Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.00
Water Temperature:
62 degrees - top
62
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Van sweeps Mabank girls
By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

CANTON–Van’s Lady Vandals used strong pitching and a couple of big innings to sweep the Mabank Lady Panthers in a best-of-three bidistrict softball championship series Thursday and Friday.
Now 20-12 on the season, the Lady Vandals advance to face Spring Hill in the area round of the playoffs, while the Lady Panthers ended their season at 14-13.
The key to the series victory proved to be Lady Vandal junior Shelby Harris’ pitching, as Harris allowed the Lady Panthers just two hits in the first game and three hits in the second game.
Van, in turn, pounded out eight hits in both contests against Lady Panther sophomore Brandie Lander.
Neither team committed an error in the first game, but both teams had some miscues (Mabank three, Van two) in the second contest at Canton High School’s new baseball/softball complex.
In the opening game, neither team threatened until Van scored their first run in the bottom of the third inning.
After a scoreless fourth inning, the Lady Vandals added two runs in the fifth and two more in the sixth to take a 5-0 victory.
The sixth-inning outburst was fueled by Chasity Smith, who had an RBI triple to put the contest away.
Friday’s second game opened under threatening skies, but the weather remained pretty nice for the two-hour contest.
Neither team could muster a threat until the fourth inning, as both Smith and Lander allowed just one baserunner each in the first inning.
In the fourth inning, the Lady Vandals pounded out back-to-back hits, with Kayla Chitty popping up to shallow center, and Harris following with a stand-up double to left center.
Lander then walked Van freshman Maranda Goode to load the bases (Devin Marsh came in as a pinch runner), and walked Lady Vandal third baseman Chelsea Smith to force in Chitty.
Lady Vandal second baseman Carley Smith came up with a tap down the third-base line that scored Harris, prompting a Mabank huddle at the mound.
Lander came back to notch two straight strikeouts, and got Chasity Smith (in her second appearance of the inning) to tap a grounder that Lander got back to catcher Erin Mason well in time to tag Marsh at home for the third out.
Mabank got right back into the game with a stirring two-out rally in the bottom of the fourth inning.
After two ground-outs, Harris walked Lander, and Mason followed with a sharp grounder to right field to put runners at first and second.
Lady Panther sophomore outfielder Lauren Norwood then came up with Mabank’s biggest hit of the series, a triple to the center-field wall that scored both Lander and Mason and knotted the score at 2-2.
Both Lander and Harris buckled down in the fifth inning.
Lander allowed a leadoff single by Brittany Wood, who wound up stranded, and Harris set down the Lady Panthers in order.
Van took control of the contest with a four-run sixth inning, opened when Chelsea Smith managed to beat out what looked to be a routine grounder.
Smith stole second, and motored in from there when the cutoff throw to second went far over Mabank shortstop Katie Cross’ head.
Carley Smith then got on when a routine grounder was bobbled, and Chelsey Moore bunted Smith over to second.
Taylor Wilson hit to first, and was called safe when she and Mabank second baseman Ashley Hammack collided, knocking the breath out of Hammack.
Carley Smith scored on the play, giving the Lady Vandals a 4-2 lead.
When the game resumed (Hammack stayed in the contest), Chasity Smith got on base with a tap to short.
The next batter, Wood, also tapped to short, and an error allowed Wilson to score. Chasity Smith tried to force her way home, but was tagged out by Mason.
Chitty followed with a solid RBI single to right field, bringing in Wood and giving the Lady Vandals a 6-2 lead.
It was time for another two-out rally by the Lady Panthers.
Mabank sophomore Hayley Spurgeon got on base with a bunt, but Hammack tapped to short, forcing out Spurgeon at second.
Hammack’s speed meant there was no double play, and after a pop-up by Lander, Hammack stole second.
Mason rapped a grounder, and Hammack looked to be in trouble when she was caught in a rundown between second and third.
As the rundown continued, a throw back to second went way high and wound up rolling all the way to the center field wall.
Hammack scored, and Mason ended up sliding in at third. Mason, however, wound up stranded.
The Lady Panthers looked to have a little momentum going, particularly after Lander struck out the side in the top of the seventh inning.
However, the first two Mabank batters got nowhere (a strikeout and an out at first on a bunt), bringing up Lady Panther junior outfielder Lindie Frideley.
Frideley hit a short chopper, and interference was called on catcher Chasity Smith, extending the contest for one more play.
Frideley tried to steal second, but Wood’s tag ended the game.


