Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.77
Water Temperature:
na degrees - top
58
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

 

 

Canton, Mabank top meet
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Mabank’s boys and Canton’s girls took the top team spots at the annual Mabank Invitational powerlifting meet Saturday.
Canton’s girls finished with 57 points, led by six first-place finishes, while Mabank’s girls were second with 41 points, getting three firsts and three seconds.
Eustace’s girls finished third with 23 points, with one first and two seconds, while Kemp’s girls did not place. Crandall finished fourth with 11 points, followed by Kaufman with five points.
Mabank’s boys won by just one point over Kaufman, garnering 43 points to Kaufman’s 42 points.
Mabank had two firsts and four seconds, while Kaufman had three firsts and two seconds.
Crandall finished third overall with 36 points, notching three firsts and one second, while Canton was fourth at 21 points, with one first and one second.
Kemp (20 points) finished fifth with two firsts and one second, followed by the Oakridge School (15 points), Mabank’s Green team (six points), Crandall’s Black team (three points) and Eustace (three points), all with no first-place finishes.
Meet results are listed below by weight class. Total weights are combined results of the squat, bench press and dead lift.
Girls
97 pounds – 1. Macy Matthews, Canton, 495; 2. Brittney Lallemont, Mabank, 330.
105 pounds – 1. Teddie Owen, Canton, 505; 2. Janice Martin, Eustace, 480; 3. Caitlin Durran, Mabank, 450.
114 pounds – 1. Kelsey Neystel, Canton, 540; 2. Ashly Alonzo, Kaufman, 460.
123 pounds – 1. Taylor Chapa, Mabank, 530; 2. Hayley Spurgeon, Mabank, 520; 3. Jessica Bivins, Eustace, 450; 4. Jessica Wilcoxon, Mabank, 415.
132 pounds – 1. Jessica Beccera, Mabank, 525.
148 pounds – 1. Jana Duke, Canton, 720; 2. Shavon Talley, Canton, 645; 3. Katerine Nevil, Canton, 645; 4. Amanda Allen (X), Canton B, 635; 5. Courtney Mays (X), Canton B, 560.
165 pounds – 1. Erin Brown, Canton, 740; 2. Amanda Cobb, Canton, 740; 3. Mellissa Peebles, Crandall, 715; 4. Sam Whittington, Canton, 640; 5. Savannah Survil, Crandall, 635.
181 pounds – 1. Mallorie Newton, Crandall, 540; 2. Josie Fugitt, Mabank, 435.
198 pounds – 1. Rachel Millender, Mabank, 690; 2. Imelda Maltos, Eustace, 685; 3. Kelsey Maltos, Eustace, 590.
220 pounds – 1. Brittany Rawlison, Canton, 650.
Superheavyweight – 1. Amythest Ortiz, Eustace, 540.
Boys
114 pounds – 1. A.J. Durham, Kemp, 720; 2. Arturo Ledezma, Mabank, 500; 3. Justin Thompson, Crandall, 470.
123 pounds – 1. Cris Murray, Kemp, 910; 2. Michael Varner, Canton, 860; 3. J.T. Delay, Mabank, 620; 4. Nathan Moonshower, Crandall, 525.
132 pounds – 1. Travis Watson, Crandall, 905; 2. Austin Kvapil, Crandall, 880; 3. Garret Truong, Oakridge, 875; 4. Travis Bearden, Canton, 870; 5. Aaron Alvarez, Mabank, 840.
148 pounds – 1. Si Frideley, Mabank, 995; 2. Korey Nix, Mabank Green, 850; 3. Joe Posigian, Kaufman, 800; 4. Collin Fuggitt, Crandall, 775; 5. Michael Collins, Eustace, 710.
165 pounds – 1. Skylar Holly, Crandall, 1,045; 2. Michael Blackburn, Mabank, 945; 3. Trent Houston, Crandall Black, 935; 4. Zach Chavez, Mabank, 930; 5. Devon Davis, Kaufman, 930.
181 pounds – 1. Kolton Barber, Crandall, 1,145; 2. Ray Hodges, Kemp, 1,095; 3. Alex Williams, Canton, 1.065; 4. Victor Rincon, Kaufman, 1,010; 5. Jacob May, Mabank Green, 965.
198 pounds – 1. Austin Warren, Kaufman, 1,025; 2. Zach Holtz, Kaufman, 1,020; 3. Ricco Cortez, Crandall, 1,015; 4. J.T. Gardner, Oakridge, 995; 5. B.J. Arthur, Canton, 885.
220 pounds – 1. Dillon Bramblitt, Mabank, 1,450; 2. Hippo Perea, Kaufman, 1,400; 3. Juan Santoyo, Kaufman, 1,250; 4. David Kennedy, Oakridge, 750.
242 pounds – 1. Brett Brewer, Kaufman, 1,295; 2. Nolan Duncan, Mabank, 1,240; 3. Jesse Thompson, Mabank, 1,235; 4. Dillon Pasley, Kaufman, 1,090; 5. Bob Weick, Kemp, 1,025.
275 pounds – 1. Juan Martinez, Kaufman, 1,325; 2. Caleb Johnson, Oakridge, 1,125; 3. Scott Anderson, Canton, 1,085; 4. Josh Lopez, Eustace, 1,080.
Superheavyweight – 1. Ziad Shomali, Canton, 1,335; 2. Drew Cosper, Mabank, 1,180; 3. Keith Gooden, Oakridge, 1,055.

