themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Thursday,
March 10, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.52
Water Temperature:
57 degrees - top
55 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

KASA baseball signups
The Kemp Area Sports Association will be holding baseball signups from 6:30-8:30 p.m. Mondays and Fridays through Saturday, April 2, at the Kemp Dairy Queen. Registration is $65 (uniform is not included), and must be paid in full by April 2.

MYFA signups
Malakoff Youth Football Association are holding signups for cheer and football teams on the MYFA website, www.myfa-tigers.com.
Fees are $135 for football and $275 for cheerleaders. Last day for cheer signups is June 18, and all money will be due at that time. For more information, contact Jerry Spiva at (903) 477-0603 or Kassy Honchell at (903) 203-4077.

Rough Riders fundraiser
The U12 Rough Riders baseball team is holding a fundraiser at the GBC Buck Car Wash during March. When you purchase a $12 wash and enter the fundraising code 1457, the team gets $3 to help with uniform costs. For more information, call (903) 498-71-41 or (972) 658-9477.

Fly Fish Texas at TFFC
The annual Fly Fish Texas takes place Saturday, March 12, at the Texas Freshwater Fisheries Center in Athens. Show hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. All Fly Fish Texas activities are free with regular paid admission to the center.

 

Upcoming Events

Baseball

March 10-12
MHS @ Athens tourn.
KHS hosts tournament
EHS @ Athens tourn.

Golf

March 21
KHS @ Ferris

March 22
MHS b @ Lindale

March 23
MHS g @ Lindale

Powerlifting

March 12
Boys Regional meet
(Rusk)

Soccer

March 8
MHS g vs Athens*

March 11
MHS b vs Lindale*
KHS vs John Tyler*

March 12
MHS g @ Chapel Hill*

March 15
MHS g @ Chapel Hill*
MHS b @ John Tyler*
KHS @ Chapel Hill*

March 18
MHS g vs John Tyler*
MHS b vs Chapel Hill*
KHS vs Whitehouse*
(end regular season)
(*district contest)

Softball

March 10-12
MHS @ Red Oak tourn.

March 11
KHS @ Wills Point
EHS @ Scurry-Rosser

March 15
MHS vs North Forney*
KHS vs Kaufman*

March 18
EHS @ Leon*
(*district contest)

Track

March 10
MHS @ Kaufman
KHS, EHS @ Malakoff

Purtis Creek State Park

March 12
Junior angler program
(9 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

