Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.00
Water Temperature:
62 degrees - top
62
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Eustace girls win, boys 2nd at 13-3A track meet
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Hosting Eustace won the girls varsity title and finished second in the boys varsity results at the annual District 13-3A track meet Monday and Tuesday.
Eustace also won the junior varsity girls title, with Kemp coming in second, and took third place in the junior varsity boys division.
Mabank’s girls took third place in the varsity team standings, while the Panther boys finished fifth. Kemp’s boys and girls each finished sixth in the team standings.
Complete meet results are listed below. The top three varsity competitors in each event will advance to the Region II track meet at Commerce Friday and Saturday, April 25-26.
Eustace High School will host a regional qualifiers meet Friday, April 18.
Varsity girls
Team totals – 1. Eustace, 177 2/3 points; 2. Kaufman, 171 1/3; 3. Mabank 78; 4. Ferris, 69; 5. Crandall, 63; 6. Kemp, 51.
Shot put – 1. Atkins, Crandall, 38-11; 2. Strother, Kaufman, 33-7; 3. West, Ferris, 33-5½; 4. Woodall, Crandall, 32-9; 5. Offord, Kaufman, 31-6; 6. McConathy, Eustace, 30-11.
Discus – 1. Atkins, Crandall, 111-3; 2. Ward, Eustace, 98-11; 3. Strother, Kaufman, 95-3; 4. Rhodes, Eustace, 88-3; 5. Woodall, Crandall, 80-11; 6. Noble, Mabank, 81-4.
Long jump – 1. Truitt, Eustace, 16-9½; 2. Miller, Mabank, 15-5½; 3. Baczkiewicz, Eustace, 15-11; 4. Gorka, Kemp, 15-8; 5. Thompson, Crandall, 15-6; 6. Berry, Ferris, 15-4.
Triple jump – 1. Bailey, Eustace, 32-11; 2. McConathy, Eustace, 32-5¼; 3. Stein, Kaufman, 32-1¾; 4. Walter, Eustace, 31-9½; 5. Bettis, Kemp, 31-5; 6. Miller, Mabank, 31-4¾.
High jump – 1. Freeman, Eustace, 5-2; 2. Petross, Kaufman, 5-0; 3. Butler, Mabank, 4-10; 4. Walter, Eustace, 4-8; 5. McConathy, Eustace, 4-8; 6. Frosh, Kaufman, 4-8.
Pole vault – 1. Wade, Crandall, 11-2; 2. Truitt, Eustace, 9-6; 3. Bailey, Crandall, 9-0; 4. Campbell, Kaufman, 8-0; 5. Shirley, Crandall, 7-0; 6. McConathy, Eustace, 6-0.
3200 run – 1. Dillon, Mabank, 11:58.8; 2. Hudgens, Kaufman, 12:19.5; 3. Durnell, Eustace, 12:34; 4. DiBari, Eustace, 12:57; 5. Bynum, Eustace, 13:03; 6. Esquivel, Kaufman, 13:05.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 49.57; 2. Eustace 50.5; 3. Ferris 50.81; 4. Kemp 51.69; 5. Crandall 52.53; 6. Mabank 54.22.
800 run – 1. Dillon, Mabank, 2:27.61; 2. Walter, Eustace, 2:30.89; 3. DiBari, Eustace, 2:31.69; 4. Markgraf, Ferris, 2:36.17; 5. Villarreal, Kaufman, 2:37.97; 6. Laulma, Kaufman, 2:39.56.
100 hurdles – 1. Bettis, Kemp, 15.06; 2. Truitt, Eustace, 16.07; 3. Wade, Crandall, 16.22; 4. Alonzo, Kaufman, 17.08; 5. Frosh, Kaufman, 17.45; 6. Lacy, Kemp, 17.49.
100 dash – 1. Hopkins, Ferris, 12.357; 2. Stein, Kaufman, 13.157; 3. Miller, Mabank, 13.209; 4. Rovinson, Kaufman, 13.525; 5. Baczkiewicz, Eustace, 13.533; 6. Wade, Crandall, 13.603.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 1:47.4; 2. Eustace 1:49.28; 3. Ferris 1:50.31; 4. Kemp 1:54.12; 5. Crandall 1:55.14; 6. Mabank 2:02.12.
