themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Thursday,
June 23
, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 318.28
Water Temperature:
83 degrees - top
82 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

MHS basketball camp
The 16th annual Mabank Basketball Camp for boys in grades 2-9 will be held from 9 a.m. to noon Monday through Thursday, June 27-30, at the MHS gym.
Fee for the camp is $60, and includes a T-shirt. Applications can be picked up at the MHS athletic office, or contact head coach Mark Allen at (903) 530-0611, or Jimmy English at (972) 839-2194.
Campers will work on fundamental skills during station drills, along with group and team competitions, under coaches with state championships, as well as All-American and All-State recognition.

Red Hot ‘18’
The annual Cedar Creek Lake Area Chamber of Commerce golf tournament, the Red Hot “18” will be held Monday, July 25, at Kings Creek Golf Club, with a 7:45 a.m. check in and an 8:30 a.m. shotgun start.
Entry for the tournament is $60 per player in advance, $65 the day of the tournament, which includes a light breakfast, golf, cart and lunch.
For information, contact Tiffany Lilly at (903) 887-6001, Robbye Grissom at (214) 926-1395 or Debra Davis at (903) 887-2870, or contact the chamber office at (903) 887-3152, or e-mail dorene@cedarcreek-lakechamber.com.

KASA sign-ups
Kemp Area Sports Association football sign-ups will be held from 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays at the Kemp Dairy Queen through July 2.
Football registration is $175 per child, with a $50 non-refundable deposit required at registration. Parents/guardians must also supply a copy (not the original) of the child’s birth certificate.
The last day for registration is July 2. There will be no late sign-ups.

MLLFA camp
Mabank Little League Football Association camp will be held from 6-7:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday, June 27-30, at the Mabank High School football practice fields.
Players should dress in cleats, shorts and T-shirt, and be sure to bring plenty of water/Gatorade. Players will be running drills while coaches evaluate skills. For more information, check the website www.league-lineup.com/mllfa.


 



Upcoming Events

FBC-GBC Basketball

June 25
7 p.m. Team Yellow vs
Young Guns
8 p.m. CLC vs
FBC Mabank
Bye – Past Prime

Purtis Creek State Park

June 25
Stargazing
(9 p.m.)

June 30
Campfire skills
(8 p.m.)

July 2
Arts and Nature
(3 p.m.)

July 2
Nature tracks and animals
(6 p.m.)

July 3
July 4 bike parade
(10:30 a.m.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

Lopez, Gunter top Eustace 5K field
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–German Lopez of Canton and Eustace High School student Megan Gunter were the top runners at the sixth annual Pioneer Day 5K race through the Eustace Town Square Saturday.
Lopez clocked 17:03 as the first male finisher, while Gunter clocked 23:40 as the first female winner.

Monitor Photo/Pearl Cantrell
German Lopez of Canton celebrates his achievement as the first runner across the 5K finish line in 17:03 Saturday to kick off the annual Pioneer Day activities in Eustace.

Ceilio Escamilla won the male Masters title (runners 40 and older) by clocking 20:27, while Elizabeth Figa took the female Masters title, clocking 29:45.
Age group winners are listed below:
12 and Under
Male – first – Abraham Garcia 20:34, second – Micah Zimmerer 28:23, third – Zane Arambula 29:50.
Female – first – Whitney Boerner 29:16, second – Arian McDonald 34:07, third – Rachael Cook 35:42.
13-14
Male – first – Mark Zimmerer 18:27, second – Brandon Hall 23:37, third – Preston Schwartz 26:18.
Female – first – Grace Holcombe 29:05, second – Carly Copeland 36:35, third – Grace Anderson 41:00.
15-16
Male – first – Evan Arambula 19:02, second – Gavin Kirkhart 21:12, third – Trey Russell 21:44.
Female – first – Tarah Herrera 25:09.
17-19

Monitor Photo/Pearl Cantrell
The 5K race's oldest runner at 79, Bernie Knauss is congratulated by Josh Sypert for taking second in his age category.

