themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Thursday,
April 28
, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 318.86
Water Temperature:
73 degrees - top
72 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

Courtney Howard golf tournament
The sixth annual Courtney Howard Memorial golf tournament is set Saturday, May 14, at the Kings Creek Country Club.
Entry for the four-man scramble is $75 per person, with entry deadline at 5 p.m. Thursday (today). Entry fee includes 11 a.m. lunch, followed by a noon shotgun start.
Prizes will be awarded for first, second and third place, along with longest drive and closest to pin.
Proceeds benefit the Courtney Howard Foundation, funding scholarships and other local charities. Entry forms are available at Groom & Sons’ Hardware in Mabank; call (903) 887-1689, or check the website www.chfsite.com.

TVCC golf tourney
The annual Trinity Valley Community College Foundation golf tournament will be held Monday, May 2, at the Cedar Creek Country Club.
Entry fee for the four-man-scramble tournament is $240 per team or $60 per player, which includes an 11:30 a.m. lunch. There are two flights, with an 8 a.m. start and a 1 p.m. start.
Entry deadline is Friday, April 22. For more information, call (903) 670-2620, or e-mail mnicholson@tvcc.edu.

Realtors tournament
The Henderson County chapter of the Women’s Council of Realtors is hosting a golf tournament Monday, May 9, at the Cedar Creek Country Club.
Entry fee is $60 per person, if paid before May 5 ($65 at the door), which includes cart and 11:30 a.m. lunch, followed by 1 p.m. start.
For information, contact Shirley Salmon at (214) 695-0664 or sksalmon418@aol.com,  or Sue Hosack at (903) 887-7055 or sue@coldwellbankeradr.com.

Rotary tournament
The Rotary Club of Cedar Creek Lake will host its eighth annual benefit golf tournament Friday, May 6, at the Kings Creek Country Club.
Entry for the tournament is $60 per player (if paid by Wednesday, May 4; $65 at the door). Sign-in opens at 10:30 a.m., followed by a noon shotgun start.
Cash prizes totaling $800 will be awarded for first place, second place and lucky team. Tri-County Ford is providing a 2011 Focus as a hole-in-one prize.
For more information, contact Gretchen at (903) 288-9963.
 


 

Upcoming Events

Baseball

April 28-29
District playoffs

May 2-3
Bidistrict playoffs

Track

May 2-3
3A Regional meet
(@ Commerce)
2A Regional meet
(@ Stephenville)

May 13-14
State Track Meet
(@ UT Austin)

Purtis Creek State Park

April 30
Junior Angler program
(9 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

Eustace hosts qualifiers’ meet
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–More than 200 athletes from three dozen different school districts turned in near-record times and distances at a regional track qualifiers’ meet at Eustace High School April 21.
Athletes participating in the meet came from as far away as Paris, Mt. Pleasant, Dallas (South Oak Cliff), Daingerfield, Jefferson, Alto and Sulphur Springs, and as close as Mabank, Kemp, Malakoff and Eustace.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp junior Kandace Rose winds up to throw during the girls shot put competition at the Regional Qualifiers meet held in Eustace April 21. Rose finished third with a throw of 35-10.

