Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.09
Water Temperature:
53 degrees

 

 

 

 

 

  Kemp runners do well at Cedar Creek Relays
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Kemp runners did well at the annual Cedar Creek Relays at Mabank’s Panther Stadium during a windy and cool evening Feb. 28.
Varsity Division
Sprint Medley Relay – 4:34.44 (Michael Scott, Allen Turner, Chas Gibson and Gamma Salazar)
Thrower Relay – 2nd place (Doug Ross, Trent King, Terrance Sistrunk and Ray Hodges)
3200 Meter Relay – 10:12.38 (Gamma Salazar, O’Neal Fitzhugh, Ryan Emfinger and Chas Gibson)
800 Relay – sixth place (Matt Howard, Michael Scott, Wesley Kerr and Nick Lane)
Sprint relay – fourth place (Amanda Lawrence, Kimmi Gorka, Michelle Ritterbach and Meagan Lacey)
Hurdle Shuttle – 2x100– first place (Meagan Lacey and Sharda Bettis)
800 Relay – second place – 1:58.46 (Amanda Lawrence, Michelle Ritterbach, Samantha Laster and Kimmi Gorka)

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT: Kemp Yellowjacket Joseph Weeks (pictured) and partner Jeremy Quick combined for a first-place finish in the 100 meter hurdle shuttle at the Cedar Creek Relays Feb. 28. BELOW: Mabank’s Shelby Anderson anchors the winning 3200 meter relay team, clocking 10:59.95 at the Cedar Creek Relays.

 

 

 

 

Junior Varsity division
Kemp runners finished second overall.
Sprint Medley Relay – 200x200x400x800 – second place (Alyssa Jernigan, Sharda Bettis, Shelbie Wright and Briana McCarthy)
Thrower Medley – first place (Shannon Shipp, Chelsey Mulvaney, Nakeya Salahuddin and Ashley McKee)
Sprint Relay – third place (Brandy Simmons, Hailey Hall, Brittany Simmons and Heather Gravitt)
3200 Meter Medley – 4x800 – second place (Heather Henderson, Amber Brewer, Jasmine Prince and Briana McCarthy)
800 Meter Relay – third place (Brandy Simmons, Hailey Hall, Brittany Simmons and Heather Gravitt)
Thrower Relay – third place (Shawn Runyan, Alex Gibson, Chad Dennis and Ryan Norman)
Sprint relay – fifth place (Brandon Smith, Colton Gaddis, Lance Roberts and Landon Roberts)
3200 relay – fifth place (Anthony Elkins, Justin McGown, Dalton Palmer and James Simmons)
800 relay – sixth place (Brandon Smith, Lance Roberts, Brian Fivecoat and Colton Gaddis)
Hurdle shuttle – first place (Joseph Weeks and Jeremy Quick).
 

 

