Sports and Outdoors

Thursday, December 2, 2010

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.32 Water Temperature:
64  degrees - top
60
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Yellowjackets sting Bulldogs
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–A big third quarter proved to be the difference in a tight contest Nov. 23, as the visiting Kemp Yellowjackets knocked off the Eustace Bulldogs 53-41.
Kemp was scheduled to host Athens Tuesday before starting play Thursday (today) in the Quinlan Ford Panther Invitational tournament. EHSvsKHSboys.jpg (227704 bytes)
Eustace visited Scurry-Rosser Tuesday and headed back Thursday (today) to play in the annual Scurry-Rosser Wildcat Invitational tournament.

Monitor Photo/Kerry Yancey
AT RIGHT: Kemp’s Jeff Goldman (with ball) drives underneath the basket against Eustace Bulldog defender Dalton Lewis as Eustace's Chad Barina (left) and Yellowjacket Ryan Emfinger (21) look on during the first half of Kemp's 53-41 win over the hosting Bulldogs Nov. 23.

Next Tuesday, Dec. 7, the Bulldogs will host Cross Roads, with a 5 p.m. junior varsity contest opening a two-game slate, and the next weekend, Dec. 9-11, they will play in the Frankston Indian Invitational tournament.
Kemp will visit Scurry-Rosser Tuesday, Dec. 7, also opening at 5 p.m., and then will travel to Brownsboro Dec. 9-11 to play in the Great East Texas Shoot-Out.
At Eustace, the former district foes looked as if they would play yet another one- or two-point game, having done so twice in each of the last two years, with Eustace holding a slim 12-11 lead after the first quarter.
That didn’t change in the second quarter, as Eustace still led by one, 23-22, going into halftime.
The third quarter, however, went to Kemp, as the visitors outscored the Bulldogs 20-9 to take a 10-point advantage, 42-32, going into the fourth quarter.
In the final frame, Kemp forged an 11-9 edge to win by 12 points.
Yellowjackets senior Ryan Emfinger led all scorers with 19 points, with Jeff Goldman and Riley Lazard both scoring 11 points, along with six points from Jake Goldman, four from Cody Dunagan and two from Blake Watkins.
John Bradburn led Eustace with 15 points, as Braden Strickland had 11 and Addison Scott scored seven, with Chad Barina adding three, both Josh Dunn and Jordan Foote scoring two points and Taylor Caldwell chipping in a free throw.

PeeWee Panthers win Tri-County Super Bowl
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–The Mabank Little League Football Association’s PeeWee team won the area Little League Super Bowl Nov. 20 in Quinlan.
The PeeWee Panthers defeated the Eustace Bulldogs 13-0 to win the Tri-County Football Association championship.
“I just wanted to congratulate the boys on a great season this year,” head coach Dean Gibbs (also Mabank football commissioner) wrote later. It was a lot of fun and a lot of hard work.
“We set goals at the first of the year and we accomplished them all. That makes me really proud of my team,” he noted. “Hard work, determination and discipline makes champions, and that’s what my guys displayed.
“I just want to thank all my assistant coaches, team-moms, parents and fans,” he added. “We could not have had a successful year without all of your support on a great season.”
Todd Brown, MLLFA president and PeeWee assistant coach also wrote to thank the players for all of their hard work.
“It has been an awesome year! We are so proud of our boys,” Brown said. “Thanks to all the parents, who have been great this year. They have come out and supported the kids at every game.
“Also, thank you to all the coaches. They are at every practice twice, sometimes three times a week with the boys,” Brown added.
“I want to give a special thanks to the city of Mabank for expanding and developing a new practice field for kids to come play and practice baseball, soccer and football,” Brown said.