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Van Lady Vandal Shelby Harris slides in to score ahead of the cutoff throw to
Mabank catcher Erin Mason during the fourth inning of Van’s 6-3 win over the
Lady Panthers Friday. The Lady Vandals swept Mabank in a best-of-three
bidistrict softball championship series played in Canton.

Bettis, Coffey get state berths
Monitor Staff Reports
COMMERCE–Two Cedar Creek Lake area athletes – both hurdlers – qualified for the state track meet May 9-10 with their performance at the Region II Class 3A track meet at Texas A&M University-Commerce’s Memorial Stadium last weekend.
Kemp’s Sharda Bettis qualified for state in both hurdles races, winning the 100 meter hurdles in 15.26 seconds, and taking second place (to Atlanta’s Sheamber Isom) in the 300 hurdles, clocking 45.33 seconds.
Eustace’s Cameron Coffey took second place in the 300 hurdles, clocking 39.01 seconds, finishing second to Dallas Madison’s Greg Jordan (38.54).
Coffey finished third in the 110 high hurdles, clocking 14.79 seconds, or 0.16 seconds off the winning time posted by Kennedale’s Eric Brooks, and 0.03 seconds behind Mount Vernon’s Aquayas Rockwall. (Jordan finished fifth at 15.23).
Both times were personal bests for Coffey.
Eustace boys scored 24 points at the regional meet, a new school record, and Johnny Lee set a new school record of 9:58 in the 3200 meter run.
Two Eustace girls – Chelsea Truitt in the pole vault and Heather Bailey in the second flight of the triple jump – each finished third in their respective events.
Results from the regional track meet are listed below. Events listed had athletes from Mabank, Kemp or Eustace participating – local athletes are noted in bold type.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Heat 3 Preliminaries – 1. Mullings, Jasmine, Dallas Madison 12.00; 2.Morrison, Samara, Pittsburg, 12.25; 3. Garteh, Korlu, Kennedale, 12.35; 4. McCall, Casey, Frisco Wakeland, 12.70; 5. Miller, April, Mabank, 12.94; 6. Stein, She’tara, Kaufman 13.05.
Girls 400 Meter Dash Heat 2 Preliminaries – 1. Frausto, Megan, Royse City, 59.05; 2. Anderson, Shelby, Mabank, 1:00.20; 3. Nixon, Kelsey, Canton, 1:02.75; 4. Prater, Rainey, Kennedale, 1:03.46; 5. Moss, Juquaya, Dallas Madison, 1:04.88; 6. Picinich, Jennifer, Van, 1:05.21.
Girls 400 Meter Dash Section 1 Finals – 1. Castleberry, Kim, Prosper, 57.18; 2. Newsom, Courtney, Longview Spring Hill, 58.62; 3. Frausto, Megan, Royse City, 58.69; 4. Glendenning, Madison, Celina, 59.36; 5. Anderson, Shelby, Mabank, 1:00.99; 6. Clark, Haley, Pittsburg, 1:02.31.
Girls 800 Meter Run Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Belvis, Bailey, Prosper, 2:28.38; 2. Prater, Rainey, Kennedale, 2:31.33; 3. Null, Jennifer, Royse City, 2:33.41; 4. Garner, Markeshia, Gilmer, 2:35.06; 5. DiBari, Caty, Eustace, 2:35.36; 6. Mitchell, Kaitlyn, Wills Point, 2:36.39.
