Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Lady Panthers playoff match set
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Mabank’s Lady Panthers lost a warm-up match to Leon Jewett Saturday, but will be playing in the second round of the playoffs Thursday (today).
Where and who the Lady Panthers will play was to be determined Tuesday night, as they will face the winner of the Spring Hill-Atlanta first-round contest.
If Spring Hill wins Tuesday, the Mabank girls will face them at Whitehouse; if Atlanta wins, the Lady Panthers will face them at Gladewater.
Details of the Leon match, held at Mexia High School, were not available, although Mabank head coach Stacy Shelton noted the Lady Cougars were ranked No. 2 in Class 2A, and have advanced to the state tournament each of the last several years.

 

Area cross country teams head to Regional meet
Eustace Bulldogs

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace High School cross country team members are (from left, front row) Rebekah Walter, Kayla Stacks, Caitlin DiBari, Tanita Durnell, Traci Garrett, Coressa Durnell and Laura DiBari; (back row) Zachary Bennett, Canon Thomsen, Travis Cox, Jordan Nixon, Colten Thomsen, Justin Calhoun, Aaron Alvarez, Brady Cannon and Zachary Arambula; (in back) coaches Denver Stone (left) and Gene Myers. The EHS girls finished first and the boys finished second at the District 13-3A meet, qualifying them to compete in the Region III Class 3A cross country meet at Vandergriff Park in Arlington Saturday, Nov. 4.


Mabank Panthers

Courtesy Photo/Mabank High School
Mabank High School cross country team members are (from left, front row) Laura Ledezma, Andrea Ledezma, Jeanice Mojica, Chelsey Dillon and Alyssa Balderas; (back row) coach David Brown, Charles Klecka, Gus Garfias, Jesse Gallegos, Michael Balderas, Joe Mojica, Zach Krugler, Chet Healey, Terrance Boyle, James Burkhalter and coach Weldon Killingsworth. Both the boys and girls each took third place at the District 13-3A meet, qualifying them to compete in the Region III Class 3A cross country meet at Vandergriff Park in Arlington Saturday, Nov. 4.

 

Eustace defeats Palmer in warm-up
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–In a matchup of Lady Bulldogs, hosting Eustace handed visiting Palmer a 3-0 defeat in a volleyball playoff warm-up match Friday.
Now 24-10 on the season, Eustace, the District 13-3A third-place team, was scheduled to face the District 14-3A runner-up Brownsboro Lady Bears in the first round of the playoffs at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Tyler Junior College.
Against Palmer at home Friday, the Eustace girls took a relatively easy 25-15, 25-18 and 25-13 victory.
Ten of the 12 girls on the roster notched scoring plays against Palmer, led by Jessica Parker, who had 22 assists and six digs to total 17 points.
Vanessa Maltos had four digs and 15 points in the contest, while Alyson Harlan had 15 kills, six blocks and six digs.
Traci Garrett had three kills and two digs, while Caty DiBari had one kill and two digs.
Ashley Houston had one dig, while Cassie Freeman had four kills and two digs.
Kayla Stacks had one kill and one dig, while Rebekah Walter had four kills and one block, and Cayce Hampton had five digs.
 


Upcoming Games
Football
Nov. 3
MHS @ Crandall*
KHS vs Ferris*
EHS vs Kaufman*

Nov. 10
MHS vs KHS*
EHS @ Ferris*
(end regular season)

*district game

Boys' Basketball
Nov. 7
EHS @ Brownsboro (scr)

Nov. 10
EHS @ P.Westwood (scr)

Nov. 14
EHS @ Scurry-Rosser

Nov. 21
MHS @ Canton
EHS vs Bullard

Girls' Basketball
Nov. 2
MHS @ Grace Comm.(scr)

Nov. 4
EHS @ Fairfield (scr)

Nov. 7
EHS @ Grand Saline (scr)

Nov. 10
MHS @ Forney
EHS vs Cross Roads

Nov. 14
MHS @ Lindale
EHS @ Mineola

Nov. 17
MHS @ Cross Roads

Nov. 20
MHS vs Terrell
EHS vs Rusk