Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.93 Water Temperature:
72  degrees - top
61
degrees - bottom

 

Bettis lone state qualifier
Monitor Staff Reports

COMMERCE–Kemp High School senior Sharda Bettis is the only Cedar Creek Lake-area athlete to advance to the state track meet, following the Region II Class 3A meet on the campus of Texas A&M University at Commerce Monday and Tuesday.
RegionalTrackKerr.jpg (247893 bytes)
Monitor Photo/Randal Brewer
Kemp High School senior Wesley Kerr lands in the pit during the long jump competition at the Region II track meet in Commerce Monday. Kerr finished 16th with a leap of 20-8.

Last year’s state champion, Bettis again won the 100-meter hurdles at the regional meet, clocking 15.63 seconds, about a half-second ahead of second place Alexis Amures of Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, who clocked 16.05 seconds.
Bettis finished third – just missing a state berth – in the 300-meter hurdles, clocking 46.52 seconds. Atlanta’s Sheamber Isom won the event in 44.75, with Lucas Lovejoy’s Kensey Berry second in 44.99.
RegionalTrackBettis.jpg (116029 bytes)
Monitor File Photo

Kemp High School senior Sharda Bettis leaps in the long jump competition during the Al Williamson Relays April 8. Bettis finished ninth in the long jump at the Region II track meet Monday, leaping 17-3.


Bettis also qualified for the regional meet in the long jump – leaping 17-3 to finish ninth – and anchored Kemp’s 400-meter relay team, which finished 12th overall, clocking 50.90 seconds.
Another close miss was posted by Eustace High School senior Trevan Johnson, who qualified for the regional meet in four different events.
Johnson broke two of his own school records at the regional meet – jumping a personal-best 22-9 in the long jump (beating his old mark of 22-4) to finish fourth, and cutting a tenth of a second off his old record in the 400 meter run, clocking 49.2 to finish third.

RegionalTrackJohnson.jpg (109997 bytes)
Monitor Photo/Randal Brewer
Eustace High School senior Trevan Johnson leaps during the long jump competition at the regional track meet. Johnson finished fourth with a leap of 22-9, breaking his own school record of 22-4.

Johnson finished ninth in the 200-meter dash, clocking 23.12, and anchored the Eustace 1600-meter relay team, which finished sixth.
One of the best improvements from the district meet to the regional meet was posted by Eustace freshman Evan Arambula, who cut 22 seconds off his time in the 3200 meter run, clocking a personal-best 10:36.70.
Eustace finished in a three-way tie for 14th in the team standings, track coach Kenneth Henderson reported.
“That’s not too shabby for the smallest school in 3A,” he pointed out.
Other lake-area regional finishes are listed below:
Girls 100 Meter Dash prelims
18. Gorka, Kimmie, Kemp, 13.36.
Girls 200 Meter Dash prelims
14. Grant, Catania, Eustace, 27.49.
Girls 400 Meter Dash prelims
17. Ritterbach, Michelle, Kemp, 1:05.46.
Girls 800 Meter Run Finals
5. Bynum, Victoria, Eustace, 2:30.82.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
1. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 15.63.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles prelims
2. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 46.49Q. 13. Keeling, Mallory, Eustace, 49.29.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Finals
3. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 46.52.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay prelims
12. Kemp (Lawrence, Amanda, Gorka, Kimmie, Cox, Nicole, Bettis, Sharda ), 50.90.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay prelims
17. Eustace (Grant, Catania, Cass, Allison, Renteria, Megan, Richards, Kacie), 1:55.91.
Girls High Jump
12. Cass, Allison, Eustace, 4-10. 19. McConathy, Jenny, Eustace, 4-06.
Girls Long Jump
9. Bettis, Sharda, Kemp, 17-03.
Girls Triple Jump
16. Grant, Catania, Eustace, 34-02.25.
Girls Discus Throw
7. Shipp, Shannon, Kemp, 112-10. 15. Lopez, Vanessa, Eustace, 91-06.
Boys 200 Meter Dash prelims
6. Bradburn, Joseph, Eustace, 22.93q. 9. Johnson, Trevan, Eustace, 23.12.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
7. Bradburn, Joseph, Eustace, 23.01.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
3. Johnson, Trevan, Eustace, 49.64.
Boys 800 Meter Run prelims
16. Bailey, Caleb, Eustace, 2:13.54, 19, Bennett, Jajuane, Eustace, 2:18.46.
Boys 1600 Meter run
16. Cuhadar, Taylor, Kemp, 4:53.44.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
10. Cuhadar, Taylor, Kemp, 10:33.85. 12. Arambula, Evan, Eustace, 10:36.70.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
5. Quick, Jeremy, Kemp, 15.22.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles prelims
14. Rogers, Jerad, Eustace, 42.41.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay prelims
19. Eustace (Johnson, Skylar, Bailey, Michael, Emmons, Marcus, Brown, Michael ), 44.92.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay prelims
10. Eustace (Bailey, Michael, Emmons, Marcus, Bradburn, Joseph, Brown, Michael ), 1:33.67.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
6. Eustace (Emmons, Marcus, Bradburn, Joseph, Bailey, Caleb, Johnson, Trevan), 3:29.26.
Boys Long Jump
4. Johnson, Trevan, Eustace, 22-09. 16. Kerr, Wesley, Kemp, 20-08.75.
Boys Triple Jump
15. Kerr, Wesley, Kemp, 41-01.
Boys Shot Put
15. Sistrunk, Terrance, Kemp, 44-08.50.

