Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.07
Water Temperature:
na  degrees - top
59
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

 

 

EHS, Canton top Al Williamson Relays field
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–Eustace and Canton teams topped the field at the annual Al Williamson Relays in Kemp April 2, as Canton won the varsity girls with Eustace second, and Eustace won the varsity boys, with Canton second.
Hosting Kemp’s girls took third place and the boys finished fifth.
Competitors had to battle the elements – a strong south wind that dropped the wind chill into the low 40s – as much as each other. The high winds cancelled the pole vault competition.
Heavy rain overnight left standing water in several places around the outside edge of Yellowjacket Stadium, forcing both shot and discus competitors to walk carefully to reach the staging areas.
Complete meet results are listed below. Results did not include first names of competitors.
Varsity girls
Team totals – 1. Canton 188 points, 2. Eustace 129, 3. Kemp 82, 4. Brownsboro 70, 5. Crandall 63, 6. Edgewood 27, 7. Palmer 18.
Shot put – 1. Atkins, Crandall 42-3; 2. Prox, Canton 33-5½; 3. Woods, Brownsboro 33-4½; 4. McConathy, Eustace 30-5; 5. Peebles, Crandall 29-8; 6. Beasley, Eustace 27-9½.
Discus – 1. Atkins, Crandall 111-3; 2. Prox, Canton 103-8; 3. Beasley, Eustace 86-4; 4. Shipp, Kemp 85-10; 5. McConathy, Eustace 80-8; 6. Byford, Crandall 80-6.
High jump – 1. Bell, Brownsboro 4-10; 2. McDaniel, Edgewood 4-10; 3. Ashley, Edgewood 4-8; 4. Cass, Eustace 4-8; 5. Hurd, Brownsboro 4-8; 6. Freeman, Eustace 4-8.
Long jump – 1. Bettis, Kemp 15-9¼; 2. Gummelt, Canton 15-8; 3. Baczkiewicz, Eustace 15-7; 4. Truitt, Eustace 15-6; 5. Harmon, Brownsboro 15-2; 6. Gorka, Kemp 15-0.
Triple jump – 1. Bettis, Kemp 34-8¼; 2. Freeman, Eustace 32-4¾; 3. Gorka, Kemp 32-1; 4. Truitt, Eustace 31-11¼; 5. Williamson, Canton 31-11; 6. Gummelt, Canton 31-10.
3200 meter run – 1. Sterling, Canton 12:41.62; 2. Bratcher, Canton 13:08.53; 3. Tutt, Canton 13:12.75; 4. Welke, Kemp 13:42.38; 5. Gilasace, Crandall 13:57.75; 6. Hernandez, Brownsboro 14:09.78.
400 meter relay – 1. Eustace 53.11; 2. Kemp 53.17; 3. Canton 53.3; 4. Brownsboro 53.83; 5. Crandall 56.83; 6. Edgewood 1:06.5.
800 meter run – 1. Atkinson, Canton 2:39.56; 2. Smith, Canton 2:41.66; 3. Bynum, Eustace 2:46.15; 4. Arambula, Eustace 2:46.59; 5. Goldberg, Edgewood 2:48.15; 6. Welke, Kemp 2:50.97.
100 meter hurdles – 1. Bettis, Kemp 16.01; 2. Truitt, Eustace 16.59; 3. Burns, Palmer 17.49; 4. Lacy, Kemp 17.52; 5. Freeman, Eustace 17.75; 6. Conway, Brownsboro 18.14.
100 meter dash – 1. Arnold, Canton 12.64; 2. Alexander, Crandall 12.83; 3. Baczkiewicz, Eustace 13.17; 4. Bell, Brownsboro 13.34; 5. Burns, Palmer 13.68; 6. Farr, Crandall 14.01.
800 meter relay – 1. Eustace 1:51.42; 2. Canton 1:53.14; 3. Brownsboro 1:57.52; 4. Kemp 1:58.86; 5. Crandall 1:58.99.