Girls 800 Meter Run Heat 2 Preliminaries – 1. Dietz, Sara, Prosper, 2:25.67; 2. Dunn, Chelsea, Kennedale, 2:30.96; 3. Dillon, Chelsey, Mabank, 2:35.76; 4. Garcia, Kayla, Fort Worth Castleberry, 2:36.64; 5. Kirk, Kayla, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 2:37.81; 6. Miner, Miranda, Pittsburg, 2:40.67.
Girls 800 Meter Run Heat 3 Preliminaries – 1. Hankins, Staci, Athens, 2:28.63; 2. Glendenning, Madison, Celina, 2:30.12; 3. Smith, Courtney, Canton, 2:30.28; 4. Guinn, Kerri, Nevada Community, 2:35.13; 5. Walter, Rebekah, Eustace, 2:37.88; 6. Thompson, Kristin, Carrollton Ranchview, 2:39.37.
Girls 3200 Meter Run – 1. Loden, Catherine, White Oak, 11:05.47; 2. Moore, Amber, Longview Spring Hill, 11:44.27; 3. Lyons, Haley, Frisco Wakeland, 11:44.31; 4. Dillon, Chelsey, Mabank, 11:53.30; 5. Wudeck, Elyse, Frisco Liberty, 12:14.01; 6. Beckham, Robin, Gilmer, 12:21.43.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 14.97; 2. Isom, Sheamber, Atlanta, 15.72; 3. Young, Shelby, Longview Spring Hill, 15.78; 4. Jordan, Kiara, Gilmer, 16.66; 5. Hetmer, Sarah, Wills Point, 16.73; 6. Miller, Eboni, Tyler Chapel Hill, 17.19.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Cooper, Jazzmyn, Kennedale, 15.55; 2. Mills, Kim, Tyler Chapel Hill, 15.65; 3. Truitt, Chelsea, Eustace, 16.18; 4. Vaughan, Ebony, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 16.21; 5. Hardy, Megan, Prosper, 16.91; 6. Webster, Mary Kate, Fort Worth Castleberry, 18.07.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Section 1 Finals – 1. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 15.26; 2. Cooper, Jazzmyn, Kennedale, 15.43; 3. Isom, Sheamber, Atlanta, 15.60; 4. Mills, Kim, Tyler Chapel Hill, 15.64; 5. Knox, Erin, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 15.65; 6. Burgess, Meagan, Kennedale, 16.21.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 45.73; 2. Hankins, Staci, Athens, 48.66; 3. Bush, Clara, Celina, 49.79; 4. Hartford, Latodria, Dallas Madison, 49.92; 5. Gayton, Ryan, Lake Worth, 51.80; 6. McPherson, Heather, Whitney, 52.12.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Heat 2 Preliminaries – 1. Isom, Sheamber, Atlanta, 45.43; 2. McMakin, Lexie, Van Alstyne, 48.75q; 3. Truitt, Chelsea, Eustace, 49.26; 4. Miller, Kendra, Longview Spring Hill, 49.56; 5. Hytche, Brittany, Frisco Liberty, 50.36; 6. Miller, Eboni, Tyler Chapel Hill, 52.66.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Section 1 Finals – 1. Isom, Sheamber, Atlanta, 44.58; 2. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 45.33; 3. Knox, Erin, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 45.59; 4. Burgess, Meagan, Kennedale, 46.56; 5. Hankins, Staci, Athens, 47.96; 6. McMakin, Lexie, Van Alstyne, 48.42.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Dallas Roosevelt 48.686; 2. Royse City 49.56; 3. Kaufman 50.59 (Wren, Gabriella, Stein, She’tara, Jackson, Shaderricka, Offord, Sammatha); 4. Eustace 51.62 (Cassie Freeman, Felischa Baczkiewicz, Chelsea Truitt, Heather Bailey); 5. Wills Point 51.85; 6. Glen Rose 53.27.