Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.92 Water Temperature:
69  degrees - top
60
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Tigers beat Bulldogs in playoff
By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

CANTON–Wills Point’s Brent Bushnell tossed a complete-game three-hitter and the Tigers got all the offense they needed in a fourth-inning burst to defeat the Eustace Bulldogs 5-0 Friday at Canton High School. EHSvsWPbaseball.jpg (203661 bytes)
Wills Point, the Canton Eagles and Eustace all tied for first in District 14-3A baseball play, and the Tigers’ win relegated the Bulldogs to third place.
Saturday morning, the hosting Eagles (who had won a coin flip to play in the first-place game) knocked off the Tigers, 3-2, to capture the district championship.
As the 14-3A third-place team, the Bulldogs will face the 13-3A runner-up Farmersville Farmers (the same folks who knocked them out of the football playoffs back in November) in a best-of-three bidistrict playoff series, opening at 5 p.m. Friday, May 7, at Tillery Field in Mesquite.
Wills Point will face the District 13-3A winner, Princeton, in the bidistrict round, while Canton will have a bye.
Bulldog head coach Chris Powers said his team had not seen Bushnell before Friday’s playoff.
“We just didn’t hit the ball well,” Powers said.
For a while, it looked like fans were in for a pitcher’s duel, as neither Bushnell nor Bulldog starter Nathan Taft allowed much at all during the first three innings.
In the first inning, the Bulldogs got a base hit by centerfielder Jacob Petillo, who wound up stranded, while Taft put together a one-two-three inning with a ground out and two fly outs.
Both pitchers sat batters down in order during the second inning, each getting two ground-outs and a fly-out.
In the third inning, the Bulldogs got their second baserunner on, as Taylor Caldwell managed to beat out what appeared to be a routine tap to first base, but Caldwell wound up stranded when the next batter, senior Chris Compton, grounded into a force-out at second.
Taft again sat the Tigers down in order, notching the first strikeout of the game against Tiger right fielder Tyler Wicks.
Bushnell again sat down the Bulldogs in order in the top of the fourth inning, notching three fly-outs.
In the bottom of the fourth, however, the Tigers put together a series of hits to take the lead.
Leadoff batter Austin Bardin opened with a fly-out to deep left center, but the next batter, Bradley McDonald, popped a bloop single to shallow right field to get aboard.
Bret Bradshaw followed with a scorching grounder up the middle to move McDonald to second, and Taft walked Garrett Kinney to load the bases.
At that point, Powers pulled Taft and substituted reliever Brad Sawicki.
The next Tiger batter, second baseman Clay Deen, hit deep to right, which wound up as an RBI sacrifice fly, bringing home McDonald with the game’s first run.
Sawicki hit Tiger third baseman Ty Harp, again loading the bases with two outs.
Connor McPherson hit a deep single to centerfield, and a misplay of the ball allowed both Bradshaw and Kinney to score, with Harp advancing to third.
Harp then scored the Tigers’ fourth run of the inning on a passed ball.
The next batter, Monte Pendleton, grounded out, but the Tigers now held a hefty 4-0 lead, and Eustace fans knew the Bulldogs would have to start getting to Bushnell pretty quick to get back into the game.
Bushnell took care of business in the top of the fifth inning, getting Bulldog Owen Babcock to pop up to short before allowing third baseman Alex Pharmakis to record the Bulldogs’ second hit of the night.
The Bulldog threat was short-lived, however, as the next batter, left fielder Blake Ward, hit into a double play.
Compton took the mound for the Bulldogs and notched two strikeouts and a fly out, sandwiched around a single to left by Bardin.
Bushnell notched his first strikeout of the game against Caldwell in the sixth, but Braden Strickland was able to beat out a routine infield hit to get aboard.
Strickland wound up stranded, however, when Bushnell got a pop-up and a ground-out to end the top of the sixth.
Kinney, the Tiger leadoff hitter, immediately had Wills Point fans on their feet when he slammed a stand-up double off the left-center wall.
Deen moved Kinney to third with a sacrifice fly to deep center, but Compton got Harp swinging for the second out.
McPherson tapped into what appeared to be a routine grounder, but the Bulldogs’ only official error of the game (a wide throw that pulled first baseman Blake Hammonds off the bag) allowed pinch runner Will Girdley to score.
Compton caught Pendleton looking for the final out, but the Bulldogs were in a deeper hole and down to their last three outs.
Bushnell proved to be up to the task, notching his second strikeout against Hammonds, and getting two fly-outs sandwiched around a single by Addison Scott.

Duncan, Castle, Fisher named top MHS athletes
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Seniors Nolan Duncan, Tyler Fisher and Alison Castle were selected as the Mabank High School “Athletes of the Year” during the annual Mabank Athletic Booster Club’s All-Sports Banquet Saturday.
All three are outstanding multi-sport athletes, as well as forging high academic standing and showing proven leadership ability, outgoing Booster Club president Scott Tuley told the gathering in the MHS auditorium. MHSsportsAthletes.jpg (219494 bytes)
Duncan was a first-team all-district linebacker in football, qualified for the state powerlifting meet, and also qualified for the regional track meet (shotput).

Monitor Photo/
Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT: Selected as the “Athletes of the Year” at the annual Mabank Athletic Booster Club awards presentation were seniors Nolan Duncan (left), Alison Castle and Tyler Fisher. Each are standout multi-sport athletes and were commended for their academic prowess.


