Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.81
Water Temperature:
na  degrees - top
na
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

 

 

Playoff teams lead 14-3A selections
Monitor Staff Reports
CEDAR CREEK LAKE–The three playoff teams – Van, Canton and Mineola – dominated selections on the 14-3A All-District baseball team.
Although picks were made by district coaches before the playoffs got underway, the release of the all-district team selections came well after school dismissed for the summer, thanks to a UIL-ordered swine flu delay in the start of the playoffs and a deep run by the district champion Van Vandals.
Attempts by The Monitor to obtain all-district selection lists for Mabank baseball and softball teams and the Kemp and Eustace softball teams have not been successful for essentially the same reasons.
Two of the District 15-4A softball teams – Forney and Mesquite Poteet – met in the regional finals, and the top-ranked Van girls also advanced to the regional finals.
The 14-3A baseball list was published in the June 26 issue of the Tyler Morning Telegraph.
Van’s Zach Harrison was the district’s MVP, while Colton Bickerstaff, who led Mineola’s come-from-behind effort to get into the playoff race, was the offensive player of the year, with Canton’s Ethan Vestal named the defensive player of the year.
Canton sophomore Nick Garrison was the Pitcher of the Year, while sophomore teammate Colten Brewer was the Newcomer of the Year. Canton’s Jeff Priest was named the Coach of the Year.
Eustace sophomore Braden Strickland and Kemp senior Josh Carr were selected as first-team infielders, joining Mineola senior Hayden Hakins, Wills Point senior Keifer Davis and Canton junior B.J. Arthur.
Kemp senior Kevin Betz and Eustace senior Cameron Coffey were both named first-team outfielders, along with Canton senior Johnathan Savis and Van sophomore Michael Terry.
Eustace sophomore Jacob Petillo and Kemp senior Dudley Chambers were named first-team designated hitters, along with Van junior Marshall Skeeters.
Eustace senior Ryan Compton was named one of three second-team pitchers, while younger brother Chris Compton was picked as the second-team catcher, a position he took up for the first time this season.
Kemp juniors Zach Allison and Aaron Haennsley were named to the second-team infield and outfield, respectively.

Narrow wins seen at Mabank Rodeo
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Even though the 54th annual Mabank Western Week Rodeo was far drier – and way hotter – than last year, narrow margins were again the rule.
Once again, the stock provided by Corsicana-based Hat Brand Rodeo Company proved to be extremely tough on cowboys, as few of them were able to meet the whistle during the United Professional Rodeo Association rodeo’s four performances (including slack times).

Monitor Photo/
Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT-A rodeo clown rushes in after the bull throws Mabank High School graduate T.J. Bates during Saturday's performance of the 54th annual Mabank Western Week rodeo. Bates escaped serious injury, but received a “no time” for his efforts.

Those cowboys who did stay aboard did well, leading to one-point wins for both the bareback bronc and saddle bronc events, and a two-point win in the bull-riding competition.
Differences were just as narrow in the timed events, with the calf roping decided by 0.14 second, the breakaway roping by 0.06 second, the steer wrestling by 0.2 second, the team roping by 0.16 second and the barrel racing by 0.21 second.
That’s five different events decided by a total of just over three-quarters of a second.
Bareback bronc – 1. Kenny McOsker, 77; 2. John David, 76.
Calf roping – 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.32; 2. Clint Akins, 8.46; 3. Chris Bradford, 8.78; 4. Cory Gilbert, 8.90; 5. Colt Carter, 8.93; 6. Frank Holliday, 9.15; 7. Tye Pride, 9.25; 8. Chance Tinney, 9.31.
Breakaway roping – 1. Jessi Lott, 2.69; 2. Debra Rodell, 2.75; 3. Ashley Guest, 2.78; 4. Jackie Hammett, 2.97; 5. Angie Green, 3.00.
Saddle bronc – 1. Sterling Crawley, 84; 2. Cody Smith, 83; 3. Danny Ward, 75.
Steer wrestling – 1. Cooper Shafner, 4.1; 2. Kyle Smith, 4.3; 3. Jacob Shafner, 4.9; 4. Roy Blanco, 5.0.
Team roping – 1. Brad Hamilton and Tyler McKnight, 5.50; 2. B.J. Sikes and Trey Stevenson, 5.66; 3. Kyle Cauthorn and Kurt Crawford, 5.72; 4. Jake Kropik and Wade Clayton, 5.78; 5. J.D. Bacon and Mike Bacon, 6.13.
Barrel racing – 1. LeeAnn Graham, 17.658; 2. Tami Sikes, 17.868; 3. Megan Gay, 17.951; 4. Lindsey Walters, 18.040; 5. Cally Russell, 18.053.
Bull riding – 1. Bandy Starkes, 83; 2. Clayton Thorp, 81; 3. Mason McCord, 71.


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Former Kaufman resident Josh Hudson holds on during the bareback bronc
competition at Saturday's performance of the 54th annual Mabank Western
Week rodeo. Hudson made the whistle and received a score of 74 from the judges.



Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Kemp resident Kevin McDougald makes the toss during the calf roping event,
but misses, getting a 'no time' for his efforts during Friday night's rodeo performance.

 

Upcoming games


 

 

Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.