themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Thursday,
April 7
, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.20
Water Temperature:
64 degrees - top
63 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

HSCCL tourney
The Humane Society of Cedar Creek Lake is sponsoring a fundraising golf tournament Saturday, April 9, at the Indian Oaks Golf Course near Kemp.
Entry for the four-man-scramble tournament is $65 per player, which includes lunch. Pre-tournament registration deadline is Saturday, April 2. Sign-in opens at 1 p.m., followed by a 2 p.m. shotgun start.
For more information, contact Connie Russell at (903) 880-7308, or Joni Walker at (214) 543-2250. E-mail to jwa509931-0@aol.com  or fax entry forms to (903) 432-4831.

MLLFA signups
Mabank Little League Football Association football and cheer/drill signups are scheduled from 6-7 p.m. at the DAEP (Old Central) gym.
April 7-Little League
(5th & 6th grade)
There is a $50 non-refundable deposit due at sign-up. For more information, contact Todd Brown at (903) 603-0529, or Taylor Rainey at (903) 880-7873, or check the website www.leaguelineup.com/mllfa.

AL golf tournament
Sons of the American Legion will host a golf tournament benefiting the Mabank Special Olympics Thursday, April 14, at the Indian Oaks Golf Course.
Entry fee is $45 per player, which includes cart. Sign-in opens at 8 a.m., followed by a 9 a.m. start. Cash prizes to first and second place, with longest drive, closest to pin prizes and five Mulligans available.
Sign up at American Legion Post 310 in GBC, or day of tournament. For more information, contact Benny Thomas at (903) 340-5466, or call the Post at (903) 887-3532.

Masons golf tournament
Masonic Lodge No. 726 of Kaufman is sponsoring its annual fundraiser golf tournament Saturday, April 16, with registration opening at 7:30 a.m. at the Indian Oaks Golf Club.
Entry fee for the four-man-scramble event is $180 per four-man team, with $900 in cash going to winning teams. For more information, call Tommy Akins at (972) 452-3181.


 

Upcoming Events

Baseball

April 8
MHS vs Ferris*
KHS @ Crandall*
EHS vs Malakoff*
(*district contest)

Golf

April 11
MHS-KHS @ 13-3A meet
(2nd round boys @ CCCC
girls @ Creekview)

Softball

April 8
MHS vs Ferris*
KHS @ Crandall*
EHS vs Teague*
(*district contest)

Track

April 11-13
13-2A district meet
(@ Eustace)

April 13-14
13-3A district meet
(@ Crandall)

Purtis Creek State Park

April 9
Nature Hike
(5 p.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

EHS, Crandall top Kemp meet
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–Eustace’s girls and Crandall’s boys took the team championships at the annual Kemp Yellowjacket Relays March 31.
With absolutely perfect weather helping boost times, Eustace’s girls ran up 151 points, with Rains finishing a strong second with 145 points.
Crandall’s girls were third with 134 points, followed by Mildred (104) and hosting Kemp (74).
On the boys’ side, Crandall ran up 199.5 points, with Rains finishing a distant second at 166 points.

Monitor Photos/Kerry Yancey
ABOVE: Crandall's Aaron Zamora (left) and Eustace's Jared Rogers clear the next-to-last hurdle virtually at the same time during the varsity boys 110 hurdles at the Yellowjacket Relays March 31. Zamora edged Rogers by a step at the finish line, clocking 16.28 seconds to Rogers' 16.4 seconds. The pair also finished 1-2 in the 300 hurdles.