Fisher was a first-team all-district pick in basketball and qualified for the regional track meet in two events – the high jump and 300-meter hurdles.
Castle was a first-team all-district pick in volleyball, a four-year starter at third base in softball (helping lead the Lady Panthers into the playoffs this year), did some powerlifting on the side and also was a cheerleader, as well as homecoming queen.
Going with a slightly different format this year, including sandwiches, punch and cake prior to the assembly, the program finished in a near-record time of two hours and five minutes.
In his opening remarks, athletic director Jimmy Cantrell noted there was good news and bad news this year.
The good news was that Mabank would be dropping back down to 3A following February’s UIL biennial realignment.
“Everybody is fairly pumped up about that,” Cantrell said, but pointed out no athlete could relax.
“If we continue to work hard,” he said, “I guarantee you 90 percent or more of our program will be in the post-season next year.”
The bad news is the loss of an outstanding senior class, many of whom were just on the verge of getting into the 4A playoffs, while others – Castle and the softball team, for example – made the playoffs, Cantrell said.
“I hate to leave 4A, because we were right there,” he said. “We have the tools to make big things happen in 3A if we stay with it.”
As in past years, coaches from each sport handed out certificates to athletes and announced team awards. Freshman Kourtney Holyfield was recognized for playing five sports this past year – cross country, volleyball, basketball, soccer and track.
Tuley also presented $500 Booster Club scholarships to seven seniors – Cory Janicke, Lauren Norwood, Nolan Duncan, Dillon Bramblitt, James Burkhalter, Jacob Walker and Matt Lowe.
Coaches’ awards are listed below:
Baseball – MVP Jacob Walker, Offensive Player of Year (POY) Ryan Walker, Defensive POY Hunter Carrico, Panther Pride Award to four seniors, Dustin Schultz, Cory Janicke, Jacob Woodard and Walker.
Boys basketball – MVP Griffin Marshall and Tyler Fisher, Offensive POY Jacob Woodard, Defensive POY Unterrious Toliver, Top Playmaker Trey Phillips, Fighting Heart Award James Burkhalter, Most Improved T.C. Greene, Panther Pride Award Chans Hall, Underclassman of the Year Jordan Allen.
Girls basketball – Offensive POY Jeanice Mojica, Defensive POY Ashton Norman, Hustle Award Kelsey Mitchell and Maegan Olivarez.
Cheerleaders – no awards listed. Cheerleaders were Lindsey Boughton, Alison Castle, Jordan Koskelin, Brittney Lallemont, Haley Marshall, Jamie Watson, Ashley Wilcoxson, Bailey Anthony, Brenna Gusman, Ally Greenville, Lauren Norwood, Makenzie Tucker, Jessica Wilcoxson and Darien McCord.
Cross country – Runner of Year (male) Korey Roberts, Runner of Year (female) Sydnee Pottorf and Kourtney Holyfield, Most Improved Brittany Burns.
Boys golf – MVP Brandon Hatfield, Panther Pride Award Jacob Hamilton.
Girls golf – MVP Katie Hibbs.
Powerlifting – MVP boys Dillon Bramblitt, MVP girls Rachel Millender.
Boys soccer – notched first-ever playoff berth, no individual awards listed.
Girls soccer – MVP Lindsey Pait, Most Improved Brittany Burns, Team Commitment Award Kelly Fosse and Rachel Goth, Senior of Year Amanda Cook, Freshman of Year Vivian Duong.
Softball – MVP Brandie Lander, Leadership Award Lauren Norwood, Offensive POY Alison Castle, Defensive POY Ashley Hammack, Utility POY Sadie Roberts.
Swimming – Sean Ryan All-State Swimmer.
Tennis – MVP Taylor Chapa, Most Likely to Succeed Caitlyn Duran.
Boys track – MVPs Tyler Fisher and Nolan Duncan.
Girls track – MVP Kourtney Holyfield.
Volleyball – MVP Alison Castle, Most Improved Megan Royal, Offensive POY Tori Garrett, Defensive POY Shaylee Williams, Fighting Heart Award Whitney Evans.
Football – MVP Si Frideley, Offensive POY Cory Janicke, Defensive POY Nolan Duncan, Special Teams POY Michael Blackburn, Coaches Award Jordan Featherston, Panther Pride Award John Estill (who scored a touchdown on his first and only varsity play), Sophomore of Year Jesse Plunkett, Outstanding linebacker Michael Henderson, Outstanding defensive back Jacob Walker, Outstanding defensive lineman Bob Cron, Outstanding offensive back Dustin Schultz, Outstanding receiver Trey Fernandez, Outstanding offensive lineman Dillon Bramblitt.
Trainers – Trainer of the Year Hollie Hardaway, Heart Award Dreyton Munden and Cassandra Waters.

MHSsportsScholarships.jpg (184008 bytes)
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Mabank Athletic Boosters scholarship winners announced at Saturday's awards

ceremony were (from left) Jacob Walker, James Burkhalter, Dillon Bramblitt,
Lauren Norwood, Cory Janicke, Nolan Duncan and Matt Lowe. Each received $500.

 

Upcoming games

Track

May 7-8
Region II meet @ Commerce

May 14-15
State meet
@ UT-Austin

Semi-Pro Football

May 8
Xtreme @ ET Wildcats

Softball

 

Baseball

May 7
EHS vs Farmersville
(bidistrict playoffs)
7 p.m. @ Tillery Field, Mesquite

Yachting

May 22
Race Day-Don’s Port

May 29
Round the Lake Regatta

June 12
Skipper’s practice sail/clinic


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.