400 meter run – 1. Nixon, Canton 1:06.24; 2. McDaniel, Edgewood 1:06.70; 3. Robles, Brownsboro 1:07.36; 4. Ritterbach, Kemp 1:09.21; 5. Deuton, Crandall 1:09.90; 6. Mobley, Eustace 1:10.43.
300 meter hurdles – 1. Burns, Palmer 50.71; 2. Lacy, Kemp 52.42; 3. Conway, Brownsboro 52.99; 4. Callan, Canton 53.15; 5. Cass, Eustace 56.83; 6. Martin, Canton 57.42.
200 meter dash – 1. Arnold, Canton 27.36; 2. Smallwood, Canton 28.02; 3. Mathis, Eustace 28.58; 4. Wilkerson, Canton 28.8; 5. Bless, Eustace 29.01; 6. Thompson, Crandall 29.61.
1600 meter run – 1. Sterling, Canton 5:39.34; 2. Bratcher, Canton 6:06.06; 3. Atkinson, Canton 6:10.66; 4. Atternade, Brownsboro 6:13.31; 5. Gilcrease, Crandall 6:15.59; 6. Arambula, Eustace 6:30.53.
1600 meter relay – 1. Canton 4:29.73; 2. Crandall 4:46.41; 3. Eustace 4:54.94; 4. Brownsboro 4:56.48.
Varsity boys
Team totals – 1. Eustace 173, 2. Canton 139.5, 3. Crandall 85, 4. Brownsboro 66.5, 5. Kemp 54, 6. Edgewood 29, 7. Palmer 26.
Shot put – 1. Russell, Crandall 47-10½; 2. Hesskew, Canton 41-9½; 3. Tucker, Crandall 41-4½; 4. Morley, Edgewood 41-3; 5 (tie) Seni, Canton 40-7½; Lopez, Eustace 40-7½.
Discus – 1. Hesskew, Canton 134-11; 2. Russell, Crandall 123-9; 3. Brown, Edgewood 116-2; 4. Jones, Crandall 115-4; 5. Lopez, Eustace 113-2; 6. Price, Palmer 107-2.
High jump – 1. Keeling, Eustace 6-4; 2. Kirby, Crandall 6-2; 3. McLellan, Edgewood 5-8; 4. Price, Brownsboro 5-8; 5. Ryan, Canton 5-4; 6. Simpson, Brownsboro 5-4.
Long jump – 1. Johnson, Eustace 21-0; 2. Keeling, Eustace 20-1; 3. Bradburn, Eustace 20-0¼; 4. Jackson, Palmer 19-10; 5. Kerr, Kemp 19-9; 6. Talley, Canton 19-0½.
Triple jump – 1. Talley, Canton 42-3¾; 2. Johnson, Eustace 41-8½; 3. Keeling, Eustace 40-11½; 4. Kerr, Kemp 40-9½; 5. Jones, Brownsboro 40-0½; 6. McCullam, Crandall 38-6.
3200 meter run – 1. Fike, Canton 10:28.81; 2. Lee, Eustace 10:30.97; 3. Davis, Canton 10:52.50; 4. Brown, Canton 11:03.03; 5. Bennett, Eustace 11:54.00; 6. Miner, Eustace 11:58.38.
400 meter relay – 1. Eustace 45.17; 2. Crandall 45.8; 3. Kemp 46.11; 4. Canton 46.55; 5. Palmer 47.52.
800 meter run – 1. Arambula, Eustace 2:06.47; 2. Yarbrough, Canton 2:14.38; 3. Lough, Brownsboro 2:16.88; 4. Miner, Eustace 2:19.41; 5. Hanes, Eustace 2:20.84; 6. Price, Palmer 2:22.97.
100 meter hurdles – 1. Quick, Kemp 15.39; 2. Huckabee, Brownsboro 16.74; 3. Davis, Canton 17.11; 4. Weeks, Kemp 17.30; 5. White, Crandall 17.58; 6. Wallace, Canton 17.72.
100 meter dash – 1. Harris, Canton 11.52; 2. Johnson, Crandall 11.58; 3. Shepard, Eustace 11.71; 4. Warren, Brownsboro 11.74; 5. Toumbs, Palmer 11.76; 6. Thompson, Brownsboro 11.77.
800 meter relay – 1. Kemp 1:37.02; 2. Canton 3. Brownsboro 4. Palmer 5. Edgewood.
400 meter run – 1. Johnson, Eustace 52.42; 2. Holley, Crandall 53.99; 3. Emmons, Eustace 54.96; 4. Bailey, Brownsboro 55.58; 5. Lopez, Canton 56.17; Bailey, Eustace 57.11.