Eustace was third with 109.5 points, followed by Mildred (87) and Kemp (47).
In the junior varsity divisions, Eustace took first place and Kemp second in the girls’ competition, finishing with 191 and 166 points, respectively.
Rains took third with 107 points, followed by Crandall (87) and Mildred (31).
Rains won the JV boys division with 166 points, with Eustace and Crandall tied for second with 121 points each.
Kemp was third with 92 points, followed by Mildred, with 84.
Complete meet results are listed below. First names of contestants were not supplied.
Girls Results
Shot put – 1. Springer, Rains (34-9), 2. Lopez, Eustace (32-6), 3. Newton, Crandall (32-3¼), 4. Rose, Kemp (31-5½), 5. Roest, Rains (31-1½), 6. Oldham, Eustace (29-10).
Discus – 1. Shipp, Kemp (105-8), 2. Maxvill, Rains (104-3), 3. Lopez, Eustace (94-9), 4. Rose, Kemp (86-1½), 5. Atkinson, Mildred (81-2½), 6. Newton, Crandall (79-4½).
High jump – 1. Cass, Eustace (5-0), 2. Hasman, Crandall (4-10), 3. Mahoney, Crandall (4-10), 4. Springner, Rains (4-6), 5. Heirholzer, Mildred (4-4).
Long jump – 1. Talkington, Rains (16-9), 2. Aiken, Eustace (15-7), 3. Kirk, Crandall (15-5), 4. Heirholzer, Mildred (15-4), 5. Hashman, Crandall (15-3), 6. Cass, Eustace (15-2¼).
Triple jump – 1. Talkington, Rains (35-11½), 2. Hashman, Crandall (34-7½), 3. Aiken, Eustace (32-3½), 4. Bongiorno, Rains (31-10½), 5. Kirk, Crandall (31-4½), 6. Cole, Rains (31-0).
Pole vault – 1. Farmer, Mildred (9-0), 2. Gipson, Rains (8-6), 3. Shirley, Crandall (8-0), 4. Keeling, Eustace (7-0), 5. Renteria, Eustace (6-6).
3200 run – 1. Gunter, Eustace (13:40.22), 2. Gainer, Rains (13:45.19), 3. Hererra, Eustace (13:49.77), 4. Murff, Eustace (13:51.32), 5. Milton, Mildred (14:09.22), 6. Banda, Crandall (14:55.22).
400 relay – 1. Crandall (51.03), 2. Mildred (51.55), 3. Rains (51.83), 4. Kemp (53.46).
800 run – 1. Garza, Eustace (2:54.5), 2. Ham, Rains (2:55.67), 3. Oberm, Rains (2:55.7), 4. Youn, Mildred (3:02.97), 5. Stegar, Eustace (3:03.4).
100 hurdles – 1. Aiken, Eustace (16.51), 2. Weisinger, Kemp (16.69), 3. Keeling, Eustace (16.77), 4. Mahoney, Crandall (16.89), 5. Cass, Eustace (17.11), 6. Crittenden, Mildred (17.76).
100 dash – 1. Elenes, Rains (13.06), 2. Phillips, Crandall (13.22), 3. Richards, Eustace (13.47), 4. Collie, Eustace (13.51), 5. Girouard, Crandall (13.58), 6. Lopez, Rains (13.64).
800 relay – 1. Crandall (1:52.19), 2. Rains (1:52.91), 3. Mildred (1:54.85), 4. Eustace (1:55.56), 5. Kemp (1:55.71).
400 run – 1. Phillips, Mildred (1:00.44), 2. Renteria, Eustace (1:06.13), 3. Gilerease, Crandall (1:06.40), 4. Heirholzer, Mildred (1:06.44), 5. Lopez, Rains (1:07.51), 6. Arenett, Mildred (1:10.33).
300 hurdles – 1. Weisinger, Kemp (49.03), 2. Keeling, Eustace (49.19), 3. Cass, Eustace (51.0), 4. Thompson, Rains (51.03), 5. Mahoney, Crandall (52.27), 6. Keenzi, Rains (52.82).
200 dash – 1. Crittenden, Mildred (27.19), 2. Grant, Eustace (27.4), 3. Farmer, Mildred (27.81), 4. Cox, Kemp (28.13), 5. Aiken, Eustace (28.47), 6. Cole, Rains (28.5).