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Tyler Chapel Hill 1:43.13; 2. Frisco Liberty 1:46.91; 3. Princeton 1:50.71; 4 Carrollton Ranchview 1:51.69; 5. Eustace 1:52.44 (Felischa Baczkiewicz, Jaqlynn Bless, Camille Rogers, Heather Bailey); 6. Emory Rains 1:52.69.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Frisco Wakeland, 4:02.48; 2. Longview Spring Hill, 4:04.82; 3. Frisco Liberty 4:12.58; 4 Eustace 4:16.86 ( Jaqlynn Bless, Caty DiBari, Laura DiBari, Rebekah Walter); 5. Canton 4:18.89; 6. Glen Rose 4:32.37.
Girls High Jump Flight 2 Finals – 1. West, Kaitlin, Glen Rose 5-00; 2. Hurd, Tiffany, Brownsboro, 5-00; 3. Christian, Lorin, Emory Rains, 4-10. 3. Swanson, Mary, White Oak, 4-10; 3. Butler, Allyson, Mabank, 4-10; 3. Smith, Raven, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 4-10; 3. Gossett, Shayia, Gladewater Sabine, 4-10.
Girls Pole Vault Flight 1 Finals – 1. Bonner, Wren, Whitney, 12-00; 2. Bell, Charvia, Royse City, 11-03; 3. Truitt, Chelsea, Eustace, 10-06; 4. Craven, Natalie, White Oak, 10-00; 4. Smith, Jessica, Wills Point,10-00; 6. Hamro, Darci, Wills Point, 9-06; 6. Moore, Brittany, Van, 9-06.
Girls Triple Jump Flight 2 Finals – 1. Harper, Carmisha, Royse City, 33-08.50; 2. Pappas, Anna, Prosper, 33-04.00; 3. Bailey, Heather, Eustace, 33-01.25; 3. Stein, She’tara, Kaufman, 33-01.25; 5. Sample, Gabrielle, Gladewater Sabine 32-10.75; 6. Thompson, Kristin, Carrollton Ranchview 32-05.75.
Girls Discus Flight Flight 2 Finals – 1. Boucher, Kelly, Fort Worth Castleberry, 102-09; 2. Ward, Brisha, Eustace, 102-07; 3. Strother, Kaci, Kaufman, 101-04; 4. Westerman, Ashley, Lake Worth, 99-10; 5. Terver, Angela, Lucas Lovejoy, 97-11; 6. Humphrey, She’Cara, Pittsburg, 97-03.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Heat 1 Preliminaries – 1. Horsley, Kelvin, Atlanta, 22.52; 2. Bassler, Blaine, West, 22.89; 3. Bell, Casey, Canton, 22.93; 4. Wilson, Collin, Brownsboro, 23.03; 5. Lane, Nick, Kemp, 23.27; 6. Askew, B.J., Commerce, 23.59.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Heat 2 Preliminaries – 1. Brown, Tyson, Dallas Madison, 22.35; 2. Neely, Zackery, Kennedale, 22.70; 3. Square, Lemond, Frisco Liberty, 22.98; 4. Birch, Jake, Mabank, 23.14; 5. Ledee, Nick, Frisco Wakeland, 23.29; 6. Toby, Galen, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 23.31.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Heat 2 Preliminaries – 1. Sowells, Nathaniel, Dallas Madison, 49.50; 2. Powell, Scott, Longview Spring Hill 49.58; 3. Reed, Kasey, Kennedale, 50.94; 4. Hawkins, Terrence, Commerce, 51.15; 5. McEntyre, Phillip, Nevada Community, 51.90; 6. Samford, Nathan, Mabank, 51.93.
Boys 800 Meter Run Heat 3 Preliminaries – 1. Wineland, Sam, Van, 2:07.76; 2. Boroski, Kane, Atlanta, 2:07.77; 3. Arambula, Zachary, Eustace, 2:08.90; 4. Andrews, Henry, Dallas Roosevelt, 2:10.08; 5. Irby, Brian, Royse City, 2:11.54; 6. Wade, Kenneth, Dallas Roosevelt, 2:12.26.