PeeWeeSuperBowl.jpg (285166 bytes)

Courtesy Photo
Members of the Mabank Panthers PeeWee 2010 Superbowl Champions are (front left, bottom row) Colton Brown, Austin Lamb, Michael Lamb, Caleb Dally, James Abend, Alyn Gentry, Jake Bookman, Adain Kelley, Bodie Rowe, Jared Schmidt, Jacob Blackwell, Dylan Case, Hunter Mercer, Adrian Gibbs, Hayden Esteridge and Jarius Robertson; (second row) Darius Robertson, Brandon Beard, Jesus Mendoza, Jhase Crow, Konner Kemp, Chase Crow, Mikey Reynolds, Jefferey Peterson, Westin Beeman, Cooper Tarlton, Carson Woods, Jacob Gililiand, Christopher Laprade, Joseph Morin, Merick Bacy, Austin Worley and Darnilus Franklin; (third row) Devyn Gibbs, Chance Anderson, Matthew McGee, Stuart Burns, Dakota Shaw, Dartanyon Pruitt, Garret Lander, Gavin Scrimshire, Cole Martin, Christian Adams, Eban Hager, Garrette Ray, Chad Fancher, Nathan Mason, Preston Asay and Andey Parker; (back row) coaches Todd Brown, Marshall Burns, Dean Gibbs, Chad Fancher and Micheal Asay.

Bulldogs named 6-2A all-district
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Nine Eustace Bulldogs were named to District 6-2A all-district football teams by loop coaches recently.
The district’s final representative, the Grandview Zebras, fell to defending 2A Division II champion Daingerfield in the regional finals, 37-20, Friday, and the all-district selections were released Monday.
As the unbeaten district champion, the Zebras dominated all-loop selections, almost sweeping the superlatives, with the exception of Utility Player of the Year, which went to Palmer senior Cord Langthorn.
In addition to MVP (senior Daniel Spencer), Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year (seniors Derek Jarrell and Rodney Bosher, respectively) and Lineman of the Year (junior Davis Scarbrough), the Zebras also had the Newcomer of the Year (sophomore Caleb Armstrong).
The Zebras also placed three players on the first-team offense and six players on the first-team defense.
Four Eustace players were named to the first-team offense – senior fullback Jacob Petillo, junior running back Justin Bersterman, and two senior offensive linemen, Zach Stokes and Owen Babcock (at center).
Four more Bulldogs were named to the second-team offense – junior quarterback Jacob McCarter, and three seniors, wide receiver Addison Scott, offensive lineman Dillon Brown and tight end Taylor Brown.
Junior linebacker Blake Ward was named to the second-team defense, the only Bulldog defender picked to the first or second teams.
Honorable mention went to Bulldogs Taylor Caldwell, Colby McKinney, Derek Holmes, Ahmed Abuhatab and Braden Strickland.
Strickland, McCarter, Taylor Brown and Babcock were named to the Academic All-District team, along with Tyson Oliver, Jordan Foote, Tyler Folsom, Kyle Purselley and Dillon Gragson.

 

 

Upcoming Events

Girls basketball

Dec. 2-4
MHS @ Wills Point tourn.
KHS @ Scurry-Rosser tourn.
EHS hosts tournament

Dec. 7
MHS vs Bullard
KHS @ Malakoff
EHS @ Cayuga

Dec. 9-11
MHS @ ET Shoot-out
(Brownsboro)
KHS @ Venus tourn.
EHS @ Fruitvale tourn.

Dec. 14
MHS vs Wills Point
KHS idle
EHS @ Buffalo*

Dec. 17
MHS @ Canton
EHS vs Leon*

Dec. 16-18
KHS @ Grand Saline tourn.
(*district contest)

Boys basketball

Dec. 2-4
MHS hosts CCL Shoot-out
KHS @ Quinlan Ford tourn.
EHS @ Scurry-Rosser tourn.

Dec. 7
MHS vs Sabine
KHS @ Scurry-Rosser
EHS vs Cross Roads

Dec. 9-11
MHS @ ET Shoot-out
KHS @ ET Shoot-out
(Brownsboro)
EHS @ Frankston tourn.

Dec. 14
MHS vs Lone Oak
KHS vs Palestine
EHS @ Grand Saline

Dec. 17
MHS idle
KHS @ Fairfield

Dec. 16-18
EHS @ Grand Saline tourn.

Dec. 20
KHS @ Miller Grove
EHS @ Malakoff*
(*district contest)


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.