300 meter hurdles – 1. Denbow, Canton 43.64; 2. White, Crandall 44.71; 3. Fisher, Crandall 45.17; 4. Koop, Palmer 45.34; 5. Weeks, Kemp 46.08; 6. Huckabee, Brownsboro 47.40.
200 meter dash – 1. Bailey, Eustace 23.14; 2. Simpson, Brownsboro 23.3; 3. Bradburn, Eustace 23.61; 4. Toumbs, Palmer 24.02; 5. Haltom, Edgewood 24.14; 6. Thompson, Brownsboro 24.49.
1600 meter run – 1. Lee, Eustace 4:50.12; 2. Fike, Canton 4:51.78; 3. Arambula, Eustace 4:52.52; 4. Brown, Canton 4:52.90; 5. Davis, Canton 4:57.69; 6. Lough, Brownsboro 5:13.78.
1600 meter relay – 1. Eustace 3:35.56; 2. Canton 3. Brownsboro 4. Edgewood.
Junior varsity girls
Team totals – 1. Canton 187; 2. Crandall 100; 3. Eustace 92; 4. Kemp 89; 5. Brownsboro 57.
Shot put – 1. McGough, Brownsboro 27-11½; 2. Rose, Kemp 26-1; 3. Maltos, Eustace 23-10; 4. Temple, Eustace 23-9½; 5. Winnett, Brownsboro 23-8½; 6. Dockery, Canton 23-7.
Discus – 1. Walker, Eustace 76-2; 2. Rose, Kemp 73-11; 3. Temple, Eustace 64-2; 4. Maltos, Eustace 57-11; 5. Dockery, Canton 54-0; 6. McGough, Brownsboro 46-11.
High jump – 1. Hope, Crandall 4-6; 2. Hall, Kemp 4-4.
Long jump – 1. Malone, Canton 15-0; 2. Gann, Canton 14-2¼; 3. Sandlin, Crandall 13-7½; 4. Bow, Crandall 13-2½; 5. Bhamani, Canton 13-2; 6. Hefley, Kemp 13-0½.
Triple jump – 1. Tollett, Canton 29-11½; 2. Hefley, Kemp 28-10½; 3. Bhamani, Canton 27-3; 4. Edwards, Canton 25-10; 5. Henderson, Kemp 25-1½; 6. Barrett, Eustace 24-2.
3200 meter run – 1. Rambin, Brownsboro 14:53.78; 2. Stegeut, Eustace 15:03.38.
400 meter relay – 1. Canton 56.55; 2. Crandall 58.3; 3. Eustace 59.71; 4. Kemp 1:05.60.
800 meter run – 1. Grace, Canton 2:52.91; 2. Zimmerren, Eustace 2:56.00; 3. Thomas, Kemp 3:02.28; 4. Sanderson, Canton 3:06.28; 5. Parrott, Eustace 3:06.78; 6. McCarty, Kemp 3:12.72.
100 meter hurdles – 1. Hopes, Crandall 18.77; 2. Ornelas, Canton 19.14; 3. Jumper, Brownsboro 20.11; 4. Griffin, Brownsboro 20.55; 5. Toscano, Crandall 21.08; 6. Fields, Canton 24.46.
100 meter dash – 1. Bunch, Brownsboro 13.83; 2. Malone, Canton 13.86; 3. Collie, Eustace 14.24; 4. Thomas, Crandall 14.27; 5. Jackson, Crandall 14.29; 6. Banks, Brownsboro 14.96.
800 meter relay – 1. Canton 2:02.40; 2. Crandall 2:02.96; 3. Eustace 2:06.77; 4. Kemp 2:06.90.
400 meter run – 1. Gann, Canton 1:09.83; 2. Brewer, Kemp 1:10.64; 3. Robertson, Canton 1:11.68; 4. Edwards, Canton 1:14.01; 5. Barboza, Crandall 1:15.68; 6. Duncan, Eustace 1:16.99.
300 meter hurdles – 1. Hope, Crandall 51.11; 2. Jumper, Brownsboro 54.26; 3. Ornelas, Canton 54.52; 4. Sandlin, Crandall 55.71; 5. Fields, Canton 55.77; 6. Griffith, Brownsboro 59.71.
200 meter dash – 1. Heddin, Canton 30.42; 2. Hughey, Crandall 30.43; 3. Tollett, Canton 30.49; 4. Jackson, Crandall 31.27; 5. Bow, Crandall 31.58; 6. Pettigrew, Kemp 31.71.
