Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 320.86
Water Temperature:
46 degrees

 

 

  Unbeaten Ferris sweeps ’Dogs
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–The unbeaten Ferris Yellowjackets blew out the hosting Eustace Bulldogs in the second half to record a 76-36 win Tuesday.
The loss dropped the Bulldogs to 0-5 and ended the first round of District 13-3A basketball play. The Bulldogs were scheduled to host Kemp in the second-round opener Friday.
Friday, Feb. 1, the Eustace boys will host the Mabank Panthers, and next Tuesday, Feb. 5, the Bulldogs will travel to Crandall.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace Bulldog Byron Whitlock tries to back in against the Ferris Yellowjackets during the Bulldogs’ 76-36 loss to the unbeaten ’Jackets Friday.


Each evening opens with 4:30 p.m. sub-varsity games.
The Bulldogs were able to stay with the quicker Yellowjackets through the first half, even though Ferris opened a 22-10 lead in the first quarter.
In the second quarter, the Bulldogs were able to cut the margin to nine points by halftime, 32-23.
As the third quarter opened, however, the Yellowjackets began clamping down on the Bulldogs’ half-court sets, stepping into the passing lanes to intercept Eustace throws, and turning those thefts into fast-break opportunities.
The result was a 22-7 run, which put the Yellowjackets up by 24 points, 54-30, going into the fourth quarter.
In the final stanza, Ferris continued to take advantage of their quickness to run on the Bulldogs whenever possible, outscoring their hosts 22-6 to forge the final 40-point margin.
Very balanced scoring marked the Eustace effort, as Jacob Horton finished with eight points and Colton Thomsen had seven.
Russell Templeton and David Graves both finished with six points, as David Allen had four, both Johnny Lee and David Key scored two points and Zach Keeling chipped in a free throw.
James Hopkins and Paul Alexander both scored 16 points to lead Ferris, with Jeremy Masterson adding 14 points and James Dye 10.
 

Panthers pull away late
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–Mabank’s Panthers outscored the hosting Kemp Yellowjackets 23-12 in the fourth quarter to win a 66-48 decision Friday.
The win ended the first round of District 13-3A basketball play for both teams, as Mabank improved to 3-2 and Kemp fell to 1-4.
Both teams were scheduled to open the second round of loop play Tuesday, with Mabank hosting Kaufman in a key matchup, while Kemp traveled to Eustace.
Friday, Feb. 1, the ’Jackets host Crandall’s Pirates, while Mabank visits Eustace. Next Tuesday, Feb. 5, Mabank will host the league-leading Ferris Yellowjackets, while Kemp will travel to Kaufman.
Each evening opens with 4:30 p.m. sub-varsity games.
In front of a nearly standing-room-only crowd jammed into the Kemp High School gym, the visiting Panthers opened up a 14-6 lead behind Kolton Browning, who scored eight points, including a 3-point basket.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp Yellowjacket James Trim (23) falls atop Mabank Panther Kolton Browning after biting on a ball fake during Mabank’s 66-48 win over the hosting Yellowjackets Friday.

The ’Jackets came back strong in the second quarter, outscoring the Panthers 19-15 behind nine points from Chas Gipson and treys from both Chase Traughber and James Trim.
Up by four points at halftime, the Panthers gradually started pulling away in the third quarter, outscoring the ’Jackets 14-11 behind Browning (seven points), while Kemp countered with seven points (including a trey) from Traughber.
Going into the fourth quarter, the Panthers held a seven-point lead, 43-36, but the ’Jackets were unable to make a run because the Panthers kept hitting free throws.
Browning, Albin Gashi and Oliver Wedemeyer combined to hit 12-of-13 from the charity stripe in the fourth quarter.
While the ’Jackets were perfect from the free throw line, they only got four attempts, and the Panthers continued to pull away.
Browning led all scorers with 26 points, while Wedemeyer added 11 (including a trey) and Tyler Fisher had 10 points (eight in the second quarter).
The Panthers also got eight points from Gashi (who hit 6-of-6 from the charity stripe), seven from Tray Phillips and two points each from Haydon Blair and Griffin Marshall.
Traughber led the ’Jackets with 18 points, including two treys (and 8-of-10 from the free throw line), and Gipson finished with 11 points.
The ’Jackets also got nine points (including a trey) from Trim, four points each from Wesley Kerr and Ethan Dunagan, and two points from Terrence Sistrunk.
 

