Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.20 Water Temperature:
47  degrees - top
46
degrees - bottom

 

 

Mabank lifters dominate at Malakoff
Monitor Staff Reports
MALAKOFF–Mabank’s boys won their division and the girls finished second at the Malakoff Invitational powerlifting meet Jan. 30.
Kemp’s boys took second place behind Mabank, while the Kemp girls finished ninth. Eustace’s boys finished 12th, while the girls finished eighth overall. The meet drew 13 boys teams and 10 girls teams.
Hosting Malakoff’s boys finished ninth, while the girls finished last.
Boys
Mabank had two first-place winners in amassing 38 points
Senior Dillon Bramblitt led the Mabank boys contingent, winning the 220-pound class with a total lift of 1,560 pounds, including a 620-pound squat, a 420-pound bench press and a 520-pound dead lift at a body weight of 215 pounds.
The only lifter with a higher total was Palestine’s Sammy Calhoun, who had a total lift of 1,575 pounds (670 squat, 385 bench, 520 dead lift) at a body weight of 259 pounds, winning the 275-pound class.
Kemp had three first-place winners in amassing 33 points
Kemp junior John Kilgore won the 181-pound class with a total lift of 1,115 pounds (405 squat, 280 bench and 430 dead lift) at a body weight of 168.6 pounds.
Kemp senior Cris Murray also won the 148-pound class with a total lift of 1,240 pounds (500 squat, 290 bench, 450 dead lift) at a body weight of 145.4 pounds.
Yellowjacket A.J. Durham won the 123-pound class with a total lift of 930 pounds (365 squat, 215 bench, 350 dead lift) at a body weight of 121.2 pounds.
Mabank had four lifters take second place in their respective weight classes.
Kelly Taylor took second in the 114-pound class with a total lift of 600 pounds (230 squat, 140 bench, 230 dead lift) at a body weight of 112 pounds.
Senior Si Frideley (who advanced to state last year, along with Bramblitt) finished second to Murray in the 148-pound class with a total lift of 1,200 pounds (455 squat, 315 bench and 430 dead lift) at a body weight of 146.4 pounds.
Robert Dominguez took second in the 165-pound class with a total lift of 970 pounds (350 squat, 210 bench, 410 dead lift) at a body weight of 157 pounds.
Drew Cosper took second in the superheavyweight class with a total lift of 1,335 pounds (560 squat, 340 bench, 435 dead lift) at a body weight of 339 pounds.
Kemp had two lifters with second-place finishes.
Mitchel Pinion took second in the 181-pound class with a total lift of 1,115 pounds (435 squat, 265 bench, 415 dead lift) at a body weight of 175.2 pounds.
Cody Parker took second in the 242-pound class with a total lift of 1,200 pounds (460 squat, 315 bench, 425 dead lift) at a body weight of 241 pounds.
Harley Feltman posted Eustace’s highest finish, taking third in the 181-pound class with a total lift of 1,050 pounds (360 squat, 265 bench, 425 dead lift) at a body weight of 180.8 pounds.
Other lifters and their totals included:
Mabank – Bret Butler, third in 114-pound at 555 pounds (215/100/240); Josh Matheson, fourth in 123-pound at 645 (230/170/245); Arturo Ledezma, fifth 123-pound at 645 (250/135/260); J.T. Delay, third 135-pound at 805 (330/180/295); Dustin Schultz, third in 198-pound at 1,190 (460/290/440).
Kemp – Ryan Norman, ninth in 148-pound at 805 pounds (285/240/280); James Forrest, fourth in 220-pound at 1,110 pounds (405/280/425); John Jennings, sixth in 220-pound at 1,105 (440/265/400).
Eustace – Johnny White, fifth in 132-pound at 755 pounds (295/155/305); Michael Collins, fifth in 148-pound at 900 pounds (345/185/370); Ethan Tennyson, seventh in 148-pound at 835 pounds (300/215/320); Preston Amason, fifth in 165-pound at 890 pounds (330/210/350).
MHSpowerlifting.jpg (250165 bytes)

Monitor Photo/Michael J. Hannigan
Mabank freshman Shelby Swain squats 220 pounds during the Malakoff Invitational powerlifting meet Jan. 30. Swain finished second in the 132-pound class with a total lift of 575 pounds.

