Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.68
Water Temperature:
na degrees - top
51 degrees - bottom

 

Kemp ties, falls at Waco
Monitor Staff Reports
WACO–Kemp’s Yellowjackets dropped a scoreless tie against Mexia and then fell 2-0 to Lorena during the Time Warner Classic baseball tournament in Waco last weekend.
The ’Jackets were scheduled to host Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis Tuesday before traveling to Reverchon Park to face North Dallas at 1 p.m. Thursday (today), weather permitting.
Saturday, March 17, the ’Jackets will wrap up non-district play on the road with a 6 p.m. contest at Mineola, weather permitting.
Kemp will open District 13-3A baseball play on the road against the Eustace Bulldogs at 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 23, before returning home to host Crandall in a 4:30 p.m. contest Tuesday, March 27.
At Waco, the ’Jackets opened with a time-limit scoreless tie against the District 17-3A Mexia Blackcats.
Both teams had their opportunities – the ’Jackets wound up stranding 11 baserunners in seven innings, while the Blackcats stranded four baserunners.
Mikie Scruggs went the distance for Kemp, allowing three hits and issuing one walk, while striking out seven.
Mexia countered with Chase Amick for six innings, with Ryan Smith coming on in relief. The ’Jackets got to Amick for five hits, and he issued five walks while striking out four.
Kemp stranded two runners in the first inning, when Dalton Fugitt walked and Nick Sallings reached base on an interference call before Scruggs flied out.
The Blackcats threatened in the second when Brandon Howard was hit by a pitch and Smith singled, only to see both men stranded when Scruggs struck out Javier Salgado.
Kemp put another two runners on in the bottom of the second on back-to-back walks to Leif Skierski and Josh Carr, but three straight outs (a strikeout, fly out and ground out) left them stranded.
Neither team threatened in the middle innings, but the ’Jackets put together a scoring bid in the bottom of the fifth, when Bret Kennedy singled and stole second base, then reached third on a single by Scruggs, and Matt Carr walked.
However, Amick got out of the one-out, bases-loaded jam by getting a strikeout and a ground out, leaving three ’Jackets stranded.
The ’Jackets threatened one more time in the bottom of the seventh when Kennedy singled and Fugitt reached base on a bunt, but three straight fly outs left them stranded.
In the second game, the District 17-3A Lorena Leopards opened a 1-0 lead in the bottom of the third when Leopard Jon Pickle nicked Sallings (who went the distance for Kemp) for a double, and then scored on the only Kemp error.
Cameron Carrijales went the distance for the Leopards, allowing just two hits, walking five and striking out six ’Jackets, who ended up stranding seven baserunners.
Sallings racked up 13 strikeouts against the Leopards, and allowed just three hits, while issuing two walks.
The second Lorena run came in the bottom of the sixth when Clayton Rabbe singled, followed by a Max Farmer walk.
Mason Walter singled Rabbe in, but Sallings struck out the next Leopard to leave two men stranded.



Close play at second
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT – Mabank shortstop
Jordan Mounts (left) attempts to
make the catch as Seagoville
Lady Dragon Laura Lefler (7)
slides into second base, but the
cutoff throw got through, leaving
Lefler safe. Lefler wound up being
 stranded at third during the third
inning of their non-district softball
 game March 8. Results of the game
were not reported by presstime.















Stretching to get the throw



















Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey

ABOVE – Kemp first baseman Paige Moore (right) stretches for the throw, but the ball gets by as Cross Roads runner Marissa Penney is safe at first during their non-district softball game March 9. Results of the game were not reported by presstime.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey

AT LEFT – Kemp’s Sarah Smith (left) is safe at first when a cutoff throw to Cross Roads first baseman Brook Miller (12) falls out during their non-district softball game at Kemp March 9. Results of the game were not reported by presstime.


