Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.34 Water Temperature:
49  degrees - top
45
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

’Dogs 2nd at Athens
Monitor Staff Reports
ATHENS–In a rematch of their second-round game, the Eustace Bulldogs fell to hosting Athens for a second time in the championship game of the Hornet Invitational baseball tournament Saturday.
Now 7-5-1 on the season, the Bulldogs were scheduled to visit Tyler All Saints Tuesday for their final non-district contest.
Eustace is scheduled to open District 14-3A baseball play at home at 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 19, against the Mineola Yellowjackets.
At the same time Tuesday, March 23, the Bulldogs are scheduled to visit Canton, and Friday, March 26, the Bulldogs will host the Kemp Yellowjackets, weather permitting.
The Bulldogs opened the Athens tournament March 11 with a 4-3 win over the Crandall Pirates, but then fell to Athens, 14-4, Friday.
Saturday, the Bulldogs downed the Brownsboro Bears 4-3, advancing to the championship game, where they again fell to the Hornets, 11-3.
In the opening win over Crandall, Bulldog junior Braden Strickland scored in the bottom of the seventh inning on a Chris Compton RBI single up the middle.
Strickland started on the mound for the Bulldogs, going five innings and racking up 12 strikeouts. Compton tossed two innings of relief, notching four strikeouts to get the win.
The Pirates notched five hits and committed three errors, while Eustace had six hits and committed four errors.
Along with Compton’s game-winning RBI single, the Bulldogs got two singles from Taylor Caldwell, an RBI single from Strickland, a two-RBI single from Jacob Petillo and a triple from Blake Ward.
Friday, the Bulldogs self-destructed in their first contest against the Hornets, committing eight errors, which led to 10 unearned runs.
The Hornets notched 10 hits, while the Bulldogs had six, including a home run by Strickland, two singles from Compton, a two-RBI double by Raymond Shutak and an RBI single by Blake Hammonds.
Saturday, the Bulldogs again put together a late rally, scoring two runs in the sixth and two more in the seventh to nip the Bears, despite committing four errors in the contest.
Brownsboro had seven hits for the contest. Bulldog starter Ward left after the first inning, and Brad Sawicki pitched three innings, allowing one run. Compton pitched the last three innings to get the win.
The Bulldogs pounded out 11 hits, with Shutak notching two RBIs with a double and a single, two singles each from both Strickland and Petillo, a two-RBI home run from Hammonds, and singles from Addison Scott, Owen Babcock and Sawicki.
In the championship game, the Hornets scored seven runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to blow open what had been a close game. The Bulldogs committed six errors in the contest, while the Hornets had no errors in either of their games against Eustace.
Compton started for the Bulldogs, working four innings and notching three strikeouts. Shutak came on in relief, pitching 1 2/3 innings before Petillo finished the game.
Strickland notched his second home run of the tournament and added a single, while Compton had two singles, Shutak had a two-RBI single and Sawicki had a single.

Completing the double play

KHSvsPalestineBaseball.jpg (251875 bytes)

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Having forced out Palestine Wildcat Austin Brown (18) on a throw from second

baseman Kyle Kimberling (not pictured), Kemp Yellowjacket shortstop Zach Allison
fires toward first base to complete a 4-5-3 double play during the fifth inning of Kemp's
11-7 win over the Wildcats March 10 in the first round of the inaugural Kemp Invitational
baseball tournament. The ’Jackets fell behind 7-3 in the fourth inning before rallying to
take an 8-7 lead into the fifth inning. Bryce King hit a bases-clearing triple to seal the
victory in the bottom of the fifth.

