Obituaries

     

 

 

 

 

 
 

Chad Alexander
Services for Chad Alexander, 28, Tyler, will be held at 2:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 30, 2009, at Burks Walker Tippit Funeral Home in Tyler.
The family will receive friends from 5:30-7:30 p.m., Thursday, Oct. 29, 2009, at the funeral home.
Alexander was born Sept. 10, 1981, in Tyler.
He graduated from Chapel Hill High School and worked for the Ben E. Keith Company.
Survivors include his wife Jenny; daughter Karly; mother Kerri Blanton; father Charles Alexander and wife Angie; grandparents Dorothy and James Blanton, Grace Mommaerts and Gil Weston; mother-in-law and father-in-law Margaret and Howard Jones; two brothers; two sisters; one brother-in-law and sister-in-law; three nieces and one nephew.
Memorial donations may be made to a college trust fund established for his daughter Karly at Southside Bank.

Tommy McMillin
Graveside services for Tommy McMillin, 58, Jacksonville, will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 31, 2009, at the Resthaven Memorial Park in Jacksonville with Brandon Russell officiating under the direction of Autry Funeral Home in Jacksonville.
The family will receive friends from 6-8 p.m. Friday, Oct. 30, 2009, at the funeral home.
McMillin was born Feb. 16, 1951, in Sweetwater to Joni Gouge and George McMillin and died Oct. 25, 2009, in Tyler.
He was preceded in death by his father George McMillin.
He was a truck driver and Baptist by faith.
Survivors include his wife Nanette McMillin, Jacksonville; mother Joni McMillin, Mesquite; sons Jeff McMillin and wife Laura, Jacksonville; and Robert Chewning and wife Cristy, Mabank; daughters Jana Hart and husband Michael, Ben Wheeler; and LeAnn Breslin and husband Kevin, Virginia Beach, Va.; brother Larry McMillen and wife Ricki, Mesquite; nine grandchildren and several nieces and nephews.

Mary Davis
An inurnment service for Mary Ruth Davis, 77, Mabank, formerly of Greenville, will be held at 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 31, 2009, at the Itasca Cemetery in Itasca under the direction of Lynch Funeral Service.
Davis was born July 18, 1932, in Waxahachie to Mozzele and Robert Mitchell and died Oct. 26, 2009, in Tyler.
She was preceded in death by her husband Charlie E. Davis, brothers Howard and Billy Collins and J.W. and R.C. Mitchell, and sister Edith Green.
She married Charles E. Davis Dec. 27, 1948, and was a longtime resident of Greenville. She had lived the past six years in Mabank.
Survivors include her sons Charles R. Davis and Jeff B. Davis; daughter Susan D. Rabe; six granddaughters, three grandsons, and four great-grandchildren.

Robert Dunn
Services for Robert “Red” Dunn, 78, Tool, will be held at 10 a.m. Friday, Oct. 30, 2009, in Tomlinson Funeral Home in Seven Points, with Josh McDonald officiating Interment will follow in Tool Cemetery.
Dunn was born June 10, 1931, in Tripp to the late Nellie Young and George Dunn and died Oct. 27, 2009, at his home.
He was preceded in death by his parents, daughter Kimberly Kay Jackson and son Charles Brent Tyler.
He was a retired fireman with the Highland Park Fire Department, serving 31 years.
Survivors include his wife Susan; daughter Cynthia Wesley Taylor; sons Alan Dunn and Bryan Wesley Taylor.
In lieu of flowers, memorials may be made to the Tool City Fire Department.

Arthur Haynes
Memorial services for Arthur Stanley Haynes, 61, Gun Barrel City, will be held at a later date. Cremation arrangements are under the direction of Corley Funeral Home.
Haynes was born Aug. 16, 1948, in Portland, Ore., to Helen and Stanley Haynes, and died Oct. 26, 2009, in Tyler.


Copyright © 2009, MediaOne, L.L.C.