Mabank boys and girls third at Eustace tournament
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–Mabank’s girls and boys golf team both took third place in their respective divisions at the Eustace Invitational golf tournament at the Cedar Creek Country Club Feb. 26.
Red Oak won the boys division by 13 strokes over the Rains Blue team, while Martins Mill won the girls division by three strokes over the Red Oak girls.
In the boys competition, Red Oak finished with a team score of 329, followed by Rains at 342.
Mabank, paced by Jason Delong’s 84 (tied for sixth overall), shot 359.
Fourth place went to Fairfield with a team score of 361, followed by Ferris A (382), Wills Point (383), Kaufman (386), Forney (387) and hosting Eustace, who finished ninth at 389.
Tyler’s T.K. Gorman was 10th at 397, followed by Malakoff (398), Terrell (400), Rains White and Grapeland (tied for 13th at 401), Ferris B (413), Mineola (417) and Martins Mill (474).
Martins Mill, paced by Emily Wharton’s 89 (tied for second overall) and Whitney Johnson’s 94 (fifth overall) won the girls division with a team score of 422.
Red Oak was second at 425, followed by Mabank at 442, paced by Sarah Bivins’ 99 (tied for sixth overall).
Tyler’s Grace Community took fourth at 448, followed by Kaufman (450), Mineola (456), Malakoff (460), Terrell (462) and Ferris (471).
Kemp took 10th with a team score of 479, followed by Forney at 485.
Kaufman’s Chantry McMahan took the girls medalist honors with a round of 87, followed by Wharton and Red Oak’s Carly Dear at 89.
Terrell’s Lindsey Johnson was fourth overall at 91, followed by Whitney Johnson and Rains’ Brin Beaver, who tied with Bivins at 99.
Rains Blue’s Jarrett Martin took the boys medalist title with a round of 78, followed by two players from Red Oak and Grapeland, who both shot rounds of 80.
Red Oak’s Justin McCormick was fourth overall with an 81, followed by Rains Blue’s Huy Nguyen at 82.
Delong’s 84 tied with Rains Blue’s Colby Henderson and Red Oak’s Garrett Willard and Colin Willard.