Jones wins NHRA High School crown
Special to The Monitor
KEMP–Kemp High School 2008 graduate David Jones was named the year’s Division 4 National Hot Rod Association (NHRA) High School Champion at a banquet in Houston in January.
In October, 2008, Jones competed against other 2008 graduates from 22 tracks across Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, New Mexico and Tennessee.
Jones normally races his 2002 Mullis dragster, but for the High School Championship race, he competed in a 1966 Chevy Nova owned by Jerry Haning of Kaufman.
Jones was awarded a gold “Wally” trophy by NHRA representatives at the banquet. He actually received two trophies – he’ll keep one for himself, while the second one will go to Kemp High School for the school’s trophy case.
Along with the trophies, David also received a $500 gift certificate from Jeg’s Racing, an embroidered jacket and a gold card, which entitles him to race at any NHRA track with no entry fee.
During the 2008 season, Jones also won the Super Pro track championship in the Cherokee County Motorsports Park in Rusk.
He is the son of Jackie and Lynn Jones of Kemp. Jackie Jones is a former NHRA Division and national champion.

Eaglettes fly past Lady ’Jackets, 48-28
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–Opening with an 11-2 run, the 15th-ranked Canton Eaglettes flew past the hosting Kemp Lady Yellowjackets Friday, 48-28.
Now 11-14 on the season, the Lady ’Jackets finished the first round of District 14-3A basketball play at 3-2.
Kemp’s girls were scheduled to open the second round of district play at home Tuesday against Van. As of Tuesday afternoon, threatening weather forced cancellation of sub-varsity contests.
Friday, Jan. 30, the Lady ’Jackets are scheduled to host the Wills Point Lady Tigers, opening with a 4:30 p.m. sub-varsity contest, and next Tuesday, Feb. 3, the Kemp girls will visit Eustace.
In front of a good-sized crowd Friday, the Eaglettes took charge early, opening an 11-2 lead in the first quarter and outscoring the Lady ‘Jackets 17-10 in the second quarter to lead 28-12 at halftime.
Kemp seemed to receive a severe blow early in the third quarter when both Michelle Ritterbach and Meagan Lacy fouled out.
Lacy sat with 1:40 left in the third and Canton holding a 32-17 lead.
The Lady ’Jackets rallied, however, and played the Eaglettes even up through the fourth quarter.
Canton’s defensive pressure resulted in a terrible shooting night for the Lady ’Jackets, who hit just 21 percent (11-of-52) from the floor, including 3-of-17 from the 3-point line.
Amanda Lawrence led the Lady ’Jackets with 10 points (including two treys) and six rebounds, while Shannon Shipp added seven points and four rebounds.
Both Chelsey Mulvaney and freshman post Candace Rose finished with four points each, as Rose added seven rebounds, while Ritterbach finished with three points (one trey), one steal, one block and one assist.
Lacy did not score, but pulled down six rebounds and had one steal. Brittany Simmons added two steals and one assist.

 

Upcoming games

Girls Basketball

Jan. 30
MHS vs Terrell*
KHS vs Wills Point*
EHS @ Canton*

Feb. 3
MHS @ Red Oak*
EHS vs KHS*

Feb. 6
MHS vs Mesquite Poteet*
KHS vs Mineola*
EHS @ Wills Point*
*district contest

 
Boys Basketball

Jan. 30
MHS @ Terrell*
KHS vs Wills Point*
EHS @ Canton*

Feb. 3
MHS vs Red Oak*
EHS vs KHS*

Feb. 6
MHS @ Mesquite Poteet*
KHS vs Mineola*
EHS @ Wills Point*
*district contest

 

Soccer

Jan. 30
MHS g @ Kaufman
MHS b vs Jacksonville
EHS b/g @ Royse City

Powerlifting


 

 

 


Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.