Kaufman girls, boys win Bulldog Relays
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Kaufman’s girls and boys took clear wins in their respective divisions at the annual Bulldog Relays at Eustace High School’s Bulldog Stadium March 3.
Taking advantage of warm, if windy, weather, Crandall took second place in both divisions, but the boys’ division standings were much closer than the girls.
Kaufman won the girls’ division with 230 2/3 points, with Crandall a distant second with 85 points, followed by Rice (61), hosting Eustace (54), Mabank (48), Scurry-Rosser (42), Kemp (27), Grand Saline (25), Sunnyvale (20 1/3) and Athens (6).
On the boys’ side, Kaufman finished with 108 points, with Crandall relatively close at 96 and Malakoff posting a strong third-place finish with 94 points.
They were followed by Grand Saline (92), Scurry-Rosser (63), Brownsboro (56), hosting Eustace (48), Rice (32), Kemp (20) and Athens (2).
Varsity results are presented below. Results reported did not include first names of competitiors.
Girls results
Shotput – 1. Harris, Kaufman (34-11), 2. Claussen, Kaufman (32-4½), 3. Tijerina, Kaufman (31-5), 4. White, Crandall (30-9), 5. Pannell, Mabank (30-6), 6. Pettijohn, Crandall (30-4).
Discus – 1. Harris, Kaufman (113-7), 2. Shipp, Kemp (112-5), 3. Pettijohn, Crandall (89-6), 4. Lopez, Eustace (86-9), 5. Margzlalek, Kaufman (87-10), 6. Tijerina, Kaufman (87-0½).
Long jump – 1. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser (15-11½), 2. Robinson, Kaufman (15-4), 3. Prox, Kaufman (15-2½), 4. Cass, Eustace (15-2), 5. Kirk, Crandall (14-5¼), 6. Northcutt, Rice (14-4½).
Triple jump – 1. Scott, Kaufman (35-6), 2. Hashman, Crandall (33-11¼), 3. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser (32-8¾), 4. Flint, Kaufman (31-10½), 5. Frosch, Kaufman (31-2¾), 6. Kirk, Crandall (30-7).
Pole vault – 1. Wilt, Grand Saline (9-0), 2. Saucedo, Rice (8-0), 3. Harris, Kaufman (8-0), 4. Shirley, Crandall (7-0), 5. Cravey, Eustace (6-6), 6. Renteria, Eustace (6-0).
High jump – 1. Cass, Eustace (5-0), 2. Hashman, Crandall (4-8), 3. Monty, Grand Saline (4-8), 4(t) Morgan, Sunnyvalle; Strempke, Kaufman; Frosch, Kaufman (all 4-6).
3200 meter run – 1. Haukas, Kaufman (12:28.82); 2. Chavez, Kaufman (12:33.64); 3. Brewer, Kemp (12:44.10), 4. Saucedo, Rice (12:44.82), 5. Lalamia, Kaufman (12:47.71), 6. Hererra, Eustace (12:49.49).
1600 meter run – 1. Decs, Kaufman (5:44.48), 2. Kilgore, Kaufman (5:46.2), 3. Pottorff, Mabank (6:05.4), 4. Falumia, Kaufman (6:06); 5. Murff, Eustace (6:24.5), 6. Gunter, Eustace (6:32.1).
1600 meter relay – 1. Kaufman (4:20.8), 2. Crandall (4:30.1), 3. Rice (4:34.6), 4. Eustace (4:36.3).
100 meter dash – 1. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser (13.146), 2. Robinson, Kaufman (13.37), 3. Duong, Mabank (13.796), 4 (name not listed), Malakoff (14.010), 5. Prox, Kaufman (14.050), 6. Grouard, Crandall (14.134).
100 meter hurdles – 1. Sunnyvale (16.604), 2. Rice (17.168), 3. Eustace (17.412), 4. Kaufman (17.685), 5. Kaufman (17.787), 6. Kaufman (18.822).
400 meter relay – 1. Kaufman (53.604), 2. Mabank (56.306), 3. Rice (56.406), 4. Crandall (56.496), 5. Kemp (58.806), 6. Athens (57.3).
800 meter relay – 1. Kaufman (1:53.173), 2. Crandall (1:53.877), 3. Eustace (1:59.822), 4. Kemp (2:00.032), 5. Mabank (2:01.718).
400 meter run – 1. Jackquez, Kaufman (1:02.795), 2. Wrenn, Kaufman (1:03.268), 3. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser (1:04.904), 4. Allen, Rice (1:06.391), 5. Duncan, Rice (1:06.529), 6. Chavez, Kaufman (1:06.771).
300 meter hurdles – 1. Rhoades, Rice (49.339), 2. Morgan, Sunnyvale (50.010), 3. Keeling, Eustace (50.283), 4. Wilt, Grand Saline (53.159), 5. Mohoney, Crandall (54.357), 6. Lovett, Grand Saline (54.541).
200 meter dash – 1. Scott, Scurry-Rosser (27.511), 2. Phillips, Crandall (28.285), 3. Turner, Kaufman (28.617), 4. Cobey, Athens (28.927), 5. Prox, Kaufman (29.110), 6. Collie, Eustace (29.111).
Boys results

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace senior Taylor Brown winds up for his throw during the boys varsity shotput at the Bulldog Relays. Brown finished sixth with a throw of 41-7, and also took second in the discus with a throw of 134 feet.

