Sports and Outdoors

     

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.77
Water Temperature:
na degrees - top
58
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

14-3A All-District football team named
By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

CEDAR CREEK LAKE–District champion Van dominated the 14-3A All-District football team selections by loop coaches.
All-district team picks were released Monday, following the Vandals’ 21-7 loss to Ponder in the Division I state quarterfinals Saturday.
Van senior Clayton Kendrick was named the district’s Most Valuable Player.
Kemp senior running back/linebacker Josh Carr – arguably the most valuable player for the Yellowjackets on both sides of the ball – was named the co-Offensive Player of the Year, along with Van junior quarterback Tyler Sharpe.
Kemp senior Korey Henderson, who teamed with Carr to provide the ’Jackets with an effective one-two running attack, was named the co-Return Specialist of the Year, along with Mineola senior Eric Hughes.
Canton’s Eagles, who lost to Kemp in the regular-season finale to miss the playoffs, had two players picked for superlatives – senior defensive lineman Destry Heskew was named the Defensive Player of the Year, while sophomore quarterback Chance Wallace was named the Newcomer of the Year.
District coaches named 18 players to the first team offense and 16 players to the first team defense. Two Vandals were named to the first team on both offense and defense – Damon Hightower and Tye Hughes.
First Team Offense
Tight end – Joey McMinn, Van junior (unanimous).
Tackle – Nick Dunlap, Eustace junior (unanimous) and Cameron McMinn, Van senior.
Guard – Josh Lopez, Eustace senior (unanimous) and Chase Monroe, Van senior.
Center – Devon Pickard, Van junior (unanimous).
Wide receiver – Grant Franklin, Canton senior (unanimous), Devon Dalley, Canton senior, James Trim, Kemp senior, Damon Hightower, Van senior, Tye Hughes, Van senior and Steven Cunigan, Wills Point junior.
Quarterback – Trent Jurica, Wills Point sophomore.
Running back – Trevan Johnson, Eustace junior (unanimous), Chase Rabe, Van junior (unanimous) and Michael Terry, Van sophomore (unanimous).
Fullback – Shawn Baldwin, Eustace junior (unanimous).
Kicker – Blake Pennington, Van senior.
First Team Defense
Defensive end – Lance Roberts, Kemp junior and Corey Fuller, Van sophomore (unanimous).
Defensive tackle – Zach Stokes, Eustace sophomore, Montana Duncan, Mineola junior and Jace Huddle, Van senior (unanimous).
Cornerback – Cord Bailey, Eustace junior (unanimous) and Colt Oliver, Van senior (unanimous).
Inside linebacker – Johnny Kilgore, Kemp sophomore and Matthew Broadbent, Van junior (unanimous).
Outside linebacker – Jacob Harris, Canton junior, Damon Hightower, Van senior and Alex Anderson, Wills Point junior.
Safety – Joseph Bradburn, Eustace junior (unanimous), Zach Allison, Kemp junior (unanimous) and Tye Hughes, Van junior (unanimous).
Punter – Colt Bickerstaff, Mineola junior (unanimous).
Second Team Offense
Tight end – Chance Cotton, Van senior.
Tackle – Ben Caswell, Eustace senior and Chaz White, Kemp senior.
Guard – Dylan Downey, Canton senior and Michael Scott, Kemp junior.
Center – Cody Folsom, Eustace junior and Matt Blocker, Mineola junior.
Wide receiver – Roy Denbow, Canton sophomore, Trentermin, Canton sophomore, Zach Keeling, Eustace senior, Joseph Weeks, Kemp senior, Trey Stubblefield, Mineola junior, James Whatley, Van senior and Marquis Burch, Wills Point junior.
Quarterback – Chris Compton, Eustace junior and Jeremy Quick, Kemp junior.
Running back – Zack Cummings, Canton senior, Alex Williams Canton senior, Wesley Kerr, Kemp junior.
Kicker – Bryan Fivecoat, Kemp senior.
Second Team Defense
Defensive end – Jonathon Roppollo, Canton junior and Spencer Jennings, Wills Point senior.
Defensive tackle – Travis Thomas, Kemp senior, C.J. Everett, Mineola junior, Jacoby Alexander, Van junior and Marshall Etheridge, Wills Point senior.
Cornerback – Addison Neal, Van junior and Austin Teel, Wills Point senior.
Inside linebacker – Carlos Rivera, Mineola junior and Garrett Kinney, Wills Point junior.
Outside linebacker – Clint Begston, Canton senior, Casey Lindley, Mineola senior and James Whatley, Van senior.
Safety – Trent Termin, Canton sophomore and Lewis Battles, Wills Point senior.
Punter – Jonathon Juddle, Canton sophomore.
Honorable Mention
Kemp – Terrence Sistrunk, Dudley Chambers, Trent King, Brandon Smith and Justin Lawler.
Eustace – Ryan Compton and Kasey Hudgens.
Academic All-District
Kemp – Josh Carr, Dudley Chambers, Ryan Emfinger, Bryan Fivecoat, Jeff Goldman, Wesley Kerr, Johnny Kilgore, Trent King, Justin Lawler, Cody Parker, Jeremy Quick, Lance Roberts, Landon Roberts, Wesley Stephens and Joseph Weeks.
(Editor’s note: Eustace’s academic all-district listing was not available by presstime Tuesday, and will be presented in a later issue.)

CCL Shoot-Out opens today
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Mabank High School’s Panthers will host the 10th annual Cedar Creek Lake Shoot-Out basketball tournament, opening Thursday (today) with a 4 p.m. matchup between Rockwall and Dallas A.Maceo Smith.
Mabank will open play at 8:30 tonight against Mauriceville.
Also scheduled to play in this year’s tournament are Hallsville, Tyler T.K. Gorman, Dallas Roosevelt and Dallas Madison, who knocked the Panthers out of last year’s tournament in the third-place game.
Second-round games will open at 4 p.m. Friday, Dec. 5, while final-round games open at noon with the consolation final Saturday, Dec. 6.
The championship game is set for 3 p.m. Saturday.
Jacksonville won the ninth annual tournament last year, defeating A.Maceo Smith 54-42 in the championship game.

 

Upcoming games

Girls Basketball

Dec. 4-6
MHS @ Scurry-Rosser tourn.
KHS @ Scurry-Rosser tourn.
EHS hosts tournament

Dec. 9
MHS @ Ferris
KHS @ Malakoff
EHS @ LaPoynor

Dec. 12
MHS @ Commerce

Dec. 11-13
KHS @ Edgewood tourn.
EHS @ Mineola tourn.

Dec. 16
MHS vs Lancaster*
KHS vs Italy
EHS @ Cross Roads
*district contest

Boys Basketball

Dec. 4-6
MHS-Cedar Creek Shoot-Out
KHS @ Quinlan-Ford tourn.
EHS @ Scurry-Rosser tourn.

Dec. 9
MHS vs Rains
KHS @ Scurry-Rosser
EHS @ LaPoynor

Dec. 11-13
KHS @ ET Shoot-Out
EHS @ ET Shoot-Out
(Brownsboro)

Dec. 15
MHS vs Wills Point

Dec. 16
EHS vs Grand Saline

Dec. 18-20
MHS @ Sabine tourn.
EHS @ Grand Saline tourn.

Dec. 19
KHS @ Fairfield
 

 


Copyright © 2008, MediaOne, L.L.C.