Complete results are listed below. Results released to The Monitor did not include first names.
Girls results
Pole vault – 1. Hamm, Elkhart (9-6), 2. Farmer, Mildred (9-6), 3. Crawford, Van (9-6), 4. Cravey, Eustace (9-0), 5. Dougan, Sulphur Springs (8-6), 6. Stalcup, Sulphur Springs (8-6).
High jump – 1. Durm, Palestine (5-4), 2. Kelly, Kerens (5-2), 3. Sigford, Leon (5-0), 4. Cass, Eustace (5-0), 5. Mahoney, Crandall (5-0), 6. Brown, Edgewood (5-0).
Long jump – 1. Reed, Commerce (18-1), 2. Thompson, Commerce (17-3), 3. Schakel, Como-Pickton (16-10), 4. Hicks, Westwood (16-9), 5. Grant, Eustace (16-1), 6. Kirk, Crandall (16-0).
Triple jump – 1. Reed, Commerce (35-11), 2. Ham, Elkhart (35-3¼), 3. Peoples, Como-Pickton (34-3), 4. Bivins, Kerens (33-11½), 5. Jones, Mt. Pleasant (33-6¾), 6. Hicks, Westwood (33-3½).
Shotput – 1. Leeks, Daingerfield (39-9), 2. Owens, Quitman (35-10½), 3. Rose, Kemp (35-10), 4. Abram, Teague (34-7½), 5. Allen, Frankston (34-5), 6. Hudson, Fairfield (34-4¼).
Discus – 1. Gardner, Malakoff (107-10), 2. Leeks, Daingerfield (107-4½), 3. Shipp, Kemp (101-6½), 4. Chaffin, Blooming Grove (99-4), 5. Hall, Kerens (97-6½), 6. Baxter, Como-Pickton (95-6).
3200 run – 1. Kindle, Canton (13:01), 2. Ramirez, Sulphur Springs (13:08), 3. Nichol, Lone Oak (13:17), 4. Neill, Fairfield (13:18), 5. Gunter, Eustace (13:35), 6. Clark, Elkhart (13:37).
400 relay – 1. Jefferson (46.619), 2. Commerce (49.623), 3. Sulphur Springs (49.795), 4. Paris (49.926), 5. Daingerfield (49.950), 6. Crandall (50.475).
800 run – 1. Hane, Elkhart (2:25.9), 2. Shine, Mt. Pleasant (2:38.1), 3. Green, Pittsburg (2:29.0), 4. Devries, Fairfield (2:31.6), 5. Duncan, Neches (2:32.96), 6. Zickle, Canton (2:37.34).
100 hurdles – 1. Aiken, Eustace (16.036), 2. Gibbs, Daingerfield (16.242), 3. Davis, Elkhart (16.336), 4. Stalcup, Sulphur Springs (16.374), 5. Fillmore, Elkhart (16.448), 6. Davis, Blooming Grove (17.168).
100 dash – 1. Wells, Alto (12.755), 2. Spurlock, Palestine (12.894), 3. Anderson, Sulphur Springs (13.100), 4. Hewet, Pittsburg (13.122), 5. Lowry, Fairfield (13.129), 6. Phillips, Crandall (13.362).
800 relay – 1. Commerce (1:44.494), 2. Paris (1:44.664), 3. Daingerfield (1:45.030), 4. Sulphur Springs (1:46.630), 5. Mt. Pleasant (1:47.236), 6. Palestine (1:48.996).
400 run – 1. Duffy, Pittsburg (58.936), 2. Phillips, Mildred (59.567), 3. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser (60.679), 4. Hanson, Cushing (61.835), 5. Williams, Martins Mill (62.21), 6. Fillmore, Elkhart (62.63).
300 hurdles – 1. Davis, Elkhart (48.387), 2. Chapell, Fairfield (49.021), 3. Weisinger, Kemp (50.079), 4. Keeling, Eustace (51.347), 5. McDonald, Palestine (52.457), 6. Southard, Blooming Grove (52.641).
200 dash – 1. Bronner, Paris (25.794), 2. Jimmerson, Daingerfield (26.05), 3. Ham, Elkhart (26.369), 4. Gordon, Scurry-Rosser (26.481), 5. Hamilton, Daingerfield (26.54), 6. Jenkins, Paris (26.61).
1600 run – 1. Nichol, Lone Oak (5:43.7), 2. Ramirez, Sulphur Springs (5:46.56), 3. Pruitt, Canton (5:48.06), 4. Massey, Sulphur Springs (5:54.0), 5. Cavenic, Fairfield (5:56.3), 6. Sigford, Leon (6:01.4).
1600 relay – 1. Elkhart (4:06), 2. Pittsburg (4:13), 3. Mildred (4:16), 4. Daingerfield (4:18), 5. Fairfield (4:18.31), 6. Quitman (4:18.49).
Boys results
Pole vault – 1. Faber, Canton (16-0), 2. Adkinson, Canton (14-6), 3. Robertson, Fairfield (14-6), 4. Martin, Mildred (14-6), 5. Jones, Canton (14-0), 6. Richardson, Mt. Pleasant (13-6).
High jump – 1. Terry, Daingerfield (6-4), 2. Hurndon, Mt. Pleasant (6-0), 3. Ellis, Paris (5-10), 4. Beach, Jefferson (5-10), 5. Summerville, Cayuga (5-8), 6(t). Jackson, Buffalo and Fields, Canton (5-8).
Long jump – 1. Brown, Commerce (22-5), 2. Garrett, Daingerfield (22-2), 3. Gray, Jefferson (22-1), 4. Pannell, Commerce (21-10), 5. Singletary, Alto (21-0), 6. Barber, Daingerfield (20-6).
Triple jump – 1. Wilson, Commerce (45-1½), 2. Gray, Jefferson (43-2), 3. Harrison, Mildred (41-10), 4. Offord, Crandall (40-10½), 5. Singletary, Alto (40-10), 6. Lasseter, Lone Oak (40-6).
Shotput – 1. Bryant, Daingerfield (54-5), 2. Black, Palestine (49-2), 3. Burris, Crandall (49-1), 4. Smith, Lone Oak (48-9), 5. Edmond, Daingerfield (47-11½), 6. Dixon, Eustace (47-1).
Discus – 1. McGowin, Kerens (154-6), 2. Manley, Pittsburg (145-6), 3. Brown, Eustace (141-4), 4. Halerumal, Sulphur Springs (141-3), 5. Eppler, Jefferson (138-2), 6. McTyle, Jefferson (128-3).
3200 run – 1. Brown, Canton (10:20), 2. Chaillot, Palestine (10:36), 3. Jones, South Oak Cliff (10:40), 4. Arambula, Eustace (10:41), 5. Quinin, Palestine (10:54), 6. Caldwell, Eustace (10:55).
400 relay – 1. Sulphur Springs (42.250), 2. Jefferson (42.434), 3. Daingerfield (42.709), 4. Paris (43.105), 5. Malakoff (43.179), 6. Crandall (43.566).
800 run – 1. Marks, Sulphur Springs (2:02.8), 2. Wallace, Quinlan (2:03.1), 3. Varnado, Palestine (2:03.87), 4. Riley, South Oak Cliff (2:04.3), 5. Bennett, Eustace (2:09.1), 6. Knight, Mildred (2:09.8).
110 hurdles – 1. Crockett, Malakoff (15.227), 2. Manley, Pittsburg (15.389), 3. Cash, Lone Oak (15.459), 4. Rogers, Eustace (16.127), 5. unnamed, Sulphur Springs (16.147), 6. Thomas, South Oak Cliff (16.371).
100 dash – 1. Beasley, Palestine (10.971), 2. Gray, Paris (10.974), 3. Busby, Teague (11.188), 4. Fulmer, Buffalo (11.259), 5. Barrett, Neches (11.304), 6. Hopkins, Daingerfield (11.325).
800 relay – 1. Sulphur Springs (1:28.487), 2. Daingerfield (1:28.688), 3. Paris (1:31.213), 4. Kerens (1:31.893), 5. Teague (1:31.989), 6. Alto (1:32.016).
400 run – 1. Jones, Mt. Pleasant (50.692), 2. Wilson, Commerce (51.435), 3. Craddock, Mt. Pleasant (51.625), 4. Douglas, Daingerfield (51.785), 5. Wallace, Quinlan (52.117), 6. Oxford, Crandall (52.456).
300 hurdles – 1. Crockett, Malakoff (40.440), 2. Rogers, Eustace (40.804), 3. Coon, Lone Oak (40.994), 4. Ivery, Sulphur Springs (41.047), 5. Zamora, Crandall (42.305), 6. Lasseter, Lone Oak (42.775).
200 dash – 1. Daniels, Sulphur Springs (22.047), 2. Gray, Paris (22.269), 3. Beasley, Palestine (22.379), 4. Shakesphere, South Oak Cliff (22.597), 5. Hopkins, Daingerfield (22.929), 6. Durham, Fairfield (22.945).
1600 run – 1. Marks, Sulphur Springs (4:36.82), 2. Brown, Canton (4:39.45), 3. Arambula, Eustace (4:40.77), 4. Thomas, Blooming Grove (4:46.0), 5. Knight, Mildred (4:49.44), 6. Chaillot, Palestine (4:52.2).
1600 relay – 1. Daingerfield (3:22.2), 2. Mt. Pleasant (3:25.0), 3. Sulphur Springs (3:25.7), 4. Crandall (3:26.48), 5. South Oak Cliff (3:32.3), 6. Alto (3:34.9).
 