1600 meter run – 1. Grace, Canton 6:32.59; 2. Stegent, Eustace 6:46.55; 3. Ramblin, Brownsboro 6:46.83; 4. Thomas, Kemp 6:54.99; 5. McCarty, Kemp 6:55.24; 6. Sanderson, Canton 7:15.71.
1600 meter relay – 1. Canton 4:53.88; 2. Kemp 5:04.25; 3. Eustace 5:18.56; 4. Brownsboro 5:30.88.
Junior varsity boys
Team totals – 1. Crandall 170; 2. Eustace 132; 3. Brownsboro 124; 4. Canton 91; 5. Kemp 60; 6. Edgewood 19; 7. Palmer 8.
Shot put – 1. Gomez, Canton 41-8; 2. Wright, Edgewood 40-2½; 3. Pate, Brownsboro 35-8; 4. Bates, Crandall 34-4½; 5. Henderson, Crandall 33-7; 6. Olavares, Brownsboro 33-6½.
Discus – 1. Lento, Brownsboro 102-2; 2. Monus, Canton 101-4; 3. Richards, Canton 92-10; 4. Bates, Crandall 92-9½; 5. Cortez, Crandall 89-0; 6. Forrest, Kemp 85-9½.
High jump – 1. Lyles, Crandall 5-8; 2. Flynn, Brownsboro 5-8; 3. Fields, Canton 5-6; 4 (tie) Goldman, Kemp 5-4, Stringer, Brownsboro, 5-4; 6. Weeks, Kemp 5-2.
Long jump – 1. Stringer, Brownsboro 19-3; 2. Blunt, Crandall 18-5½; 3. Murray, Kemp 18-2½; 4. Owens, Brownsboro 18-1; 5. Braggs, Crandall 18-0¼; 6. Kilgore, Kemp 18-0.
Triple jump – 1. Offord, Crandall 38-1; 2. Owens, Brownsboro 37-6; 3. Braggs, Crandall 37-1; 4. Lyles, Crandall 36-10¼; 5. Murray, Kemp 36-8; 6. Strickland, Brownsboro 36-0½.
3200 meter run – 1. Caldwell, Eustace 11:45.44; 2. Huddleston, Eustace 12:00.44; 3. Muehlhausen, Palmer 12:46.56; 4. Little, Brownsboro 12:47.78; 5. Icenhower, Brownsboro 13:00.34; 6. Morty, Edgewood 13:04.25.
400 meter relay – 1. Crandall 48.43; 2. Eustace 48.9; 3. Brownsboro 49.11; 4. Canton 49.24; 5. Edgewood 50.84.
800 meter run – 1. Fields, Canton 2:18.50; 2. Gifford, Crandall 2:25.00; 3. Yates, Eustace 2:26.52; 4. Haney, Kemp 2:27.12; 5. Lawler, Kemp 2:30.59; 6. Parker, Brownsboro 2:35.66.
100 meter hurdles – 1. Rogers, Eustace 18.2; 2. Collins, Eustace 19.62; 3. Cooper, Brownsboro 21.64.
100 meter dash – 1. Stringer, Brownsboro 11.83; 2. Brown, Eustace 12.01; 3. Tilley, Crandall 12.11; 4. Houston, Crandall 12.3; 5. Kinney, Kemp 12.52; 6. Bailey, Canton 12.55.
800 meter relay – 1. Kemp 1:40.99; 2. Eustace 1:41.49; 3. Crandall 1:42.11; 4. Brownsboro 1:42.62; 5. Canton 1:42.93; 6. Edgewood 1:47.30.
400 meter run – 1. Hickey, Crandall 56.75; 2. Lopez, Canton 57.49; 3. Cawthon, Brownsboro 58.2; 4. Lyles, Crandall 58.49; 5. Brown, Eustace 58.96; 6. Lawler, Kemp 59.08.
300 meter hurdles – 1. Collins, Eustace 48.58; 2. Rogers, Eustace 48.74; 3. Cooper, Brownsboro 52.93.
200 meter dash – 1. Blunt, Crandall 24.46; 2. Hopkins, Crandall 24.61; 3. Walters, Brownsboro 25.2; 4. Forrest, Canton 25.24; 5. Walters, Canton 25.92; 6. Kinney, Kemp 26.08.
1600 meter run – 1. Caldwell, Eustace 5:26.72; 2. Huddleston, Eustace 5:31.83; 3. Haney, Kemp 5:43.24; 4. Courtney, Canton 5:44.68; 5. Muehlheusen, Palmer 5:48.64; 6. Goforth, Brownsboro 5:52.08.
1600 meter relay – 1. Canton 3:49.78; 2. Crandall 3:53.38; 3. Eustace 3:56.00; 4. Kemp 3:58.00; 5. Edgewood 4:08.64; 6. Brownsboro 4:10.34.


