Sports and Outdoors

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.97
Water Temperature:
75  degrees - top
73
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

 

Bettis, Truitt heading to state
Monitor Staff Reports
COMMERCE–Out of more than three dozen area athletes who qualified for the Region II Class 3A track meet last weekend, only two – Eustace senior Chelsea Truitt and Kemp junior Sharda Bettis – qualified for the state track meet, set June 5-6 in Austin.
For Bettis, it’s a return trip, as she advanced to state last year as a sophomore.
Bettis actually qualified for the regional meet in five different events – the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, the long jump, the triple jump and as a member of the girls 4x100 relay team.
Bettis won the 100 hurdles in 14.63 seconds, but finished third in the 300 hurdles, clocking 46.84 seconds, .03 of a second behind second-place Shamber Isom of Atlanta. Meagen Burgess of Kennedale won the event in 45.55 seconds.
She finished eighth in the long jump, leaping 16-10, and was 10th in the triple jump, leaping 22-5.
The Kemp 4x100 relay team (Amanda Lawrence, Michelle Ritterbach, Meagan Lacy and Bettis) finished 12th in the preliminaries, and did not advance to the finals.
It’ll be a first trip to state for Truitt, who has qualified for five events at the regional track meet as a freshman, sophomore and junior.
As a senior, Truitt qualified for regional in four different events – the pole vault, finishing second to Bettis in the 100 hurdles, and running a leg in both the 4x100 and 800 meter relay teams.
In the pole vault competition at the district meet, Truitt dueled with Wills Point’s Jessica Smith, as both of them tied at 10-6, with Truitt getting the nod as first on the basis of fewer misses.
Friday at the regional meet, Truitt vaulted a personal best and new school record 11-3, tying her with Jessica Bonfield of Argyle, who got the top spot on the basis of fewer misses.
Argyle’s Jessie Johnson was third at 11-0, while Smith again cleared 10-6 to finish fourth.
In the 100 hurdles, Truitt finished ninth in the preliminaries, clocking 16.65, and missed the finals.
Eustace’s sprint relay team of Felischa Bacziewicz, Catania Grant, Cassie Freeman and Truitt, finished 12th in the preliminaries and did not advance to the finals.
Similarly, the Eustace 800 meter relay team (Bacziewicz, Grant, Hallie Mathis and Truitt) set a new school record of 1:49.7, but also finished 12th in the preliminaries.
Other Kemp and Eustace results from the regional track meet are listed below.
Boys 4x100 relay – Eustace (Joseph Bradburn, Cord Bailey, Marcus Emmons and Trevan Johnson) 45.12 (20th in preliminaries).
Boys 800 meter run – Eustace’s Zach Arambula, eighth in 2:04.86.
Girls 100 hurdles – Kemp’s Meagan Lacy, 14th in preliminaries, 17.89.
Boys 110 hurdles – Kemp’s Jeremy Quick (failed to start in preliminaries).
Boys 800 relay – Eustace (Emmons, Caleb Bailey, Bradburn and Cord Bailey) eighth in preliminaries to qualify for finals (1:32.57), did not place in finals.
Girls 400 meter run – Kemp’s Amber Brewer, 19th (1:07.91).
Girls 300 hurdles – Kemp’s Meagan Lacy, 19th in preliminaries (51.56).
Boys 200 dash – Eustace’s Joseph Bradburn, fifth (22.92).
Boys 3200 run – Eustace’s Johnny Lee, fifth (4:42.28).
Girls 4x400 relay – Eustace (Mallory Mobley, Jaqlynn Bless, Tori Bynum and Janice Martin) 21st in preliminaries (4:35.73).
Boys 4x400 relay – Eustace (Zach Arambula, Marcus Emmons, Caleb Bailey and Trevan Johnson) 14th in preliminaries (3:36.44).
Girls discus – Kemp’s Shannon Shipp, 17th (93-7).
Girls high jump – Eustace’s Jenny McConathy, tied for eighth at 4-8; Cassie Freeman (no place).
Boys long jump – Eustace’s Trevan Johnson, fourth (22-5, new school record); Kemp’s Wesley Kerr, 14th (20-10).
Girls shotput – Eustace’s Jessica McConathy, 20th (29-11).
Boys shotput – Kemp’s Terrence Sistrunk, 17th (41-0).

 

Upcoming games

Track

June 5-6
State track meet
(UT campus, Austin)
 

Copyright 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.