themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Thursday,
April 21
, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.90
Water Temperature:
70 degrees - top
68 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

Christian Cheer golf
The Christian Cheer Company is hosting its inaugural golf tournament Saturday, April 23, at Kings Creek Country Club.
Entry is $200 per team or $55 per individual, with $200 cash prize going to the winning team. Entry covers cart and barbecue lunch.
For more information, contact Jerri Cheek at (903) 887-3835, or email christiancheer@yahoo.com.

Courtney Howard golf tournament
The sixth annual Courtney Howard Memorial golf tournament is set Saturday, May 14, at the Kings Creek Country Club.
Entry for the four-man scramble is $75 per person, with entry deadline at 5 p.m. Thursday, April 28. Entry fee includes 11 a.m. lunch, followed by a noon shotgun start.
Prizes will be awarded for first, second and third place, along with longest drive and closest to pin.
Proceeds benefit the Courtney Howard Foundation, funding scholarships and other local charities. Entry forms are available at Groom & Sons’ Hardware in Mabank; call (903) 887-1689, or check the website www.chfsite.com.

TVCC golf tourney
The annual Trinity Valley Community College Foundation golf tournament will be held Monday, May 2, at the Cedar Creek Country Club.
Entry fee for the four-man-scramble tournament is $240 per team or $60 per player, which includes an 11:30 a.m. lunch. There are two flights, with an 8 a.m. start and a 1 p.m. start.
Entry deadline is Friday, April 22. For more information, call (903) 670-2620, or e-mail mnicholson@tvcc.edu.

Realtors golf tournament
The Henderson County chapter of the Women’s Council of Realtors is hosting a golf tournament Monday, May 9, at the Cedar Creek Country Club.
Entry fee is $60 per person, if paid before May 5 ($65 at the door), which includes cart and 11:30 a.m. lunch, followed by 1 p.m. start.
For information, contact Shirley Salmon at (214) 695-0664 or sksalmon418@aol.com,  or Sue Hosack at (903) 887-7055 or sue@coldwellbankeradr.com.
 

Upcoming Events

Baseball

April 22
MHS vs North Forney*
KHS vs Kaufman*
EHS vs Scurry-Rosser*
(end regular season)
(*district contest)

Golf

April 18-19
Regional meet
(Tanglewood CC)

Track

April 21
Regional qualifyers meet
(@ Eustace)

May 2-3
3A Regional meet
(@ Commerce)
2A Regional meet
(@ Stephenville)

May 13-14
State Track Meet
(@ UT Austin)

Purtis Creek State Park

April 23
Stargazing
(9 p.m.)

April 30
Junior Angler program
(9 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

Kaufman dominates 13-3A meet
Monitor Staff Reports
CRANDALL–Kaufman’s boys and girls dominated the District 13-3A track meet at Crandall April 13, with the girls winning by 167 points and the boys winning by 95 points.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kaufman senior Allison Strempke (left) and Kemp sophomore Bree Weisinger engage in a rare run-off after both girls finished in a dead heat (down to a 1000th of a second) for third place in the girls varsity 100 meter hurdles at the District 13-3A track meet in Crandall April 13. Since third place advances to the regional track meet and fourth doesn't, the girls ran head-to-head again to break the tie, with Weisinger edging Strempke at the wire by 0.04 second.

