Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.21
Water Temperature:
52 degrees - top
54
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

 

 

Bettis sets 2 new records
at Eustace’s Bulldog Relays

Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Sunshine and warm (for February) temperatures made for close competition at the annual Bulldog Relays track meet at Eustace High School’s Bulldog Stadium Feb. 26.
Kemp High School junior Sharda Bettis set two new meet records in winning both the hurdles races. She also won the triple jump and finished second in the long jump.
Team results were not reported, and no results were listed for the 1600 relay in any division. Results reported did not include first names.
Varsity Girls
Shotput – 1. Atkins, Crandall 37-7 ¼, 2. Woods, Brownsboro 31-9½, 3. Hawkins, Mineola 30-11, 4. West, Ferris 30-9½, 5. Peebles, Crandall 29-3½, 6. Beasley, Eustace 29-2½.
Discus – 1. Atkins, Crandall 95-1, 2. Kuhel, Wills Point 89-11, 3. Bradley, Brownsboro 89-5, 4. Peebles, Crandall 82-0, 5. West, Ferris 81-9, 6. Qualls, Wills Point 79-2.
Long jump – 1. Offord, Kaufman 16-6, 2. Bettis, Kemp 16-4, 3. Truitt, Eustace 16-1, 4. Moeller, Scurry-Rosser 15-6, 5. Gorka, Kemp 15-5½, 6. Baczkiewicz, Eustace 15-3½.
Triple jump – 1. Bettis, Kemp 39-11, 2. Spencer, Wills Point 32-10½, 3. Hashman, Crandall 32-8½, 4. Fresch, Kaufman 32-7½, 5. Petress, Kaufman 31-4, 6. Gorka, Kemp 31-0.
High jump – 1. Garcia, Terrell 5-4, 2. Hard, Brownsboro 4-10, 3. Hardy, Scurry-Rosser 4-10, 4. Moelter, Scurry-Rosser 4-10, 5. Manning, Wills Point 4-8, 6. Cass, Eustace 4-8.
Pole vault – 1. Truitt, Eustace 10-0, 2. Smith, Wills Point 10-0, 3. Bailey, Crandall 9-0, 4. Hernandez, Wills Point 7-6, 5. McKinney, Kaufman 7-0.
3200 run – 1. Hudgens, Kaufman 12:47, 2. Penney, Wills Point 13:36, 3. Esquivel, Kaufman 13:45, 4. Vega, Ferris 14:01, 5. Clifton, Wills Point 14:01, 6. Contreras, Ferris 14:10.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 50.8, 2. Kemp 52.27, 3. Eustace 52.54, 4. Brownsboro 52.68, 5. Wills Point 52.9, 6. Mineola 53.37.
800 run – 1. Scott, Brownsboro 2:31.3, 2. Garcia, Terrell 2:36.72, 3. Smith, Mineola 2:38.83, 4. Mitchell, Wills Point 2:43.49, 5. Arambula, Eustace 2:44.16, 6. Sandaval, Kaufman 2:44.50.
100 hurdles – 1. Bettis, Kemp 15.28 (new meet record), 2. Itetmer, Wills Point 17.21, 3. Lacy, Kemp 17.48, 4. Stremple, Kaufman 17.50, 5. Frosh, Kaufman 17.65, 6. Flowers, Wills Point 18.02.
100 dash – 1. Bell, Brownsboro 13.13, 2. Baczkiewicz, Eustace 13.14, 3. McKinney, Kaufman 13.46, 4. Martin, Eustace 13.69, 5. White, Wills Point 13.70, 6. Foster, Ferris 13.80.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 1:51.25, 2. Eustace 1:54.23, 3. Brownsboro 1:56.08, 4. Scurry-Rosser 1:57.70, 5. Crandall 1:57.99, 6. Ferris 1:58.11.
