Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.94 Water Temperature:
66  degrees - top
59
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Canton girls, Eustace boys win 14-3A titles
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Canton’s girls and Eustace’s boys grabbed district track team championships at the annual 14-3A meet at Eustace April 14-15.
Canton took the girls championship with 138 points, narrowly edging out Wills Point, which finished with 132 points. TrackKeeling.jpg (209310 bytes)
Van finished third with 103 points, followed by Mineola (87), Kemp (80) and Eustace (78).
The point spread was very similar on the boys side, with Eustace taking the championship with 144 points, with Van close behind at 136 points.
Mineola was third with 107 points, followed by Canton (87), Kemp (76) and Wills Point (70).
In individual accomplishments, two local athletes qualified for the regional track meet in four different events.
Kemp senior Sharda Bettis won the 100 and 300 hurdles (she was the 100 state champ last year), took third in the long jump and anchored the Kemp winning 400-meter relay team.
On the boys’ side, Eustace senior Trevan Johnson also qualified for regional in four events, winning the 400 and 200 runs, anchoring Eustace’s winning 1600-meter relay team (which is undefeated this year) and winning the long jump.
Complete varsity results are presented below. The top three performers in each event advance to the Region II meet at Texas A&M University-Commerce Friday and Saturday, May 7-8.
Varsity girls
Discus – 1. Shannon Shipp, Kemp (105-4), 2. Jasmine Gipson, Van (93-10), 3. Vanessa Lopez, Eustace (89-8), 4. Courtney Ross, Van (84-1), 5. Holly Cunigan, Wills Point (83-11), 6. Arrin Brown, Canton (80-2).
High jump – 1. Allison Cass, Eustace (5-0), 2. Jenny McConathy, Eustace (4-10), 3. Katie Rhodes, Van (4-10), 4 (tie) Darcie Hamro, Wills Point (4-8), Lexi Callan, Canton (4-8), 6. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (4-8). TrackQuick.jpg (243520 bytes)
Long jump – 1. Ali Galaz, Mineola (17-2), 2. Precious Spencer, Wills Point (16-11), 3. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (16-8), 4. Dawnesha Ralbon, Van (16-4), 5. Brittany Arnold, Canton (15-0), 6. Morgan McKenzie, Van (15-0).
Pole vault – 1. Jessica Smith, Wills Point (11-6), 2. Shawesha Shiflet, Van (10-0), 3. Brittany Moore, Van (9-6), 4. Darcie Hamro, Wills Point (9-0), 5. Paige Crawford, Van (8-0), 6. Katelyn Calloway, Canton (8-0).
Shot put – 1. K’Neshia Hawkins, Mineola (33-5), 2. Arrin Brown, Canton (31-3), 3. Michella Jackson, Mineola (30-0), 4. Fantasia Rogers, Wills Point (29-7), 5. Holly Cunigan, Wills Point (29-5), 6. Jasmine Gipson, Van (29-3).
Triple jump – 1. Ali Galaz, Mineola (35-9), 2. Ashley White, Wills Point (35-8), 3. Precious Spencer, Wills Point (34-8), 4. Catania Grant, Eustace (34-8), 5. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (34-6), 6. LeAundra Jackson, Mineola (34-0).
3200 run – 1. Heather Sterling, Canton (11:43), 2. Codi Tutt, Canton (12:40), 3. Madison McCombs, Wills Point (12:54), 4. Elizabeth Gatlin, Wills Point (13:32), 5. Katie Kindle, Canton (14:08), 6. Courtney Johnson, Mineola (14:28).
400 relay – 1. Kemp (Amanda Lawrence, Kimmie Gorka, Nicole Cox, Sharda Bettis 50.829), 2. Wills Point (Brooke Smith, Ashley White, Brittany White, Precious Spencer 51.343), 3. Mineola (Antonisha Holmes, Marisa Ledkins, Ali Galaz, LeAundra Jackson 51.677), 4. Eustace (53.327), 5. Canton (53.743).
