Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.97
Water Temperature:
52 degrees

 

 

 

  Eustace boys, girls take second at Bulldog Relays
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–The Royce City boys and the Rusk girls took team championships at the annual Bulldog Relays, with hosting Eustace finishing second in both the boys and girls divisions.
Royse City amassed 153 points, while Eustace boys totaled 106 points.
Chapel Hill was third with 90.5 points, followed by Elkhart (61), Wills Point (56.5) and Kaufman (52).
Crandall and Grand Saline tied for seventh with 22 points each, followed by Canton (12), Quinlan-Ford (12), Malakoff (11), Palmer (10) and Kemp (8).
On the girls’ side, reports did not list the number of points awarded.
Following Rusk and Eustace was Royse City in third place, with Canton in fourth and Chapel Hill fifth.
Wills Point finished in sixth place, followed by Van, Mabank, Crandall and Quinlan, with Athens, Palmer, Grand Saline and Fairfield tied for 11th.
Meet results are reported below. Reports did not include the first names of participants.
Varsity Girls
Shotput – 1. Atkins, Crandall (36-11½), 2. Kelly, Chapel Hill (35-9½), 3. Strouther, Kaufman (31-11½), 4. Simmons, Quinlan (30-9½), 5. Merrick, Royse City (30-9Ό), 6. Kuhel, Wills Point (30-3½).
Discus – 1. Ward, Eustace (100-11), 2. Kuhel, Wills Point (99-8½), 3. Merrick, Royse City (98-1), 4. Carwell, Elkhart (97-2½), 5. Atkins, Crandall (92-2½), 6. Mayfield, Chapel Hill (91-0).
Long jump – 1. Fransto, Royse City (17-1), 2. Harper, Royse City (16-2), 3. Truitt, Eustace (16-0½), 4. Gorka, Kemp (15-2½), 5. Baczkiewicz, Eustace (15-2), 6. Seatow, Chapel Hill (15-1).

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Mabank senior Dewayne Hamilton leaps 40-5 to win the triple jump at the annual Bulldog Relays Feb. 22.

Triple jump – 1. Fransto, Royse City (36-0), 2. Bailey, Eustace (34-1½), 3. Rogina, Royse City (32-4), 4. McConathy, Eustace (31-7½), 5. Seuton, Chapel Hill (31-6½), 6. Rogers, Grand Saline (31-0).
High jump – 1. Straham, Royse City (5-4), 2(tie). Reeves, Malakoff (4-8), 2(tie). Rucker, Grand Saline (4-8), 4. Freeman, Eustace (4-8), 5(tie). Mills, Chapel Hill; Cunigan, Wills Point; Hamro, Wills Point; Manning, Wills Point (all 4-0).
Pole vault – 1. Bell, Royse City (10-0), 2. Smith, Wills Point (9-6), 3. Truitt, Eustace (9-0), 4. Houston, Eustace (8-0), 5(tie). Hamro, Wills Point and Hernandez, Wills Point (8-0).
3200 run – 1. Jensen, Elkhart (12:26.04), 2. Hudgins, Kaufman (12:39.52), 3. Sterling, Canton (12:46.88), 4. Ham, Royse City (13:01.98), 5. Bynum, Eustace (13:08), 6. Penney, Wills Point (13:12).
400 relay – 1. Chapel Hill (49.62), 2. Kaufman (51.51), 3. Royse City (52.21), 4. Wills Point (53.03), 5. Eustace (53.58), 6. Grand Saline (54.53).
800 run – 1. Null, Royse City (2:33.0), 2. Mitchell, Wills Point (2:34.0), 3. Richards, Wills Point (2:35.0), 4. DiBari, Eustace (2:36.1), 5. Bynum, Eustace (2:38.4), 6. Secciser, Rusk (2:42).
100 hurdles – 1. Wade, Crandall (16.45), 2. Straham, Royse City (16.88), 3. Hetmer, Wills Point (17.01), 4. Truitt, Eustace (17.11), 5. Miller, Chapel Hill (17.72), 6. Mills, Chapel Hill (17.82).
100 dash – 1. Carwell, Elkhart (12.45), 2. Winston, Chapel Hill (12.88), 3. Stein, Kaufman (13.28), 4. Thieman, Quinlan (13.32), 5. Hampton, Chapel Hill (13.35), 6. Bailey, Eustace (13.36).