400 run – 1. Anderson, Mabank, 59.09; 2. Offord, Kaufman, 1:01.52; 3. Petross, Kaufman, 1:03.66; 4. Markgraf, Ferris, 1:04.65; 5. DiBari, Eustace, 1:05.36; 6. Walter, Eustace, 1:06.56.
300 hurdles – 1. Bettis, Kemp, 45.03; 2. Truitt, Eustace, 47.27; 3. Frosch, Kaufman, 48.88; 4. Lacy, Kemp, 49.53; 5. Freeman, Eustace, 51.26; 6. Alonzo, Kaufman, 51.35.
200 dash – 1. Offord, Kaufman, 25.97; 2. Anderson, Mabank, 26.31; 3. Petross, Kaufman, 26.69; 4. Rogers, Eustace, 26.89; 5. Bless, Eustace, 28.226; 6. Robinson, Kaufman, 28.252.
1600 run – 1. Hudgens, Kaufman, 5:35.3; 2. DiBari, Eustace, 5:44.6; 3. Durnell, Eustace, 5:45.7; 4. Bynum, Eustace, 5:51.79; 5. Roberts, Mabank, 6:00.46; 6. Esquivel, Kaufman, 6:07.54.
1600 relay – 1. Ferris 4:06.0; 2. Kaufman 4:07.65; 3. Mabank 4:14.54; 4. Eustace 4:17.34; 5. Kemp 4:30.95; 6. Crandall 4:33.22.
Varsity boys
Team totals – 1. Kaufman 170 points; 2. Eustace 159; 3. Crandall 90; 4. Ferris 90; 5. Mabank 75; 6. Kemp 31.
Pole vault – 1. Barnes, Crandall, 13-0; 2. Leamon, Crandall, 12-0; 3. Danielson, Kaufman, 11-6; 4. Williams, Kaufman, 11-6; 5. Johnson, Eustace, 10-6; 6. Bennight, Kaufman, 10-0.
Discus – 1. Brent, Kaufman, 141-3; 2. Lowe, Eustace, 121-10; 3. Spencer, Mabank, 121-8; 4. Simpson, Kaufman, 121-5; 5. Lopez, Eustace, 120-4; 6. Russell, Crandall, 118-6.
Shot put – 1. Russell, Crandall, 44-5½; 2. Brent, Kaufman, 43-2; 3. Brewer, Kaufman, 42-9; 4. Lopez, Eustace, 42-0½; 5. Shutak, Eustace, 40-11½; 6. Duncan, Mabank, 40-10.
High jump – 1. Keeling, Eustace, 6-4; 2. Murrell, Kaufman, 6-0; 3. Kirbie, Crandall, 5-10; 4. Fisher, Mabank, 5-10; 5. Adams, Crandall, 5-10; 6. Walker, Kaufman, 5-10.
Long jump – 1. Wrenn, Kaufman, 20-6; 2. Moore, Ferris, 20-2; 3. Johnson, Eustace, 19-6; 4. Hamilton, Mabank, 19-4½; 5. McCuller, Crandall, 19-4; 6. Hartley, Mabank, 18-5.
Triple jump – 1. Hamilton, Mabank, 41-6 ¾; 2. Wrenn, Kaufman, 41-2¼; 3. McCuller, Crandall, 40-11; 4. Johnson, Eustace, 40-10; 5. Kerr, Kemp, 40-5¼; 6. Smith, Mabank, 39-0½.
3200 run – 1. Lee, Eustace, 10:18.3; 2. Gonzalez, Eustace, 10:53.1; 3. Bennett, Eustace, 10:59.0; 4. Mariar, Kaufman, 11:07; 5. Landa, Kaufman, 11:17.75; 6. Contrerez, Ferris, 11:34.7.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 43.56; 2. Ferris 43.58; 3. Crandall 43.62; 4. Kemp 44.7; 5. Mabank 45.76; 6. Eustace 46.26.
800 run – 1. Arambula, Eustace, 2:02.6; 2. Bailey, Eustace, 2:05.3; 3. Chambers, Kaufman, 2:05.6; 4. Burkhalter, Mabank, 2:05.9; 5. Moreno, Ferris, 2:08.6; 6. Nava, Ferris, 2:10.6.
110 hurdles – 1. Coffey, Eustace, 14.85; 2. Jernigan, Ferris, 15.25; 3. Batres, Kaufman, 15.56; 4. Selman, Ferris, 15.7; 5. Quick, Kemp, 15.92; 6. Painter, Crandall, 16.51.
100 dash – 1. Kvapil, Crandall, 11.262; 2. Wrenn, Kaufman, 11.366; 3. Wrenn, Kaufman, 11.513; 4. Hopkins, Ferris, 11.566; 5. Miles, Kaufman, 11.818; 6. Birch, Mabank, 11.822.
800 relay – 1. Ferris 1:31.5; 2. Kaufman 1:32.6; 3. Eustace 1:35.2; 4. Mabank 1:35.9; 5. Crandall 1:38.6; 6. Kemp 1:45.5.
400 run – 1. Bruce, Crandall, 51.0; 2. Downs, Kaufman, 51.56; 3. Sanford, Mabank, 52.56; 4. Bodine, Ferris, 53.62; 5. Chambers, Kaufman, 54.34; 6. Johnson, Eustace, 54.63.
300 hurdles – 1. Coffey, Eustace, 38.98; 2. Batres, Kaufman, 40.81; 3. Painter, Crandall, 41.15; 4. Fridley, Mabank, 42.53; 5. Selman, Ferris, 43.15; 6. Quick, Kemp, 43.65.
