Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.36 Water Temperature:
55  degrees - top
43
degrees - bottom

Midlothian wins CC Relays
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Midlothian’s boys and girls dominated the annual Cedar Creek Relays at Mabank’s Panther Stadium Friday, winning the varsity girls division by 73 points and winning the varsity boys division by nearly 70 points. CCRelaysHiJump.jpg (118695 bytes)
Midlothian led the girls division with 199 points, followed by Rains with 126.
Kemp took third place in the varsity girls division with 49 points, followed by Martins Mill (49), Sunnyvale (28) and hosting Mabank (13).

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT LEFT: Mabank High School senior James Burkhalter clears 5-6 during the early going at the high jump competition Friday. Burkhalter finished in a three-way tie for first at 5-10.


Midlothian won the boys varsity division with 203.5 points, followed by Rains with 134 points.
Hosting Mabank was a distant third with 67 points, followed closely by Kemp, with 60 points. Trailing were Sunnyvale (21.5) and Martins Mill (1).
Midlothian also won the junior varsity girls division with 199 points, with Mabank a close second at 107 points, followed by Kemp (70) and Rains (26).
On the JV boys side, Midlothian was far in front with 242 points, followed by Mabank, with 95, and Kemp, with 58.5. They were trailed by Sunnyvale (6), Martins Mill (5) and Rains (0).
Wet grounds cancelled the long jump and triple jump competitions for all divisions, along with the shot put.
Varsity girls
Discus – 1. Maxvill, Rains (100-10), 2. Shannon Shipp, Kemp (99-5), 3. Ruud, Midlothian (93-0), 4. Hancock, Rains (86-4), 5. Golden, Rains (83-3), 6. Pitts, Midlothian (81-10).
High jump – 1. Chrisitan, Rains (5-0), 2. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (4-10), 3. Ellis, Midlothian (4-10), 4. Sims, Sunnyvale (4-10), 5. Henson, Midlothian (4-8).
Pole vault – 1. Neagle, Rains (8-6), 2. Gipson, Rains (7-6).
3200 run – 1. Scarlett, Midlothian (13:26.1), 2. Lister, Midlothian (13.26.1), 3. Pottorf, Mabank (14.02.8), 4. Johnson, Martins Mill (14.20), 5. Clarkson, Rains (14:31.3).
400 relay – 1. Midlothian (Tryon, Wallace, Pitts, Cox – 50.94), 2. Kemp (Amanda Lawrence, Kimmie Gorka, Nicole Cox, Jessica van Pamel – 53.07), 3. Rains (Elenes, Davis, Talkington, Meyer – 53.94), 4. Sunnyvale (Morgan, South, Malone, Johnson – 55.97).
800 run – 1. Winget, Midlothian (2:29.4), 2. Spillers, Midlothian (2:35.4), 3. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (2:40.3), 4. Collins, Midlothian (2:42.2), 5. Quinoz, Sunnyvale (3:02.1), 6. Snyder, Martins Mill (3:41.9).
100 hurdles – 1. White, Midlothian (16.36), 2. Neagle, Rains (17.74), 3. Rodriguez, Martins Mill (18.1), 4. Henson, Midlothian (18.2), 5. Gipson, Rains (18.95), 6. Morgan, Sunnyvale (19.08). CCRelaysHurdles.jpg (126569 bytes)
100 dash – 1. Cunningham, Midlothian (12.77), 2. Tryon, Midlothian (13.03), 3. Elenes, Rains (13.27), 4. Kimmie Gorka, Kemp (13.4), 5. Wallace, Midlothian (13.51), 6. Amanda Lawrence, Kemp (13.96).

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT: Kemp senior Jeremy Quick clears a hurdle during the boys varsity 110 meter high hurdles at the Cedar Creek Relays Friday. Quick finished second.