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp High School freshman Michelle Ritterbach leaps during the high jump competition at the Bulldog Relays.

800 relay – 1. Chapel Hill (1:46.67), 2. Royse City (1:52.84), 3. Eustace (1:56.03), 4. Kaufman (1:56.18), 5. Grand Saline (1:57.8), 6. Kemp (1:58.96).
400 dash – 1. Frausto, Royse City (1:00.51), 2. Rodgers, Grand Saline (1:04.25), 3. DiBari, Eustace (1:06.13), 4. Spencer, Quinlan (1:08.31), 5. Smallwood, Canton (1:09.28), 6. Hernandez, Wills Point (1:09.3).
300 hurdles – 1. Burns, Palmer (51.84), 2. Mills, Chapel Hill (51.99), 3. Truitt, Eustace (53.0), 4. Samples, Malakoff (53.17), 5. Freeman, Eustace (53.61), 6. Blake, Elkhart (53.67).
200 dash – 1. Carwell, Elkhart (25.76), 2. Lee, Chapel Hill (26.28), 3. Harvey, Chapel Hill (26.87), 4. Rodgers, Eustace (28.5), 5. Cole, Royse City (28.89), 6. Thompson, Wills Point (29.1).
1600 run – 1. Jensen, Elkhart (5:44.72), 2. Null, Royse City (5:49.06), 3. Hudgens, Kaufman (5:52.06), 4. Joyce, Canton (5:59.08), 5. DiBari, Eustace (6:05.9), 6. Harem, Royse City (6:10).
1600 relay – 1. Royse City (4:30.92), 2. Elkhart (4:31.39), 3. Eustace (4:34.01), 4. Kaufman (4:37), 5. Wills Point (4:44.6), 6. Chapel Hill (4:52).
Varsity Boys
Pole vault – 1. Beck, Royse City (14-0), 2. Carroll, Rusk (14-0), 3. Phillis, Fairfield (12-6), 4. Henderson, Wills Point (12-0), 5. Lemus, Van (11-6), 6. Bogue, Van (11-0).
Discus – 1. Anthony, Rusk (145-5½), 2. Milton, Canton (131-11), 3. Sheperd, Canton (123-7), 4. Russell, Crandall (122-9½), 5. Cantwell, Royse City (121-10½), 6. Hutcherson, Canton (119-3).
Shot put – 1. Anthony, Rusk (48-10½), 2. Milton, Canton (48-0½), 3. Calvert, Grand Saline (42-7), 4. Russell, Crandall (41-6), 5. Ray, Crandall (40-7), 6. Cantwell, Royse City (40-5).
High jump – 1. Keeling, Eustace (6-2, ties school record), 2. Kirbie, Crandall (5-10), 3(tie). Dora, Athens (5-6), 3(tie). Barker, Athens (5-6), 5(tie). Katon, Rusk (5-4), 5(tie). Lewis, Rusk (5-4).
Long jump – 1. Johns, Quinlan (20-0½), 2. Cooper, Chapel Hill (19-9), 3. Baker, Crandall (19-0½), 4. Rogers, Royse City (19-0), 5. Bession, Rusk (18-11), 6. Branch, Mabank (18-10½).
Triple jump – 1. Hamilton, Mabank (40-5), 2. Johnson, Eustace (39-0), 3. Hampton, Chapel Hill (38-9), 4. Katon, Rusk (38-1½), 5. McCullar, Crandall (38-1), 6. Hartley, Mabank (37-4).
3200 run – 1. Morris, Wills Point (10:14.6), 2. White, Wills Point (10:29.48), 3. Fike, Canton (10:44.35), 4. Arrovo, Van (10:49), 5. Gonzalez, Eustace (10:59), 6. Delafuente, Grand Saline (11:02).
400 relay – 1. Chapel Hill (44.43), 2. Royse City (44.87), 3. Rusk (45.38), 4. Van (45.72), 5. Palmer (46.78), 6. Canton (46.94).

