Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.97
Water Temperature:
84 degrees - top
81 degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Eustace beats Lady ’Jackets
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–The hosting Eustace Lady Bulldogs knocked off the Kemp Lady Yellowjackets 3-0 Tuesday to remain unbeaten in District 13-3A volleyball competition.
Now 16-8 on the season and 2-0 in district play, the Eustace girls were scheduled to host the Crandall Lady Pirates in a key first-round contest Friday, while the Lady ’Jackets were scheduled to visit Kaufman.
Tuesday, Oct. 2, the Lady Bulldogs will host the Mabank Lady Panthers in another key first-round match, while Kemp will visit Crandall.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Mabank Lady Panthers Bridgette Tanner (left) and Haley Brackenridge (11) block a shot by Kaufman Lady Lion Lindsey Williford (17) during Mabank’s 3-0 District 13-3A win over the visiting Lady Lions Tuesday.

Friday, Oct. 5, Kemp will host Mabank, while Eustace will visit Ferris. Each evening opens with 4:30 p.m. sub-varsity contests.
At home Tuesday, the Lady Bulldogs struggled to edge a determined Kemp group in the second and third games, winning the match by scores of 25-12, 25-23 and 25-19.
Caty DiBari led the Eustace scoring with 16 points on three kills, two digs and 12 assists, while Nicole McNeel had 13 points on three kills, two digs and 11 assists.
Chelsea Truitt and Cassie Freeman both scored 12 points, as Truitt had two kills and six digs, while Freeman had 10 kills and 16 digs.
Both Ashley Houston and Jessica McConathy scored nine points each, as McConathy had 10 digs and Houston had five digs.
Bekah Walter and Camille Rogers led Eustace at the net, each with three kills and two blocks.
Jenny McConathy had four kills, seven digs and one block, while Trisha McManus had two digs, Krysta Lowry five digs, and Brisha Ward one dig.
Individual scoring for the Lady Yellowjackets had not been reported by presstime Thursday.
 

KHS boy takes 1st at rodeo
Monitor Staff Reports
TERRELL–Wade’s Arena in Terrell was the site for the second Lone Star High School Rodeo Association’s rodeo Sept. 15. Cedar Creek Lake area high school students competed in various events.
Josh McClintock of Kemp High School won the bareback bronc competition.
Nicole Harrison of Kemp High School took third place in poles and Kelsie Busby of Mabank High School took fifth place.
Trevor Hamilton of Scurry High School took third place in chute dogging.
Harrison also took ninth place in barrels, and Melissa Weller of Kemp High School and Bethany Norman of Mabank High School competed in barrels.
Dustin Jackson of Mabank High School received a no time in calf roping and took fourth place in team roping as the header.
 

Dennis wins Contest No. 3
Monitor Staff Reports
With a winning percentage of 90, Robert Dennis of Kemp is the winner of Pigskin Playoff No. 3 in The Monitor.
The winner will receive $50 worth of coupons from The Monitor to be exchanged for merchandise from participating merchants listed on the contest page.
The coupons may be picked up at The Monitor office, located at 1316 S. Third Street (Groom & Sons’ Plaza) in Mabank.
To enter Pigskin Playoff No. 4, pick up the official entry form in this issue, and circle the team you pick to win from the games listed in each advertisement.
Don’t forget to circle your choice in the “tie-breaker” game and to write down the point difference in that game.
Be sure to put your name, address and telephone number on the entry.
Turn entries in at The Monitor office prior to 4:30 p.m. each Thursday.
Contestants must be 18 or older to participate.
Second place in Contest No. 3 went to Jacob Junell of Kemp
Third place went to Bob Dennis of Kemp.
Fourth place went to Evelyn Fleming of Kemp, Eddie Garcia of Mabank and Dollie Hennig of Gun Barrel City.
Other top finishers in Contest No. 3 included Angie Junell of Kemp, David Hennig of Gun Barrel City, Andy Fleming of Kemp, T.J. Baxley of Gun Barrel City, Matt Dennis of Kemp, Angela DuBose of Mabank, Billy Dyer of Canton, Tony Spence of Kemp, Scott Yarbrough of Kemp, Donald Slay of Eustace, Gener Baxley of Gun Barrel City and Bob Friedel of Kemp.
The winner of Pigskin Playoff Contest No. 4 will be announced in the Sunday, Oct. 7, issue of The Monitor.
 


 

 

Upcoming games

Cross Country
Oct. 5
MHS @ Eagle Invitational
(Lindale)

Oct. 6
EHS @ Union Grove Inv.
(Union Grove High School)

Oct. 13
MHS @ Van Invitational
(Van)

Oct. 22
District 13-3A meet
(Cedar Creek CC)
Football
Oct. 5
MHS open
KHS @ Hillsboro
EHS open

Oct 12
MHS @ Kaufman*
KHS vs EHS*

Oct. 19
MHS vs EHS*
KHS @ Crandall*

*District 13-3A contest

Volleyball
Oct. 2
EHS vs MHS*
KHS @ Crandall*

Oct. 5
MHS @ KHS*
EHS @ Ferris*

Oct. 9
MHS vs Crandall*
EHS vs Kaufman*
KHS vs Ferris*

Oct. 12
MHS @ Kaufman*
EHS @ KHS*

Oct. 16
MHS @ Ferris*
KHS vs Kaufman*
EHS @ Crandall*

*District 13-3A contest

MLLFA games
Games: Midgets 4, Pee-Wee 6, Little League 8 p.m.
Oct. 6
Mabank @ Wills Point

Oct. 13
Mabank @ Forney

Oct. 20
Mabank vs Malakoff

Oct. 27
Mabank vs Eustace

Nov. 3
Wild Card @ Forney

Nov. 10
Playoffs @ Kemp

Nov. 17
Superbowl @ Kemp