Rotary Club’s 7th annual golf tournament set May 21
Monitor Staff Reports

KEMP–The Rotary Club of Cedar Creek Lake will hold its seventh annual benefit golf tournament Friday, May 21, at Kings Creek Golf Course in Kemp.
Proceeds from the club’s fund-raiser – one of just two held each year – will benefit the club’s scholarship fund and the Rotary International Foundation.
The Rotary Club provides 30 scholarships ($500 each) to Mabank, Kemp and Eustace high school graduating seniors each year.
Other local activities supported by the club include both local libraries, food pantries, school book give-a-ways and clothes for kids projects.
Entry for the four-man scramble tournament is $60 per player, if paid by Wednesday, May 19 ($65 at the door), which covers cart, green fees and the 5:30 p.m. dinner, where trophies and prizes will be awarded.
The tournament will open with a noon shotgun start. You can form your own team, or the club will find a team for you.
Cash prizes totaling $800 will be awarded for first, second and lucky teams, and numerous other prizes, including longest drive and closest to the pin, will be offered.
Tri-County Ford is putting up a 2010 Ford Focus as a hole-in-one prize. Other prizes include a Ping irons, a GPS navigation device and $500 cash.
Contest tickets and Mulligans also will be available. To sign up, or for more information, contact Gretchen Burnett at (903) 288-9963.

 

Mabank Olympians dominate cycling at Spring Games
Monitor Staff Reports

MABANK–Area Special Olympians collected numerous cycling medals during the 10th annual Mabank Spring Games April 10.
Winners included:
• 1K road race – Mike Steed, gold.
• 500 meter time trial – Jennie Handlin, gold.
• 500 meter modified – Kerrie Dimwiddie, gold, and Julie Spaulding, silver.
• 1K time trial (female) – Martha Atchley, gold, Meghann Jones, silver, Jennie Handlin, bronze.
• 1K time trial (male) – Ryan Ellison, gold.
• 1K modified (female) – Kerrie Dimwiddie, gold, Stephanie Harney, gold, Julie Spaulding, silver.
• 1K modified (male) – Roy Bowers, gold, Josh Miller, silver.
• 5K time trial (female) – Martha Atchley, gold, Meghann Jones, silver.
• 5K time trial (male) – Chris Ellison, gold, Ryan Ellison, silver.
• 5K modified (female) – Stephanie Harney, gold.
• 5K modified (male) – Roy Bowers, gold, Josh Miller, silver.
• 5K road race (male) – Mike Steed, gold.
• 10K time trial (male) – Chris Ellison, gold.

 

Upcoming games

Track

May 14-15
State meet
@ UT-Austin

Semi-Pro Football

May 8
Xtreme @ ET Wildcats

May 15
bye

Baseball

May 7
EHS vs Farmersville
(bidistrict playoffs)
7 p.m. @ Tillery Field, Mesquite

Yachting

May 22
Race Day-Don’s Port

May 29
Round the Lake Regatta

June 12
Skipper’s practice sail/clinic



Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.