On the girls’ side, Kaufman amassed 270 points, with North Forney a very distant second with 103 points, followed by hosting Crandall (99), Ferris (68), Kemp (54) and Mabank (21).
Kaufman’s boys totaled 222 points, followed by Crandall with 127. North Forney finished third with 121 points, followed by Ferris (82), Kemp (32) and Mabank (25).
The top three finishers in each varsity event advance to the Region II tournament on the Texas A&M University at Commerce campus Monday and Tuesday, May 2-3.
Kaufman also dominated the junior varsity competition, with the girls amassing 239 points, followed by North Forney (134.5), Kemp (112.5), Crandall (50), Ferris (32) and Mabank (10).
On the JV boys’ side, Kaufman finished with 220 points, with Crandall a distant second with 112 points, followed by Ferris (102), North Forney (71), Mabank (52) and Kemp (34).
Complete varsity results are listed below.
Girls results
Shot put – 1. Christina Harris, Kaufman (35-6½), 2. Lyndsay Hulgan, Ferris (34-7), 3. Kandace Rose, Kemp (33-2½), 4. Elizabeth Claussen, Kaufman (33-2), 5. Kelly Boccaccio, Kaufman (32-0), 6. Olivia Pannell, Mabank (31-9).
Discus – 1. Christina Harris, Kaufman (121-10), 2. Shannon Shipp, Kemp (102-0), 3. Kandace Rose, Kemp (97-11½), 4. Lyndsay Hulgan, Ferris (92-6), 5. Vanessa Ponce, Ferris (92-5), 6. Nicole Marszalek, Mabank (86-5½).
Long jump – 1. Shaquillia Prox, Kaufman (15-8¼), 2. Emily Kirk, Crandall (15-7½), 3. Cassandra Girouard, Crandall (15-3½), 4. Makayla Hashman, Crandall (14-9), 5. Ashley Cox, Ferris (13-9), 6. Norquesia Hollywood, Ferris (13-7½).
Triple jump – 1. Shabronda Prox, Kaufman (34-5), 2. Taci Frosch, Kaufman (35-0), 3. Makayla Hashman, Crandall (32-6½), 4. Emily Kirk, Crandall (31-7¼), 5. Ashley Cox, Ferris (30-5½), 6. Norquesia Hollywood, Ferris (28-7¼).
Pole vault – 1. Madison Vrzalik, Kaufman (9-0), 2. Haley Waugh, Kaufman (8-6), 3. Christina Harris, Kaufman (8-0), 4. Lauren Shirley, Crandall (7-6), 5. Mammen, North Forney (6-6).
High jump – 1. Samantha Mahoney, Crandall (4-11), 2. Brittny Norris, North Forney (4-10), 3. Makayla Hashman, Crandall (4-10), 4. Taci Frosch, Kaufman (4-10), 5. Chidma Okehi, North Forney (4-8), 6. Priscilla Alanis, Ferris (4-8).
3200 run – 1. Yekeshia Royal, North Forney (11:56.32), 2. Angela Deez, Kaufman (12:21.53), 3. Megan Lalumia, Kaufman (12:26.54), 4. Joeanna Kilgore, Kaufman (12:31.01), 5. Mareia Conteras, Ferris (12:56.46), 6. Kourtney Holyfield, Mabank (13:16.24).
400 relay – 1. Kaufman (49.68), 2. Crandall (50.61), 3. Ferris (52.07), 4. Mabank (53.33), 5. Kemp (53.91), 6. North Forney (dq).
800 run – 1. Jade Jacques, Kaufman (2:26.84), 2. Martha Romero, North Forney (2:29.52), 3. Chandler Taylor, North Forney (2:30.10), 4. Alexis Gipson, Crandall (2:30.38), 5. Amber Brewer, Kemp (2:34.46), 6. Mia Chavez, Kaufman (2:37.41).
100 hurdles – 1. Beianca Elonzo, Kaufman (16.64), 2. Taci Frosch, Kaufman (16.92), 3. Bree Weisinger, Kemp (17.00), 4. Allison Strempke, Kaufman (17.04), 5. Samantha Mahoney, Crandall (17.85), 6. Shelby Paige, Ferris (18.92).
100 dash – 1. Chidma Okehi, North Forney (12.93), 2. Shaquila Robinson, Kaufman (13.11), 3. Trayshana Phillips, Crandall (13.14), 4. Jamecia Davis, Ferris (13.51), 5. London Brown, North Forney (14.27), 6. Taci Frosch, Kaufman (14.31).
800 relay – 1. Kaufman (1:48.2), 2. North Forney (1:50.6), 3. Crandall (1:51.6), 4. Mabank (1:54.5), 5. Kemp (1:55.0).
400 run – 1. Gabriella Wrenn, Kaufman (60.67), 2. Jade Jacques, Kaufman (61.55), 3. Brittny Norris, North Forney (1:02.6), 4. Priscilla Alanis, Ferris (1:04.2), 5. Briana Garcia, Ferris (1:04.8), 6. Mia Chavez, Kaufman (1:05.7).
300 hurdles – 1. Taci Frosch, Kaufman (48.93), 2. Tamara Rodriguez, North Forney (49.35), 3. Bree Weisinger, Kemp (49.77), 4. Selina Vargas, Kaufman (52.10), 5. Samantha Mahoney, Crandall (52.90), 6. Rhonda Locke, Crandall (52.94).
200 dash – 1. Samantha Prox, Kaufman (26.88), 2. Cillia Turner, Kaufman (27.65), 3. Mia Edwards, North Forney (27.68), 4. Jameisha Foster, Ferris (28.20), 5. Ro Kyambra Campbell, Ferris (28.28), 6. London Brown, North Forney (28.95).