Kaufman, Wills Point top Kaufman Relays
Monitor Staff Reports
KAUFMAN–Eustace’s girls finished second and the boys finished fourth at the Kaufman Lions Invitational track meet March 8.
Hosting Kaufman won the girls varsity division with 162 points, followed by Eustace with 85.
Nevada Community took third with 69 1/3 points, followed by Athens (67), Wills Point (55), Rains (47 2/3), and both Canton and Kemp, who tied with 40 points each.
Crandall was eighth with 34 points, followed by Sulphur Springs with 12 points.
Wills Point took the boys varsity division with 95 points, followed by Crandall with 88, Sulphur Springs with 84 and Eustace with 83 points.
Canton finished fifth with 61 points, followed by Kaufman (56), Athens (55), Rains (28), Kemp (21) and Community (18).
In junior varsity competition, hosting Kaufman won the girls division with 209 points, followed by Wills Point (142) and Eustace, who was third with 112 points.
Also competing were Athens (fourth with 56 points), Kemp (41), Sulphur Springs (16), Rains (7) and Community, Canton and Crandall, who tied with 1 point each.
Sulphur Springs won the boys junior varsity division with 136 points, followed by Kaufman (105) and Wills Point (86).
Also competing were Athens (82 ½), Rains (58), Eustace (56), Kemp (51), Canton (22), Crandall (20) and Community (10).
Girls
Shot put – 1. Hughley, Kaufman (43-8¼), 2. Strother, Kaufman (33-5), 3. Wood, Crandall (32-8), 4. Hicks, Community (32-2¾), 5. Cousins, Crandall (31-11¾), 6. Wilson, Athens (31-8½).
Discus – 1. Hughley, Kaufman (110-0½), 2. Hoover, Rains (107-0), 3.Wood, Crandall (103-9), 4. Rouse, Crandall (97-6½), 5. Kuehl, Wills Point (93-11½), 6. Davis, Rains (90-7).
Long jump – 1. Truitt, Eustace (15-1¼), 2. Offord, Kaufman (15-1), 3. Backowitz, Eustace (14-10¼), 4. Poovny, Community (14-8), 5. Hooter, Rains (14-2½), 6. Thompson, Wills Point 14-1¾).
Triple jump – 1. Truitt, Eustace (32-9), 2. Poovney, Community (32-0½), 3. Wade, Rains (30-8¼), 4. Newton, Community (30-7), 5. Guinn, Community (30-3½), 6. Hooter, Rains (30-3¼).
High jump – 1. Mayse, Athens (5-8), 2. Chancellor, Athens (5-2), 3. Petrose, Kaufman (5-0), 4. Christian, Rains (5-0), 5. Manning, Wills Point (5-0), 6. Gorka, Kemp (4-10).
Pole vault – 1. Wade, Crandall (9-6), 2. Harris, Kaufman (9-0), 3. Truitt, Eustace (9-0), 4. Smith, Wills Point (7-6), 5. Houston, Eustace (7-6), 6. Neagle, Rains (7-0).
3200 run – 1. Aubert, Wills Point (12:05.00), 2. Donovan, Kemp (12:37.80), 3. Page, Canton (12:46.62), 4. Durnell, Eustace (12:48.48), 5. Hudgens, Kaufman (13:06.78), 6. DiBari, Eustace (13:16.61).
400 relay – 1. Kaufman (49.92), 2. Canton (52.27), 3. Kemp (52.42), 4. Community (52.54), 5. Rains (52.86), 6. Wills Point (53.06).
800 run – 1. Richard, Wills Point (2:32.01), 2. Smith, Canton (2:32.62), 3. DiBari, Eustace (2:35.49), 4. Evans, Sulphur Springs (2:35.83), 5. Ramos, Kaufman (2:37.06), 6. Sona, Community (2:37.83).
110 hurdles – 1. Wade, Crandall (16.51), 2. Truitt, Eustace (16.97), 3. Hepner, Wills Point (17.39), 4. Powell, Community (17.80), 5. Lacy, Kemp (18.08), 6. Wade, Rains (18.17).
100 dash – 1. Offord, Kaufman (12.70), 2. Hunter, Kemp (12.75), 3. Guinn, Community (13.21), 4. Booth, Kaufman (13.23), 5. Petross, Kaufman (13.28), 6. Spiger, Rains (13.42).
800 relay – 1. Kaufman (1:47.51), 2. Athens (1:53.13), 3. Rains (1:53.21), 4. Canton (1:53.50), 5. Community (1:54.10), 6. Sulphur Springs (1:55.43).
400 dash – 1. Miles, Kaufman (65.33), 2. DiBari, Eustace (65.68), 3. Smith, Community (66.47), 4. Croatti, Community (66.93), 5. Nixon, Canton (67.34), 6. Webb, Community (67.54).