Xtreme rebounds against Oilers
Monitor Staff Reports
BROWNSBORO–After posting the franchise’s worst-ever performance in a season-opening 18-0 road loss to the North Dallas Cowboys, the Texas Xtreme semi-professional football team bounced back to win their home opener Saturday night against the Greenville Oilers, 24-16.
Xtreme owners Gary Craig and Larry Anding were pleased as the offense improved throughout the game. Xtreme head coach and offensive coordinator Brandon Thompson removed himself from the game in the second half to take charge of the offense.
The Xtreme scored their first touchdown on a 22-yard pass reception by Marvin Hopkins. Hopkins finished the game with three receptions for 49 yards and Larry Scott contributed 62 receiving yards on two catches.
Thompson completed 1-of-4 passes for 22 yards before inserting Ahmed Brown at quarterback in the second half.
Before going in, Brown had not taken an offensive snap, as he was added to the rooster on Thursday prior to the game.
Brown completed 7-of-10 passes for 125 yards and one interception.
Former Alcorn State running back Andrew Burks scored on a six-yard run and totaled 80 yards on seven rushes, while ex-Texas A&M running back Karlicaris “Boo” Beechum added 70 yards on six carries to lead the 176-yard rushing attack.
The Xtreme offense totaled 323 yards and 13 first downs, a far cry from the season opener, where the team was shut out for the first time in its history. However, the Xtreme missed three PAT tries and failed on a two-point conversion attempt.
Offensive standouts included Allen Stallings, Adrian Gonzales, Jerry Martin and Eric Williams.
Craig was once again impressed with the Xtreme defense.
The Oilers scored their first touchdown and added a two-point conversion after receiving the ball at the Xtreme 39, following a 14-yard punt.
The short drive was kept alive on third down by an Xtreme 15-yard penalty, and the score gave the Oilers their only lead of the game at 8-6.
After a long drive, the Xtreme fumbled the ball at the Oiler 1.
On the Oilers’ first play, former Trinity Valley Community College player Flim Kindle recovered an Oiler fumble in the end zone for a touchdown.
Allen Beasley added another Xtreme touchdown on a fumble recovery in the end zone.
Trailing 24-8 late in the game, the Oilers scored on a 63-yard touchdown pass against Xtreme sub Jason Ryan and again added a two-point conversion.
The Oilers offense completed 4-of-19 passes for 74 yards, added 73 rushing yards on 16 attempts, and totaled five first downs.
The Xtreme defense stopped Oiler drives on a fumble recovery at the Xtreme 23, and with an interception return to the Xtreme 21.
With time running out, the Oilers recovered a fumble at the Xtreme 35, but Jason Anding stripped the ball, which was recovered by Lonterio Osborn.
Defensive standouts included Lance Powell, Kerry Yarbrough, Brandon Lyons, Creadell Burns, Amos Berryman, Montez Wade, Anding (two fumble recoveries, one sack and three solo tackles), Billy Small (one sack) and Allen Beasley (one sack).
Next Saturday, March 15, the Xtreme will visit the Weatherford Bullets.
 

Eustace splits at Mildred tourney
Monitor Staff Reports
MILDRED–The Eustace Bulldogs went 3-2 in the Mildred Invitational baseball tournament last weekend.
Now 9-3 on the season, the Bulldogs are scheduled to host Scurry-Rosser’s Wildcats Monday, March 10, opening with a 5 p.m. junior varsity contest.
At noon Saturday, March 15, the Bulldogs will travel to Commerce for a two-game set, opening with a freshman game.
Tuesday, March 18, the Bulldogs open District 13-3A baseball play on the road at Kemp’s new athletic complex. A road game at Mabank will follow Thursday, March 20.
At Mildred, the Bulldogs defeated the Tyler Robert E. Lee junior varsity twice, 14-1 and 7-1, and also beat Maypearl 5-2. They lost two games to the hosting Eagles, 10-6 and 12-2.
During the tournament, Braden Strickland, Cameron Coffey and Chris Compton won on the mound for the Bulldogs.
Lucas Cope led the Bulldogs at the plate, getting a home run, three doubles and four singles, driving in eight runs.
Strickland had two doubles and nine singles, driving in seven runs.
Ryan Compton had three doubles and three singles, with three RBIs, while Chris Compton had a triple and five singles with one RBI.
Coffey had one double and three singles with two RBIs, while Brandon Grayson had three RBIs on four singles.
Rusty Hart nailed one double and five singles, with one RBI, while Nick Shutak brought in four RBIs with one home run and two singles.
Colton Hall (one RBI), Cody Lowe and Caleb Bailey all hit singles for the Bulldogs.
 

 

Upcoming games

Baseball

March 6-8
MHS @ Athens tourney
KHS @ Waco tourney

March 10
EHS vs Scurry-Rosser

March 11
MHS @ Canton
KHS @ Caddo Mills
 
 

Softball

March 6-8
MHS @ Edgewood tourn.
EHS @ Lindale Tourn.

March 7
KHS vs Sabine

March 11
MHS @ Quinlan
KHS vs Scurry-Rosser
EHS @ Cross Roads
Soccer

March 7
MHS g/b vs Ferris* (g home)
EHS g/b @ Kilgore*

March 11
MHS g/b vs Red Oak* (TBA)
EHS g/b vs Pine Tree*
(end regular season)

March 14
MHS g/b vs Corsicana* (g)

March 17
MHS g/b vs Lancaster* (g)
(end regular season)
*District contest

 

Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.