Girls
Mabank’s girls were second with 35 points, trailing Rusk, which amassed 43 points.
Jessica Becerra had Mabank’s only first-place finish in the 148-pound class, with a total lift of 630 pounds (265/125/250) at a body weight of 135.8 pounds.
Mabank had four second-place finishes.
Darien McCord was second in the 105-pound class with a total lift of 340 pounds (125/65/150) at a body weight of 102.8 pounds.
Caitlin Durran took second in the 114-pound class with a total lift of 455 pounds (195/80/180) at a body weight of 112.8 pounds.
Jordan Koskelin took second in the 123-pound class with a total lift of 515 pounds (225/85/205) at a body weight of 118 pounds.
Shelby Swain took second in the 132-pound class with a total lift of 575 pounds (220/110/245) at 132.2 pounds.
Ashley Hammack took third in that weight category with a lift of 570 pounds (220/115/235) at 132 pounds.
Kemp and Eustace both had girls taking second place in their respective weight categories.
Kemp’s Macy Olivarez took second in the 181-pound class with a lift of 750 pounds (320/135/295) at 179.2 pounds.
Kelly Maltos posted Eustace’s highest finish with a second place in the 198-pound class, lifting 850 pounds (400/140/310) at 194.6 pounds.
Other lifters and their totals included:
Mabank – Reagan Thornton, third in 148-pound with 575 pounds (240/95/240) at 145 pounds; Alison Castle, sixth in 148-pound with 535 pounds (215/110/210) at 144.6 pounds; Rachel Millender, fourth in 198-pound with 790 pounds (315/170/305) at 197.8 pounds.
Eustace – Laci Wooldridge, seventh in 165-pound with 330 pounds (120/70/140) at 152.8 pounds; Rebecca Funnell, fourth in superheavyweight with 405 pounds (145/100/160) at 231.2 pounds.

Kemp boys earn split with Eustace
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–Kemp’s Yellowjackets avenged a district-opening loss at Eustace with a 40-25 home-court win over the Bulldogs Tuesday night.
Kemp’s win in the second-round opener gave them a 3-3 record in District 14-3A basketball play, while Eustace dropped to 2-4 in loop action.
Eustace was scheduled to host the Wills Point Tigers Friday night, while the Yellowjackets were scheduled to visit Mineola.
KHSvsEHSboys.jpg (183453 bytes)
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp senior Zach Allison (right) dives in as senior teammate Jeremy Quick (on bottom) and Eustace Bulldog senior Trevan Johnson (4) battle for control of the ball during the first half of Kemp's 40-25 win over the visiting Bulldogs Tuesday.


Wills Point fell to 4-2 in loop play Tuesday with a narrow 61-60 loss to the unbeaten (6-0) Van Vandals, while Mineola lost to hosting Canton Tuesday night, 48-33.
Tuesday, Feb. 9, the Bulldogs will travel to Van, while the Yellowjackets will host Canton. Next Friday, Feb. 12, the ’Jackets will host Van, while the Bulldogs will host Mineola.
Each evening opens with 4:30 p.m. sub-varsity contests.
Icy shooting has plagued the Bulldogs during games all season, and when Tuesday’s game opened before a large and vocal crowd, the Bulldogs found a huge slab of ice planted atop their basket.
As the Bulldogs missed shot after shot, or failed to get a shot off against the Kemp defensive pressure, the ’Jackets took advantage of the offensive opportunities, and forged a 12-3 lead by the end of the first quarter.
Once the ice atop the Eustace bucket was broken, though, the Bulldogs started pulling closer, outscoring the ’Jackets 9-7 in the second quarter to trail by just seven, 19-12, at halftime.
The Bulldogs managed to claw all the way back late in the third quarter, tying the contest at 21 before going into the fourth quarter down by three at 24-21.
However, Kemp’s relentless defensive pressure forced the Bulldogs to go cold again in the fourth quarter, and the ’Jackets hit their free throws down the stretch to outscore Eustace 16-4 in the final frame, forging the final 15-point margin.
Balanced scoring marked both teams.
Kemp senior Zach Allison led all scorers with 13 points, as Jeff Goldman added nine, and Jake Goldman, Wesley Kerr, Jeremy Quick and Ryan Emfinger all scored four points each, with Terrance Sistrunk adding two points.
Addison Scott led the Bulldogs with 10 points, with Guy Hargrove and Trevan Johnson both scoring six points each, Marcus Emmons adding two points and John Bradburn chipping in a free throw.

 

Ryan named District 15-4A ‘Swimmer of Meet’
Monitor Staff Reports
ROCKWALL–Mabank High School junior Sean Ryan won the 50-yard freestyle event and defended his 100-yard backstroke title at the District 15-4A swim meet at the new Rockwall ISD Aquatic Center Jan. 30.
Ryan’s two wins prompted district coaches to name him the co-“Male Swimmer of the Meet,” along with Red Oak’s Hunter Gnoza.
An Eagle Scout and National Honor Society member at MHS, Ryan’s two district championships qualified him for the Region IV swim meet, to be held in Conroe Friday and Saturday, Feb. 12-13.
UIL rules allow swimmers to compete in only two individual races, which didn’t allow Ryan to defend his district title in the 100-yard butterfly event.
Ryan competed against swimmers from Red Oak, Mesquite Poteet, Lancaster, West Mesquite, Forney and North Forney high schools in his two events.

 

Upcoming games

Girls basketball

Feb. 9
MHS vs Forney*
KHS vs Canton*
EHS @ Van*
(end regular season)
(*District contest)

Boys basketball

Feb. 9
MHS vs Mesquite Poteet*
KHS vs Canton*
EHS @ Van*

Feb. 12
MHS vs Lancaster*
KHS vs Van*
EHS vs Mineola*

Feb. 16
MHS @ West Mesquite*
KHS vs Wills Point*
EHS @ Canton*
(end regular season)

Soccer

Feb. 9
MHS girls @ Chapel Hill*
MHS boys vs Chapel Hill*
KHS idle
EHS g/b @ Whitehouse*
(*District contest)
 

 



Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.