Male – first – Dylan Lowe 17:56, second – Stephen Morales 21:06, third – Dillon Bramlitt 29:13.
Female – first – Samantha Bratcher 24:37, second – Amy Eason 32:07.
20-29
Male – first – Joshua Sypert 18:01, second – Jeff Maly 23:03, third – Richard Ward 25:01.
Female – first – Adrienne McDonald 25:00, second – Lindsey Tolin 27:30, third – Suzy Sypert 28:46.
30-39
Male – first – Denver Stone 20:17, second – Lee Dennie 24:58, third – John Huffman 27:38.
Female – first – Sonya Moore 27:34, second – Erin Loper 35:29, third – Jeana Anderson 36:04
40-49
Male – first – Matt Zimmerer 20:49, second – Andy Navarro 25:34, third – Ben Brutcher 26:29.
Female – first – Jan Eason 32:39, second – Twyla Felty 33:33, third – Kelly Zimmerer 33:47
50-59
Male – first – Jim Rommel 20:57, second – Larry Harlan 23:21, third – Eric Gore 28:34.
Female – first – Saran Knight 32:36, second – Gale Caldwell 36:23, third – Kim Whitehill 51:23.
60-69
Male – first – Phil Tucker 29:01, second – Richard Moore 47:52
70 and Older
Male – first – Ken Roden 29:21, second – Bernie Knauss 42:35.
Female – first – Polly Burt 1:01:54.

ethfbanner.jpg (60289 bytes)

 

Campbell, Neyra, Slayton, Pish win 2nd CCVF classic
Monitor Staff Reports
PINNACLE CLUB–The team of Robert Campbell, Matt Neyra, David Slayton and Mike Pish took a two-shot victory in the second annual Cedar Creek Veterans Foundation Golf Classic Monday.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Taking first place in the second annual Cedar Creek Veterans Foundation Golf Classic Monday was the team of Robert Campbell (left), Matt Neyra, David Slayton and Mike Pish, who combined for a round of 49, two shots better than second place.

The four-man scramble tournament drew 26 teams to the Pinnacle Club, with Campbell, Neyra, Slayton and Pish carding a 49 to lead the field.
Two teams finished with identical scores of 51, and a scorecard playoff put the team of Randy Williams, Dave Stalcup, Matt Bureleson and Dan Yeager into second place.
The team of Jason Walls, Tracy Thompson, Richard Shipley and Matt Kosher finished third.
Fourth place went to the team of Sonny Humble, Bobby Walker, Beau Humble and David Farhat, who carded a round of 52.
Four teams tied with rounds of 53.
They included Chuck Turner, Jackie Deaton, Dr. Randell Callison and Pat Edwards, along with Tim Hogan, Jack Scroggins, Joe Scroggins and Larry Wilson.
Also finishing at 53 were the teams of Noel Rather, Neil Heikkinen, John Wucinski and Rick Young, along with Steve Piro, Mike Dehn, Rick Miller and John Magee.
Three teams tied at 54, including Mike Sugrue, Jim Trowbridge, Steve Garwacki and Jack Stone.
Also shooting 54 were James Buis, Wayne Helberg, Ron Nash and Dean Fannin, along with Fred Kurlander, Wayne McIntyre, Frank Duphorne and Garry Harris.
The team of Dan Mosley, Susie Johnson, Joe Bob Johnson and Ray Fugitt shot a 55.
One stroke back at 56 were two teams, the Burelsmith foursome – James, Brady, Beau and David – and the team of Steve Moore, Jason Hayes, John Trent and Russell Kidd.
Larry Abernathy, Mike Dossett, Danny Good and Chris Abernathy carded a round of 57.
Four teams were tied at 58.
The team of Maureen and Bob Ungarean, Ryan Hamilton and Fran Sanders were joined by Allison and Dave Crawford, Lee Durso and Ken Shaver.
Also shooting 58 were Tracy Reep, Joe Washham, Art Hernandez and Mo Guiterrez, along with Steve Lee, Laura and Norman Stinson and Chris Fowler.
Four teams also tied at 59.
They included Tim Gilliam, Ed Peterson, Jennifer Ball and Jo Young, along with Rick Brewer, Gary Cravens, Skip Freeland and Dee Sinitiere.
Also shooting 59 were Patty Evans, Patsy Dehn, Jodee Neathery and Melanie Prebis, along with Earl Anderson, Jack Jackson, Gene Robinson and Mickey Neathery.
Tying at 60 were the teams of Barbara Turner, Charlene Jacobs, Dee Ann Barnes and Penny Snow, along with Tim Howard, Ron Ricks, Cody Lowe and Steve Tarriff.
The team of Gordon Marcum, Stewart McLeod, Dr. Joe Smith and Bill Hunt carded a 61, and posting a round of 62 were Joe Pickens, Boyse Wood, Chris Pickens and Kevin Power.
Notching the longest drive were Jodee Neathery and Bobby Walker, while Richard Shipley and Jennifer Ball had the shot closest to the pin.

 

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.