1600 run – 1. Gunter, Eustace (6:12.95), 2. Casaday, Mildred (6:12.96), 3. Banda, Crandall (6:15.38), 4. Murff, Eustace (6:18.15), 5. Garcia, Rains (6:21.08), 6. Milton, Mildred (6:36.52).
1600 relay – 1. Rains (4:13.03), 2. Kemp (4:20.25), 3. Crandall (4:22.01), 4. Mildred (4:24.09), 5. Eustace (4:26.9).
Boys results
Shot put – 1. Burris, Crandall (47-9½), 2. Russell, Mildred (45-7¼), 3. Buunt, Crandall (43-9), 4. Brown, Eustace (43-8), 5. Dixon, Eustace (43-6), 6. Jones, Crandall (41-6¾).
Discus – 1. Brown, Eustace (139-7), 2. Potter, Crandall (120-2), 3. Smith, Rains (114-1), 4. Parker, Kemp (113-1), 5. Pennell, Mildred (111-8), 6. Jones, Crandall (108-0).
High jump – 1. Goldman, Kemp (5-10), 2. Jackson, Rains (5-8), 3. Zamora, Crandall (5-6), 4. Pryor, Rains (5-6), 5. Brandawae, Crandall (5-6), 6. Harrison, Mildred (5-6).
Long jump – 1. Tilley, Crandall (20-5½), 2. Patterson, Kemp (19-5), 3. Taylor, Rains (19-1½), 4. Jackson, Rains (18-11), 5. Bennett, Eustace (18-9), 6. Flores, Rains (18-7¼).
Triple jump – 1. Flores, Rains (43-2½), 2. Offord, Crandall (42-4), 3. Russell, Rains (40-7), 4. Harrison, Mildred (40-3), 5. Jackson, Rains (39-8½), 6. Sterling, Mildred (39-1½).
Pole vault – 1. Martin, Mildred (13-6), 2. Vinson, Crandall (10-6), 3. Hudson, Rains (10-0), 4. Dykema, Crandall (10-0), 5. Kirkheart, Eustace (9-0), 6. Royas, Crandall (9-0).
3200 run – 1. Arambula, Eustace (10:35.58), 2. Cuhudar, Kemp (10:46.09), 3. Caldwell, Eustace (10:46.63), 4. Kirkheart, Eustace (11:18.81), 5. Mendez, Rains (11:34.56), 6. Grudger, Rains (11:37.53).
400 relay – 1. Crandall (44.06), 2. Mildred (45.2), 3. Rains (45.25), 4. Kemp (45.26), 5. Eustace (46.71).
800 run – 1. Brown, Rains (2:03.26), 2. Mosley, Crandall (2:03.58), 3. Bennett, Eustace (2:06.75), 4. Knight, Mildred (2:09.66), 5. Yates, Eustace (2:11.32), 6. Mung, Mildred (2:13.28).
110 hurdles – 1. Zamora, Crandall (16.28), 2. Rogers, Eustace (16.4), 3. Bramblett, Rains (17.45), 4. Venegas, Rains (18.27), 5. O’Sullivan, Mildred (18.57).
100 dash – 1. Taylor, Rains (11.44), 2. Blunt, Crandall (11.5), 3. Tilley, Crandall (11.5), 4. Lester, Rains (11.9), 5. Neal, Mildred (11.9), 6. Patterson, Kemp (11.91).
200 relay – 1. Crandall (1:32.64), 2. Rains (1:34.25), 3. Mildred (1:35.26), 4. Eustace (1:35.71), 5. Kemp (1:37.17).
400 run – 1. Miles, Crandall (51.2), 2. 0fford, Crandall (51.84), 3. Stone, Rains (52.26), 4. Bennett, Eustace (53.77), 5. Weaver, Mildred (55.14), 6. Yates, Eustace (55.91).
300 hurdles – 1. Zamora, Crandall (41.44), 2. Rogers, Eustace (42.33), 3. Bramblett, Rains (45.32), 4. Venegas, Rains (46.32), 5. O’Sullivan, Mildred (47.19), 6. Dowdle, Rains (49.71).
200 dash – 1. Bryant, Crandall (22.75), 2. Flores, Rains (22.83), 3. Folsom, Eustace (23.96), 4. Tilley, Crandall (23.97), 5. Harrison, Mildred (23.97), 6. Tucker, Rains (24.06).
1600 run – 1. Arambula, Eustace (4:41.46), 2. Knight, Mildred (4:51.84), 3. Brown, Rains (4:52.07), 4. Cuhudar, Kemp (4:52.51), 5. Mobley, Crandall (4:56.32), 6. Kirkheart, Eustace (4:57.58).
1600 relay – 1. Crandall (3:29.03), 2. Rains (3:35.18), 3. Eustace (3:37.34), 4. Mildred (3:37.41).

