Sports and Outdoors

Sunday, September 26, 2010

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 320.15 Water Temperature:
83  degrees - top
82
degrees - bottom

 

EHS sweeps Malakoff, 3-0
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–After a slow start, the Eustace Lady Bulldogs dominated the net en route to a 3-0 district win over the visiting Malakoff Lady Tigers Tuesday night.
Now 24-6 on the season and 3-0 in District 14-2A volleyball play, the Lady Bulldogs were scheduled to visit Blooming Grove Friday night before returning home for the final two first-round matches.
EHSvsMalakoff.jpg (263028 bytes)
Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace Lady Bulldog senior Harmony Allen (4) hits around the defense of Malakoff Lady Tiger Brianna Denis (5) during the second game of the Lady Bulldogs' 3-0 district sweep of the visiting Lady Tigers Tuesday.

Tuesday, Sept. 28, the Lady Bulldogs will host Teague, and Friday, Oct. 1, Eustace will host third-ranked Leon in a matchup of the district’s top two teams. Sub-varsity matches will open at 5 p.m. against Teague and 4:30 p.m. against Leon.
At home against the Lady Tigers Tuesday, the Lady Bulldogs controlled the match from the early going, sweeping Malakoff 25-19, 25-13 and 25-8.
Last year’s district Newcomer of the Year, junior Catania Grant, again played sparingly, trying to rest an injured shoulder, finishing with four kills, two digs and two blocks.
Seniors Allison Cass and Harmony Allen led the Lady Bulldog offense, combining for 33 kills in the match – 20 for Cass and 13 for Allen. Cass added two blocks, three digs and two assists, while Allen added two digs and four assists.
Senior setter Shelley Temple racked up 38 assists and added a kill, while classmate Vanessa Lopez had three kills, three digs and three assists.
The Lady Bulldogs also got two kills and a dig from Kacie Richards, two digs from Shelby Stegent, one kill from Bethany Strickland and nine digs from Mallory Keeling. Kayla Ward, newly elevated from the junior varsity, added one dig.
Eustace teams also swept the sub-varsity matches. The junior varsity lost the first game 25-18, but came back to win the next two, 25-21 and 25-19.
The Lady Bulldog freshman dominated in a sweep, 25-10 and 25-7.

 

Lakeplex Lanes Results
Monitor Staff Reports
SEVEN POINTS–Bowling league leaders at Lakeplex Lanes in Seven Points for the week of Sept. 13 through Sept. 18 are listed below.
Football Widows
ladies league
High game/series – Belinda Simpkins 185/511, Joy Montooth 182/523
Monday Night Madness
mixed any combo
Men’s high game/series – David Calvillo 254/556, Donny Piper 234, Ricky Martin 604
Women’s high game/series – Lynna Renberg 199/493, Joyce McDaniel 194, Vickie Krpec 494
Seniors Rock
mixed any combo
Men’s high game/series – Dan Herod 232, Charles Holbert 223/624, Ken Hood 613
Women’s high game/series – Jan Woods 180/498, Joyce Bracey 207, Lynna Renberg 496
Tuesday Night Combo
mixed any combo
Men’s high game/series – Phillip Earnheart 255/646, David Fortner 255, Roy Istre 654
Women’s high game/series – Cathy Jezek 204/582, Tracy Juvera 199, Tammy Haley 536
Recycled Teenagers
mixed any combo
Men’s high game/series – Richard Butcher 225/603, Jim Biggs 228/583
Women’s high game/series – Joy Montooth 205/532, Jessie Marable 199, Gerry Walker 534
Wednesday Warriors
mixed any combo
Men’s high game/series – Richard Butcher 220/613, Billy Polley 200, Doug Naasz 532
Women’s high game/series – Belinda Butler 208/567, Monika Rider 182, Patti Naasz 454
Thursday Night Gutterdusters
mixed two couples
Men’s high game/series – Yogi Mixon 256/657, James Simpkins 257, Ricky Phillips 628
Women’s high game/series – Tracey Haycraft 235/525, Denise Cantu 203/556
Cedar Creek Lakers
mixed two couples
Men’s high game/series – Keith Blue 246, Ken Hood 244/633, Dan Hawkins 243/627, Charles Holbert 637
Women’s high game/series – Amy Blue 203/500, Jeri Weeks 192/522, Lynn Zainhofsky 510
Saturday Morning Madness
youth any combo
League began Sept. 18.

 

Upcoming Events

Yachting

Sept. 25
Race Day

Oct. 9
Fun Sail

Oct. 23
Race Day

Nov. 6
Fun Sail or Make-up race

Football

Oct. 1
all teams idle

Oct. 8
MHS vs Kaufman*
KHS vs Ferris* (HC)
EHS vs Sunnyvale* (HC)
(*district contest)

Cross country

Oct. 1
KHS @ Lindale Relays
EHS @ Lindale Relays

Oct. 2
MHS idle

Volleyball

Sept. 28
MHS vs N.Forney*
KHS @ Crandall*
EHS vs Teague*

Oct. 1
MHS @ Crandall*
KHS @ NForney*
EHS vs Leon*
(*district contest)



Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.