800 run – 1. Victoria Bynum, Eustace (2:28), 2. Stephanie Smith, Mineola (2:30), 3. Jordan Haynes, Wills Point (2:31), 4. Brittany Tunnell, Van (2:31.8), 5. Slorra Zielke, Canton (2:34.4), 6. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (2:38).
100 hurdles – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (14.882), 2. Jayden Farnsworth, Canton (16.518), 3. Sarah Holmes, Wills Point (16.546), 4. Mallory Keeling, Eustace (16.790), 5. Brittany Martin, Canton (17.114), 6. Lexi Callan, Canton (17.230).
100 dash – 1. Brittany Arnold, Canton (12.649), 2. Dawnesha Ralbon, Van (12.903), 3. Kimmie Gorka, Kemp (13.063), 4. Morgan McKenzie, Van (13.105), 5. Kara Ott, Canton (13.327), 6. Taylor Rogers, Canton (13.529).
800 relay – 1. Wills Point (Ashley White, Jimmysha Spencer, Chasity Cunigan, Precious Spencer (1:50.077), 2. Mineola (LeAundra Jackson, Niki Self, Marisa Ledkins, Ali Galaz 1:50.787), 3. Eustace (Allison Cass, Tori Aiken, Kacie Richards, Catania Grant 1:51.841), 4. Van (1:52.831), 5. Canton (1:53.599), 6. Kemp (1:57.535). TrackTrevan.jpg (246505 bytes)
400 run – 1. Brittany Arnold, Canton (1:01.318), 2. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (1:03.148), 3. Taylor Rogers, Canton (1:03.912), 4. Tyler Pierce, Van (1:03.980), 5. Megan Renteria, Eustace (1:04.904), 6. Bazil Satullo, Wills Point (1:05.758).
300 hurdles – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (46.470), 2. Mallory Keeling, Eustace (48.822), 3. Lindsey Kellam, Van (49.244), 4. Destini Spencer, Wills Point (49.574), 5. Lexi Callan, Canton (50.978), 6. Jayden Farnsworth, Canton (52.788).
200 dash – 1. Brittany Arnold, Canton (26.533), 2. Dawnesha Ralbon, Van (26.841), 3. Ashley White, Wills Point (26.889), 4. Catania Grant, Eustace (26.993), 5. Tori Aiken, Eustace (27.221), 6. LeAundra Jackson, Mineola (27.875).
1600 run – 1. Heather Sterling, Canton (5:24), 2. Slorra Zielke, Canton (5:40.5), 3. Jordan Haynes, Wills Point (5:40.6), 4. Codi Tutt, Canton (5:41), 5. Madison McCombs, Wills Point (5:52), 6. Brittany Tunnell, Van (6:07).
1600 relay – 1. Van (Tyler Pierce, Lindsey Kellam, Jennifer Picinich, Katlin Rhodes 4:17), 2. Canton (Kelsey Nixon, Jaci Heard, Victoria Smith, Taylor Rogers 4:18), 3. Mineola (Stephanie Smith, Niki Self, Ali Galaz, Marisa Ledkins 4:19), 4. Wills Point (4:34), 5. Kemp (4:38).
Varsity boys
Discus – 1. Chase Rabe, Van (151-10), 2. Dillon Santos, Van (135-10), 3. Jacoby Alexander, Van (132-0), 4. Chris Johnson, Wills Point (129-2), 5. Braden Strickland, Eustace (123-1), 6. Taylor Brown, Eustace (122-1).
High jump – 1. Cornelius Hamilton, Wills Point (6-2), 2. Cody Goodin, Van (6-0), 3. Grant Gossell, Van (6-0), 4. Zac Bean, Wills Point (5-10), 5. Jeff Goldman, Kemp (5-8), 6. Ethan Fields, Canton (5-6).
Long jump – 1. Trevan Johnson, Eustace (20-10), 2. Wesley Kerr, Kemp (20-8), 3. Marquis Burch, Wills Point (20-5), 4. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (20-5), 5. Joseph Bradburn, Eustace (20-2), 6. Michael Terry, Van (19-9).
Pole vault – 1. Devin Faber, Canton (15-0), 2. Christian Atkinson, Canton (13-6), 3. Skylar Cotton, Van (13-6), 4 (tie) James Bailey, Canton, Joseph Bradburn, Eustace (13-0), 6. Brad Bogue, Van (13-0).
Shot put – 1. Dalton Santos, Van (47-8), 2. Terrance Sistrunk, Kemp (47-5), 3. Anthony Gomez, Canton (45-7), 4. Jacoby Alexander, Van (45-2), 5. Arson Lajqi, Canton (43-9), 6. Austin Reynolds, Canton (42-2).