1600 run – 1. Yekeshia Royal, North Forney (5:25.0), 2. Angela Dees, Kaufman (5:28.5), 3. Joeanna Kilgore, Kaufman (5:35.9), 4. Martha Romero, North Forney (5:43.7), 5. Megan Lalumia, Kaufman (5:46.7), 6. Kourtney Holyfield, Mabank (5:55.1).
1600 relay – 1. Kaufman (4:10.7), 2. Ferris (4:16.7), 3. Kemp (4:17.6), 4. Crandall (4:17.9), 5. North Forney (4:26.9), 6. Mabank (4:35.3).
Boys results
Shot put – 1. Phaebian Wren, Kaufman (47-9), 2. Devin Burris, Crandall (46-7½), 3. Phillip Sanders, Kaufman (44-1½), 4. Cody Robinson, Kaufman (43-4), 5. Cody Parker, Kemp (41-8), 6. Tyler Jones, Crandall (39-8).
Discus – 1. Phillip Sanders, Kaufman (138-2½), 2. Terry Jackson, North Forney (132-9), 3. Larry Potter, Crandall (118-9½), 4. Eli Alanzo, North Forney (115-7), 5. Corey Cox, Kaufman (113-10), 6. Cody Parker, Kemp (110-0).
Long jump – 1. Richard Tilley, Crandall (20-9), 2. Calvin Duncan, Kaufman (20-1), 3. Julian Cortez, Kaufman (19-1), 4. Tanner Marler, Mabank (18-9¼), 5. Zach Patterson, Kemp (18-8½), 6. Armani Watts, North Forney (18-7¾).
Triple jump – 1. Calvin Duncan, Kaufman (41-10¾), 2. Jesse Plunkett, Mabank (41-3¾), 3. Anthony Offord, Crandall (41-0), 4. Hakeem Regis, North Forney (40-8), 5. Tanner Marler, Mabank (40-0½), 6. Chance Bennight, Kaufman (39-2½).
Pole vault – 1. Riley Law, Kaufman (12-0), 2. Chris Bitner, Kaufman (11-0), 3. Kane Vinson, Crandall (10-0), 4. Zaid Rojas, Crandall (10-0).
High jump – 1. Hakeem Regis, North Forney (6-2), 2. Taylor Waller, Crandall (6-0), 3. Martin Kosacek, Ferris (6-0), 4. Dillon Brandawie, Crandall (5-10), 5. Jeff Goldman, Kemp (5-10), 6. Aaron Zamora, Crandall (5-8).
3200 run – 1. Edwin Munoz, Kaufman (9:58.38), 2. Justin Emmons, North Forney (10:27.49), 3. Taylor Chuhdar, Kemp (10:56.65), 4. Edwardo Ibarra, Ferris (11.16.16), 5. Michael Ortiz, North Forney (11:18.01), 6. Anndy Moreno, Ferris (11:18.29).
400 run – 1. Calvin Duncan, Kaufman (43.13), 2. Aaron Zamora, Crandall (43.49), 3. Stormy Smith, Ferris (43.62), 4. Hunter Hartley, North Forney (44.83), 5. Chance Bennight, Kaufman (45.13), 6. Taylor Waller, Mabank (dq).
800 run – 1. Juan Leija, Kaufman (2:02.27), 2. Victor Puente, Kaufman (2:03.74), 3. Donald Lofton, Ferris (2:03.74), 4. Brandon Mobley, Crandall (2:03.82), 5. Julian Cortez, Kaufman (2:07.27), 6. Sidney Folarin, Ferris (2:09.95).
110 hurdles – 1. Calvin Duncan, Kaufman (15.34), 2. Aaron Zamora, Crandall (16.43), 3. Stormy Smith, Ferris (16.46), 4. Hunter Hartley, Kemp (16.47), 5. Chance Bennight, Kaufman (16.5), 6. Taylor Waller, Mabank (17.0).
100 dash – 1. Je’Mikal Jobe, Kaufman (10.75), 2. Trey Trevino, Ferris (11.45), 3. Zach Patterson, Kemp (11.54), 4. Richard Tilley, Crandall (11.68), 5. Shelby Brent, Kaufman (11.76), 6. Jacob Blunt, Crandall (11.87).
800 relay – 1. North Forney (1:31.0), 2. Ferris (1:31.5), 3. Kaufman (1:32.0), 4. Crandall (1:32.5), 5. Kemp (1:36.1), 6. Mabank (1:36.3).
400 run – 1. Courtney Miles, Crandall (50.40), 2. Anthony Offord, Crandall (50.89), 3. Julian Cortez, Kaufman (51.14), 4. Juan Leija, Kaufman (52.15), 5. Sidney Folarin, Ferris (52.97), 6. Chase Graham, Mabank (53.27).
300 hurdles – 1. Hakeem Regis, North Forney (41.25), 2. Alec Harris North Forney (41.65), 3. Hunter Hartley, North Forney (41.74), 4. Aaron Zamora, Crandall (41.83), 5. Adam Jones, Ferris (42.10), 6. Taylor Waller, Mabank (42.40).
200 run – 1. Luis Perez, North Forney (22.09), 2. Jason Bryant, Crandall (22.84), 3. Marcus Smith, Ferris (22.89). 4. Ollie Collins, Ferris (23.47), 5. Clay Rhodes, Kaufman (23.8), 6. Jordan Wren, Kaufman (23.82).
1600 run – 1. Edwin Munoz, Kaufman (4:37.1), 2. German Lopez, Kaufman (4:42.0), 3. Justin Emmons, North Forney (4:45.4), 4. Vicotor Puente, Kaufman (4:47.9), 5. Edwardo Ibarra, Ferris (4:50.1), 6. Taylor Cuhudar, Kemp (4:57.3).
1600 relay – 1. Kaufman (3:25.0), 2. North Forney (3:26.0), 3. Ferris (3:36.3), 4. Mabank (3:36.9).