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace High School junior Chelsea Truitt tries a vault at 9-0 during the Bulldog Relays Feb. 22. Truitt finished third at 9-0.

800 run – 1. Davis, Wills Point (2:07), 2. Wineland, Van (2:09.45), 3. Volt, Canton (2:10.95), 4. Phelps, Grand Saline (2:11.50), 5. Smith, Quinlan (2:11.66), 6. Garza, Wills Point (2:12.39).
110 hurdles – 1. Coffey, Eustace (15.36), 2. Johns, Quinlan (15.48), 3. Johnson, Royse City (17.35), 4. Barker, Athens (17.42), 5. Hardwick, Crandall (18.03), 6. Koop, Palmer (18.1).
100 dash – 1. Birch, Mabank (11.40), 2. McDuff, Rusk (11.50), 3. Hayes, Van (12.50), 4(tie). Branch, Mabank (11.59), 4(tie). Williams, Quinlan (11.59), 6. Pellman, Crandall (11.73).
800 relay – 1. Royse City (1:34.28), 2. Chapel Hill (1:37.17), 3. Rusk (1:37.46), 4. Canton (1:39.23), 5. Palmer (1:41.06), 6. Athens (1:41.63).
400 dash – 1. Wineland, Van (53.78), 2. Johnson, Eustace (54.07), 3. Bruce, Crandall (55.09), 4. Bengston, Canton (55.25), 5. Keeling, Eustace (55.79), 6. Warren, Palmer (56.27).
300 hurdles – 1. Coffey, Eustace (41.2), 2. Johns, Quinlan (42.6), 3. Mobley, Chapel Hill (43.46), 4. Session, Rusk (44.07), 5. Davis, Wills Point (44.85), 6. Koop, Palmer (47.05).
200 dash – 1. McDuff, Rusk (23.41), 2. Birch, Mabank (23.46), 3. Lewis, Rusk (23.6), 4. Branch, Mabank (23.9), 5. Johns, Quinlan (24.02), 6. Pellman, Crandall (24.3).
1600 run – 1. Morris, Wills Point (4:46), 2. Lee, Eustace (4:53.5), 3. White, Wills Point (4:54), 4. Fike, Canton (4:55.9), 5. Arravo, Van (5:02.6), 6. Gonzalez, Eustace (5:02.8).
1600 relay – 1. Eustace (3:43.9), 2. Canton (3:44.6), 3. Royse City (3:44.7), 4. Van (3:48.1), 5. Chapel Hill (3:49.4), 6. Athens (3:51.9).
 

Wray, Ayers, Jordan, Roach win Polar Bear Cross Country
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–The team of Rodney Wray, Lee Ayers, Andrew Jordan and Mike Roach won the Polar Bear Cross Country golf tournament at the Cedar Creek Country Club Saturday.
The group posted a low gross of 41 and a net score of 35 in the four-man scramble tournament.
The team of Lewis Armstrong, Jolyne McGregor, Randy Shelton and Jeri Shelton took low net score at 30.6, with a gross of 51.
Kurt Schumacher, Jim Stuart, Clayton Gautreaux and Charles Hetmer posted the second low gross score of 42, with a net score of 36.
Rod Hunt, Terry Butler, Bob Keller and Bill Collins posted the second low net score of 33.4 with a gross of 44.
Adam Meierhofer, Jeffrey Van Horn, Ken Green and Dale Hall posted the third low gross score of 43, with a net score of 36.6.
Other teams participating included:
• James Mashburn, David Winn, Tom Green and Jonathan Hatfield, gross 44, net 39.
• Dave Rohde, Bill Ceverha, Jimmy Hill and Bruce Irwin, gross 48, net 33.6.
• Brad Moody, Jerry Jost, Bill Hart and Reg Tomblin, gross 44, net 34.8.
• Billy Tyler, Ken Cates, Derek Drab and Mike Cathey, gross 46, net 34.2.
• James McKinney, Jim Jones, Bob Pickard and John Andrews, gross 46, net 36.4.
 

