Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.97
Water Temperature:
75  degrees - top
73
degrees - bottom

 

 

  Lacy, Weeks named KHS ‘Athletes of the Year’
By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

KEMP–Seniors Meagan Lacy and Joseph Weeks were named the Kemp High School “Athletes of the Year” during the school’s annual spring sports banquet Monday.
Both Lacy and Weeks were multi-sport standouts throughout their high school careers, and both were scheduled to compete in hurdles at the Region II track meet on the Texas A&M University at Commerce campus this weekend.
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Seniors Meagan Lacy (center left) and Joseph Weeks (center right) are presented plaques as the Kemp High School "Athletes of the Year" by head coach and athletic director Greg Anderson (far left) and girls coordinator Peggy Swierc during the annual Spring Sports Banquet Monday.

As a senior, Weeks lettered in four different sports and led by example, athletic director Greg Anderson told the gathering.
Weeks was a second-team all-district selection in football as a wide receiver.
It’s the second time Lacy has been named the school’s top athlete, having won the award as a freshman.
She lettered in volleyball, basketball, track and cheerleading, “and leads in school pride,” girls athletic coordinator Peggy Swierc said.
Lacy was a first-team all-district selection in volleyball and got honorable mention in basketball, leading the Lady Yellowjackets basketball squad to their first playoff appearance in at least 16 years.
Perhaps the school’s strongest spring sport was track, where seven new school records were established this year.
Athletic Booster Club president Robert Emfinger reminded the gathering the club will hold elections for next year’s officers Tuesday, May 26, and urged anyone interested to get involved.
During the past two years, the Boosters have contributed around $30,000 to the Kemp athletic program.
The Boosters normally award $1,000 scholarships to two deserving seniors each year, Emfinger said.
“This year, we had seven applicants, and because we’re doing pretty well financially, the board voted to award scholarships to all seven,” he announced, drawing a standing ovation from the crowd.
Seniors receiving scholarships are Korey Henderson, Bre Griffin, Josh Carr, Meagan Lacy, Trent King, Joseph Weeks and Bryan Fivecoat.
Spring sports coaches introduced freshman, junior varsity and varsity athletes and handed out awards during the nearly 3½ hour banquet.
Sports and awards are listed below.
Girls basketball – Heart & Hustle Award Amanda Lawrence, Sportsmanship Award Brittany Simmons, Outstanding Offensive Player Michelle Ritterbach, Outstanding Defensive Player and Most Valuable Player Meagan Lacy.
Boys basketball – Endurance Award Wesley Kerr, Leadership Award Jeremy Quick, MVP James Trim.
Powerlifting – Girls Outstanding Lifter Macey Olivarez, Boys Outstanding Lifter Ray Hodges, All-Around Lifter Award Cris Murray.
Softball – Defensive Player Breanna McCarty, Offensive Player Bre Griffin, Most Improved Kayla Collum, Lady ’Jacket Award Kayleigh Morton.
Baseball – Outstanding Rookie Kyle Kimberling, Defensive Player Dudley Chambers, Offensive Player Kevin Betz, MVP Josh Carr.
Track – Outstanding Jumpers Sharda Bettis and Wesley Kerr, Outstanding Distance Runner Stephanie Wilke, Outstanding Throwers Shannon Shipp and Terrence Sistrunk, Outstanding Sprinters Kimmie Gorka and Korey Henderson, Outstanding Hurdlers Sharda Bettis and Jeremy Quick, Heart Award Amanda Lawrence and Michelle Ritterbach, Leadership Award Meagan Lacy and Joseph Weeks.
Golf – Most Improved Candace House and Tommy Johnson, MVPs Ashley Easterly and Kevin Haley.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp High School athletes honored during the annual spring sports banquet Monday gather
for pictures afterward on the high school cafetorium stage.

 

Lakeplex Lanes Results
Monitor Staff Reports
SEVEN POINTS–Bowling league leaders at Lakeplex Lanes in Seven Points for the week of May 3-9 are listed below.
Youth/Adult League
Boys high games/series – John Barber 187/470, Jonathan Radford 183/442
Girls high games/series – Catherine Young 180/467, Sedi Millholland 165/461
Men’s high games/series – Greg Snelgrove 267/545, Pete Evans 225, Donny Hyles 590
Women’s high games/series – Lisa Schlebeck 231/545, Karen Stephens 209/531
Football Widows
Ladies League

High games – Tinne Beard 216, Amanda Bell 206
High series – Tinne Beard 569, Arlene Fritsch 538
Monday Nite Madness
Mixed Two Couples
Men’s high games/series – Mike Krpec 228/643, Ricky Martin 238, Donny Piper 608
Women’s high games/series – Betty Stuart 201, Lynn Renberg 535, Nancy Bird 200/493
Seniors Rock
Mixed Any Combo Seniors

Men’s high games/series – Charles Holbert 268/660, Dan Herod 257/642
Women’s high games/series – Dee Robinson 183/502, Nancy Bird 181/518
Tuesday Night Combo
Mixed Any Combo

Men’s high games/series – Kenneth Blevins 269/702, Frank English 259, Stacy Monroe 677
Women’s high games/series – Elaine Chatterly 223/546, Kerry Craig 562, Cathy Jezek 206
Tuesday Double Uppers
Mixed Two Couples

2 sets/2 games each
League ended April 28. Summer league to begin in June.
Thursday Night Gutterdusters
Mixed Two Couples

Men’s high games/series – Jim Ramey 278/701, James Simpkins 290, Frank English 723
Women’s high games/series – Marsha Bingham 217/595, DeeDee Lambert 197/597
Oldies but Goodies
Mixed Any Combo Seniors

Men’s high games/series – Jim Marsh 279/692, Dan Herod 257/635
Women’s high games/series – Joy Montooth 203/548, Nancy Bird 213, Roberta Kennedy 546
Friday Cedar Creek Lakers
Mixed Two Couples

Men’s high games/series – Mark Fritsch 268/673, Jim Thomas 253/653
Women’s high games/series – Karol Slaughter 257/657, Lynn Zainhofsky 234, DeeDee Lambert 578
Saturday Morning Madness
Youth Any Combo

4-8 Years
Boys high games/series – Joshua Heady 122/357
9-11 Years
Boys high games/series – Jonathan Heady 195/503, Taylor Polley 182/489, Peyton Fortner 180/489
12-14 Years
Boys high games/series – Tyler Schlebach 208/554, Hunter Smith 180/513
Girls high games/series – Sedi Millholland 181/414
15 -18 Years
Boys high games/series – Trenton Bailey 202/539, Scott Hall 183/470
Girls high games/series – Nicole Autrey 179/466
 

Upcoming games

Track

June 5-6
State track meet
(UT campus, Austin)
 

 

Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.