Boys 1600 Meter Run – 1. Barry, Will, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 4:29.55; 2. Morris, Michael, Wills Point, 4:33.56; 3. Gill, Taylor, Lake Worth, 4:35.42; 4. Lee, Johnny, Eustace, 4:35.89; 5. Lynn, Spencer, White Oak, 4:36.95; 6. Fruge, Patrick, Atlanta, 4:42.20.
Boys 3200 Meter Run – 1. Lynn, Spencer, White Oak, 9:49.57; 2. Morris, Michael, Wills Point, 9:52.98; 3. Lee, Johnny, Eustace, 9:53.12; 4. Gill, Taylor, Lake Worth, 10:09.08; 5. Hervey, Jake, Lucas Lovejoy, 10:09.16 ; 6. White, Nathan, Wills Point, 10:10.07.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Section 1 Finals – 1. Brooks, Eric, Kennedale, 14.63; 2. Rockwell, Aquayas, Mount Vernon, 14.76; 3. Coffey, Cameron, Eustace, 14.79; 4. Johns, Jesse, Quinlan Ford, 15.00; 5. Jordan, Greg, Dallas Madison, 15.23; 6. Clay, Colton, Princeton, 15.32.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Section 1 Finals – 1. Jordan, Greg, Dallas Madison, 38.54; 2. Coffey, Cameron, Eustace, 39.01; 3. Coffey, Corey, White Oak, 39.75; 4. Clay, Colton, Princeton, 40.83; 5. Agnew, Cameron, Bullard, 41.21; 6. Carter, Tracy, Dallas Madison, 41.45.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Heat 3 Preliminaries – 1. Kennedale 1:30.97; 2. Frisco Liberty 1:32.61; 3. Gladewater 1:33.30; 4. Royse City 1:33.39; 5. Emory Rains 1:34.36; 6. Eustace 1:36.68 (Skyler Johnston, Caleb Bailey, Marcus Emmons, Trevan Johnson).
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Heat 3 Preliminaries – 1. Eustace 3:31.55 (Caleb Bailey, Zachary Keeling, Trevan Johnson, Cameron Coffey); 2. Canton 3:32.99; 3. Ferris 3:33.96; 4. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 3:34.75; 5. Commerce 3:44.20; 6. Whitney 3:51.54.
Boys High Jump Flight 1 Finals – 1. Washington, Bobby, Atlanta, 6-08; 2. Estell, Lamon, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 6-04; 2. Crawford, Justin, Frisco Wakeland, 6-04; 2. Pillow, Tyler, Glen Rose, 6-04; 5. Smith, Chris, Royse City, 6-02; 6. Schulte, Paden, West, 6-00; 6. Harris, Lamar, Gilmer, 6-00; 6. Ortega, Rock, Prosper, 6-00; 6. Keeling, Zachary, Eustace, 6-00.
Boys Discus Throw Flight 2 Finals – 1. Calico, LeDedrick, Tyler Chapel Hill, 131-07; 2. Walters, Austin, White Oak, 124-10; 3. Lowe, Cody, Eustace, 124-07; 4. Enriquez, Marco, Carrollton Ranchview, 124-06; 5. Manley, Mitch, Pittsburg, 121-09; 6. Dimas, Jonathan, Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis 118-00.


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace High School’s Cameron Coffey runs during
the District 13-3A track meet April 8. Coffey qualified
for the state track meet in the 300 hurdles with a
second-place finish at the Region II meet in Commerce.


Courtesy Photo/Peggy Swierc
Kemp High School’s Sharda Bettis shows the medals
she won at the Region II Class 3A track meet last
weekend. Bettis qualified for the state track meet in
both the 100 and 300 hurdles.

 

Upcoming games

Baseball

 
Softball

 
Track

 
Yachting
 

*District contest

 

Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.