400 dash – 1. Scott, Brownsboro 62.50, 2. Smith, Mineola 66.46, 3. Robbs, Brownsboro 67.16, 4. Denton, Crandall 67.29, 5. Ritterbach, Kemp 68.03, 6. Bless, Eustace 68.23.
300 hurdles – 1. Bettis, Kemp 47.37 (new meet record), 2. Frosch, Kaufman 51.86, 3. Lacy, Kemp 52.0, 4. Strempke, Kaufman 55.57, 5. Freeman, Eustace 56.18, 6. Flowers, Wills Point 56.22.
200 dash – 1. Offord, Kaufman 26.37, 2. Mathis, Eustace 28.0, 3. Gorka, Kemp 28.55, 4. Neal, Wills Point 28.98, 5. West, Ferris 29.47, 6. Ovalle, Ferris 29.50.
1600 run – 1. Hudgens, Kaufman 5:47.7, 2. Penney, Wills Point 6:09.3, 3. Sandaval, Kaufman 6:14.46, 4. Arambula, Eustace 6:18.14, 5. Gatlin, Wills Point 6:19.10, 6. Rodeguide, Mineola 6:22.5.
Varsity Boys
Pole vault – 1. Henderson, Wills Point 12-0, 2. Smith, Brownsboro 10-6.
Discus – 1. Brown, Scurry-Rosser 118-5, 2. Bell, Brownsboro 115-1, 3. Hodges, Kemp 109-9, 4. Jewes, Crandall 109-1, 5. Banda, Wills Point 108-4, 6. Jones, Brownsboro 102-11.
Shotput – 1. Tucker, Crandall 40-0, 2. Sistrunk, Kemp 39-10, 3. Jewes, Crandall 39-9½, 4. Lopez, Eustace 39-4, 5. Anderson, Wills Point 38-0, 6. Duncan, Mineola 38-0.
High jump – 1. Adams, Crandall 5-11, 2. Kerby, Mineola 5-10, 3. Bean, Wills Point 5-8, 4. Quick, Kemp 5-6, 5. Price, Brownsboro 5-6, 6. Cruz, Scurry-Rosser 5-4.
Long jump – 1. Hughey, Kaufman 19-10½, 2. Kerr, Kemp 19-7, 3. Holley Crandall 19-5, 4. Holland, Mineola 18-9, 5. Jones, Brownsboro 18-6½, 6. Selman, Ferris 18-6½.
Triple jump – 1. Kerr, Kemp 40-0½, 2. Jones, Brownsboro 39-1, 3. Hughey, Kaufman 38-11, 4. Holland, Mineola 38-1, 5. Kirk, Mineola 38-0½, 6. Tayler, Brownsboro 37-11½.
3200 run – 1. Kuhel, Wills Point 10:10, 2. Wilder, Sulphur Bluff 10:37, 3. Lopez, Ferris 10:55, 4. Lee, Eustace 11:18, 5. Bennett, Eustace 11:23, 6. Bolands, Mineola 11:25.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 44.16, 2. Crandall 44.53, 3. Eustace 44.80, 4. Mineola 45.16, 5. Kemp 45.21, 6. Brownsboro 45.6.
800 run – 1. Davis, Wills Point 2:03.75, 2. Arambula, Eustace 2:06.38, 3. Henderson, Sulphur Bluff 2:15.51, 4. Miner, Eustace 2:17.49, 5. Sanchez, Mineola 2:20.38, 6. Haynes, Eustace 2:21.50.
110 hurdles – 1. Selman, Ferris 15.86, 2. Quick, Kemp 16.04, 3. Kirk, Mineola 16.26, 4. Weeks, Kemp 17.23, 5. Mendoza, Kaufman 18.47, 6. Kerby, Mineola 18.54.
100 dash – 1. Kvapil, Crandall 11.02, 2. Holland, Mineola 11.59, 3. Thompson, Brownsboro 11.61, 4. Shepard, Eustace 11.68, 5. Mathis, Crandall 11.73, 6. Henderson, Wills Point 11.87.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 1:35.13, 2. Eustace 1:35.8. 3. Mineola 1:36.6, 4. Scurry-Rosser 1:39.71, 5. Ferris 1:39.9, 6. Kemp 1:40.4.
400 dash – 1. Johnson, Eustace 52.25, 2. Chambers, Kaufman 53.07, 3. Bean, Wills Point 53.32, 4. Davis, Wills Point 53.77, 5. Baley, Eustace 54.60, 6. Bailey, Brownsboro 56.0.
