Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.15
Water Temperature:
59  degrees - top
61
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

 

 

Canton, Van top 14-3A track meet
EHS boys 2nd, girls 3rd; KHS girls 4th, boys 6th at Mineola
Monitor Staff Reports

MINEOLA–Canton’s girls and Van’s boys took the top team spots at the District 14-3A track meet in Mineola’s Meredith Memorial Stadium.
Eustace’s boys took second place, while the Eustace girls were third. Kemp’s girls finished fourth, while Kemp’s boys finished sixth.
Kemp junior Sharda Bettis posted perhaps the best all-around performance, as she won the long jump and the triple jump, and also won both the 100 and 300 hurdles, as well as anchoring the third-place 400 meter relay team to qualify for the regional track meet in all five events.
Eustace senior Chelsea Truitt also posted a strong all-around peformance, as she qualified for regional competition in four events by winning the pole vault, anchoring the winning girls 4x100 relay and 800 meter relay teams and finishing second to Bettis in the 100 meter hurdles.
Truitt also finished sixth in the long jump – all with a broken bone in her foot.
On the boys side, Eustace junior Trevan Johnson also posted one of the strongest all-around performances, advancing to the regional meet in five different events by winning the 400 meter run and the long jump, taking third in the triple jump, and anchoring the winning 1600 meter relay team as well as the second-place 400 meter relay team.
Complete results are listed below. The top three finishers in each event advance to the Region II meet at Texas A&M University-Commerce Friday and Saturday, May 1-2.
Varsity girls
Team standings – 1. Canton 156, 2. Wills Point 153, 3. Eustace 128, 4. Kemp 92, 5. Van 47, 6. Mineola 40.
Discus – 1. Taquillia Prox, Canton 109-2; 2. Shannon Shipp, Kemp 96-0; 3. Xfenia Qualls, Wills Point 93-9; 4. Courtney Kuhel, Wills Point 93-6; 5. Jessica McConathy, Eustace 91-0½; 6. Mallory Modesitt, Van 85-8.
High jump – 1. Cassie Freeman, Eustace 5-1; 2. Jenny McConathy, Eustace 5-0; 3. Katherine Rhodes, Van 5-0; 4. Allison Cass, Eustace 4-10; 5. Lauren Manning, Wills Point 4-8; 6. Darcie Hamro, Wills Point 4-6.
Long jump – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp 16-9¾; 2. Kailin Gummelt, Canton 16-0¼; 3. Precious Spencer, Wills Point 15-8; 4. Jaci Heard, Canton 15-7; 5. Kimmie Gorka, Kemp 15-4¼; 6. Chelsea Truitt, Eustace 15-1½.
Pole vault – 1. Chelsea Truitt, Eustace 10-6; 2. Jessica Smith, Wills Point 10-6; 3. Shawntelle Shiflet, Van 9-6; 4. Brittany Cotton, Van 8-6; 5. Cecillia Hernandez, Wills Point 7-0; 6. Darcie Hamro, Wills Point 7-0.
Shot put – 1. Taquillia Prox, Canton 35-2; 2. K’Nesha Hawkins, Mineola 32-11; 3. Jessica McConathy, Eustace 32-8; 4. Courtney Kuhel, Wills Point 30-2½; 5. Xenia Qualls, Wills Point 29-7; 6. Fantasia Rogers, Wills Point 29-0.
Triple jump – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp 34-9½; 2. Caitlin Galloway, Van 33-3½; 3. Ashley White, Wills Point 33-2½; 4. Catania Grant, Eustace 32-11; 5. Le’Aundra Jackson, Mineola 32-6; 6. Jaci Heard, Canton 32-2½.
3200 run – 1. Heather Sterling, Canton 11:42.57; 2. Samantha Bratcher, Canton 12:58.79; 3. Erin Penney, Wills Point 13:15.15; 4. Sarah Clifton, Wills Point 12:28.55; 5. Stephanie Welk, Kemp 13:32.42; 6. Elizabeth Gatlin, Wills Point 13:36.25.