Eustace girls, Kaufman boys win 13-3A powerlifting meet
Monitor Staff Reports
CRANDALL–The Eustace girls and the Kaufman boys took top honors at the District 13-3A powerlifting meet Saturday.
In the girls division, Eustace finished with 53 points, while Mabank was second with 45 points.
Crandall took third with 36 points, while Kemp was fourth with 10 points, followed by Ferris (8) and Kaufman (3).
In the boys division, Kaufman lifters amassed 48 points, while Crandall finished a close second with 41 and Ferris racked up 40 points.
Mabank was fourth with 35 points, followed by Eustace with 27 points and Kemp with five points.
Complete results are listed below. Scores include total of three lifts – squat, bench press and dead lift.
Girls Varsity
Eustace senior Brisha Ward was one of two Best Lifters in the girls division, winning the 198-pound class with a total lift of 745 pounds, and posting an adjusted score of 496.99 for the 181-to-superheavyweight class.
Mabank’s Macey Olivarez took second place in the Best Lifters in the same category, winning the 181-pound class with a total lift of 665 pounds and an adjusted score of 468.16.
Crandall’s Elizabeth Paul was the Best Lifter in the 97-to-165-pound class, winning the 132-pound class with a total lift of 745 pounds and an adjusted score of 669.01.
Mabank’s Melody Lander (who lifts without a left hand) posted the best squat in the 181-to-superheavyweight class with an adjusted score of 198.99, and finished second in the 198-pound class behind Ward with a total lift of 640 pounds.
Lander also posted the best bench press score in her class at 94.76, while Ward posted the best dead lift in her class with a 213.47 score.
97 pounds – 1. Amalie Arambula, Eustace (350).
105 pounds – 1. Crystal Ortiz, Ferris (560), 2. Janice Martin, Mabank (515), 3. Caitlan Duran, Mabank (455), 4. Krystal Lowry, Eustace (410).
114 pounds – 1. Joy Bedford, Crandall (680), 2. Heather Bailey, Eustace (605), 3. Ashli Alonzo, Kaufman (505).
123 pounds – 1. Chelsea Truitt, Eustace (640), 2. Taylor Chapa, Mabank (545), 3. Paige Cook Crandall (530).
132 pounds – 1. Elizabeth Paul, Crandall (745), 2. Felischa Baczkiewicz, Eustace (645), 3. Rusti Hendley, Mabank (630), 4. Megan Newton, Crandall (630), 5. Kaytlin Griffith, Ferris (595).
148 pounds – 1. Kelsi Busby, Mabank (710), 2. Veronica Maltos, Eustace (645), 3. Macey Thomas, Mabank (580).
165 pounds – 1. Melissa Peebles, Crandall (690), 2. Jessica Becerra, Mabank (535).
181 pounds – 1. Macey Olivarez, Mabank (665), 2. Imelda Maltos, Eustace (615), 3. Savannah Survil, Crandall (610), 4. Angela Anderson, Eustace (595).
198 pounds – 1. Brisha Ward, Eustace (745), 2. Melody Lander, Mabank (640), 3. Adrian Rhodes, Eustace (630), 4. Rachel Millender, Mabank (560).
220 pounds – 1. Sarah Close, Crandall (560).
Superheavyweight – 1. Christian Cantrell, Kemp (700), 2. Holley Mitchell, Eustace (560), 3. Jessica Fullington, Kemp (545).
Best Lifters 97 to 165 – 1. Elizabeth Paul, Crandall (669.01), 2. Joy Bedford, Crandall (667.01), 3. Crystal Ortiz, Ferris (605.19).
Best Lifters 181 to SHW – 1. Brisha Ward, Eustace (496.99), 2. Macey Olivarez, Mabank (468.16), 3. Savannah Survil, Crandall (422.30).