EHS boys win Athens Relays
Monitor Staff Reports
ATHENS–Eustace’s boys won their divisiion and the Eustace girls took third at the annual Athens Hornet Relays last weekend.
The relays were interrupted by rain, cancelling some of the events.
Palestine won the girls divisiion with 196 points, foolowed by Palestine Westwood with 114 points.
Eustace was third with 70 points, followed by Cross Roads (69), Crockett (64), Kemp (51) and Athens (37).
Eustace’s boys won their division with 177 points, followed by Athens (128), Westwood (90), Palestine (85), Cross Roads (53), Kemp (38) and Fruitvale (30).
(Editor’s note: With most schools on spring break, some first names were reported, while others were not. These results were printed in the Sunday issue of the Tyler Morning Telegraph.)
Girls varsity
Shot put – 1. Ligon, Crockett 34-1, 2. Vasquez, Palestine 32-3, 3. Sandy, Palestine 30-6, 4. Reeves, Westwood (29-6), 5. Warren, Westwood (27-4), 6. Lopez, Eustace (27-2).
High jump – 1. Durham, Palestine 4-8, 2. Alexander, Cross Roads 4-8, 3. Adams, Palestine (4-8), 4. Allie Cass, Eustace (4-6), 5. Morgan, Athens (4-4).
Long jump – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (16-2), 2. Hicks, Palestine (15-9), 3. Whitehead, Palestine (14-0), 4. Brown, Athens (13-11), 5. Kimmie Gorka, Kemp (13-10), 6. Allie Cass, Eustace (13-5).
Discus – 1. Shannon Shipp, Kemp (88-11), 2. Tillis, Crockett (87-6), 3. Stephens, Palestine (86-3), 4. Emanuel, Westwood (83-6), 5. Lopez, Eustace (83-2), 6. Warren, Westwood (80-8).
Pole vault – 1. Aiken, Eustace (6-10), 2. Henry, Cross Roads (5-9), 3. Bates, Palestine (5-9), 4. Lowrence, Cross Roads (5-9).
Triple jump – 1. Hicks, Palestine (35-11), 2. Bettis, Kemp (33-11), 3. Davis, Crockett (32-8), 4. Durham, Palestine (32-8), 5. Cross, Cross Roads (31-6), 6. Aiken, Eustace (30-11).
3200 run – 1. Bernes, Westwood (13:48), 2. Henry, Cross Roads (14:41), 3. Newman, Cross Roads (15:00), 4. Brewer, Westwood (15:05), 5. Sanders, Palestine (15:44), 6. Bishop, Cross Roads (16:36).
800 run – 1. Bates, Palestine (2:33.30), 2. Pryor, Cross Roads (2:42.50), 3. Arvizu, Crockett (2:43.20), 4. Murff, Eustace (2:47.20), 5. Forester, Cross Roads (2:47.80), 6. Renteria, Eustace (2:49.60).
100 dash – 1. Parker, Crockett (12.30), 2. Gorka, Kemp (12.80), 3. Riley, Crockett (12.90), 4. Morgan, Athens (13.14), 5. Stephens, Palestine (13.20), 5. Amanda Lawrence, Kemp (13.78).
4x100 relay – 1. Palestine (51.23.3), 2. Crockett (51.50), 3. Westwood (52.32), 4. Eustace (52.55), 5. Athens (54.09), 6. Kemp (Lawrence, Gorka, Nicole Cox, Bettis) (54.88).
100 hurdles – 1. Bettis, Kemp (15.50), 2. McDonald, Palestine (16.57), 3. Keeling, Eustace (17.02), 4. Aiken, Eustace (17.11), 5. Davis, Crockett (18.20), 6. Furr, Cross Roads (18.95).
4x200 relay – 1. Palestine (1:51.30), 2. Westwood (1:55.0), 3. Athens (1:56.40), 4. Eustace (2:00.40).
400 run – 1. Henry, Westwood (1:05.60), 2. Wilson, Palestine (1:06.80), 3. Johnson, Palestine (1:10.30), 4. Henry, Cross Roads (1:10.70), 5. Murff, Eustace (1:11.90), 6. Francis, Athens (1:13.60).
200 dash – 1. Williams, Westwood (28.15), 2. Morgan, Athens (28.80), 3. Stephens, Palestine (29.10), 4. Aiken, Eustace (29.79), 5. Black, Palestine (29.80), 6. Aaron, Cross Roads (29.81).
4x400 relay – 1. Westwood (4:27.70), 2. Cross Roads (4:30.90), 3. Palestine (4:40.0), 4. Eustace (4:41.70).