400 relay – 1. Eustace (Felischa Baczkiewicz, Catania Grant, Cassie Freeman and Chelsea Truitt) 50.83; 2. Wills Point 50.95; 3. Kemp (Amanda Lawrence, Kimmie Gorka, Michelle Ritterbach and Sharda Bettis) 51.36; 4. Canton 53.1; 5. Mineola 53.33.
800 run – 1. Stephanie Smith, Mineola 2:28.43; 2. Brittney Tunnell, Van 2:31.58; 3. Kaitlyn Mitchell, Wills Point 2:33.15; 4. Bazil Satullo, Wills Point 2:34.94; 5. Hannah Atkinson, Canton 2:35.87; 6. Courtney Smith, Canton 2:37.27.
100 hurdles – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp 15.28; 2. Chelsea Truitt, Eustace 15.97; 3. Meagan Lacy, Kemp 17.17; 4. Sarah Hetmer, Wills Point 17.19; 5. Allison Cass, Eustace 17.54; 6. Cassie Freeman, Eustace 17.63.
100 dash – 1. Brittany Arnold, Canton 13.00; 2. Kaitlin Gummelt, Canton 13.11; 3. Erica Darcie, Wills Point 13.21; 4. Precious Spencer, Wills Point 13.22; 5. Felischa Baczkiewicz, Eustace 13.32; 6. Janice Martin, Eustace 13.86.
800 relay – 1. Eustace (Felischa Baczkiewicz, Catania Grant, Hallie Mathis and Chelsea Truitt) 1:49.63; 2. Wills Point 1:50.45; 3. Canton 1:51.96; 4. Mineola 1:53.63; 5. Kemp 1:56.02.
400 run – 1. Ashley White, Wills Point 1:03.44; 2. Brittany Arnold, Canton 1:04.47; 3. Jennifer Picinich, Van 1:05.20; 4. Kelsey Nixon, Canton 1:05.84; 5. Amber Brewer, Kemp 1:07.63; 6. Katie Conner, Wills Point 1:07.70.
300 hurdles – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp 46.02; 2. Meagan Lacy, Kemp 50.23; 3. Cassie Freeman, Eustace 51.01; 4. Lexie Callan, Canton 53.03; 5. Caitlin Galloway, Van 53.75; 6. Allison Cass, Eustace 54.56.
200 dash – 1. Brittany Arnold, Canton 27.12; 2. Catania Grant, Eustace 27.33; 3. Kimmie Gorka, Kemp 27.61; 4. Brooke Smith, Wills Point 27.92; 5. Hallie Mathis, Eustace 28.24; 6. Cassie Smallwood, Canton 28.26.
1600 run – 1. Heather Stirling, Canton 5:21.61; 2. Sarah Clifton, Wills Point 5:50.08; 3. Samantha Bratcher, Canton 5:55.83; 4. Raven Wells, Wills Point 5:59.66; 5. Brittney Tunnell, Van 6:01.48; 6. Hanna Atkinson, Canton 6:01.51.
1600 relay – 1. Canton 4:18.12; 2. Wills Point 4:25.22; 3. Eustace (Mallory Mobly, Jaqlynn Bless, Tori Bynum and Janice Martin) 4:27.67; 4. Mineola 4:30.46; 5. Van 4:32.61; 6. Kemp 4:34.11.
Varsity Boys
Team standings – 1. Van 168.5, 2. Eustace 145.5, 3. Canton 110, 4. Wills Point 104, 5. Mineola 51, 6. Kemp 39.
Discus – 1. Destry Hesskew, Canton 138-8; 2. Jacoby Alexander 134-6; 3. Jace Huddle, Van 121-10; 4. Chase Rabe, Van 119-5; 5. Josh Lopez, Eustace 112-5; 6. Montana Duncan, Mineola 107-6.
High jump – 1. Zach Keeling, Eustace 6-3; 2. Cody Goodin, Van 6-3; 3. Cornelius hamilton, Wills Point 6-2; 4. Grant Gossett, Van 6-2; 5. Marquis Burch, Wills Point 6-0; 6. David Dill, Mineola 5-10.
Long jump – 1. Trevan Johnson, Eustace 21-5; 2. Wesley Kerr, Kemp 21-1½; 3. Erik Galaz, Mineola 20-7; 4. Chase Rabe, Van 20-5½; 5. Zach Keeling, Eustace 20-3½; 6. Joseph Bradburn, Eustace 20-1¼.
Pole vault – 1. Devin Fabor, Canton 14-9; 2. Brad Bogue, Van 13-0; 3. Christian Atkinson, Canton 13-0; 4. Oscar Lemus, Van 12-6; 5. Cyle Henderson, Wills Point 12-0; 6. James Bailey, Canton 12-0.
Shot put – 1. Seni Lajqi, Canton 46-0; 2. Destry Hesskew, Canton 45-0; 3. Terrence Sistrunk, Kemp 43-4½; 4. Nick McLean, Van 42-4; 5. Jeremy Smith, Mineola 42-1½; 6. Josh Lopez, Eustace 41-3.
Triple jump – 1. Steven Cunigan, Wills Point 42-7; 2. Devon Talley, Canton 41-6; 3. Trevan Johnson, Eustace 41-5½; 4. Brandon Morris, Wills Point 41-0; 5. Torny Parsons, Van 40-7; 6. Marquis Burch, Wills Point 40-6.
