Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Coaches name 13-3A All-District team
Monitor Staff Reports
KAUFMAN–Mabank dominated the superlative selections, while the other two tri-champions, Crandall and Kaufman, dominated the first-team selections in the 13-3A All-District football team.
District coachs made the selections at Kaufman Nov. 17, and the list was released Monday, after all three tri-champions were defeated in playoff contests.
Mabank, the district’s Division I (big-school) representative, lost to Chapel Hill 30-14 Nov. 17. Last Friday, Chapel Hill lost 31-20 to the Liberty-Eylau Leopards, who knocked off unbeaten and top-ranked Gilmer in the first round.
In the first round of the Region II Division II playoffs, Kaufman lost to District 14-3A champion Brownsboro, 44-7, while Crandall lost for the second time to Canton, 28-10.
In the second round of the playoffs last weekend, Canton (8-4) defeated Pleasant Grove, 48-28, and will face 12-0 Celina in the Regional quarterfinals at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dec. 1, at Homer B. Johnson Stadium in Garland.
Brownsboro (9-3) defeated Atlanta, 41-29, and will face Pilot Point (8-4) at 7:30 p.m. Friday at E.H. Hanby Stadium in Mesquite.
Three of the “Players of the Year” selections were from Mabank, while one was from Kemp.
Yellowjacket senior running back Leif Skierski, acknowledged as one of the more dangerous kickoff returners around, was named the “Specal Teams Player of the Year.”
Mabank sophomore quarterback Kolton Browning, who stepped in as the backup quarterback against Kaufman in the district opener and started the rest of the season, was named as the district’s “Newcomer of the Year.”
Two Mabank seniors also received special recognition.
Running back Chris Recio, who gained 1,400 yards and scored 16 touchdowns, was named the “Offensive Player of the Year,” while linebacker/special teams standout Mark Groom (who suffered a broken leg in the regular season finale against Kemp) was named the “Defensive Player of the Year.”
Crandall senior running back Antuan Aaron was named the district’s Most Valuable Player, and the Crandall coaches were named the “Coaching Staff of the Year.”
Only one player was named to both the first-team offense and the first-team defense – Kemp senior guard/defensive tackle Brandon Crow.
Joining Crow as one of four first-team defensive tackles was Mabank junior J.R. Hudson (a unanimous pick), and Crandall senior Shane Faulkenberry.
Two first-team defensive ends were named – Mabank senior Steven Sims and Kaufman senior Derrick Wren.
District coaches selected two inside linebackers and two outside linebackers for the first team.
Inside linebackers were Mabank senior Matt Skinner and Crandall senior Michael Morrison (unanimous choice), while the outside linebackers were Kemp sophomore Josh Carr (unanimous choice) and Kaufman senior Hector Alonzo.
Two first-team safeties were named, Kaufman senior Brandon Simmons and Crandall junior Tayler Jones.
Four first-team cornerbacks were selected – Mabank senior Shane Burk, Crandall junior Cale Barnes (unanimous choice), Kaufman sophomore Kevin Dotie and Ferris sophomore James Dye.
Ferris senior Alex Munoz was named the first-team placekicker.
Joining Crow on the first-team offense as one of three guards were Mabank senior Bo Atherton and Crandall senior Drew Stevens.
Mabank junior Brandon Carrico was named the first-team center.
Three offensive tackles were named to the first team – Mabank senior R.P. Smith, Crandall senior Austin talbert (unanimous choice) and Kaufman junior Chris Bent.
Crandall sophomore Brett Russell was named the first-team tight end.
Coaches named two first-team quarterbacks, Eustace senior Michael Cook and Crandall senior Colton Kvapil.
Three running backs were named to the first team, all unanimous choices – Kemp sophomore Josh Carr, Kaufman senior Lester Camp and Crandall senior Zachary Ragsdale.
Three receivers were named to the first team – Mabank senior Mikey Shelton, Eustace senior Jordan Nixon and Kemp junior Matt Brown.
Rounding out the first team offense was Eustace junior punter Garrett Rhodes.
Second team selections
Defensive tackles – Mabank senior Eric Lindley, Kaufman senior Tyron Thomas and Crandall senior William Wood.
Defensive ends – Kemp senior Eric Sparks and Crandall senior Josh Blont.
Inside linebackers – Mabank senior Joey Mendez, Kaufman junior Zach Mayo and Crandall senior Matthew Summers.
Outside linebackers – Kaufman senior Billy Redmon, Crandall senior Adam Werner and Ferris freshman Jeremy Masterson.
Safeties – Mabank senior David Parry and Kaufman junior Justin Kapp.
Cornerbacks – Mabank senior Zach Costlow, Eustace senior Jordan Nixon and Kaufman sophomore Ayron Miles.
Kicker – Kemp sophomore Bryan Fivecoat.
Center – Kaufman sophomore Brett Brewer.
Guards – Eustace senior Jaymes Maple and Kaufman junior Colton Ries.
Tackles – Kemp senior Shawn Hamm and Crandall junior Ryan Ray.
Tight ends – Eustace senior Blake Townley and Kemp senior Jacarri Culberson.
Quarterback – Kaufman senior Michael Cox.
Running backs – Kemp senior Bret Kennedy, Kaufman senior Billy Redmon and Ferris junior Payden Bertrand.
Receivers – Mabank junior Hayden Blair, Eustace senior Stephen Adkisson, Kaufman senior Hector Alonzo, Crandall senior Cary McSwain and Ferris junior Damien Delasbour.
Punter – Ferris sophomore Trey Moore.
Honorable mention
Mabank – Alan Ott (defense and offense), Bobby Gaddis, Norman Brady, Tim Schaefer, Justin McGuire, Davis Kiker, Zach Costlow (offense).
Eustace – Carson Handlin, Aaron Coffey, Cameron Coffey, Cody Lowe and Ryan Compton.
Academic All-District
Mabank – Zach Costlow, Shane Burk and David Parry.
Kemp – Ziljian Aguirre, Brandon Crow, Patrick Dowd, Shawn Hamm, Matt Howard, Bret Kennedy, Nick Sallings and Eric Sparks.
Eustace – Jordan Nixon and Cody Lowe.