200 dash – 1. Lane, Kemp, 22.72; 2. Turner, Kaufman, 22.93; 3. Birch, Mabank, 22.95; 4. Smith, Mabank, 23.25; 5. McCuller, Crandall, 23.81; 6. Holley, Crandall, 23.82.
1600 run – 1. Lee, Eustace, 4:39.30; 2. Arambula, Eustace, 4:48.18; 3. Gonzalez, Eustace, 4:48.20; 4. Kiker, Mabank, 4:57.16; 5. Marlar, Kaufman, 4:59.16; 6. Burkhalter, Mabank, 5:00.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace; 2. Ferris; 3. Kaufman; 4. Mabank; 5. Crandall; 6. Kemp (no times listed).
Junior varsity girls
Team standings – 1. Kaufman 248½ points; 2. Eustace 221½; 3. Kemp 44; 4. Ferris 30; 5. Crandall 18; 6. Mabank 0.
Pole vault – 1. Mathis, Eustace, 6-0; 2. Bermudez, Kaufman, 5-6.
Discus – 1. Beasley, Eustace, 83-9; 2. Salhuddin, Kemp, 82-8; 3. Choyce, Kaufman, 81-2; 4. Marszalek, Kaufman, 75-9; 5. Vasquez, Ferris, 63-4; 6. Bautista, Kaufman, 62-4.
Shot put – 1. Choyce, Kaufman, 29-7; 2. Pedroza, Kaufman, 27-11; 3. Survil, Crandall, 27-5; 4. Zaby, Kaufman, 27-2; 5. Lopez, Eustace, 25-9; 6. Segovia, Eustace, 24-10.
High jump – 1. Cass, Eustace, 4-10; 2. Gowin, Eustace, 4-8; 3. Petsch, Kaufman, 4-8; 4. Strempke, Kaufman, 4-6; 5. Smith, Crandall, 4-6; 6. Davis, Kaufman, 4-4.
Long jump – 1. Cass, Eustace, 14-9½; 2. Blakee, Kaufman, 14-7; 3. Allen, Eustace, 14-0½; 4. Fangue, Kaufman, 13-11; 5. Pinkard, Ferris, 13-6½; 6. Phillips, Eustace, 13-6.
Triple jump – 1. Rough, Kaufman, 30-0; 2. Davis, Kaufman, 29-11¼; 3. Cass, Eustace, 29-10½; 4. Allen, Eustace, 29-9; 5. Fangue, Kaufman, 29-0; 6. Farr, Crandall, 28-6¼.
3200 run – 1. Sandobal, Kaufman, 13:32.5; 2. Herrera, Eustace, 13:58.7; 3. Flint, Kaufman; 4. Murff, Eustace; 5. Arambula, Eustace; 6. Conteras, Ferris (times not listed).
400 relay – 1. Eustace 55.56; 2. Kaufman 55.58; 3. Kemp 60.06.
800 run – 1. Robertson, Kaufman, 2:40.43; 2. Allen, Eustace, 2:41.69; 3. Delgado, Kaufman, 2:45.5; 4. Harrell, Kaufman, 2:46.72; 5. Sandell, Eustace, 2:55.36; 6. Sawicki, Eustace, 2:58.
100 hurdles – 1. Cass, Eustace, 17.63; 2. Strempke, Kaufman, 18.19; 3. Rough, Kaufman, 19:00; 4. Phillips, Eustace, 19:22; 5. Smith, Crandall, 19:59; Lewis, Eustace, 29:40.
100 dash – 1. Pinkard, Ferris, 14.122; 2. Mathis, Eustace, 14.204; 3. Fongue, Kaufman, 14.58; 4. Ovalle, Ferris, 14.732; 5. Farr, Crandall, 14.89; 6. Jackson, Crandall, 14.948.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 1:57.83; 2. Eustace 2:02.88; 3. Kemp 2:10.91.
400 run – 1. Blake, Kaufman, 1:07.4; 2. Pinkard, Ferris, 1:08.0; 3. Mobly, Eustace, 1:10.3; 4. Cordero, Kaufman, 1:11.15; 5. Marszalek, Kaufman, 1:11.74; 6. Smith, Eustace, 1:13.26.
300 hurdles – 1. Cass, Eustace, 53.23; 2. Box, Kaufman, 54.95; 3. Strempke, Kaufman, 55.25; 4. Phillips, Eustace, 56.81; 5. Petsch, Kaufman, 58.1.
200 dash – 1. Mathis, Eustace, 28.42; 2. Thomas, Kaufman, 29.45; 3. Anderson, Eustace, 29.52; 4. Farr, Crandall, 30.07; 5. Blake, Kaufman, 30.61; 6. Ovalle, Ferris, 30.63.
1600 run – 1. Sandoval, Kaufman, 6:09.65; 2. Arambula, Eustace, 6:22.82; 3. Murff, Eustace, 6:24.03; 4. Herrera, Eustace, 6:24.20; 5. Flint, Kaufman, 6:31.75; 6. Conteras, Ferris, 6:38.29.
1600 relay – 1. Kaufman 4:31.08; 2. Eustace 4:48.34; 3. Kemp 5:13.5.
