Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 320.68
Water Temperature:
na degrees - top
82
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

MHS girls make playoffs
Monitor Staff Reports
TERRELL–In a regular-season finale that went down to the wire, the Mabank Lady Panthers edged the hosting Terrell Lady Tigers 3-2 Tuesday to secure the final District 15-4A playoff berth.
Now 12-21 on the season and 5-7 in district play, the Lady Panthers will face the defending state champion Waco Midway Lady Panthers of District 16-4A in a bidistrict volleyball playoff match at 7 p.m. Monday, Nov. 3, at Corsicana High School.
“We kept our playoff tradition alive,” veteran Mabank coach Stacy Shelton said. “We have been to the playoffs five straight years – three in Class 4A and two in Class 3A.
“Making the playoffs in this tough district was a great accomplishment, especially after graduating my entire team from last year,” Shelton added. “The girls played hard, and were determined not to give up.”
The Lady Panthers beat Terrell in Mabank, but Tuesday’s second-round rematch at Terrell wasn’t easy, as both teams were fighting for the fourth-place playoff spot.
Mabank took the first two games 25-21 and 25-17, but Terrell won the next two, 25-18 and 25-21.
“We were ahead two games to none, and let Terrell tie up the match with too many unforced errors in games three and four,” Shelton reported.
In the deciding fifth game, the Lady Panthers notched a 15-7 win.
“In game five, Terrell committed too many errors, and we played solid,” Shelton said. “It was a great mental victory for us.”
Three players keyed the Lady Panther offense – Alison Castle led with 19 kills and three digs, while Torrie Garrett had 12 kills and one save.
Lauren Noorwood had 13 kills and added 14 digs on defense.
Senior setter Erica Umana had one of her better matches, notching 45 assists and adding eight digs and two kills, while Allyson Butler had three assists, along with three kills, one block and one dig.
Melody Cook had one kill, two blocks, one dig and served the team’s only ace.
On defense, Hayley Spurgeon had 21 digs, while Shaylee Williams added a digs and Lauren Hamilton had three digs.

Lady ’Dogs wrap loop
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–The Eustace Lady Bulldogs wrapped up the second round of loop play without a loss Tuesday as they blasted the visiting Mineola Lady Yellowjackets 3-0.
Now 28-8 on the season, the 18th-ranked Lady Bulldogs finished District 14-3A volleyball play at 9-1.
Eustace will have a first-round playoff bye, and probably will face the District 16-3A third-place team in the area round next weekend, at a site and time to be determined.
The Lady Bulldogs will host the Scurry-Rosser Lady Wildcats in a warm-up match at 6 p.m. Monday, Nov. 3.
Tuesday, the Lady Bulldogs moved quickly through their final regular-season match against Mineola, winning 25-18, 25-21 and 25-21.
Those scores don’t reflect the domination Eustace displayed throughout the match, as they notched 36 blocks and 25 kills against the Lady Yellowjackets.
“It was a solid effort by all,” veteran Eustace coach Chuck Powers reported.
Camille Rogers, with 12 blocks, and Arin Rhodes, with 10, ruled the net. Rogers added two kills and one dig, while Rhodes also had two digs.
Senior Cassie Freeman again led the Eustace attack, notching 16 kills and eight blocks, along with 15 digs on defense.
Chelsea Truitt, sidelined by an ankle injury earlier this season, had one of her most productive matches, notching three kills and four blocks, along with nine digs.
Allison Cass and Jenny McConathy each had one block, with McConathy adding two kills and six digs, while Cass added one kill and 16 digs on defense.
Nicole McNeel and Kimberly Austin each had 12 assists in the match. McNeel also had four digs, while Austin had two digs.
Jessica McConathy had one kill and three digs, while Krysta Lowry had nine digs and Veronica Maltos added two digs.

