Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.95 Water Temperature:
68  degrees - top
60
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

EHS meet draws crowd
Regional qualifiers’ track meet draws 45 teams, more than 600 runners to Bulldog Stadium
Monitor Staff Reports

EUSTACE–Some 45 schools and more than 600 competitors braved threatening weather to take part in a regional qualifiers’ track meet at Eustace High School April 22.
By running heats and using times to determine winners and placings, the meet stayed on schedule, winding up just after 9 p.m. All of the competitors, coming from 5A to 1A schools, had already qualified for regional track competition.
One highlight came in the boys 1600 relay, as Eustace’s team continued its year-long winning streak.
Meet results are presented below: TrackKempGirls.jpg (250025 bytes)
Girls
Discus – 1. Emily Atkins, Crandall (126-1), 2. Kiara White, Pittsburg (121-6), 3. Kaylin Coffey, Fairfield (104-5), 4. Devin Rogers, Commerce (96-11), 5. Stephanie Hall, Commerce (95-11), 6. Shannon Shipp, Kemp (95-6).
Shot put – 1. Emily Atkins, Crandall (44-6), 2. Kiara Wright, Pittsburg (37-9), 3. Leslie White, Quitman (35-5), 4. K’Nesha Hawkins, Mineola (35-4), 5. Krystilyn Woods, Brownsboro (34-4), 6. Taryn Caldwell, Scurry-Rosser (33-11).
Long jump – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (17-2), 2. Sheterrika Campbell, Grapeland (17-0), 3. Savoia Scott, Kaufman (16-11), 4. Adrian Stephens, White Oak (16-9), 5. Rachael Boatright, Trinidad (16-8), 6. Courtnay McCoy, Lone Oak (15-10).
Triple jump – 1. Barvion Wyatt, Fairfield (35-5), 2. Rachael Boatright, Trinidad (35-0), 3. Alerey Christianson, White Oak (34-9), 4. Savoia Scott, Kaufman (38-11), 5. Sheterrika Campbell, Grapeland (33-11), 6. Courtnay McCoy, Lone Oak (33-9).
Pole vault – 1. Brittany Cotton, Van (9-6), 2. Olivia Farmer, Mildred (9-6), 3. Jessica McNew, White Oak (9-6), 4. Tiffany Lewis, Mildred (9-0), 5. Stephanie Shiflet, Van (9-0), 6. Amanda Ham, Elkhart (9-0).
High jump – 1. D. Jones, South Oak Cliff (5-0), 2. Abbey Bybel, White Oak (5-0), 3. Tiffany Hurd, Brownsboro (5-0), 4(tie) Allie Cass, Eustace, and K. Furr, Cross Roads (4-10), 6. Dyandria Lott, Kerens (4-10).
3200 run – 1. Irma Diarta, Fairfield (12:00), 2. Juliet Esquivel, Kaufman (13:04), 3. Charesa Evans, Grapeland (13:17), 4. Biessy Sandoval, Kaufman (13:25), 5. Deisi Mejia, Pittsburg (13:37), 6. Kelsie Robert, Pittsburg (13:42).
800 run – 1. Ham, Elkhart (2:29.336), 2. Wickens, Fairfield (2:30.074), 3. Jones, Dallas (2:30.812), 4. Jaquez, Kaufman (2:30.9), 5. Smith, Mineola (2:31.74).
100 hurdles – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (15.069), 2. Elise Davis, Elkhart (16.279), 3. Clancey Pennington, Grapeland (17.127), 4. Bianco Alauzo, Kaufman (17.133), 5. Mallory Keeling, Eustace (17.219), 6. Allison Stremple, Kaufman (17.43), 7. Paige Crittenden, Mildred (17.747), 8. Aieral Parker, Commerce (17.9).