Boys Varsity
Mabank sophomore Dillon Bramblett won the 220-pound class, while teammate Austin Daugherty won the 181-pound class. Eustace’s Ahmad Abuhalab won the 114-pound class.
114 pounds – 1. Ahmad Abuhalab, Eustace (680), 2. Justin Larsen, Kaufman (630), 3. Cesar Franco, Ferris (600), 4. Nathan Moonshower, Crandall (430).
123 pounds – 1. Travis Watson, Crandall (810), 2. Collin Mathis, Crandall (785), 3. Cody Roberts, Eustace (780), 4. Aaron Alvarez, Eustace (745), 5. Robert Derkowski, Eustace (730).
132 pounds – 1. Austin Kvapil, Crandall (920), 2. Chris Anderson, Ferris (900), 3. Justin Gaddis, Kemp (820), 4. Si Fridely, Mabank (805), 5. Joe Posigian, Kaufman (665).
148 pounds – 1. Jacob Flores, Ferris (1,125), 2. Nathan Olivarez, Kaufman (1,030), 3. Jeff Rambo, Mabank (885), 4. Blake Rambo, Mabank (885), 5. Allan Turner, Kemp (885).
165 pounds – 1. Cale Barnes, Crandall (1,410), 2. Kolton Barber, Crandall (1,120), 3. Michael Painter, Crandall (970), 4. Hunter Morgan, Kaufman (885), 5. Brandon Brewer, Kemp (805).
181 pounds – 1. Austin Daugherty, Mabank (1,045), 2. Vicor Ricon, Kaufman (1,025), 3. Jeffrey Koller, Crandall (950), 4. Vincent Goodwin, Ferris (915), 5. Cason Jones, Crandall (905).
198 pounds – 1. Hippo Perea, Kaufman (1,370), 2. Tyler Griffith, Ferris (1,215), 3. Cody Folsom, Eustace (1,050), 4. Shawn Baldwin, Eustace (1,035).
220 pounds – 1. Dillon Bramblitt, Mabank (1,315), 2. Brett Brewer, Kaufman (1,270), 3. Juan Santoya, Kaufman (1,200), 4. Jessi Thompson, Mabank (1,155), 5. Brandon Whitlock, Eustace (1,080).
242 pounds – 1. Chris Brent, Kaufman (1,445), 2. Payden Bertrand, Ferris (1,440), 3. Brandon Carrico, Mabank (1,310), 4. J.R. Hudson, Mabank (1,280), 5. Kenneth Hughey, Kaufman (1,250).
275 pounds – 1. Juan Martinez, Kaufman (1,315), 2. Ismael Gomez, Ferris (1,175), 3. Harley Mitchell, Eustace (1,120), 4. Justin McMillan, Mabank (1,110), 5. David Cortinas, Ferris (1,055).
Superheavyweight – 1. Humberto Hernandez, Ferris (1,370), 2. Drew Cosper, Mabank (1,050), 3. Tony Alfaro, Eustace (1,035), 4. Clayton Charlton, Eustace (1,015), 5. Adam Brumley, Crandall (895).
Best Lifters 114 to 165 – 1. Cale Barnes, Crandall (977.13), Jacob Flores, Ferris, (825.64), 3. Nathan Olivarez, Kaufman (775.38).
Best Lifters 181 to SHW – 1. Hippo Perea, Kaufman (802.96), 2. Chris Brent, Kaufman (776.40), 3. Payden Bertrand, Ferris (774.58).
 

 

Upcoming games

Baseball

Feb. 28-March 1
MHS @ Fairfield tourn.
KHS @ Chapel Hill tourn.
EHS @ Mildred tourn.

March 3
EHS @ Chapel Hill

March 4
MHS vs Van
KHS vs Community

March 6-8
MHS @ Athens tourney
KHS @ Waco tourney

March 10
EHS vs Scurry-Rosser

March 11
MHS @ Canton
KHS @ Caddo Mills

Softball

Feb. 29
MHS @ Canton
KHS vs Palestine

Feb. 28-March 1
EHS @ Spring Hill tourn.

March 4
EHS vs Scurry-Rosser

March 6-8
MHS @ Edgewood tourn.
EHS @ Lindale Tourn.

March 7
KHS vs Sabine
Soccer

Feb. 29
MHS g/b vs Terrell* (g home)
EHS g/b @ Lindale*

March 1
MHS g/b vs Kaufman*
(Tri-County Youth Day)

March 4
EHS g/b vs Marshall*

March 7
MHS g/b vs Ferris* (g home)
EHS g/b @ Kilgore*
*District contest
 

Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.