Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 321.58
Water Temperature:
na degrees - top
80 degrees - bottom

 

 

 

EHS girls, boys win Ennis meet
Monitor Staff Reports
ENNIS–Eustace High School’s varsity boys and girls won their respective divisions Saturday at the annual Lion’s Den Invitational in Ennis.
The EHS varsity girls took first place in the 3A and under division with 36 points, barely edging out Wills Point, who finished with 41 points. The division had 56 runners and nine teams.
Laura DiBari, who ran a season-best time of 12:43, took second place overall, and was closely followed by teammate Tanita Durnell, who finished third, also posting a season-best 12:53.
Another season best time was posted by Caty DiBari, who finished sixth in 13:08.
Also running were Tori Bynum, who finished 12th in 13:32, Rebekah Walter (13th in 13:36), Jaqlynn Bless (24th in 14:11) and Ashley Houston (29th in 14:30).
Eustace’s varsity boys also won their division with 41 points. The division had 63 individuals running, representing 10 teams.
Johhny Lee took second overall with a time 17:03, followed closely by Zach Bennett, who finished fourth in 17:33, and Zach Arambula, who finished fifth in 17:36.
Also running were Cameron Coffey (14th in 18:23), Aaron Alverez (16th in 18:51), Eddie Gonzales (20th in 19:03) and Matthew Marder (38th in 19:58).
Eustace’s junior varsity girls took second place in the 1A through 5A division, which had 88 runners representing nine teams, racking up 88 points.
Nancy Murff led the Eustace JV girls, finishing eighth overall in 14:32, followed by Amalie Arambula, who finished 12th in 14:42.
Also running were Christina Sawicki (18th in 15:03), Chelsea Truitt (22nd in 15:08), Rachael Sandell (28th in 15:18) and Ariel Gilbert (32nd in 15:33).
The Eustace JV boys took third place in the 5A and under division with 108 points, competing against 137 individual runners representing 11 teams.
Josh Watson finished 10th overall with a time of 20:06.
Also running were Shawn Boulware (14th in 20:31), Robbie Cook (19th in 20:52), Jordan Smith (24th in 20:59), Greg Haynes (41st in his first race, clocking 21:48), Jessie Contreras (56th in 22:34), Zach Connerly (58th in 22:38) and Dakota Mitchell (118th in 26:59).
The EHS cross country teams will travel to Union Grove High School Saturday, Oct. 6.
 

Hamilton captures chute dogging
Monitor Staff Reports
TERRELL–Scurry-Rosser High School student Trevor Hamilton took first place in chute dogging at the third Lone Star High School Rodeo Association rodeo Sept. 22 at Wade’s arena in Terrell.
Josh McClintock of Kemp High School tied for second place in bareback.
Kelsie Busby of Mabank High School took fourth place in poles and Nicole Harrison of Kemp High School competed in poles.
Dustin Jackson of Mabank High School received a no time in calf roping and took fourth place in team roping as the header.
Harrison and Melissa Weller, also of Kemp High School, competed in barrels.
 

Mabank girls rip Ferris
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–With halftime homecoming ceremonies coming up, Mabank’s Lady Panthers made short work of the visiting Ferris Lady Yellowjackets Friday, winning 3-0.
Now 20-12 on the season and 3-0 in District 13-3A volleyball play, the 16th-ranked Lady Panthers were scheduled to visit the Eustace Lady Bulldogs in a key district match Tuesday.
Friday, Oct. 5, Mabank’s girls will wind up the first round of district play on the road against the Kemp Lady Yellowjackets. Next Tuesday, Oct. 9, Mabank will host the Crandall Lady Pirates in the second-round opener. Each evening opens with 4:30 p.m. sub-varsity matches.
Against Ferris, the Lady Panthers didn’t waste any time, winning 25-10, 25-13 and 25-8.
“The girls played very well, considering that we had our football homecoming tonight, and I had two nominees (Lauren Hamilton and Katie Cross) who needed to be at the game,” Mabank coach Stacy Shelton reported.
“I thought they kept their focus very well, and took care of business,” she added. “It was a good total team effort.”
Setter Kelsi Reynolds (30 assists, one dig, one block and one kill) and hitter Miranda Groom (20 kills, one block, four digs) led the Lady Panther rout.
Cross contributed five digs and two service aces, while Haley Brackenridge had two blocks and Kelsie Busby added a dig.
Hali Schultz had five kills and one block, while Bridgette Tanner had seven kills and three digs, along with two assists.
Macey Thomas had one kill, three blocks and one dig, while Erica Umana had two digs.
Ashley Corder had one kill, Amanda Johnson had one dig and Jessica Penney had two assists.
 

 

Upcoming games

Cross Country
Oct. 5
MHS @ Eagle Invitational
(Lindale)

Oct. 6
EHS @ Union Grove Inv.
(Union Grove High School)

Oct. 13
MHS @ Van Invitational
(Van)

Oct. 22
District 13-3A meet
(Cedar Creek CC)
Football
Oct. 5
MHS open
KHS @ Hillsboro
EHS open

Oct 12
MHS @ Kaufman*
KHS vs EHS*

Oct. 19
MHS vs EHS*
KHS @ Crandall*

*District 13-3A contest

Volleyball
Oct. 5
MHS @ KHS*
EHS @ Ferris*

Oct. 9
MHS vs Crandall*
EHS vs Kaufman*
KHS vs Ferris*

Oct. 12
MHS @ Kaufman*
EHS @ KHS*

Oct. 16
MHS @ Ferris*
KHS vs Kaufman*
EHS @ Crandall*

*District 13-3A contest

MLLFA games
Games: Midgets 4, Pee-Wee 6, Little League 8 p.m.
Oct. 6
Mabank @ Wills Point

Oct. 13
Mabank @ Forney

Oct. 20
Mabank vs Malakoff

Oct. 27
Mabank vs Eustace

Nov. 3
Wild Card @ Forney

Nov. 10
Playoffs @ Kemp

Nov. 17
Superbowl @ Kemp