100 dash – 1. Tysha Brown, Dallas (12.404), 2. Derica Coleman, Fairfield (12.428), 3. Adrian Stephens, White Oak (12.928), 4. Dawneasha Rabon, Van (13.014), 5. Abby Grand-Leinard, Sulphur Springs (13.018), 6. Jasmin Moore, Lone Oak (13.032), 7. Shaqulia Robinson, Kaufman (13.073), 8. Regina Morgan, Athens (13.165).
400 run – 1. Dominique Jones, Dallas (1:00.495), 2. Barvion Wyatt, Fairfield (1:00.869), 3. Anna Allen, Quitman (1:02.631), 4. Jones, South Oak Cliff (1:03.206), 5. Hailee Washburn, White Oak (1:03.327), 6. Natalie Thompson, Alba-Golden (1:03.724), 7. Labrandis Adams, Sulphur Springs (1:03.743), 8. Karla Robles, Brownsboro (1:04.045).
400 relay – 1. South Oak Cliff (48.589), 2. Sulphur Springs (50.323), 3. Kaufman (50.67), 4. Kemp (50.711), 5. Kerens (50.806), 6. Grapeland (50.89), 7. Pittsburg (50.891), 8. Athens (51.152).
800 relay – 1. South Oak Cliff (1:43.064), 2. Elkhart (1:46.438), 3. Kerens (1:47.618), 4. Athens (1:48.022), 5. Lone Oak (1:48.276), 6. Pittsburg (1:48.764), 7. Sabine (1:48.786), 8. Grapeland (1:48.892).
300 hurdles – 1. Sharda Bettis, Kemp (46.45), 2. Chasity Pryor, Cross Roads (49.26), 3. Tara Wait, White Oak (49.48), 4. Mallory Keeling, Eustace (49.91), 5. Shannda Chappell, Fairfield (50.216), 6. Lindsay Kellan, Van (51.185), 7. Chelsea Lyday, Lone Oak (52.139), 8. Paige Crittenden, Mildred (54.773). TrackJohnson.jpg (188447 bytes)
200 dash – 1. Derekie Coleman, Fairfield (25.085), 2. Shaterrika Campbell, Grapeland (26.123), 3. Rachel Teetz, Elkhart (26.199), 4. Gasol, South Oak Cliff (26.471), 5. Jessi Holt, Lone Oak (26.535), 6. Yniqua Mosley, Brownsboro (26.981), 7. Dawneasha Rabon, Van (27.009), 8. Albance Martin, Scurry-Rosser (27.153).
1600 relay – 1. Elkhart (4:05.629), 2. Dallas (4:08.881), 3. Fairfield (4:15.505), 4. Kaufman (4:16.639), 5. Kerens (4:17.299), 6. Pittsburg (4:17.677), 7. Lone Oak (4:18.513), 8. Cross Roads (4:23.111).
Boys
Discus – 1. Eli Pratt, Fairfield (147-5), 2. Mitch Manley, Pittsburg (147-5), 3. Chase Rabe, Van (134-11), 4. T.Shead, Cayuga (132-9), 5. John Trotter, Rusk (129-4), 6. Clay Hardee, Centerville (128-6).
Shot put – 1. Eli Pratt, Fairfield (49-1), 2. Dalton Santos, Van (47-1), 3. John Trotter, Rusk (46-9), 4. Trey McGowan, Kerens (45-11), 5. Jacob Miller, Elkhart (44-6), 6. T.Shead, Cayuga (44-3).
Long jump – 1. Damon Gray, Jefferson (21-5), 2. Desmond McCullar, Crandall (21-2), 3. Blaise Brown, Scurry-Rosser (20-11), 4. Jurase Brown, Commerce (20-10), 5. Darius Boggus, Trinidad (20-6), 6. Vanoid Dawson, Malakoff (20-2).
Triple jump – 1. Desmond McCullar, Crandall (44-4), 2. Michael Katon, Rusk (44-4), 3. Darius Boggus, Trinidad (44-3), 4. Trenton Overly, Lone Oak (43-0), 5. Damon Gray, Jefferson (42-9), 6. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (41-11).
High jump – 1. James Kirbie, Crandall (6-3), 2. Phillip Gobble, Alba-Golden (6-2), 3. Marcus Armstrong, Pittsburg (6-2), 4. Kalon Skinner, Rusk (6-0), 5. Jay Davis, Nevada Community (6-0), 6(tie) James Murrell, Scurry-Rosser and Terry Shamlin, Malakoff (6-0).
Pole vault – 1. Connor Carroll, Jefferson (13-6), 2(tie) Scott Stovall, Cross Roads and Les Spedowski, White Oak (13-0), 4. Jay Roberts, Fairfield (13-0), 5. Kenneth Martin, Mildred (13-0), 6. Garrett Ferguson, Sulphur Springs (13-0).