Canton girls, Kaufman boys top Mabank powerlifting meet
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Kaufman’s boys and Canton’s girls took team championships Saturday at the Panther Invitational powerlifting meet at Mabank High School.
Kaufman won the boys’ division with 31 points, while Royse City took second with 29 points and Mabank was a close third with 28 points.
Crandall took fourth place with 27 points, while Kemp was fifth with 23 points, followed by Wills Point (also 23 points), Athens (also 23 points), Malakoff (19 points), Frankston (13 points), Scurry-Rosser (11 points) and Eustace (nine points).
In the girls’ division, Canton won with 36 points, with Mabank second with 28 points and Wills Point third with 24 points.
Crandall was fourth with 23 points, followed by Royse City (21 points), Eustace (15 points), Kemp (13 points), Scurry-Rosser (nine points), Athens (six points) and Frankston (four points).
Top lifters in each weight division are listed below. Weight totals include squat, bench press and dead lift.
Varsity girls
97 pounds – 1. Janice Martin, Mabank, 455; 2. Macy Matthews, Canton, 440; 3. Crystal Pyle, Canton, 360.
105 pounds – 1. Brittany Fivecoat, Wills Point, 530; 2. Devan Ragle, Canton, 510; 3. Teddie Owen, Canton, 430; 4. Caitlin Duran, Mabank, 385.
114 pounds – 1. Joy Bedford, Crandall, 610; 2. Brittany Sanders, Mabank, 470; 3. Hali Ramsey, Wills Point, 455; 4. Chandler Tabor, Wills Point, 405; 5. Lacy Baker, Eustace, 390.
123 pounds – 1. Brittney Jordan, Royse City, 580; 2. Taylor Chapa, Mabank, 495; 3. Amber Birch, Frankston, 470; 4. Paige Cook, Crandall, 455; 5. Sabrina MacNally, Canton, 455.
132 pounds – 1. Elizabeth Paul, Crandall, 670; 2. Rachel Landers, Royse City, 565; 3. Sammantha Hulick, Kemp, 485; 4. Gabby Williams, Athens, 440; 5. Jessica Penney, Mabank, 435.
148 pounds – 1. Jana Duke, Canton, 680; 2. Shavon Talley, Canton, 645; 3. Kali Porter, Athens, 625; 4. Veronica Maltos, Eustace, 615; 5. Amanda Allen, Canton, 605.
165 pounds – 1. Johnna Adkins, Royse City, 725; 2. Katie Gillispie, Wills Point, 680; 3. Mellisa Peebles, Crandall, 645; 4. Katie Westberry, Wills Point, 635; 5. Cecelia Hernandez, Wills Point, 565.
181 pounds – 1. Amanda Cobb, Canton, 630; 2. Imelda Maltos, Eustace, 595; 3. Savannah Survil, Crandall, 575; 4. Amber Berry, Scurry-Rosser, 555.
198 pounds – 1. Adrienne Rhodes, Eustace, 615; 2. Melody Lander, Mabank, 605.
SWH – 1. Christian Cantrell, Kemp, 685; 2. Linda Burley, Scurry-Rosser, 685; 3. Jessica Fullington, Kemp, 540; 4. Kaylie Jones, Royse City, 515.
Best Lifters, 97-132 pounds – 1. Joy Bedford, Crandall, 610.98; 2. Elizabeth Paul, Crandall, 596.43; 3. Brittany Fivecoat, Wills Point, 568.80.
