Sports and Outdoors

Thursday, December 9, 2010

 Lake Info

Normal Lake Level is 322.00 feet above Mean Sea Level.
Current level for Cedar Creek Lake is: 319.16 Water Temperature:
57  degrees - top
56
degrees - bottom

 

 

 

Mabank 2nd at Shoot-Out
Bryan Adams edges Panthers in championship game
Monitor Staff Reports

MABANK–Dallas Bryan Adams grabbed the championship at the 12th annual Cedar Creek Lake Shoot-Out Saturday by nipping the hosting Mabank Panthers 60-54.
Kaufman’s Lions won third place in the tournament by defeating Kilgore 45-41.
Corsicana took the consolation trophy by crushing Garland Christian 79-36, and Tyler T.K. Gorman took fifth place by edging Commerce 52-45. MHSboysVsKilgore.jpg (448868 bytes)
Mabank reached the championship game by defeating Commerce 64-48 in the opening round, and then nipping Kilgore 54-52 Friday.
Bryan Adams opened with a 66-58 win over Corsicana, and then trampled Kaufman 53-37 in the second round.
In other first-round games, Kilgore stomped Garland Christian 55-20 and Kaufman edged T.K. Gorman 60-54.
In the tournament opener against Commerce, the Panthers used a 20-8 fourth-quarter run to break open the game, after the Tigers had closed within four points, 44-40, with a 20-11 third-quarter run.
Mabank opened a seven-point lead in the first quarter and led by 13 at halftime before Commerce posted its third-quarter comeback.
Junior Jordan Allen had the hot hand for the Panthers, tallying a game-high 36 points. T.C. Greene added 12, Brandon Hatfield six, David Marler four and Hunter Carrico three, with Ryan Walker chipping in a free throw.
T.J. Pannell led the Tigers with 24 points, hitting 9-of-11 from the free throw line.
Defensive pressure helped the Panthers come from behind in the second-round game against Kilgore, particularly after Kilgore’s big man, 6-6 Patrick Colbert, got into foul trouble.
The Bulldogs opened a 16-11 lead in the first quarter behind Colbert’s eight points and two 3-point baskets from K.B. Briserdine, and led by seven at halftime, 31-24.
In the third quarter, the Panthers started pounding the ball inside to the 6-7 Greene, who was far quicker than the burly Colbert.
Colbert started picking up fouls (eventually fouling out midway through the fourth quarter), and Greene scored eight points (including 4-of-4 from the free throw line).
Down by just two going into the fourth quarter, 43-41, the Panthers continued to put pressure on the Bulldogs, who tried to run the clock as much as they could, but wound up misfiring when they took shots.
The Panthers tied the score at 48 and tied it again at 52 with less than a minute to play.
Allen hit a pair of free throws with 8.33 seconds left to forge the winning margin, and Kilgore was whistled for traveling while trying to get a shot off at the buzzer.
Allen finished with a game-high 23 points (including a trio of treys), with Greene adding 16, Marler six and Walker five, with both Chans Hall and Hatfield adding free throws.
Colbert finished with 22 points, but hit just one free throw in the fourth quarter before fouling out. Christian Sibley added 11 and Chris Crosby had nine for the Bulldogs.
In the championship game, Adams’ Cougars took a quick 22-13 lead behind long-range shooting (four treys), but the Panthers were able to come back during the second quarter to cut the lead to just three points, 30-27, by halftime.
During the second half, the Panthers were never able to cut the lead further, as the Cougars opened a five-point lead in the third quarter and won by six.
Allen led a fairly balanced Mabank attack with 15 points, as Greene and Hatfield both scored eight points, Marler and Jacob Ortiz both scored seven points each, Chase Graham added six and Tyler Peebles hit a third-quarter 3-point basket for his only points.

Malakoff wins EHS tourney
Hosting Eustace falls in third-place game
Monitor Staff Reports

EUSTACE–Malakoff’s Lady Tigers won the annual Roundball Roundup basketball tournament championship Friday, knocking off Grand Saline 47-34.
The hosting Eustace Lady Bulldogs finished fourth, falling in the third-place game to the Edgewood Lady Bulldogs 45-32. EHSvsEwoodBB.jpg (152554 bytes)
Van took the tournament’s consolation trophy, defeating the Quitman Lady Bulldogs.
During the tournament, fans got an early District 14-2A preview, as Malakoff knocked off Eustace 48-33.
In the third-place game, Eustace took an early 9-7 lead, but Edgewood fought back to tie the score at 18-all at halftime.
Edgewood took a two-point lead in the third quarter, but outscored Eustace 20-9 in the fourth period to win going away.
“We played well and handled their pressure,” Eustace coach DaLinda Cassell said later. “I thought we did a good job on their inside player (S’andra Govan), and we made it difficult for them to score.
“Even though we did not come out on top, I thought the team played well, and I was very pleased with the way we played in our tournament,” Cassell added.
Senior Allie Cass led Eustace with 18 of their 32 points, with Megan Renteria adding five points, Kacie Richards four, Vanessa Lopez three and Shelby Marcom two points.
In the championship game, Malakoff improved to 10-1 on the season behind the play of junior Courtney Dawson, who was the tournament’s MVP.
It was the first tournament trophy for Malakoff head coach Emily Martinez (whose husband, Chad, coaches the EHS boys).
Malakoff showed great balance throughout the tournament, as no less than seven players scored in each game.

