themonitoronline.gif (15865 bytes)

Current Issue
Sunday,
November 13
, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet
above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 314.49
Water Temperature:
66 degrees - top
62 degrees - bottom

Sports in Brief

Birding Basics
Purtis Creek State Park will hold a birding basics information session from 3 to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 26.
Take a hike and learn about techniques for finding and identifying birds. Wear comfortable shoes, bring binoculars, if you have them, otherwise the park has a few to loan out. Meet at the overflow camping parking lot.
For more information, contact the park at (903) 425-2332.

Take Only Pictures, Leave Only Footprints
Learn the basics of “Leave No Trace” and how photography can help grasp your memories from 3 to 5 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 3, at Purtis Creek State Park.
Bring your digital camera and learn a few techniques for taking nature pictures, afterwards, we will take a hike for a scavenger hunt of things in nature, then review what we found. For more information, contact the park at (903) 425-2332.



Upcoming Events

Basketball (boys)

Nov. 15
• Neches @ Eustace – 5 p.m.
• T.K. Gorman @ Mabank – 6 p.m.
Nov. 18
• Eustace @ Cross Roads – 5 p.m.
Nov. 21-22
• TASO Classic tournament @ Mabank
Nov. 29
• Eustace @ Fruitvale – 5:45 p.m.
• Van @ Mabank – 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (girls)

Nov. 15
• Grand Saline @ Eustace – 5 p.m.
• Kemp @ Canton – 5 p.m.
• Commerce @ Mabank – 4:30 p.m.
Nov. 18
• Nevada Community @ Kemp – 5 p.m.
• Spring Hill @ Mabank – 6 p.m.
Nov. 21
• Kemp @ Eustace – 5 p.m.
Nov. 21-22
• TASO Classic tournament @ Mabank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

main   sports  news  obits  lake life  events  views  classifieds  

 
Sports Highlights

Lady Bulldogs fall to Franklin in three games
By Sam Epps
Sports Editor

FAIRFIELD–The Eustace Lady Bulldogs’ impressive run toward Austin was stopped in the Region II quarterfinal round by the District 16-2A Franklin Lady Lions in Fairfield Tuesday.
The first game played out like a marathon, with no clear favorite. Both teams showed brilliant offenses and stubborn defensive play.
The game remained a toss-up as it passed the 25-point mark, ending in a 30-28 Franklin win.
“The first set was really a great one to watch, but it seemed as if every time we put ourselves in position to win we would shoot ourselves in the foot and turn the ball back over to Franklin,” Eustace head coach Chuck Powers said.

Monitor Photo/Sam Epps
Eustace Lady Bulldog Kacie Richards (10) reaches high for a block against a Grandview Lady Zebra during Eustace’s three-game sweep in the Area round of the playoffs Nov. 3.

The second game tilted more toward Franklin, with the Lady ’Dogs losing 25-17. “I think we mentally let down a little in the second set,” Powers commented.
Game three was nearly as tight as game one, but Franklin belted out a four-point, 25-21, win.
“The third set we fought point-for-point with them to 17 to 17, then we had four straight calls that went against us,” Power said. “I truly think that the calls took us out of the match and we just couldn't pick it back up,” he added.
“I want to thank everyone for the support this year and especially during the playoff run. We really had great support from our fans this year and they made it be an honor for our kids to perform for them.”
To get to Fairfield, Franklin defeated Whitney in the first round of the playoffs, and Sunnyvale in round two.
The Lady Lions will face the District 10-2A Godley Lady Wildcats in the Regional semifinal game at the Garland Special Events Center Nov. 11.

 

Lakeplex Lanes Results
Monitor Staff Reports
SEVEN POINTS–Bowling league leaders at Lakeplex Lanes in Seven Points for the week of Oct. 31 through Nov. 5 are listed below.
Football Widows
Ladies League
High game/series – Melba Henderson 241, Marsha Bingham 231/568, Kaye Walker 224/545, Joy Montooth 593.
Monday Night Madness
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high game/series – Peyton Pruett 248/679, Charles Godwin 235, Charlie Ford 233/623, Ricky Martin 610.
Women’s high game/series – Nancy Bird 234/533, Rhonda Smith 224/533, Shirley Speed 213/527.
Seniors Rock
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high game/series – Terry Tull 245/638, Jim Thomas 236/605, Charles Holbert 216/642.
Women’s high game/series – Shirley Rawlinson 222/538, Kaye Walker 210, Marsha Bingham 204/570, Roberta Kennedy 489.
Tuesday Night Combo
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high game/series – Richard Terry 258, Pete Evans 258/698, Roy Istre 256/649, Mark Fritsch 656.
Women’s high game/series – Jennifer Haley 196/489, Tammy Haley 195/566, Terri Klein 170/472.
Newbies
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high game/series – Danny Richerzhage 215/558, Kevin Hockett 202/573, Mike McFall 166/443.
Women’s high game/series – Dione Morrison 179/476, Gretchen Burnett 145/354, Amanda Ortolano 125/342.
Recycled Teenagers
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high game/series – Dan Herod 247/695, Larry Gardner 243, Carl Ivy 240, Charles Holbert 648, Ken Hood 644.
Women’s high game/series – Jan Woods 235/591, Debra Davis 189, Nancy Bird 186/484, Theresa Ritchey 530.
Wednesday Warriors
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high game/series – Doug Colwell 240/615, Jimmy Hitt 233, Brian Erwin 225/631, David Taylor 225, Travis Toby 225.
Women’s high game/series – Patti Naasz 200/482, Karen Jentzen 189, Theresa Ritchey 188/485, Rhonda Smith 504.
No Holds Barred
Mixed Any Combo
Men’s high games /series-Dan Herod 241/622, Speedy Rawlinson 214/565, Lucky Boothe 204, Charles Holbert 560.
Women’s high games/series- Roberta Kennedy 205/503, Linda Cox 204/505, Karen Stephens 171/458.
Thursday Night Gutterdusters
Mixed Two Couples
Men’s high game/series – Charles Godwin 237, Roy Istre 235, Lynn Heady 235/602, Yogi Mixon 603/ Ricky Martin 591, Robby Bracey 591.
Women’s high game/series – Tracey Haycraft 236/614, Joyce Bracey 222/579, Robin Putnam 209, DeeDee Lambert 582.
Cedar Creek Lakers
Mixed Two Couples
Men’s high game/series – Tim Haley 259/677, Glenn Linder 248/598, Robby Bracey 213, Robert Dempsey 213/598, Lynn Heady 603.
Women’s high game/series – Beth Wright 223/544, DeeDee Lambert 222/532, Theresa Ritchey 204, Monica Crawford 556, Gayle Tardy 532.
Saturday Morning
Madness Youth League Mixed Any Combo
Boy’s high game/series – Tyler Schlebach 170/461, Wil Colman 140/379 Ninian Snelgrove 125/347.
Girl’s high game/series – Sedi Milholland 162/471.

 

 

Copyright © 2011, MediaOne, L.L.C.