300 hurdles – 1. Hawkins, Athens (48.90), 2. Truitt, Eustace (49.75), 3. Furr, Athens (50.91), 4. Wade, Rains (52.00), 5. Poareh, Wills Point (52.82), 6. Romero, Commuity (53.38).
200 dash – 1. Wren, Kaufman (26.99), 2. Petross, Kaufman (27.15), 3. Thompson, Wills Point (27.33), 4. Houston, Crandall (28.10), 5. Hooter, Rains (28.15), 6. Smallwood, Canton (28.52).
1600 run – 1. Aubert, Wills Point (5:31.14), 2. Donovan, Kemp (5:49.18), 3. DiBari, Eustace (5:50.49), 4. Hudgens, Kaufman (5:52.98), 5. Durnell, Eustace (5:56.33), 6. Page, Canton (5:57.22).
1600 relay – 1. Kaufman (4:23.79), 2. Athens (4:24.52), 3. Community (4:27.31), 4. Eustace (4:28.51), 5. Sulphur Springs (4:30.71), 6. Rains (4:35.22).
Boys
Shot put – 1. Milton, Canton (49-1), 2. Johnson, Sulphur Springs (46-10), 3. Pylant, Kaufman (43-2), 4. Maple, Eustace (42-11½), 5. Brent, Kaufman (42-6), 6. Evans, Sulphur Springs (42-4).
Discus – 1. Glidden, Wills Point (139-3), 2. Heskew, Canton (139-1), 3. Brent, Kaufman (126-6), 4. Ortiz, Community (125-4), 5. Maple, Eustace (124-7½), 6. Randel, Wills Point (118-1).
Long jump – 1. Miller, Athens (20-0½), 2. Weaver, Wills Point (19-9¼), 3. Hobbs, Rains (19-8½), 4. Coffey, Eustace (19-2¼), 5. Blakemore, Athens (18-5), 6. Tilton, Community (18-3¼).
Triple jump – 1. Weaver, Wills Point (42-3¼), 2. Hobbs, Rains (41-2), 3. Kvapil, Crandall (39-3¼), 4. Johnson, Canton (38-4½), 5. Cunigan, Wills Point (38-4), 6. Lynn, Community (37-1).
High jump – 1. Page, Sulphur Springs (6-6), 2. Weaver, Wills Point (6-4), 3. Keeling, Eustace (6-4), 4. Dale, Community (6-0), 5. Hobbs, Rains (5-8), 6. Morgan, Wills Point (5-6).
Pole vault – 1. C.Henderson, Wills Point (12-6), 2. K.Henderson, Wills Point (12-3), 3. Christian, Rains (11-0), 4. Leamon, Crandall (10-6), 5. Black, Rains (10-0).
3200 run – 1. Worthautt, Sulphur Springs (9:45.29), 2. Morris, Wills Point (10:24.69), 3. Jordan Nixon, Eustace (10:28.69 – new school record), 4. Altman, Kaufman (10:37.33), 5. White, Wills Point (10:47.97), 6. Wilson, Sulphur Springs (10:52.06).
400 relay – 1. Canton (44.74), 2. Athens (45.04), 3. Kemp (45.30), 4. Kaufman (45.90), 5. Wills Point (46.04), 6. Eustace (46.36).
800 run – 1. Carrell, Sulphur Springs (2:01.98), 2. Nixon, Eustace (2:04.84), 3. Reynolds, Athens (2:06.18), 4. Olvera, Wills Point (2:06.74), 5. Flowers, Community (2:08.22), 6. Aven, Rains (2:10.96).
110 hurdles – 1. Kvapil, Crandall (15.39), 2. Young, Sulphur Springs (16.86), 3. Maddox, Kaufman (17.08), 4. Hardwide, Crandall (18.10), 5. Eads, Eustace (18.40), 6. Painter, Crandall (19.71).
100 dash – 1. Buker, Canton (11.00), 2. Farmer, Kemp (11.47), 3. Qualls, Wills Point (11.49), 4. Bruce, Crandall (11.55), 5. Cannon, Eustace (11.60), 6. Lane, Kemp (11.62).
800 relay – 1. Eustace (1:35.58), 2. Kaufman (1:36.32), 3. Wills Point (1:36.35), 4. Athens (1:38.25).
400 dash – 1. Aaron, Crandall (51.51), 2. Christian, Rains (53.14), 3. McEntire, Community (54.34), 4. Bengston, Canton (55.05), 5. Bruce, Crandall (55.21), 6. Dora, Athens (55.79).
300 hurdles – 1. Kvapil, Crandall (40.95), 2. Eads, Eustace (43.56), 3. Painter, Crandall (43.77), 4. Maddox, Kaufman (44.58), 5. Young, Sulphur Springs (44.96), 6. Hobbs, Rains (24.09).
1600 run – 1. Northcott, Sulphur Springs (4:22.33), 2. Carroll, Sulphur Springs (4:38.08), 3. Morris, Wills Point (4:39.67), 4. Olvera, Wills Point (4:53.37), 5. Altman, Kaufman (4:58.21), 6. Wilson, Wills Point (4:39.80).
1600 relay – 1. Crandall (3:37.26), 2. Sulphur Springs (3:38.72), 3. Athens (3:39.37), 4. Eustace (3:39.49), 5. Canton (3:39.60), 6. Wills Point (3:40.28).