ethfbanner.jpg (60289 bytes)

Eustace Bulldogs clinch playoff berth
Strickland no-hits Palmer, 5-1
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Riding another masterful no-hit performance by senior Braden Strickland, the Eustace Bulldogs upset the previously unbeaten Palmer Bulldogs 5-1 Friday.
The win tied Palmer and Sunnyvale atop the District 13-2A baseball standings at 7-1 and clinched the third-place playoff spot for Eustace, who at 5-3 leads both Scurry-Rosser and Malakoff (both at 2-5) by three games with just two to play.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Palmer Bulldog shortstop Judge Wolfe (left) swings around to tag Eustace Bulldog baserunner Blake Ward, but Ward already had his hand on second base and was called safe on the steal. Ward later scored on teammate Braden Strickland's two-run homer, giving Eustace a 3-0 lead in the second inning of the hosting Bulldogs' 5-1 upset of previously unbeaten Palmer Friday.

Tuesday night, Eustace (16-9) was scheduled to travel to Waxahachie to play Life-Red Oak (2-16, 0-8), and they will wind up the second round of district and the regular season at home Friday night, April 22, with a “senior night” contest against the Scurry-Rosser Wildcats (11-12).
Palmer (16-10) took a 1-0 lead in the top of the first inning, thanks to one of two Strickland walks and the team’s only error, but the home-town Bulldogs came back to tie the score at 1-1 in the bottom of the first.
Predictably, it was Strickland who put Eustace ahead to stay, as he brought home Blake Ward with a two-run shot over right center, giving Eustace a 3-0 lead.
That was all Strickland needed, as he started dialing in on Palmer. The LSU signee finished with 17 strikeouts, two walks and one hit batter.
Eustace added insurance runs in the fifth and sixth innings to wind up the scoring.
Eustace finished with seven hits, as Ward had two singles, Addison Scott and Alex Pharmakis both had RBI singles, Chad Barina had an RBI single and scored twice, Jacob Petillo and Raymond Shutak both had sacrifice fly RBIs and Brad Sawicki had a hit, in addition to Strickland’s two-RBI homer.
 

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.