200 relay – 1. Midlothian (Tryon, Cox, Pitts, Cunningham – 1:47.2), 2. Rains (Shaw, Davis, Bongirno, Meyer – 1:59.4), 3. Sunnyvale (Samuel, Dasari, Clary, Marshburn – 2:07.1).
400 run – 1. Talkington, Rains (1.00.8), 2. Williams, Martins Mill (1:01.1), 3. Spillers, Midlothian (1:05.3), 4. Thorndike, Midlothian (1:05.4), 5. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (1:06), 6. Hensley, Martins Mill (1:06.6).
300 hurdles – 1. Houston, Midlothian (50.32), 2. Boetler, Midlothian (50.61), 3. Gipson, Rains (50.99), 4. Henson, Midlothian (51.87), 5. Rodriguez, Martins Mill (52.07), 6. Chelsea Alldredge, Mabank (52.46).
200 dash – 1. Cunningham, Midlothian (26.02), 2. Pitts, Midlothian (27.21), 3. Williams, Martins Mill (28.13), 4. Kimmie Gorka, Kemp (28.29), 5. Wallace, Midlothian (28.81), 6. Munns, Martins Mill (28.96).
1600 run – 1. Scarlet, Midlothian (6:03.2), 2. Lister, Midlothian (6:05.4), 3. Pottorf, Mabank (6:28.5), 4. Clarkson, Rains (6:41.4), 5. Clary, Sunnyvale (6:42.6), 6. Johnson, Martins Mill (6:43.5).
1600 relay – 1. Midlothian (4:28.3), 2. Rains (4:29.1).
Varsity boys
Discus – 1. Smith, Rains (106-10), 2. Okafor, Sunnyvale (105-10), 3. Drew Cosper, Mabank (104-9), 4. Fisher, Sunnyvale (103-1), 5. Rios, Midlothian (95-2).
High jump – 1. Johnson, Midlothian (5-10), 2. Tyler Fisher, Mabank (5-10), 3. James Burkhalter, Mabank (5-10), 4. Jeff Goldman, Kemp (5-8), 5. Shed, Midlothian (5-6), 6. Shafer, Sunnyvale (5-6).
Pole vault – 1. Sonnen, Midlothian (15-0), 2. Wolford, Rains (11-6), 3. Wright, Rains (11-6), 4. Morgan, Midlothian (9-6), 5. Miller, Midlothian (9-0).
3200 run – 1. Cearly, Midlothian (10:59.7), 2. Lowman, Midlothian (11:01), 3. Taylor Cuhadar, Kemp (11:23.8), 4. Gudger, Rains (11:30.4), 5. Martin, Midlothian (11:32.7), 6. Mendez, Rains (11:34.7).
400 relay – 1. Rains (Fry, Taylor, Garner, Ruiz – 44.01), 2. Midlothian (44.74), 3. Kemp (Matt Kinney, Wesley Kerr, Stone Francis, Justin Lawler – 45.26), 4. Mabank (Hamilton, Tanner, Robertson, Friedely – 53.18).
800 run – 1. Hook, Midlothian (2:07.2), 2. Brown, Rains (2:07.8), 3. Harris, Midlothian (2:09.7), 4. Trammell, Midlothian (2:12.1), 5. James Burkhalter, Mabank (2:15.7), 6. Loveano, Martins Mill (2:17.6).
110 hurdles – 1. Russell, Midlothian (14.85), 2. Jeremy Quick, Kemp (15.67), 3. Thomas, Midlothian (16.03), 4. Tyler Fisher, Mabank (16.43), 5. Shafer, Sunnyvale (16.66), 6. Hancock, Rains (17.04).
100 dash – 1. Middleton, Midlothian (11.15), 2. Fry, Rains (11.21), 3. Taylor, Rains (11.27), 4. Gonzales, Midlothian (11.39), 5. Prion, Rains (11.63), 6. Hamilton, Mabank (11.85).
800 relay – 1. Midlothian (1:30.9), 2. Rains (1:34.6), 3. Kemp (Matt Kinney, Cory Sitzman, Colton Gaddis, Wesley Kerr – 1:37.6).
400 run – 1. Wilson, Midlothian (53.12), 2. Dietrich, Midlothian (53.48), 3. Stone Francis (53.79), 4. Moss, Sunnyvale (57.12), 5. Jesse Fosse, Mabank (59.55), 6. Ennin, Sunnyvale (1:05).
300 hurdles – 1. Tyler Fisher, Mabank (40.04), 2. Russell, Midlothian (40.05), 3. Thomas, Midlothian (42.45), 4. Shafer, Sunnyvale (44.39), 5. Si Frideley, Mabank (44.86), 6. Hancock, Rains (45.97).
200 dash – 1. Ruiz, Rains (22.61), 2. Winsor, Midlothian (23.84), 3. Garner, Rains (23.85), 4. Chandler, Midlothian (24.06), 5. Semper, Midlothian (24.37), 6. Hamideh, Sunnyvale (24.4).
1600 run – 1. Brown, Rains (4:55.3), 2. Trammell, Midlothian (4:59.4), 3. Cearcy, Midlothian (5:02.6), 4. Lowman, Midlothian (5:03.6), 5. Jordan Allen, Mabank (5:17.2), 6. Mendez, Rains (5:19.5).
1600 relay – 1. Midlothian (3:31.3), 2. Mabank (3:44), 3. Kemp (Colton Gaddis, Wesley Kerr, Matt Kinney, Stone Francis – 3:47.2), 4. Rains (3:48.1).

