Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 322.00
Water Temperature:
62 degrees - top
62
degrees - bottom

 

 

  EHS banquet honors athletes
Monitor Staff Reports
ATHENS–In a major step forward for Eustace High School athletes, Saturday night’s annual All-Sports Banquet moved to the Cain Center in Athens, instead of the traditional high school gym gathering.
For the second year in a row, there were two senior girls named as the “Female Athlete of the Year,” multi-sport standouts Rebekah Walter and Caty DiBari.
Both were all-district performers on the volleyball team, which advanced to the playoffs for the sixth straight year, and both were regional qualifiers on the district-winning girls track team.
Another multi-sport standout, senior Lucas Cope, was named the “Male Athlete of the Year.”
Cope was an all-district performer on the football team and recently was named as the District 13-3A baseball MVP (see related story).
“We had a tremendous season in athletics,” high school principal Stan Sowers told the gathering. “I can’t think of a better way to end it than honoring our young men and women.”
One of the highlights of the year was veteran volleyball coach Chuck Powers notching his 600th win, which came in a key district matchup against Kaufman.
Powers, in turn, recognized Ashley McCarter and Samantha Slay, who (he said) started out as managers and later became assistant coaches.
Athletic director Doug Wendel presented Powers with a plaque recognizing his milestone win.
Wendel also presented special awards to three top fans – Roland Bailey, Rusty Rhodes and Sowers, who helped coach the district-winning (both girls and boys) high jumpers.
The Courtney Howard Foundation presented $500 scholarships to 11 seniors, and the Eustace Sports Booster Club presented the foundation with a $1,500 donation.
Seniors getting Howard scholarships were Brittany Davis, Heather Bailey, Rebekah Walter, Samantha Slay, Garrett Rhodes and Adrienne Rhodes.
Also, Ashley McCarter, Ashley Houston, Tanita Durnell, Lauren DiBari and Caty DiBari.
The Booster Club also presented scholarships to Cody Lowe, Heather Bailey, Caty DiBari, Lauren DiBari, Lucas Cope, David Graves and Brandon Grayson.
Also, Ashley Houston, Michael McConathy, Garrett Rhodes, Christina Sawicki, Nick Shutak and Rebekah Walter.
The Eustace Area Sports Association presented $250 scholarships to Christina Sawicki and Nicholas Shutak.
Highlights of the past year in EHS athletics included:
• volleyball advancing to bidistrict competition as the district’s third-place team, and 26 of the 50 total players being named academic all-district. Three girls – Caty DiBari, Cassie Freeman and Rebekah Walter – were named academic all-state.
• the boys and girls cross country teams both winning district, dominating at regional competition and advancing to the state meet at Round Rock.
The boys finished ninth in the state, while the girls (who won four of the eight meets they entered) finished seventh at state after winning district for the sixth straight year and regional for the fourth straight year.
• the football team winning two district games for the first time in many years, and four players (Brandon Grayson, Garrett Rhodes, Matt Hickle and Harley Mitchell) being named academic all-state.
• the powerlifting team winning district and sending two lifters (Brisha Ward and Heather Bailey) to the state meet.
• the boys and girls soccer teams posting their first seasons in district play, with the girls playing their inaugural season.
• the baseball team advancing to the playoffs for the first time since 1989 as the district’s top seed, setting a new record for wins in a season (20, breaking the old record of 15) and gaining a tri-championship, the school’s first baseball title.
• back-to-back district championships for the girls track team, with 15 regional qualifiers, while the boys were runner-up in district and had 11 regional qualifiers. One Bulldog, junior Cameron Coffey, advanced to the state track meet in the 300 hurdles, the first EHS boy to do so since 1997.
During the season, the track teams set three new school records and missed setting two others by a second or less.
Individual award winners for teams are listed below.
Cheerleaders – Heart Award Ariel Gilbert, Cheerleader of Year Heather Bailey.
Volleyball – Newcomer of Year Jenny McConathy, MVP Cassie Freeman and Rebekah Walter.
Cross country – Newcomer of Year Cameron Coffey and Tori Bynum, Heart Award Jaqlynn Bless, MVP Zach Bennett and Laura DiBari.
Football – No individual awards, but each senior was recognized.
Girls basketball – Most Improved Jaqlynn Bless, Heart Award Jessica McConathy, MVP Cassie Freeman.
Boys basketball – Defensive player Colten Thomsen, Offensive Player David Graves, Heart Award Michael McConathy, MVP Jacob Horton.
Girls powerlifting – Most Improved Heather Bailey, MVP Brisha Ward.
Boys powerlifting – MVP Ahmed Abuhatub, special recognition to Cody Lowe.
Golf – MVP Matt Marder.
Girls soccer – Most Improved Nancy Murff and Chelsea Truitt, MVP Adrienne Rhodes.
Boys soccer – Most Improved Matt Hinkle and Chris Compton, MVP Zach Arambula.
Softball – Most Improved Nicole McNeel, Offensive Player Jennifer Whitlock, Defensive Player Cassie Freeman, Heart Award Jessica McConathy, MVP Jenny McConathy.
Baseball – Defensive Player Ryan Compton, Bulldog Award (four-year starter) Brandon Grayson, Newcomer of Year Braden Strickland, MVP Lucas Cope (second straight year).
Girls track – Most Improved Jaqlynn Bless, Heart Award Tanita Durnell, MVP Chelsea Truitt (third straight year to qualify for regional in five different events).
Boys track – MVP Cameron Coffey.