3200 run – 1. Israel Rodriguez, Dallas Adamson (9:34), 2. Jonathan Garcia, Dallas Adamson (10:18), 3. Marks, Sulphur Springs (10:27), 4. Lando Duarte, Fairfield (10:35), 5. Taylor Chuclas, Kemp (10:38), 6. Hampton, Sulphur Springs (10:54).
800 run – 1. Logan Foster, Slocum, 2. Trenton Overly, Lone Oak, 3. Desmone Williams, Westwood, 4. Eddie Herrera, Dallas, 5. Riley, South Oak Cliff, 6. Hartfield, South Oak Cliff, 7. Matt Hernandez, Malakoff.
100 hurdles – 1. Jeremy Quick, Kemp (14.95), 2. Michael Raton, Rusk (15.37), 3. Tanner Allen, Harleton (15.599), 4. John Long, Commerce (15.641), 5. Josh Crockett, Malakoff (15.683), 6. Hunter Cash, Lone Oak (15.796), 7. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (16.086), 8. Jared Rogers, Eustace (16.135). TrackFisher.jpg (148781 bytes)
100 dash – 1. Jolel, Crandall (11.047), 2. Tay Davis, Nevada Community (11.125), 3. Michael Williams, Dallas Life Oak (11.135), 4. Rashaud Shepard, Grapeland (11.229), 5. Michael Terry, Van (11.363), 6. Heath Culp, Cross Roads (11.399), 7. Jackson Blacketer, Malakoff (11.405), 8. Isiah Whitehead, Lone Oak (11.419).
400 run – 1. Tay Davis, Nevada Community (48.846), 2. Trevan Johnson (51.238), 3. Barry Askew, Commerce (51.248), 4. Erik Galaz, Mineola (51.406), 5. Miles, Crandall (51.772), 6. Tyler Fisher, Mabank (52.268), 7. Desmon Williams, Westwood (52.562), 8. DeAndre McAdams, Kerens (53.698).
400 relay – 1. South Oak Cliff (42.691), 2. Malakoff (43.547), 3. Pittsburg (43.955), 4. Dallas Life Oak Cliff (43.965), 5. Van (44.019), 6. Grapeland (44.059), 7. Jefferson (44.103), 8. Commerce (44.343).
800 relay – 1. South Oak Cliff (1:28.066), 2. Sulphur Springs (1:30.046), 3. Malakoff (1:30.438), 4. Jefferson (1:31.26), 5. Grapeland (1:31.788), 6. Eustace (1:31.87), 7. Mineola (1:32.36), 8. Scurry-Rosser (1:32.54).
300 hurdles – 1. Mitch Manley, Pittsburg (39.722), 2. (unnamed), Athens (40.264), 3. Jimmy Kirk, Mineola (41.222), 4. John Long, Commerce (41.256), 5. Hunter Cash, Lone Oak (41.515), 6. Adrian Neal, Van (41.577), 7. Jerad Rogers, Eustace (41.688), 8. Johnny Clouel, Centerville (42.424).
200 dash – 1. Jones, South Oak Cliff (21.478), 2. Taylor, South Oak Cliff (22.238), 3. Kvpil, Crandall (22.366), 4. Trevan Johnson, Eustace (22.404), 5. Joseph Bradburn, Eustace (22.440), 6. Tay Davison, Nevada Community (22.468), 7. Terry Samlin, Malakoff (22.502), 8. Jaquan Williams, Mineola (22.676).
1600 relay – 1. Eustace (3:26.6), 2. Van, 3. Fairfield, 4. Commerce, 5. Pittsburg, 6. South Oak Cliff.

 

Upcoming games

Track

May 7-8
Region II meet @ Commerce

May 14-15
State meet
@ UT-Austin

Semi-Pro Football

May 1
Xtreme vs ET Outlawz

May 8
Xtreme @ ET Wildcats

Softball

May 3-4
MHS in 1st round playoff
(site, time, opponent TBA)
(*District contest)

Baseball

April 30
MHS vs W.Mes’te* @ EHS
(end regular season)
(*District contest)

Yachting

May 22
Race Day-Don’s Port

May 29
Round the Lake Regatta


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.