Junior varsity boys
Team standings – 1. Kaufman 227 points; 2. Crandall 131; 3. Eustace 80; 4. Ferris 75; 5. Kemp 60; 6. Mabank 31.
Shot put – 1. Martinez, Kaufman, 40-8; 2. Dennison, Kaufman, 38-2½; 3. Knight, Eustace, 36-9; 4. Perea, Kaufman, 36-2; 5. Dennis, Kemp, 35-4½; 6. Liggit, Mabank, 34-9.
Discus – 1. Dennison, Kaufman, 114-8; 2 (tie) Kolesar, Eustace, 106-10; Alfaro, Eustace, 106-10; 4. Coz, Kaufman, 96-3; 5. Bridges, Mabank, 95-5; 6. Perea, Kaufman, 91-3.
Long jump – 1 (tie) Murray, Kemp, 18-10; Mayhew, Kaufman, 18-10; 3. Baker, Crandall, 18-8½; 4. York, Crandall, 17-9½; 5. Hendrix, Mabank, 16-9½; 6. Davis, Kaufman, 16-7½.
Triple jump – 1. Murray, Kemp, 36-7½; 2. Lane, Kaufman, 36-6; 3. Posigian, Kaufman, 35-9¾; 4. Dye, Ferris, 34-4; 5. Emfinger, Kemp, 34-3½; 6. Gomez, Kaufman, 34-2.
High jump – 1. Vess, Crandall, 5-6; 2. Good, Crandall, 5-4; 3 (tie) McDaniel, Kaufman, 5-4; Cano, Kaufman, 5-4; 5. Rose, Crandall, 5-2; 6. Foster, Kaufman, 5-0.
Pole vault – 1. Briggs, Kaufman, 9-0; 2. Lukaris, Crandall, 8-6.
3200 run – 1. Martin, Crandall, 11:29.4; 2. Haynes, Eustace, 11:52.9; 3. Larson, Kaufman, 12:01; 4. Crosswhite, Kaufman, 12:09; 5. Boykin, Ferris, 12:17; 6. Elkins, Kemp, 12:19.
400 relay – 1. Ferris 45.9; 2. Kaufman 46.38; 3. Crandall 46.52; 4. Kemp 46.17; 5. Mabank 47.4; 6. Eustace 48.21.
800 run – 1. Calhoun, Eustace, 2:14.9; 2. Lazono, Ferris, 2:15.9; 3. Boss, Kaufman, 2:16.2; 4. Fosse, Mabank, 2:16.7; 5. Hopkins, Crandall, 2:21.9; 6. Salazar, Kemp, 2:24.7; 7. Magourik, Mabank, 2:25.6; 8. Martinez, Ferris, 2:26.5.
110 hurdles – 1. Lane, Kaufman, 17.89; 2. Hamilton, Mabank, 17.9; 3. Foster, Kaufman, 18.28; 4. Falcon, Ferris, 18.46; 5. Larson, Kaufman, 21.02.
100 dash – 1. Larry, Crandall, 12.076; 2. Posigian, Kaufman, 12.234; 3. Matis, Crandall, 12.244; 4. Woods, Kaufman, 12.27; 5. Roberts, Kemp, 12.312; 6. Murray, Kemp, 12.428.
800 relay – 1. Ferris 1:37.4; 2. Kaufman 1:38.2; 3. Crandall 1:40.1; 4. Kemp 1:40.9; 5. Eustace 1:41.2; 6. Mabank 1:42.5.
400 run – 1. York, Crandall, 54.64; 2. Dotie, Kaufman, 54.78; 3. Mayhew, Kaufman, 56.59; 4. Calhoun, Eustace, 57.67; 5. Rose, Crandall, 57.9; 6. Cano, Kaufman, 58.56.
300 hurdles – 1. Cox, Crandall, 44.69; 2. Contreras, Eustace, 45.5; 3. Foster, Kaufman, 46.18; 4. Hamilton, Mabank, 46.41; 5. Allison, Kemp, 46.52; 6. Falcon, Ferris, 46.97.
200 dash – 1. Mayhew, Kaufman, 24.11; 2. Woods, Kaufman, 24.19; 3. Murray, Kemp, 24.92; 4. Roberts, Kemp, 24.95; 5. Eldridge, Kaufman, 24.951; 6. Johnson, Crandall, 25.42.
1600 run – 1. Martin, Crandall, 5:09.3; 2. Haynes, Eustace, 5:16.4; 3. Boss, Kaufman, 5:20.4; 4. Boulware, Eustace, 5:25.0; 5. Crosswhite, Kaufman, 5:25.4; 6. Elkins, Kemp, 5:34.8.
1600 relay – 1. Kaufman 3:43.2; 2. Ferris 3:49.5; 3. Eustace 3:51.0; 4. Crandall, 3:52.0; 5. Mabank 3:52.6; 6. Kemp 4:00.3.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp’s Shadia Bettis (left) starts pulling away from
Eustace’s Chelsea Truitt during the 100 meter
hurdles at the District 13-3A track meet running
finals Tuesday. Bettis later also edged Truitt in the
300 hurdles. Both girls will advance to the Region II
track meet in Commerce in both events.