300 hurdles – 1. Kirk, Mineola 42.11, 2. Mendoza, Kaufman 42.86, 3. Weeks, Kemp 44.97, 4. Quick, Kemp 45.62, 5. Bell, Wills Point 46.45, 6. Kerby, Mineola 47.25.
200 dash – 1. Hughey, Kaufman 23.16, 2. Cord Bailey, Eustace 23.35, 3. Bradburn, Eustace 23.6, 4. Holley, Crandall 23.76, 5. Jones, Ferris 23.79, 6. Morgan, Kaufman 23.84.
1600 run – 1. White, Wills Point 4:47.8, 2. Wilder, Sulphur Bluff 4:50, 3. Arambula, Eustace 4:53, 4. Lee, Eustace 4:55, 5. Lopez, Kaufman 5:11, 6. Henderson, Sulphur Bluff 5:14.
JV Girls
Discus – 1. Shipp, Kemp 81-7, 2. Hill, Wills Point 73-8½, 3. Almendarez, Kaufman 69-4, 4. McCann, Wills Point 68-1, 5. Bennett, Kaufman 66-8½, 6. McClain, Ferris 64-9½.
Shotput – 1. Rogers, Ferris 26-8, 2. Rose, Kemp 26-5, 3. Temple, Eustace 25-10, 4. Almendarez, Kaufman 25-6¾, 5. Tijerina, Kaufman 25-4½, 6. Roberts, Wills Point 24-8½.
High jump – 1. Bell, Brownsboro 4-10, 2. Delsada, Brownsboro 4-4, 3. Flint, Kaufman 4-4, 4. Glass, Kaufman 4-4, 5. Spears, Mineola 4-4, 6. Hall, Kemp 4-2.
Long jump – 1. Cooper, Brownsboro 14-4½, 2. Rough, Kaufman 13-7, 3. Anderson, Eustace 13-3, 4. Pinson, Kaufman 13-2, 5. Wise, Scurry-Rosser 13-2, 6. Barrett, Eustace 13-0.
Triple jump – 1. Glass, Kaufman 33-0, 2. Rough, Kaufman 30-10, 3. Watkins, Eustace 29-9¼, 4. Cooper, Brownsboro 29-4½, 5. Pinson, Kaufman 28-5, 6. Helfy, Kemp 27-1½.
3200 run – 1. Kelley, Kaufman 13:54, 2. McCombs, Wills Point 14:02, 3. Wells, Wills Point 14:11, 4. Zataratons, Kaufman 14:18, 5. Harrell, Kaufman 14:24, 6. Thomas, Kemp 14:49.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 55.9, 2. Kemp 56.3, 3. Wills Point 56.88, 4. Brownsboro 57.13, 5. Eustace 57.21.
800 run – 1. Klint, Kaufman 2:51.5, 2. Wilke, Kemp 2:52.6, 3. Rameriz, Kaufman 2:54.43, 4. Velasco, Ferris 2:56.07, 5. Cardero, Kaufman 2:57.83, 6. Smith, Wills Point 3:02.8.
100 hurdles – 1. Gonzales, Kaufman 18.32, 2. Batres, Kaufman 18.54, 3. Rough, Kaufman 18.76, 4. Spears, Mineola 19.25, 5. Jumper, Brownsboro 19.35, 6. Ward, Eustace 19.59.
100 dash – 1. Alexander, Crandall 13.22, 2. Darcie, Wills Point 13.5, 3. Bunch, Brownsboro 14.02, 4. Pinson, Kaufman 14.2, 5. Anderson, Eustace 14.3, 6. Malone, Wills Point 14.39.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 2:01, 2. Wills Point 2:02.2, 3. Eustace 2:03.5, 4. Kemp 2:06.7.
400 dash – 1. Brewer, Kemp 70.33, 2. West, Brownsboro 71.48, 3. Bishop, Kaufman 72.18, 4. Delsado, Brownsboro 72.49, 5. Bermunez, Kaufman 72.86, 6. Barboza, Crandall 73.3.
300 hurdles – 1. Wise, Scurry-Rosser 55.36, 2. Jumper, Brownsboro 56.95, 3. Vrzalik, Kaufman 57.01, 4. Batres, Kaufman 48.55, 5. Ward, Eustace 58.62, 6. Valentikie, Ferris 58.89.
200 dash – 1. Alexander, Crandall 27.78, 2. Glass, Kaufman 29.18, 3. Bunch, Brownsboro 29.83, 4. Elasser, Ferris 30.40, 5. Augusta, Kaufman 30.42, 6. Watkins, Eustace 30.50.