Bullard bops Bulldogs

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
Eustace Bulldog Blake Townley (left) jostles with
Bullard’s B. Davis as he tries to prevent an entry
pass during Eustace’s 53-45 loss to Bullard Nov. 21.


Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Eustace’s Bulldogs and Bullard’s Panthers looked to have some football-related rust in a non-district basketball contest Nov. 21.
Bullard prevailed, 53-45, as neither team shot particularly well, especially from the free-throw line. Both teams combined to shoot 10-for-32 at the charity stripe.
Eustace was scheduled to visit Quinlan-Ford Tuesday night, but the Bulldogs have a blank spot on their schedule for this weekend.
Next Tuesday, Dec. 5, the Bulldogs will visit LaPoynor, with a 5:30 p.m. junior varsity game opening a two-game slate.
Next weekend, Dec. 7-9, Eustace will play in the Great East Texas Shoot-out at Brownsboro before returning home to host Quinlan-Ford Tuesday, Dec. 12.
Against Bullard, the Bulldogs opened an early 15-10 lead, but Bullard outscored Eustace 7-2 in the second quarter to tie the contest at 17-all by halftime.
Bullard forged a six-point lead in the third quarter, and added two points to the lead in the fourth quarter.
Colten Thomsen led Eustace with 18 points, including two 3-point baskets, while Jordan Nixon added eight points.
Both Ryan Schwanbeck and Johnny Alberes scored six points for the Bulldogs, and David Graves had five points. Thomas Clowdus and Jacob Horton each added free throws.



Upcoming Games
 

Boys' Basketball

Nov. 30-Dec. 2
Cedar Creek Lake Shoot-0ut
(Mabank)
Kemp Invitational
(Kemp)

Dec. 5
MHS vs Rains
KHS vs N.Dallas
EHS @ LaPoynor

Dec. 7-9
KHS @ Fairfield tourn.
EHS @ Great ET Shoot-out (Brownsboro)

Dec. 12
MHS vs Terrell
KHS vs Royse City
EHS vs Quinlan-Ford

Dec. 14-16
MHS @ Sabine tourn.

Dec. 15
KHS vs Kerens
EHS @ Edgewood

Dec. 19
MHS vs Canton
EHS vs Grand Saline

Girls' Basketball

Nov. 30-Dec. 2
MHS @ Wills Point tourn.
EHS hosts tournament

Dec. 1
KHS @ FW Christian

Dec. 5
MHS vs Cross Roads
EHS @ LaPoynor
KHS @ Canton

Dec. 7-9
MHS @ Commerce tourn.
KHS @ East Texas Shoot-out
EHS @ East Texas Shoot-out
(Brownsboro)”

Dec. 12
MHS @ Wills Point
KHS vs Westwood
EHS @ Bullard

Dec. 15
MHS vs Quitman
KHS vs Ennis St. Johns