KASA sports, cheer registration deadlines set
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–The deadline to register for the Kemp Area Sports Association’s softball and baseball competition this spring and summer is Saturday, March 17.
Youngsters must live in the Kemp Independent School District to participate.
Register from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. any Saturday through March 17 at the Kemp Intermediate School gym. A draft to set teams will be held Sunday, March 18.
For information, call Baseball Commissioner Clint Conway at (214) 697-1887, or (903) 498-0163. Forms may be faxed to (903) 498-8058, or e-mailed to clinic@hughes.net.
Cheerleader and drill team registration is going on at the same time at the Kemp Intermediate gym.
A mandatory information meeting will be held at 3 p.m. Sunday, April 1, and no registrations will be accepted after that time.
For information, call Cheer/Drill Commissioner Kacey Currington at (214) 802-8902.
Forms may be faxed to (972) 552-1011, or e-mailed kasacheeranddrill@yahoo.com.
Visit the website at www.leaguelineup.com/kemp for more information.

Mabank hosts LSHSRA event
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–The Andrew Gibbs Memorial Rodeo Arena in Mabank hosted the March 3 Lone Star High School Rodeo Association event. Cedar Creek Lake area high school students competed in rodeo events.
In boys ribbon roping, Kody Durham of Malakoff High School placed second, and Bobby Montgomery, also of Malakoff High School, placed fourth.
Cassie Sparkman of Mabank High School placed third in barrels and Nicole Harrison of Kemp High School competed.
Brandon Grissom of Kemp High School placed 11th in chute dogging, and Trevor Hamilton, also of Kemp High School, received a no time.
In poles, Kelsie Busby of Mabank High School placed fifth, Harrison placed ninth and Sparkman competed.
Durham and Montgomery placed third in team roping with Durham as the header, and received a no time with Montgomery as the header.

KCKL big bass tourney slated
Monitor Staff Reports
LOG CABIN–Radio station KCKL 95.9 FM is sponsoring its 24th annual Big Bass Tournament Saturday and Sunday, March 24-25, at the Log Cabin City Park.
The Cedar Creek Lake bass tournament features more than $25,000 in prizes, including a Grand Prize of more than $5,000 in cash and prizes.
Additionally, the tournament also will offer more than 125 cash prizes for big bass weighed in each hour, and to winners in the overall final standings.
Sanctioned by the Texas Conservation Society, the tournament will again meet the guidelines of conservation by returning all fish back into the lake under the “Live Release Program.”
This event has also supported regional fisheries enhancement efforts with cash contributions. Past recipients have included Texas Black Bass Unlimited and the Athens Fish Hatchery Project.
Entry fee is $60 per day if paid by Saturday, March 17.
Youth Entry Fees (under 16 years old) are discounted to $10 per day, even though youth contestants are eligible for all tournament prizes. Contestants may also enter at the Lake.
For more information and entry forms, call KCKL at (903) 489-1238, or visit the tournament website at www.fishingworld.com/kcklbass.





Upcoming Games
 

Baseball

March 13
MHS @ Canton (DH)
KHS vs FW Diamond Hill
EHS @ Brownsboro



 
Softball

March 15-16
KHS @ Martins Mill tourn.

March 16
MHS vs Kaufman*
KHS @ Ferris*
EHS @ Crandall*
*District 13-3A game
 

 

Soccer

March 13
MHS girls vs Red Oak*
MHS boys @ Red Oak*

March 16
MHS girls @ Corsicana*
MHS boys vs Corsicana*

March 19
MHS girls @ Lancaster*
MHS boys vs Lancaster*
(end regular season)
*District 11-4A game