 

Mabank’s playoff run ends
LadyCats’ speed leads to big halftime lead
By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

PALESTINE–Mabank’s Lady Panthers won the second half, but the Whitehouse LadyCats won the first half and the sectional playoff match, 4-1, at Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium Friday night.
The Lady Panthers finished their historic season – marking the first playoff win and the deepest playoff run yet for the Mabank High School soccer program – at 10-13-2, and the best part is most of the players will return next year.
In front of a handful of fans (mostly parents and a few school officials), the LadyCats spent most of the first half in Mabank’s end of the field, pressuring the Lady Panthers with their quickness and physical play.
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Mabank Lady Panther Maegan Olivarez (16) battles with Whitehouse LadyCat Amy Enlow (23) to head the ball during the first half of Mabank's 4-1 sectional playoff loss in Palestine Friday. Also shown is Mabank's Allie Duke (13).

“You’ve got to give them credit – they dominated the first half,” Mabank coach Jeff Downs said afterward.
“We knew they would play hard, and be a technically very sound team, but they came out being very aggressive,” he added. “They’re always going to be one of the best teams in East Texas, and they proved it tonight.”
That aggressive physical play Downs noted took the Lady Panthers out of any semblance of offensive rhythm, and resulted in four quick goals, the first coming when Chestley Strouther got free in close with less than two minutes gone in the contest.
“Their physical play shocked us more than anything, but we haven’t played as physical a team in the playoffs,” Downs said.
“We played well,” Whitehouse coach Brad Jones told the Tyler Morning Telegraph. “This (Mabank) was, by far, the best team we’ve played in the playoffs.”
Whitehouse had swept both district matches with Mabank by a combined score of 13-1, but the Lady Panthers weren’t up to full strength in either contest.
“I knew this game was going to be a lot better game (than the first two playoff matches), because they are a district opponent,” Jones told the Telegraph. “I thought we were focused and did a good job in the first half.”
It wasn’t long before the LadyCats were knocking on the door again, and this time, a goal by Amy Enlow with about 29 minutes left to play was accompanied by a scrum that took out starting Mabank goalie Trudy Marler with a concussion.
Backup goalie Shelby Fry came in, and posted a shutout after halftime, making at least six key saves in the process.
Both teams swapped missed opportunities before the LadyCats struck again with Amber Bennett heading in a corner kick with just under 22 minutes to play.
Fry made her first big save with about 13:30 left, but the LadyCats had one more opportunity to score on a penalty kick, which Brittany Gonzalez toed to make it 4-0 with about 3:15 left in the first half.
Mabank’s most serious scoring attempt came in the final seconds of the first half, when Lady Panther Samantha Saucedo got off a point-blank shot, only to have LadyCat defender Anna Hayden block it with her right leg as the horn sounded.
It was a different Mabank team who came out in the second half, using smarter and more aggressive play to offset the LadyCats’ clear edge in team speed.
“We came out more aggressive,” Downs said. “We were kind of shell-shocked in the first half.
“After losing Trudy, Shelby stepped up and played a really good second half, making several saves – it was very impressive of her,” he added.
Fry’s second-half performance was extremely solid, as she made at least six saves, including one on a penalty kick midway through the half that wowed the crowd.
Following a very quiet first half, Lady Panther junior Ashton Norman started taking control of the Mabank offense, and scored what would be the team’s only goal from the right side with about three minutes gone.
That also happened to be the only goal the LadyCats have given up so far in three playoff matches.
From that point on, both teams battled to a draw, as the Lady Panthers’ defensive positioning – and Fry’s work in goal – helped negate most of Whitehouse’s offensive speed.
Conversely, the LadyCats’ team speed helped blunt Mabank offensive thrusts, usually before the Lady Panthers could get close enough for a shot.
The Lady Panthers started matching the LadyCats’ physical play, but the officials called the game closely, making sure neither team could gain an edge.
 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.