Bulldogs nip Panthers, 4-3
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Eustace’s Bulldogs kept themselves in the thick of the District 13-3A baseball playoff race with a narrow 4-3 win over the hosting Mabank Panthers Monday.
Mabank was scheduled to host a make-up game (from April 4) with Kaufman Thursday, and was scheduled to host Ferris Friday, while Eustace was scheduled to visit Crandall Friday.
Tuesday, April 15, the Bulldogs are scheduled to host Kaufman in a key district matchup, while the Panthers travel to Crandall.
Next Friday, April 18, both Eustace and Mabank are scheduled to wind up the second round of district play and the regular season when Mabank hosts Kemp and Eustace visits Ferris.
District varsity contests are scheduled for 6:30 p.m. each evening.
Both teams fought to a 1-1 tie through the sixth inning, despite some sloppy defensive play (Eustace committed five errors, Mabank three) before the Bulldogs took the lead.
With two men aboard, Eustace third baseman Ryan Compton lined a shot to right field, and a fielding error allowed the ball to roll all the way to the wall.
Compton was able to hustle around the bases for an inside-the-park home run, which gave the Bulldogs a 3-1 lead.
In the top of the seventh, the Bulldogs scored again on a dropped third strike/passed ball, to take a 4-1 lead.
Mabank’s Chancz Sullivan gave the hometown fans hope by beating out a routine dribbler to second, and Kolton Browning’s shot to right was misplayed to give the Panthers runners at second and third with two out.
Had the ball been caught, the game would have been over, and the scoreboard went dark just as the ball got through the fielder’s glove.
With the tying run at the plate, Eustace senior Lucas Cope came in for starter Braden Strickland, looking to pitch for the final out.
However, Panther Cody Rasberry lined a stand-up double to center, scoring both Sullivan and Browning.
With the tying run on second, Panther senior first baseman Brandon Carrico hit a screaming liner left, but Compton made an outstanding catch, his second big play of the last two innings, to end the contest.
Strickland, who improved to 6-1 on the season, and Cope (who notched his second save) allowed four hits, while Browning gave up just three hits – including Cope’s shot to right and a double by Blake Hammonds – in going the distance.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace’s Ryan Compton (right) exults with his
teammates after hitting an inside-the-park home
run (helped along by a Mabank fielding error) to
give the Bulldogs a 3-1 lead in their District
13-3A baseball contest against the hosting
Panthers Monday.





 

Upcoming games

Baseball

April 15
MHS @ Crandall*
KHS @ Ferris*
EHS vs Kaufman*

April 18
MHS vs KHS*
EHS @ Ferris*
(end regular season)
Softball

April 15
MHS vs Ferris*
EHS vs KHS*
(end regular season)
Track

April 18
Regional qualifiers meet
(Eustace High School)
Yachting

April 26
Race Day

*District contest

 

Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.