Kemp athletes honored at fall banquet
Monitor Staff Reports
KEMP–More than two dozen Kemp High School athletes were honored for their performances on the school football, volleyball and cross country teams Monday at the traditional fall sports banquet.
“I can’t say enough about their work ethic,” head coach and athletic director Greg Anderson told the gathering of students and parents at the KHS auditorium.
Pointing to the back of the auditorium, Anderson told the crowd 19 new banners recognizing outstanding sports achievements were put up on the gym wall that morning, adding coaches were excited about the prospect of putting more banners up later this year to recognize spring sports accomplishments.
During the awards, cross country coach Peggy Swierc pointed out this year’s team made school history, being the first KHS squad to qualify for the regional cross country meet as a team, in addition to individual qualifiers.
Swierc also noted runner Tyler Jones medaled at the annual White Rock Lake Marathon in Dallas last weekend, showing the medal he received to the gathering.
Anderson praised the incredible resilience shown by the Yellowjacket football team in light of the numerous injuries suffered this season.
“Around Week Seven, we looked, (and of) 22 starters, 14 of them were injured and not available,” Anderson said. “We had some youngsters step up. Going into Week 10, we had a shot at making the playoffs, and that’s all any coach can ask for.”
Prior to presenting the student awards, Robert Emfinger presented awards to Booster Club sponsors – Subway of Kemp, Brookshire’s of Seven Points, First National Bank of Kemp, Harvey’s Exxon, Dairy Queen of Kemp and the Kemp Family Pharmacy.
So far this year, the Boosters have raised – and spent – more than $20,000 to aid the KHS athletic programs, Emfinger said, and urged the parents attending the gathering to join the Booster Club to help support the student athletes.
Awards were presented to:
Volleyball – Yellowjacket Award Brianna Powell, Most Consistent Server Chanie Sivley, Outstanding Hitter Kandace Rose, Outstanding Passer Heather Henderson, Outstanding Blocker Shannon Shipp, All-Around Player Brianna Powell and MVP Amber Brewer, Heather Henderson, Taylor Machen and Shannon Shipp, the team’s four seniors.
Cross Country – Yellowjacket Award Brianna Powell, Heart & Hustle Award Alicia Wakeland and Tyler Jones, Most Improved Runner Scout Rogers and Bryan Szczerba, Most Outstanding Runner Michelle Ritterbach (two-time regional qualifier) and the boys regional qualifying team of Taylor Cuhadar, Tyler Jones, Ray Morris, Dalton Palmer, Jeff Gandara, Garrett Haley and Forrest Summerhill. (Special note made of Brewer, Amber Pass, Ritterbach and Shipp being named academic all-state.)
Football – Outstanding Linebacker Jared Lane, Outstanding Secondary Jordan Freeman, Outstanding Offensive Lineman Cody Parker, Outstanding Defensive Lineman James Forrest, Outstanding Offensive Back/Receiver Jake Goldman, Yellowjacket Award Jeff Goldman, Defensive Player of the Year Justin Lawler, Offensive Player of the Year Brandon Smith, Most Valuable Player Johnny Kilgore.

 

Upcoming Events

Girls basketball

Dec. 9-11
MHS @ ET Shoot-out
(Brownsboro)
KHS @ Venus tourn.
EHS @ Fruitvale tourn.

Dec. 14
MHS vs Wills Point
KHS idle
EHS @ Buffalo*

Dec. 17
MHS @ Canton
EHS vs Leon*

Dec. 16-18
KHS @ Grand Saline tourn.
(*district contest)

Boys basketball

Dec. 9-11
MHS @ ET Shoot-out
KHS @ ET Shoot-out
(Brownsboro)
EHS @ Frankston tourn.

Dec. 14
MHS vs Lone Oak
KHS vs Palestine
EHS @ Grand Saline

Dec. 17
MHS idle
KHS @ Fairfield

Dec. 16-18
EHS @ Grand Saline tourn.

Dec. 20
KHS @ Miller Grove
EHS @ Malakoff*
(*district contest)


Copyright 2010, MediaOne, L.L.C.