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace senior Cassie Freeman (right) hands off to classmate Chelsea Truitt
during the girls 4x100 meter relay, which Eustace won, clocking 53.11, at the Al
Williamson Relays in Kemp. The Kemp girls, anchored by Sharda Bettis
(background center) finished second.

Eagles rally past ’Jackets
Canton scores 4 runs in the 7th inning to take district win
Monitor Staff Reports

KEMP–In their first home contest since February Friday, the Kemp Yellowjackets gave league-leading Canton all they could handle, but fell 6-3 following a seventh-inning rally by the Eagles.
Having spent almost all of the first round of District 14-3A baseball play on the road, the ’Jackets will continue their home stand until the season finale.
The ’Jackets were scheduled to host Van in the second-round opener Tuesday, and will host Wills Point at 6:30 p.m. Thursday (tonight) before taking an Easter break.
Tuesday, Kemp will host the Eustace Bulldogs (the first-round match was moved to Eustace due to wet grounds March 27), to be followed by another break for the district track meet.
Friday, the ’Jackets and Eagles played to a scoreless tie for the first two innings, as Kemp’s Cody Benavidez had a no-hitter going through the third.
Kemp senior Josh Carr got the scoring underway in the bottom of the third when he launched a towering fly ball to shallow center. The Eagle outfielder misplayed the ball, allowing two runs to score.
Kemp errors allowed the Eagles to post single runs in the fourth and sixth innings, but the ’Jackets added a third run in the fifth inning on back-to-back doubles from freshman Kyle Kimberling and senior Kevin Betz.
Going into the top of the seventh, Benavidez had racked up six strikeouts and was three outs away from a 3-2 victory, but it was not to be, as the Eagles rallied for four runs in the top of the seventh inning.
Betz finished the game at 2-for-3 with an RBI, while Carr had two RBI on his third-inning single.

Wranglers edge Panthers, 2-1, in extra innings
Monitor Staff Reports
MESQUITE–In a stirring extra-inning pitchers’ duel, the hosting West Mesquite Wranglers squeaked past the Mabank Panthers, 2-1, Friday.
The loss dropped the Panthers to 6-9 on the season and 1-5 in District 15-4A baseball play, while the Wranglers (1-8) improved to 1-4 in district with their first victory of the season.
Having wrapped up the first round of district play, the Panthers were scheduled to have a bye Tuesday night before opening second-round play on the road against the Terrell Tigers Friday, April 9.
Terrell is currently in the middle of the pack at 2-3 in district play and 7-7 on the season.
Next Tuesday, April 14, the Panthers are scheduled to host Red Oak, who currently are second in district at 5-1, following unbeaten (6-0) Mesquite Poteet.
Friday, April 17, the Panthers will visit league-leading Poteet. Each district game opens at 7 p.m.
In Mesquite Friday night, both teams scored runs in the first inning, and then engaged in a lengthy pitchers’ duel between Panther Kolton Browning and Wrangler Tyra, who between then racked up 36 strikeouts.
The game remained deadlocked until the ninth inning, when Browning gave up his only hit of the evening – a sacrifice fly – to the Wranglers, scoring the leadoff batter, who got aboard on the last of Browning’s four walks.
Browning went the distance for the Panthers, racking up 19 strikeouts. Browning struck out the side in the second, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth innings.
Tyra notched 17 strikeouts, including the three Panthers he faced in the seventh, eighth and ninth innings.
Micah Parrish scored the only Panther run in the first inning, as the Panthers stranded 10 runners.


 

Upcoming games

Golf

April 13
2nd round District 14-3A
(Van Zandt CC, Canton)
District 15-4A girls tourn.
(Creekview GC, Crandall)

Track

April 16-17
District 14-3A meet
(Mineola)

Baseball

April 9
MHS @ Terrell*
KHS vs Wills Point*

April 10
EHS vs Canton*

April 14
MHS vs Red Oak*
KHS vs EHS*
*district contest

Softball

April 9
MHS vs Red Oak*
KHS vs Wills Point*

April 10
EHS vs Canton*
*district contest
 

 


Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.