Triple jump – 1. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (43-5), 2. Steven Cunigan (43-3), 3. Wesley Kerr, Kemp (43-3), 4. Marquis Burch, Wills Point (42-9), 5. Eric Vogt, Canton (41-1), 6. Trevan Johnson, Eustace (41-0).
3200 run – 1. Cody Brown, Canton (10:31), 2. Taylor Cuhader, Kemp (10:50), 3. Evan Arambula, Eustace (10:57), 4. Caleb Caldwell, Eustace (11:00), 5. Benjamin Huddleston, Eustace (11:14), 6. Taylor Free, Canton (11:27).
400 relay – 1. Van (Tory Parsons, Michael Terry, Chase Rabe, Kyle Hand 43.610), 2. Mineola (Alex Kerby, Troy Boyd, Tyler Drennon, Brian Meankins 44.190), 3. Eustace (Skylar Johnston, Justin Bersterman, Michael Bailey, Michael Brown 44.196), 4. Wills Point (44.228), 5. Kemp (44.4), 6. Canton (46.138).
800 run – 1. Caleb Bailey, Eustace (2:07), 2. Jejuane Bennett, Eustace (2:07.6), 3. Ethan Fields, Canton (2:08.3), 4. Addison Neal, Van (2:08.7), 5. Tyler Yarbrough, Canton (2:09), 6. Mario Ramirez, Mineola (2:11).
110 hurdles – 1. Jeremy Quick, Kemp (14.83), 2. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (15.144), 3. Jacoby Alexander, Van (15.604), 4. Cornelius Hamilton, Wills Point (16.206), 5. Jerad Rogers, Eustace (16.308), 6. Evann Padilla, Wills Point (16.388).
100 dash – 1. Michael Terry, Van (10.856), 2. Ethan Mack, Mineola (11.152), 3. Alex Anderson, Wills Point (11.158), 4. Cris Murray, Kemp (11.17), 5. Brian Moankinn, Mineola (11.178), 6. Skylar Johnston, Eustace (11.266).
800 relay – 1. Mineola (JaQuan Williams, Alex Kerby, Matthew Collett, Brian Meankins 1:31.305), 2. Eustace (Michael Bailey, Marcus Emmons, Joseph Bradburn, Justin Bersterman 1:32.079), 3. Wills Point (Zac Bean, Alex Anderson, Marquis Burch, Steven Cunigan 1:33.111), 4. Kemp (1:33.261), 5. Van (1:33.445), 6. Canton (1:34.704).
400 run – 1. Trevan Johnson, Eustace (49.385), 2. Tory Parsons, Van (50.489), 3. Erik Galaz, Mineola (51.01), 4. Francis Stone, Kemp (52.019), 5. Eric Vogt, Canton (52.431), 6. Marcus Emmons, Eustace (52.827).
300 hurdles – 1. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (39.568), 2. Addison Neal, Van (41.326), 3. Jerad Rogers, Eustace (41.984), 4. Zach Allison, Kemp (42.130), 5. Roy Denbow, Canton (42.642), 6. Chance Wallace, Canton (43.576).
200 dash – 1. Trevan Johnson, Eustace (22.332), 2. Joseph Bradburn, Eustace (22.338), 3. JaQuan Williams, Mineola (22.675), 4. Ethan Mack, Mineola (23.027), 5. Michael Bailey, Eustace (23.235), 6. Ray Gaines, Wills Point (24.089).
1600 run – 1. Cody Brown, Canton (4:43), 2. Ethan Fields, Canton (4:44), 3. Taylor Cuhader, Kemp (4:47), 4. Evan Arambula, Eustace (4:52), 5. Caleb Caldwell, Eustace (4:53), 6. Benjamin Huddleston, Eustace (5:00).
1600 relay – 1. Eustace (Joseph Bradburn, Marcus Emmons, Caleb Bailey, Trevan Johnson 3:26), 2. Van (Tory Parsons, Dalton Santos, John Dike, Addison Neal 3:29), 3. Mineola (Tyler Drennon, JaQuan Williams, Matthew Collett, Erik Galaz 3:30), 4. Canton (3:33), 5. Kemp (3:34), 6. Wills Point (3:35).

 

Upcoming games

Track

April 22
Regional qualifiers meet @ Eustace

May 7-8
Region II meet @ Commerce

Semi-Pro Football

April 24
Xtreme vs Sh’port Storm

May 1
Xtreme vs ET Outlawz

Softball

April 23
MHS @ West Mesquite*
(end regular season)
(*District contest)

Baseball

April 23
MHS vs Lancaster* @ EHS
KHS vs Canton*
EHS @ Van*
(end regular season)

April 30
MHS vs W.Mes’te* @ EHS
(end regular season)
(*District contest)


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.