1600 run – 1. Kelly, Kaufman 6:09, 2. Wells, Wills Point 6:13, 3. McComber, Wills Point 6:28, 4. Zad, Kaufman 6:29.1, 5. Thomas, Kemp 6:29.2, 6. Welke, Kemp 6:33.
JV Boys
Shotput – 1. Croley, Brownsboro 37-0, 2. James, Ferris 35-0, 3. Lewis, Wills Point 33-0, 4. Phillips, Scurry-Rosser 32-0, 5. Olivaras, Brownsboro 32-0, 6. Gipson, Kemp 32-0.
Discus – 1. Jones, Brownsboro 100-2, 2. Black, Ferris 100-2, 3. James, Ferris 98-0½, 4. Luttel, Ferris 88-9½, 5. Bowman, Wills Point 88-2, 6. Harvey, Eustace 87-10.
Long jump – 1. Braggs, Crandall 18-4½, 2. Kilgore, Kemp 18-2½, 3. Hickey, Crandall 17-8, 4. Brent, Kaufman 17-7, 5. Blunt, Crandall 17-6, 6. Owens, Brownsboro 17-5½.
Triple jump – 1. Strickland, Brownsboro 37-9½, 2. Owens, Brownsboro 37-8, 3. Lyles, Crandall 37-5½, 4. Murrell, Scurry-Rosser 37-2, 5. Kilgore, Kemp 35-8, 6. Emfinger, Kemp 35-5½.
High jump – 1. Murrell, Scurry-Rosser 6-2, 2. Flynn, Brownsboro 5-8, 3. Simpson, Brownsboro 5-7, 4. Lyles, Crandall 5-4, 5. Jobe, Kaufman 5-3, 6. Stringer, Brownsboro 5-2.
Pole vault – 1. Anders, Kaufman 10-0, 2. Bockler, Scurry-Rosser 9-6, 3. Benell, Wills Point 9-0, 4. Holt, Scurry-Rosser 9-0, 5. Walters, Brownsboro 8-6, 6. Farmer, Scurry-Rosser 8-6.
3200 – 1. Caldwell, Eustace 12:01, 2. Baldwin, Eustace 12:03, 3. Watts, Sulphur Bluff 12:05, 4. Hudgens, Kaufman 12:08, 5. Little, Brownsboro 13:15, 6. Franco, Ferris 13:26.
400 relay – 1. Brownsboro 46.80, 2. Eustace 47.15, 3. Kaufman 47.27, 4. Crandall 47.55, 5. Ferris 47.77, 6. Mineola 47.86.
800 run – 1. Wade, Sulphur Bluff 2:16.73, 2. Roberts, Wills Point 2:17.73, 3. Hedrick, Ferris 2:18.91, 4. Boss, Kaufman 2:19.82, 5. Wade, Sulphur Bluff 2:20.28, 6. Haney, Kemp 2:21.28.
110 hurdles – 1. Huckabee, Brownsboro 11.59, 2. Eldridge, Kaufman 11.73, 3. Braggs, Crandall 12.01, 4. Stringer, Brownsboro 12.12, 5. Kinney, Kemp 12.13, 6. Bersterman, Eustace 12.19.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 1:38.42, 2. Eustace 1:40.04, 3. Brownsboro 1:42.4, 4. Scurry-Rosser 1:43.17, 5. Wills Point 1:47.6.
400 dash – 1. Lane, Wills Point 55.17, 2. Hickey, Crandall 57.17, 3. Flynn, Brownsboro 57.46, 4. Bryant, Brownsboro 59.41, 5. Yates, Eustace 59.50, 6. Tilley, Crandall 58.89.
300 hurdles – 1. Fisher, Crandall 45.41, 2. White, Crandall 46.16, 3. Rogers, Eustace 46.93, 4. Zamora, Crandall 47.80, 5. Deluna, Kaufman 47.89, 6. Remirez, Brownsboro 48.07.
200 dash – 1. Simpson, Brownsboro 23.81, 2. Strickland, Eustace 24.05, 3. Helal, Crandall 24.21, 4. Jobe, Kaufman 24.47, 5. Eldridge, Kaufman 24.53, 6. Brassard, Brownsboro 24.68.
1600 run – 1. Roberts, Wills Point 5:20, 2. Cowell, Eustace 5:23.2, 3. Boulaware, Eustace 5:28, 4. Watts, Sulphur Bluff 5:28.2, 5. Wade, Sulphur Bluff 5:31, 6. Shelton, Kemp 5:42.