ethfbanner.jpg (60289 bytes)

MHS nips NF, 2-1
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–The Mabank Panthers won yet another nail-biting pitchers’ duel in their season finale Friday, knocking off the visiting North Forney Falcons 2-1 behind another strong performance from junior Stephen Caillet.
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
The ball comes free from North Forney Falcon second baseman Tyler Lambright's glove as he tumbles after having to jump high to catch a cutoff throw during a steal of second base by Mabank Panther Austin Craig (8) in the fourth inning of Mabank's 2-1 win over the visiting Falcons. Craig wound up stranded at second during the regular season finale for both teams Friday.

Friday’s win wasn’t enough to get the Panthers (9-17) into the playoffs, however. Mabank finished 5-5 in District 13-3A baseball play, trailing unbeaten (10-0) Crandall and both Ferris and Kaufman, who tied for second and third.
That last-inning 7-6 loss the Panthers suffered in Kemp April 12 – the Yellowjackets’ only district win – turned out to be the second-round loss that kept the Panthers out of the playoffs.
In front of a small crowd on an absolutely perfect evening, weather-wise, the Panthers put up two runs in the bottom of the first inning, and Caillet made that slim lead stand up for seven innings.
Caillet allowed just two hits (according to game stats – the box score showed no hits), and the only Falcon run, coming in the top of the sixth, was unearned. The Panthers committed three errors, while the Falcons played error-free ball.
Caillet notched 12 strikeouts and issued three walks during the contest, facing 26 Falcon batters. Mabank batters struck out seven times and obtained seven walks, with two – Ryan Walker and Clint Cowan – hit by pitches.
The Panthers finished with six hits, one of them an RBI single by Caillet. Peyton Owens added another RBI single, with Cameron Cantrell, Zeke Gonzales, Garrett Holcomb and Cameron Kile all adding hits.

 

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.