Shot put – 1. Calvert, Grand Saline (58-2), 2. Burris, Crandall (43-8), 3. Crolem, Brownsboro (42-11½), 4. Amaya, Grand Saline (42-10½), 5. Paredes, Grand Saline (42-0), 6. Brown, Eustace (41-7).
Discus – 1. Calvert, Grand Saline (147), 2. Brown, Eustace (134), 3. Amaya, Grand Saline (130), 4. Paredes, Grand Saline (124), 5. Sanders, Kaufman (123), 6. Jones, Brownsboro (121).
Long jump – 1. Garrison, Scurry-Rosser (20-1), 2. Shamlin, Malakoff 19-10½), 3. Duncan, Kaufman (19-3¼), 4. Cortez, Kaufman (19-2½), 5. Bennight, Kaufman (19-1), 6. Stringer, Brownsboro (18-10¼).
Triple jump – 1. Garrison, Scurry-Rosser (41-11), 2. Offord, Kaufman (40-7½), 3. Duncan, Kaufman (40-0¼), 4. Taylor, Brownsboro (39-9¾), 5. Strickland, Brownsboro (39-9¼), 6. Cortez, Kaufman (39-5).
Pole vault – 1. Carpenter, Grand Saline (13-6), 2. Swain, Grand Saline (11-6), 3. Law, Kaufman (11-0), 4. Boukler, Scurry-Rosser (10-6), 5. Digman, Rice (9-6), 6. Hernandez, Brownsboro (9-0).
High jump – 1. Shamlin, Malakoff (6-2), 2. Givens, Brownsboro (6-0), 3(t). Hynn, Brownsboro; Thompson, Scurry-Rosser; Goldman, Kemp (5-8), 6. Bradburn, Eustace (5-6).
3200 meter run – 1. Munoz, Kaufman (10:28), 2. Phelps, Grand Saline (10:32), 3. Arambula, Eustace (10:43), 4. Chuadar, Kemp (10:48), 5. Croswhite, Kaufman (11:25), 6. Ramirez, Brownsboro (11:32).
800 meter run – 1. Lejia, Kaufman (2:05.01), 2. James, Rice (2:06.5), 3. Mobly, Kaufman (2:08.5), 4. Yates, Eustace (2:12.36), 5. Bennett, Eustace (2:15.34), 6. Thompson, Scurry-Rosser (2:19.53).
1600 meter run – 1. Phelps, Grand Saline (4:42.9), 2. Chuadar, Kemp (4:42.7), 3. Arambula, Eustace (4:52.6), 4. Marino, Grand Saline (5:02.8), 5. Hernandez, Grand Saline (5:12.8), 6. Crosswhite, Kaufman (5:12.8).
1600 meter relay – 1. Crandall (3:36.8), 2. Kaufman (3:40.7), 3. Eustace (3:43.2), 4. Scurry-Rosser (3:48.9), 5. Malakoff (3:49.6), 6. Rice (3:49.6).
400 meter relay – 1. Malakoff (44.025), 2. Crandall (45.323), 3. Brownsboro (45.377), 4. Kaufman (45.823), 5. Grand Saline (46.609), 6. Kemp (46.785), 7. Eustace (46.897).
100 meter hurdles – 1. Rice (16.115), 2. Malakoff (16.319), 3. Kaufman (16.431), 4. Malakoff (16.739), 5. Eustace (16.823), 6. Kaufman (18.833).
800 meter relay – 1. Malakoff (1:32.9), 2. Crandall (1:35.61), 3. Brownsboro (1:36.542), 4. Kaufman (1:36.956), 5. Kemp (1:37.674), 6. Grand Saline (1:39.6).
400 meter run – 1. Offord, Crandall (52.665), 2. Cortez, Kaufman (52.979), 3. Miles, Crandall (53.709), 4. Brassard, Brownsboro (53.845), 5. Gilbert, Crandall (53.961), 6. Lejia, Kaufman (54.289).
300 meter hurdles – 1. Dominguez, Rice (41.596), 2. Davies, Malakoff (41.684), 3. Rogers, Eustace (42.166), 4. Crockett, Malakoff (42.723), 5. Smith, Kaufman (43.966), 6. Duncan, Kaufman (45.073).
200 meter dash – 1. Garrison, Scurry-Rosser (22.313), 2. Shamlin, Malakoff (23.383), 3. Robinson, Kaufman (24.028), 4. Bryant, Crandall (24.196), 5. Helal, Crandall (24.209), 6. Littrell, Scurry-Rosser (24.219).
100 meter dash – 1. Garrison, Scurry-Rosser (11.135), 2. Ollison, Grand Saline (11.940), 3. Littrell, Scurry-Rosser (11.946), 4. Helal, Crandall (12.008), 5. Wilkerson, Athens (12.077), 6. Givens, Brownsboro (12.184).

ethfbanner.jpg (60289 bytes)


Mabank scores in the second half to beat Kemp 3-0 in district soccer action

Monitor Photos/Kerry Yancey
While falling over Kemp Yellowjacket defender Matt Kinney (4), Mabank Panther attacker Nathan Floyd accidently kicks Kemp goalie Derek Whiteley (left) in the eye as Whiteley lunges to secure the ball in front of the Kemp goal during the first half of Mabank's 3-0 district soccer win over the hosting Yellowjackets Saturday. Play was halted for about five minutes while Whiteley received treatment for a gash, but he returned to the contest and subsequently made three key saves, leading to a 0-0 halftime tie.

 

Boater education course set
Monitor Staff Reports
TOOL–The U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 5-14 will host the first of eight public boater education courses at 8:30 a.m. Saturday, March 26, at the USCG office, 1907 Island Circle, near Don’s Port Marina.
Fee for the class, which satisfies Texas boater education requirements, is $35 (family and group discounts available). Additional classes may be scheduled for large groups at a specific area.
For registration and more information, contact John Steele at (903) 432-3937, or cell (817) 229-3030, or e-mail jescaux@earthlink.net. Bring your boat to class for a free vessel safety check.
Additional courses are scheduled April 23, May 28, June 25, July 23, Aug. 27, Sept. 24 and Oct. 22.
 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.