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace junior Trevan Johnson (center) hustles to a third-place finish in the 400 meter relay at
the annual Bulldog Relays in Eustace Feb. 26. At center left is Kemp senior anchor leg Korey
Henderson.

Browning again district’s
outstanding offensive player

By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

MABANK–Okay, maybe Mabank senior Kolton Browning wasn’t the District 15-4A Most Valuable Player in both football and basketball, like he was as a junior, when Mabank was in 3A.
But he was the 4A district’s Offensive Player of the Year in both football and basketball.
Loop basketball coaches released the 15-4A all-district selections Feb. 26, following the first round of the state playoffs.
Of the four 15-4A playoff teams, only loop champion Lancaster is still playing. The Tigers were scheduled to face the District 16-4A Cleburne Yellowjackets Wednesday night in a regional quarterfinals battle at Arlington Martin.
Lancaster’s 6-4 senior center Daniel Skinner was named the district’s MVP.
Browning, who signed a national letter of intent to play football with the University of Louisiana at Monroe in February, routinely averaged a double-double in points and rebounds, and flirted with several triple-double performances.
Joining Browning as the district’s Defensive Player of the Year was Red Oak junior Gaylon Edwards.
Red Oak’s 6-6 junior post Earl Graves was named the Newcomer of the Year.
Mabank junior post Tyler Fisher was the only Panther named to the eight-man first team.
Lancaster had two players on the first team, juniors Trey Lynch and Sheldon Earl, while Mesquite Poteet (the folks who knocked the Panthers out of the fourth-place playoff berth) also had two players – senior post Corrence Harris and junior guard Eddie Adesodun.
Rounding out the first team were Terrell senior guard Clifton Jackson, Red Oak’s junior wing D.J. Brady and West Mesquite’s junior guard Javier Soria.
Loop coaches named 13 players to the all-district second team, with junior guard Griffin Marshall as the only Mabank player.
Lancaster had another two players on the second team, seniors Curtis Victor and Alex McGee, while three Poteet players were named – Michael Babbles, Bryton Flint and Derek Winkley.
Red Oak had two players named, Jimmy Granzow and Dominique Harris, while West Mesquite also had two named, David Morgan and Mike Love.
Forney, who won just one of 12 district contests, had two players named to the second team, Jordan Hancock and Grand Shaw, and Terrell’s Justin Jones rounded out the squad.
Mabank players given honorable mention included a trio of seniors, Cameron Tucker, Mickey Pycha and Trevor Peele, along with junior Jacob Woodard.

Lady Panthers 2nd at Kerens tourney
Monitor Staff Reports
KERENS–Mabank High School’s Lady Panthers softball team won the runner-up trophy at the Kerens Lady Bobcat Invitational tournament last weekend.
Tuesday, the Lady Panthers were scheduled to visit Hillsboro, and starting Thursday (today) will be playing in the Tyler tournament.
Tuesday, March 10, the Lady Panthers open District 15-4A softball play with a bye, and will host the Terrell Lady Tigers Friday, March 13, opening with a 5:30 p.m. junior varsity contest.
At Kerens, the Lady Panthers opened pool play with a narrow 3-2 win over Palmer, then crushed Venus 18-0.
In the quarterfinals, Mabank blanked Venus for the second time, 9-0, and stopped Fairfield’s Lady Eagles 3-1 in the semifinals.
The Lady Panthers fell to former district foe Crandall 10-0 in the championship contest.
Brandie Lander pitched all five contests, racking up 44 strikeouts and a no-hitter in the first game against Venus.
Lander also had seven hits, including a triple, and scored seven runs.
Ashley Hammack had six hits, including a double, while Alison Castle had six hits, including a triple.
Lauren Norwood had five hits – including two doubles – and scored seven runs in the tournament.

 

Upcoming games

Track

March 5
Kaufman Lion Relays

Soccer

March 6
EHS vs MHS*

March 10
MHS g/b @/vs Lindale*
EHS g/b vs Athens*

March 13
MHS g/b vs/@ Athens*
EHS g/b @ Chapel Hill*
(end regular season)
*district contest

Golf

March 9
MHS b @ Canton tourn.
MHS g @ Royse City tourn.
KHS @ Canton tourn.

Baseball

March 5-7
MHS @ Grand Saline tourn.
KHS @ Mildred tourn.
EHS @ G.Prairie tourn.

March 10
MHS vs Kaufman
KHS @ Chapel Hill
EHS vs Ferris

Softball

March 5-7
MHS @ Tyler tourn.
KHS @ Tyler tourn.
EHS @ White Oak tourn.

March 10
MHS bye*
EHS @ Kilgore
*district contest

 


Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.