EHS sweeps Kemp by identical scores
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–The hosting Eustace boys and girls pulled off an unusual baseball/softball sweep Friday, as they defeated the visiting Kemp boys and girls by identical 8-3 scores.
Kemp’s boys and girls were scheduled to host Mineola for District 14-3A baseball and softball Tuesday, while the Eustace boys and girls were scheduled to visit Wills Point.
Friday, April 2, the Eustace boys and girls are scheduled to host Van, while the Kemp boys and girls are scheduled to visit Canton. Softball games open at 6 p.m. with baseball games starting at 6:30 p.m. EHSvsKHSbaseball.jpg (194994 bytes)
Starting with softball, Friday night’s contest opened with Eustace taking advantage of Kemp mistakes to open a 1-0 lead in the first inning.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT: Kemp Yellowjacket batter Ryan Emfinger (right) drops his bat and heads to first after laying down a bunt that died right in front of the plate, while Eustace Bulldog catcher Blake Hammonds reacts to the play during the fifth inning of Eustace's 8-3 District 14-3A baseball win over the visiting Yellowjackets Friday. Emfinger reached base safely, and later scored Kemp's third and last run.


The Lady Yellowjackets came back to take a 2-1 lead in the top of the second inning, but the Lady Bulldogs blew open the contest with a four-run third inning to take a 6-2 lead.
Eustace took a 7-2 lead in the bottom of the fourth, but Kemp countered with a run in the top of the fifth, when Brittany Henderson scored on a Eustace error to pull within four at 7-3.
The Lady Bulldogs pushed across another run in the sixth inning and held off a determined comeback try by the Lady Yellowjackets to win.
Next door at the baseball field, the Bulldogs opened a 3-0 lead in the first three innings, despite a strong pitching performance by ’Jacket starter Zach Allison, who gave up just one earned run and struck out four Bulldogs through four innings of work.
The ’Jackets got close in the fourth inning, when Aaron Haessley stroked a two-run double to cut Eustace’s lead to a single run at 3-2. EHSvsKHSsoftball.jpg (164214 bytes)
That was all for Bulldog starter Nathan Taft, as senior Chris Compton came on in relief.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT: The ball comes free as Eustace Lady Bulldog senior shortstop Jenny McConathy (left) tries to make a quick tag as Kemp Lady Yellowjacket Kayla Collum slides in to complete a steal of second base during the fifth inning of Eustace's 8-3 District 14-3A softball win over visiting Kemp Friday.


Kemp had a chance to tie the game in the fifth inning with runners in scoring position and two outs, but didn’t capitalize on the opportunity.
They wouldn’t get another one, as the Bulldogs blew open the contest with three runs in the bottom of the fifth inning to wind up the scoring.
Eustace wound up with 11 hits off Allison and reliever Cody Benavidez, and also took advantage of three Kemp errors, while the ’Jackets managed just two hits (one of them Haessley’s two-RBI double), as Compton shut them down. Eustace committed two errors.
Getting hits for the Bulldogs were Compton (single and double), Blake Hammonds (two singles), Blake Ward (two singles), Tyson Oliver (two singles), Braden Strickland (single), Jacob Petillo (single) and Jordan Foote (single).

 

Upcoming games

Track

April 2-3
KHS @ Texas Relays

April 8
KHS-Al Williamson Relays

Golf

April 6-7
15-4A tourney, Crandall

Softball

April 2
MHS bye*
KHS @ Canton*
EHS vs Van*

(*District contest)

Baseball

April 2
KHS @ Canton*
EHS vs Van*

(*District contest)


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.