themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Thursday,
May 26
, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 318.78
Water Temperature:
77 degrees - top
74 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

MHS soccer camp
The inaugural Lady Panther Soccer Camp will be held Tuesday and Wednesday, May 31-June 1. Camp fee is $50 if paid before Friday, May 27, and $60 after that date. Checks should be made payable to coach Jeffrey Downs.
For more information, contact (903) 431-7205.

MHS baseball camp
The annual Mabank baseball camp is set for Tuesday through Thursday, May 31-June 2. Fee is $50, if paid before the last day of school, and $60 on opening day. Siblings attending get a $5 discount.
Campers must provide their own gloves, bat, cleats and hat.
MHS baseball coach Jeff Johnson will be leading the camp. For more information, contact Johnson at (214) 554-0547, or e-mail at jdjohnson@mabankisd.net.

Pinnacle junior golf academy
The Pinnacle Golf Club is offering a junior golf academy from 8 to 10 a.m. Tuesday-Thursday, June 7-9, for $100.
To sign up, or for more information, call (903) 451-9797.




Upcoming Events

Purtis Creek State Park

May 28
Junior Angler classes
(9 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

Cass, Scott named EHS top athletes
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Eustace High School seniors Allie Cass and Addison Scott were named the female and male Athletes of the Year Saturday at the annual EHS sports banquet.
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Seniors Allie Cass and Addison Scott were named the Eustace High School Female and Male Athlete of the Year at the annual all-sports banquet Saturday.

There was never any question about who the female athlete would be – a four-year starter, Cass was named the MVP in volleyball, basketball and girls track during the banquet – but there were a couple of multi-sport male athletes who could be considered, Scott and Braden Strickland.
Both started on the football, basketball and baseball teams, and as it turned out, Scott was named in what was likely a close vote by the coaching staff.
Girls coordinator Chuck Powers noted he had been blessed over the years by coaching some outstanding girl athletes.
“It’s a bigger blessing each year that a kid comes along who echoes all those characteristics,” he said. “She was a leader in the classroom, on the field and in the community.
“You’ve heard her name said over and over tonight – she’s the valedictorian – Allie Cass,” he added.
Athletic director Doug Wendel was brief in Scott’s introduction.
“This young man had the drive to be the best he could be, and the drive to compete,” Wendel said.
In his welcome to the gathering, Wendel said his highest priority was always excellence in the classroom, noting that had been met by athletes during the past school year.
“We had 13 athletes who made academic all-state this year, and we’ll have five or six more from baseball,” he reported. “We’ll have five or six (athletes) going on to college careers.”
Four starters on the Bulldog football team were academic all-state – Scott, Strickland, Owen Babcock and Taylor Brown – and Scott, Strickland and Babcock also started on the baseball team.
The other academic all-state baseball players were Alex Pharmakis, Brad Sawicki and Nathan Taft.
As he introduced his volleyball team, Powers noted seven of the nine girls on the team were named academic all-district, and three – Cass, Vanessa Lopez and Shelley Temple – were named academic all-state.
Cass was also named all-state by the state volleyball coaches’ association, Powers pointed out.
In cross country, both the EHS boys and girls teams were district champions (the first time in three years for the girls), while the girls basketball team posted four district wins – the best showing in at least 18 years.
The boys basketball team posted its highest number of district wins since 1997, with seven players named academic all-district.
(Boys basketball coach Chad Martinez was absent from the proceedings – he and his wife welcomed a new baby girl that morning, attendees heard.)
In soccer, the boys team posted the highest number of wins in school history, and brought home the first tournament trophy in the history of the program.
Similarly, the softball team went into the final week of the season with the realistic possibility of going to the playoffs for the first time in the 18 years of the program.
With a bidistrict victory, the Bulldog baseball team advanced in the playoffs for the first time since 1989, and 10 players on the team were named academic all-district.
The Eustace girls track team won district by 70 points, and the boys team finished second by just four points.
Eustace Athletic Booster Club members presented scholarships to six athletes – Babcock, Lopez, Scott, Strickland, Temple and Taylor Caldwell, while the Courtney Howard Foundation presented scholarships to Amalie Arambula, Scott, Temple, Pharmakis, Lopez and Sawicki.
In turn, the Athletic Boosters presented a $1,000 donation to the Courtney Howard Foundation.
The Eustace All Sports Association presented scholarships to Sawicki and Chelsea Pritchett, and the Trinity Valley Community College Volleyball Officials Association presented scholarships to Lopez, Cass, Temple and (for the first time) manager Samantha Ives.
Following all the awards, the seniors lined up for the traditional cutting of the ribbon – as the seniors held a purple ribbon, a coach would snip off a piece to be kept by the athlete.
Individual coaches announced team awards, which are listed below.
Volleyball – Newcomer of the Year Kacie Richards, Hard Luck Award Harmony Allen, Catania Grant and Shelby Stegent, Heart Award Shelley Temple and Vanessa Lopez, MVP Allie Cass. Manager Samantha Ives awarded $800 scholarship.
Cross country – Girls Heart Award Nancy Murff, MVP Meagan Gunter, Boys Heart Award Michael Yates, Gavin Kirkhart and Caleb Caldwell, Boys MVP Evan Arambula.
Football – no individual awards, special No. 1 Fan Award Owen Babcock and Taylor Brown.
Girls basketball – Newcomer of Year Chelsea Oldham, Bulldog Pride Award Megan Renteria, Offensive Player of the Year Katy Brigham, Rebounder of the Year Kacie Richards, Defensive Player of the Year Vanessa Lopez, Heart Award Shelley Temple, MVP Allie Cass (led district in scoring).
Boys basketball – Defensive Player of the Year Jacob McCarter, Offensive Player of the Year Braden Strickland and Chad Barina, Bulldog Heart Award Billy Key, MVP Addison Scott.
Powerlifting – no individual awards.
Soccer – Girls MVP Haley Mathis and LaShawnda Martin, boys MVP entire team.
Softball – Offensive Player of the Year Bethany Strickland, Defensive Player of the Year Chelsea Oldham, Most Improved Megan Renteria, MVP Kacie Richards.
Baseball – Defensive Player of the Year Addison Scott, Offensive Player of the Year Jacob Petillo, MVP Braden Strickland (also named to Texas Baseball Coaches Association All-Star game and named first-team All-American).
Track – Girls Most Improved Karli Gallops, MVP Allie Cass, Boys MVP Jajuane Bennett (district champion in three events).

ethfbanner.jpg (60289 bytes)

Hardy, DeLoach, Bywater, Lane win Realtors’ tourney
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–The team of Jason Hardy, John DeLoache, Bill Bywater and Ken Lane won the annual Henderson County Women’s Council of Realtors golf tournament May 9 at the Cedar Creek Country Club.
Team Stalcup (No. 5) won $400 cash, which they donated back to the WCR.
Team No. 6, representing Kwik Kar, with David Lindsay, Mike Roach, Tim Reagan and Bo Relyea, took second place at the tournament and won $200.
Team No. 2, Team Higgins, with Mike Higgins, Scott Higgins, Randy Duncan and Daryl Duncan, finished third in the tournament, winning $100.
Lew Talbot of Cedar Isle won the 50/50 raffle.
Other teams participating in the tournament were:
• Team No. 1 – Nathan Carmines, David Yanna, Shelli Yanna, Jason Yanna and John Comeau.
• Team No. 3 – Lew Talbot, Gary Johnson, Chet Marter and Rob Drelling.
• Team No. 4 – David Hollowell, Joe Budenski, John Hassell and Terry Grantham.
 

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.