Best Lifters, 148-SWH – 1. Jana Duke, Canton, 582.62; 2. Johnna Adkins, Royse City, 563.25; 3. Shavon Talley, Canton, 532.58.
Varsity boys
114 pounds – 1. Justin Larson, Kaufman, 620; 2. Ahmed Abuhatab, Eustace, 620; 3. Matt O’Brien, Athens, 530; 4. Codi Bishop, Athens, 425; 5. Travis Atkinson, Frankston, 365.
123 pounds – 1. Cris Murray, Kemp, 810; 2. Austin Bardin, Wills Point, 760; 3. Justin Gaddis, Kemp, 750; 4. Collin Mathis, Crandall, 740; 5. Travis Watson, Crandall, 735.
132 pounds – 1. Austin Kvapil, Crandall, 870; 2. Darryl Neveling, Scurry-Rosser, 820; 3. Si Frideley, Mabank, 790; 4. Aaron Alvarez, Eustace, 720; 5. Ryan Norman, Kemp, 620.
148 pounds – 1. Nick Lane, Kemp, 1,060; 2. Nathan Olivarez, Kaufman, 990; 3. Allen Turner, Kemp, 895; 4. Michael Painter, Crandall, 885; 5. Mike Downs, Kaufman, 830.
165 pounds – 1. Cale Barnes, Crandall, 1,345; 2. Angel Hernandez, Royse City, 1,080; 3. Kolton Barber, Crandall, 1,080; 4. Nathan Adams, Royse City, 1,000; 5. Clint Schell, Royse City, 960.
181 pounds – 1. Jonathan Bailey, Wills Point, 1,175; 2. Tyler Gooch, Wills Point, 1,150; 3. Hector Guerro, Royse City, 1,125; 4. Tavion McCullar, Malakoff, 1,110; 5. Victor Rincon, Kaufman, 1,015.
198 pounds – 1. Jackson Blacketer, Malakoff, 1,290; 2. Omar Torrez, Royce City, 1,280; 3. Hippo Perea, Kaufman, 1,240; 4. Oscar Hernandez, Royse City, 1,180; 5. Thomas Moore, Athens, 1,140.
220 pounds – 1. Dillon Bramblitt, Mabank, 1,235; 2. Juan Santoyo, Kaufman, 1,155; 3. Alex Hunt, Frankston, 1,135; 4. Michael Johnson, Athens, 1,135; 5. Alex Anderson, Wills Point, 1,110.
242 pounds – 1. Oscar Birdow, Frankston, 1,415; 2. Chris Brent, Kaufman, 1,400; 3. J.R. Hudson, Mabank, 1,280; 4. Cedric Kiser, Athens, 1,100; 5. Jose Ramirez, Royse City, 1,060.
275 pounds – 1. Brock Wempa, Royse City, 1,400; 2. Brandon Carrico, Mabank, 1,370; 3. David Emmons, Scurry-Rosser, 1,355; 4. Derrick Rhodes, Athens, 1,315; 5. Juan Martinez, Kaufman, 1,245.
SWH – 1. Terrence Jackson, Athens, 1,230; 2. Drew Cosper, Mabank, 1,015; 3. Damien Wilson, Malakoff, 805.
Best Lifters 114-165 pounds – 1. Cale Barnes, Crandall, 912.85; 2. Nick Lane, Kemp, 814.29; 3. Angel Hernandez, Royse City, 752.44.
Best Lifters 181-SWH – 1. Jackson Blacketer, Malakoff, 768.07; 2. Oscar Birdlow, Frankston, 766.65; 3. Chris Brent, Kaufman, 754.74.
 

 

Upcoming games

Girls basketball

Feb. 1
EHS vs MHS*
KHS vs Crandall*

Feb. 5
MHS vs Ferris*
KHS @ Kaufman*
EHS @ Crandall*
(end regular season)
*District 13-3A contest
Boys basketball

Feb. 1
EHS vs MHS*
KHS vs Crandall*

Feb. 5
MHS vs Ferris*
KHS @ Kaufman*
EHS @ Crandall*
*District 13-3A contest
Soccer

Feb. 1
MHS g/b vs Kaufman* (b here)
EHS g/b @ Marshall*
*District contest
Powerlifting

Feb. 23
District 13-3A meet
(Crandall)
Track

Feb. 28
Cedar Creek Relays
(Mabank)