3200 run – 1. Nathan White, Wills Point 9:44.00; 2. Johnny Lee, Eustace 10:19.19; 3. Evan Fike, Canton 10:25.22; 4. Chris Davis, Canton 10:38.24; 5. Cody Brown, Canton 10:47.44; 6. Brett Miner, Eustace 11:17.98.
400 relay – 1. Van 43.42; 2. Eustace (Joseph Bradburn, Cord Bailey, Marcus Emmons and Trevan Johnson) 44.11; 3. Canton 44.51; 4. Wills Point 44.64; 5. Kemp 44.93; 6. Mineola 45.12.
800 run – 1. Zach Arambula, Eustace 1:59.69; 2. Keifer Davis, Wills Point 1:59.86; 3. Jean Ambler, Van 2:06.08; 4. Joey McMinn, Van 2:09.18; 5. Justin Roberts, Wills Point 2:12.92; 6. Justin Clayburn, Mineola 2:15.98.
100 hurdles – 1. Jeremy Quick, Kemp 15.64; 2. Jacoby Alexander, Van 16.10; 3. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola 16.38; 4. Cance Wallace, Canton 16.84; 5. Cornelius Hamilton, Wills Point 16.88; 6. Kyle Davis, Canton 16.91.
100 dash – 1. Brandon Morris, Wills Point 11.17; 2. Seth Potter, Van 11.32; 3. Michael Terry, Van 11.41; 4. Alex Williams, Canton 11.56; 5. Korey Henderson, Kemp 11.57; 6. Skyler Johnston, Eustace 11.89.
800 relay – 1. Van 1:31.35; 2. Eustace (Marcus Emmons, Caleb Bailey, Joseph Bradburn and Cord Bailey) 1:32.52; 3. Mineola 1:33.57; 4. Kemp 1:34.29; 5. Canton 1:35.87; 6. Wills Point 1:35.98.
400 run – 1. Trevan Johnson, Eustace 50.00; 2. Zac Bean, Wills Point 51.64; 3. Zach Arambula, Eustace 52.06; 4. Erik Galak, Mineola 52.11; 5. Jean Ambler, Van 52.25; 6. Cornelius Hamilton, Wills Point 52.72.
300 hurdles – 1. Tory Parsons, Van 41.04; 2. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola 41.44; 3. Addison Neal, Van 41.74; 4. Roy Denbow, Canton 42.00; 5. Zach Keeling, Eustace 43.36; 6. Joseph Weeks, Kemp 43.96.
200 dash – 1. Treston Parsons, Van 22.68; 2. Cord Bailey, Eustace 22.95; 3. Joseph Bradburn, Eustace 23.03; 4. Steven Cunigan, Wills Point 23.49; 5. Brandon Morris, Wills Point 24.01; 6. Chase Rabe, Van 24.23.
1600 run – 1. Nathan White, Wills Point 4:25.41; 2. Johnny Lee, Eustace 4:36.18; 3. Evan Fike, Canton 4:38.87; 4. Chris Davis, Canton 4:43.70; 5. Cody Brown, Canton 4:50.82; 6. Brett Miner, Eustace 4:56.25.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace (Zach Arambula, Marcus Emmons, Caleb Bailey and Trevan Johnson) 3:27.00; 2. Van 3:30.47; 3. Wills Point 3:31.56; 4. Mineola 3:32.65; 5. Canton 3:40.41.

Kemp golfers play at regional
Monitor Staff Reports
COMMERCE–Kemp High School’s Kevin Haley and Ashley Easterly finished in the top 76 players in the Region II Class 3A golf tournament Monday and Tuesday.
Haley shot 54 going out and coming back to finish with 108, good for 76th overall.
On the girls side, Easterly shot 72 going out and 70 coming back to finish at 142, or 73rd overall.
Texarkana Pleasant Grove took the top spot in the boys division with a team score of 309, led by Sean Romero’s two-under-par 70.
Among other District 14-3A teams, Canton’s boys finished eighth overall with a team score of 343, while Van’s boys were 13th with a team score of 367.
On the girls side, Canton finished at the top of the standings with a team score of 406, led by Jordan Bozeman’s 88, while Mineola finished 12th overall with a team score of 484.

 

Upcoming games

Track

April 23
Regional qualifiers meet
(Eustace)

May 1-2
Region II track meet
(Commerce)

Baseball

April 24
MHS @ Lancaster*
KHS @ Canton*
(end regular season)
EHS vs Van*
(end regular season)
May 1
MHS vs West Mesquite*
(end regular season)
*district contest

Softball

April 24
MHS @ West Mesquite*
(end regular season)
*district contest
 

Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.