300 hurdles – 1. McDonald, Palestine (53.42), 2. Williams, Westwood (56.0), 3. Adams, Palestine (57.02), 4. Williams, Westwood (58.97).
1600 run – 1. Bates, Palestine (5:58.40), 2. Barnett, Westwood (6:19.0), 3. Murff, Eustace (6:21.80), 4. Cadena, Palestine (6:41.70), 5. Barcinas, Athens (6:50.40), 6. Jasmine, Westwood (6:51.30).
Boys varsity
Shot put – 1. Black, Palestine (46-9), 2. Terrance Sistrunk, Kemp (44-4), 3. Richardson, Athens (39-4), 4. Sanchez, Athens (39-1), 5. Bowie, Athens (38-3), 6. Giles, Cross Roads (37-11).
High jump – 1. Harris, Palestine (5-7), 2. Hill, Athens (5-5), 3. Robertson, Palestine (5-4).
Long jump – 1. Joseph Bradburn, Eustace (20-6), 2. Trevan Johnson, Eustace (20-1), 3. Mims, Athens (20-0), 4. Wesley Kerr, Kemp (18-11), 5. McGlaun, Cross Roads (18-10), 6. Dora, Athens (18-10).
Discus – 1. Brown, Eustace (128-3), 2. Richardson, Athens (114-6), 3. Henry, Palestine (113-8), 4. Ramierez, Athens (107-3), 5. Carmichael, Westwood (103-9), 6. Baldwin, Eustace (98-2).
Pole vault – 1. Bradburn, Eustace (11-0), 2. Patton, Palestine (10-0), 3. Perkins, Palestine (10-0), 4. Stovall, Cross Roads (9-0).
Triple jump – 1. Dora, Athens (42-2), 2. Kerr, Kemp (40-5), 3. Hargrove, Cross Roads (40-3), 4. McClaun, Cross Roads (38-8), 5. Terry, Palestine (38-7), 6. Shead, Westwood (38-7).
3200 run – 1. Caldwell, Eustace (11:10), 2. Myers, Palestine (11:14), 3. Browning, Eustace (11:43), 4. Mendoza, Westwood (12:50), 5. Flores, Athens (13:05), Almaguer, Cross Roads (13:48).
800 run – 1. Bailey, Eustace (2:13.90), 2. Carson, Eustace (2:18.90), 3. Carroll, Westwood (2:18.90), 4. Prosper, Athens (2:19.70), 5. Arambula, Eustace (2:21.80), 6. Dorsey, Westwood (2:22.10).
100 dash – 1. Mejia, Fruitvale (11.48), 2. Brown, Eustace (11.52), 3. Mickens, Westwood (11.62), 4. Wilkerson, Athens (11.63), 5. Sloan, Athens (11.75), 6. Murray, Westwood (11.99).
4x100 relay – 1. Westwood (43.95), 2. Athens (43.03), 3. Eustace (45.21), 4. Cross Roads (45.75), 5. Kemp (Jeremy Quick, Kerr, Lorenzo Sipiano, Justin Lawler) (46.10).
110 hurdles – 1. Quick, Kemp (15.77), 2. Barker, Athens (16.46), 3. White, Fruitvale (17.83), 4. Bowie, Athens (18.18).
4x200 relay – 1. Eustace (1:33.20), 2. Westwood (1:33.30), 3. Palestine (1:33.50), 4. Cross Roads (1:38.30), 5. Kemp (1:38.40), 6. Athens (1:39.40).
400 run – 1. Johnson, Eustace (51.60), 2. Williams, Westwood (53.81), 3. Marshall, Cross Roads (54.80), 4. Sanders, Athens (54.98), 5. Servin, Fruitvale (56.70), 6. Donnell, Athens (56.87).
200 dash – 1. Bradburn, Eustace (22.37), 2. Hicks, Westwood (23.60), 3. Mejia, Fruitvale (23.71), 4. Anthony, Palestine (23.80), 5. Bailey, Eustace (23.90), 6. Culp, Cross Roads (24.57).
300 hurdles – 1. Mims, Athens (42.81), 2. Ross, Westwood (46.84), 3. White, Fruitvale (47.42), 4. Bowie, Athens (48.89), 5. Powell, Palestine (50.17).
1600 run – 1. Arambula, Eustace (5:07.10), 2. Santos, Palestine (5:09.50), 3. Browning, Eustace (5:21.40), 4. Cole, Eustace (5:21.50), 5. Flores, Athens (5:56.40), 6. Mendoza, Westwood (5:51.20).

Upcoming games

Track

March 18
KHS @ Van

March 25
EHS @ Brownsboro
KHS @ Brownsboro

Golf

March 26-27
MHS @ Cedar Hill

Softball

March 19
KHS vs Van*
EHS vs Mineola*

March 23
MHS vs Forney*
KHS vs Wills Point*
EHS @ Canton*
(*District contest)

Baseball

March 19
MHS vs Red Oak*
KHS vs Van*
EHS vs Mineola*
(*District contest)


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.