Canton sweeps 14-3A cross country meet
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Canton’s boys and girls took the top team spots in the District 14-3A cross country meet Monday.
Running on a challenging new course winding through woods and pastures on the Four Pines Ranch south of Eustace, Canton runners scored 33 points to win the girls varsity title and 36 points to win the boys title.
Eustace took second place in the boys division with 41 points, while Wills Point’s girls scored 46 points to take second.
Third place in the girls division went to Eustace, with 89 points, while Wills Point took third in the boys division with 57 points.
Wills Point swept the junior varsity runs, winning the girls run with 17 points and scoring 32 points in the boys JV run.
Eustace took second in both JV runs with 58 points (girls) and 37 points (boys), while Kemp took third place in both divisions, scoring 80 points (girls) and 52 points (boys).
The top three teams and the top 10 individual runners in the varsity divisions advance to the Region II cross country meet at Vandergriff Park in Arlington Saturday, Nov. 8. Winners there advance to the state meet at Old Settler’s Park in Round Rock Saturday, Nov. 15.
Varsity girls
1. Healther Sterling, Canton (13:07), 2. Z.Perrmy, Wills Point (13:34), 3. Hannah Akison, Canton (13:45), 4. Marisol Rodriguez, Mineola (14:00), 5. Sam Bratcher, Canton (14:01), 6. S.Clifton, Wills Point (14:02), 7. K.Mitchell, Wills Point (14:03), 8. Brittney Tunnel, Van (14:04), 9. Michelle Ritterbach, Kemp (14:07), 10. Jaqlynn Bless, Eustace (14:09), 11. Lindsey Grace, Canton (14:10), 12. Nancy Murff, Eustace (14:20), 13. Raina Gann, Canton (14:29), 14. Codi Tutt, Canton (14:30), 15. A.Gattin, Wills Point (14:38).
Varsity boys
1. Evan Fike, Canton (17:16), 2. Johnny Lee, Eustace (17:29), 3. N.White, Wills Point (17:37), 4. Zach Arambula, Eustace (17:45), 5. Kirby Shepard, Mineola (17:53), 6. Zach Bennett, Eustace (17:58), 7. Cody Brown, Canton (18:11), 8. Tyler Yarbrough, Canton (18:12), 9. Chris Davis, Canton (18:13), 10. S.Bates, Wills Point (18:31), 11. Eric Vogt, Canton (18:39), 12. E.Kuhal, Wills Point (18:41), 13. Cory Bennett, Eustace (18:41), 14. Keifer Davis, Wills Point (18:54), 15. Eithan Fields, Canton (18:54).
JV girls
1. M.McCombs, Wills Point (14:58), 2. K.Conner, Wills Point (15:23), 3. A.Smith, Wills Point (15:53), 4. A.Doughaery, Wills Point (15:54), 5. unknown runner, 6. Tori Aiken, Eustace (16:04), 7. M.Smith, Wills Point (16:08), 8. L.Castleberry, Wills Point (16:12), 9. Kara Zimmerer, Eustace (16:18), 10. J.Burks, Wills Point (16:26), 11. Jasmyn Prince, Kemp (16:31), 12. Shawn Barre, Eustace (16:49), 13. Kayla Collum, Kemp (16:51), 14. Brittney Martin, Canton (17:38), 15. Kayla Ward, Eustace (17:51).
JV boys
1. Shawn Boulware, Eustace (20:13), 2. Caleb Caldwell, Eustace (20:40), 3. C.Poarch, Wills Point (21:12), 4. Shelton Hanley, Kemp (21:46), 5. C.Johnson, Wills Point (22:09), 6. Matt Henny, Kemp (22:22), 7. Bruce Huff, Van (23:05), 8. D.Robertson, Wills Point (23:15), 9. C.Boothe, Wills Point (23:30), 10. T.Gooch, Wills Point (23:33), 11. James York, Eustace (23:42), 12. Robbie Durkowski, Eustace (24:00), 13. Joey Monticore, Kemp (24:07), 14. Nester Santos, Mineola (24:50), 15. Ty Browning, Eustace (25:36).


Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Runners jostle for position at the start of the girls varsity run during the District 14-3A cross country meet at Four Pines Farms south of Eustace Monday. Canton runners swept the team titles in both the
girls and boys varsity divisions.


 

Upcoming games

Football

Nov. 7
MHS @ West Mesquite*
KHS vs Canton*
EHS @ Van*
(end regular season)

*district contest
 
Volleyball

Nov. 3-4
Bidistrict playoffs
(TBA)

Nov. 6-8
Area playoffs
(TBA)

*district contest

Boys Basketball

Nov. 11
EHS vs Brownsboro (scr)

Nov. 15
EHS @ Lovejoy (scr)

Girls Basketball

Nov. 8
MHS @ Frisco Liberty (scr)
KHS @ Kaufman (scr)

Nov. 11
MHS vs Kerens
KHS @ P.Westwood

Nov. 13-15
MHS-Lady Panther Inv.

Nov. 14
MHS vs Wills Point
KHSvs Palmer
 

Cross Country

Nov. 1
District 15-4A meet
(Samuel Farms, Mesquite)

Nov. 8
Regional meet
(Vandergiff Park, Arlington)

Nov. 15
State meet
Old Settler’s Park
(Round Rock)
 

 


Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.