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace High School Male and Female Athletes of the Year, Lucas Cope,
Rebekah Walter and Caty DiBari, gather after being honored at the annual
EHS All-Sports Banquet Saturday at the Cain Center in Athens.

Cope heads 13-3A baseball selections
Monitor Staff Reports
CEDAR CREEK LAKE–Eustace, Kaufman and Ferris headed the District 13-3A baseball coaches’ picks for the all-district squad recently.
Eustace senior Lucas Cope, who pitched and played several different positions in helping the Bulldogs to their first playoff berth since 1989, was named as the district’s Most Valuable Player.
Eustace, Kemp and Kaufman wound up tied for the district lead at the end of the regular season, and Eustace knocked off both Kaufman and Kemp in a mini-tournament to become the district’s top playoff seed.
Eustace lost a best-of-three series to Pittsburg in the area round of the playoffs.
Kemp, with seven returning starters from last year’s district champion squad, entered the playoffs as the district’s second seed and defeated Brownsboro in bidistrict before losing to Texarkana Pleasant Grove in the area round for the second straight year.
Bulldog freshman pitcher Braden Strickland was named the district’s Newcomer of the Year, while Kemp senior Mikie Scruggs (who pitched eight complete games, went 5-0 in district play and notched 116 strikeouts in 75 innings) was named the Utility Player of the Year.
Kemp senior shortstop Matt Carr was named the co-Offensive Player of the Year, along with Crandall senior Nolan Cornett.
Ferris senior Israel Munoz was named the Defensive Player of the Year.
Coaches named three first-team pitchers – Mabank junior Chancz Sullivan, Kaufman senior Zach Mayo and Ferris junior Brett Scott.
Kaufman senior Roy Martinez was named the only first-team catcher, while two designated hitters were named, Kaufman freshman Corey Cox and Ferris sophomore Billy Sage.
Coaches named six players to the first-team infield and four players to the first-team outfield.
Mabank senior first baseman Brandon Carrico was joined by Kemp senior third baseman Nick Sallings and Kemp junior first baseman Josh Carr.
Also named to the first-team infield were Kaufman junior McCrae Jones, Crandall freshman Cameron Gann and Ferris senior Spencer Piner.
Three local juniors were named to the first team outfield – Mabank’s Kolton Browning, Eustace’s Cameron Coffey and Kemp’s Kevin Betz.
Crandall junior Travis Bruce rounded out the first-team selections.
Coaches named two pitchers and two catchers to the second team, along with two designated hitters, four infielders and three outfielders.
Kemp sophomore Zach Allison and Crandall freshman Rick Lopez were the second-team pitchers, while Crandall Sophomore Tucker Mallon and Ferris senior Jacob Flores were the catchers.
Kemp junior Dudley Chambers and Crandall junior Clay Rich were the designated hitters.
Two Eustace players, sophomore shortstop Chris Compton and his brother, junior third baseman Ryan Compton, were named to the second team infield, along with Ferris’ Mat Garcia and Cody Hester.
Kemp senior Cody Kuehn and Eustace senior Rusty Hart, along with Ferris junior Chase Parrott were named to the second team outfield.

 

Upcoming games

Baseball

 
Softball

 
Rodeo

June 26-28
53rd Mabank Rodeo

 
Yachting

May 24
Regatta
(8:30 a.m. Don’s Port)

June 14
Saturday Fun Sail 11-2

June 28
Saturday Race Day
(10 a.m. Don’s Port)
 

*District contest

 

Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.