Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Yellowjackets win Malakoff tournament
Monitor Staff Reports
MALAKOFF–Kemp’s Yellowjackets won the Malakoff Invitational baseball tournament in dramatic fashion Saturday, as shortstop Matt Carr hit the game-winning home run in the bottom of the seventh inning for a 1-0 triumph.
The ’Jackets were scheduled to open play in the Terrell Invitational tournament at noon Thursday (today) against Mildred.
At 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 21, the ’Jackets will open District 12-3A play at home against the Eustace Bulldogs. Friday, March 24, the ’Jackets travel to Kaufman for a 7:30 p.m. contest against the Lions.
In Saturday’s championship game, the ’Jackets faced Tyler All Saints.
Kemp opened the tournament by winning a 12-11 slugfest against Palestine Westwood, coming up with six runs in the final inning.
Tim Fuller got the win in relief of starter Brett Kennedy.
“Jr.” Frizzell led the ’Jacket offense by going 4-for-4 with two runs and three RBIs, while Josh Carr went 2-for-2.
Leadoff batter Leif Skierski went 1-for-2 and scored four runs from his spot, while Kennedy finished 2-for-3 with three RBIs and scored once.
Nick Sallings was 1-for-3 with one RBI, while Michael Haney was also 1-for-3 and scored one run.
Oliver LaCour scored two runs, while Mikie Scruggs went 1-for-3 with two RBIs.
In the next game, the ’Jackets defeated the hosting Malakoff Tigers 8-3.
Scruggs got the win, with Sallings picking up a save.
Skierski went 1-for-3 with two runs, while Frizzell went 2-for-3 and scored twice.
Kennedy went 1-for-3, but his one hit was a home run.
Matt Carr went 1-for-2 with two RBIs, and Josh Carr went 1-for-3 and scored once.
Haney scored one run and LaCour went 1-for-3, with one RBI, and scored once.
In the championship game, Sallings got the start and pitched four innings of shutout ball, giving up three hits and one walk while notching six strikeouts.
Kennedy pitched the fifth and sixth innings, allowing two hits, one walk and picking up one strikeout, while Scruggs got the win by throwing a shutout in the seventh inning.
In addition to Matt Carr’s game-winning homer, Frizzell and Kennedy each had hits during the pitcher’s duel.

 

Xtreme crushes Wolves, 30-0
Monitor Staff Reports
ATHENS–A dominating defensive performance proved to be enough offense for the Texas Xtreme Saturday, as they crushed the visiting East Texas Wolves 30-0.
Now 2-1 on the season, the Xtreme will be on the road for their next two contests, traveling to Wolfe City for a 6 p.m. matchup Saturday, March 18, against the Hunt City Longhorns.
At 6 p.m. next Saturday, March 25, the Xtreme will visit Greenville for what has developed into a grudge match against the Greenville Oilers.
In front of a tiny crowd at Bruce Field Saturday, the Xtreme gave up two early first downs, one following a mistake, when an ET punt bounced off an Xtreme player, giving the Wolves possession near midfield.
A couple of runs notched a first down near the Xtreme 30, but that was as close as the Tyler-based Wolves got.
Following a series marked by two huge quarterback sacks, a big loss on a screen pass and a holding penalty, the Wolves eventually punted from inside their own 20.
The Xtreme then put together their only offensive touchdown of the game, moving from near midfield on a 35-yard touchdown pass from Rodrick Dabney to Greg Lawson.
Lawson ran in the two-point conversion to put the Xtreme ahead to stay, 8-0.
That was about it for the Xtreme offense, as they failed to capitalize on numerous Wolves miscues.
Offensively, the Xtreme gained 116 yards on 24 rushing attempts, completed 8-of-21 pass attempts for 125 yards and notched 11 first downs.
Reggie Wilson led all rushers with 39 yards on six carries, while Brandon Thompson added 33 yards on four carries, and Dabney had 31 yards on four carries.
Thompson also had three receptions for 33 yards and Lawson also had three receptions, including his touchdown catch.
Other offensive standouts included Marvin Hopkins, Cecil Chapman, Allen Stallings, Kerry Yarbrough, Marvin Lyons, James Melton, Chris Ross and Floyd Brown.
The defense, however, provided more than enough points.
Safety Kailan Vinson returned an interception 55 yards for a touchdown, although the two-point conversion failed.
Donnie Drake also returned an interception 48 yards for a touchdown, and the Xtreme converted a two-point run. Drake had a second interception return TD nullified by a penalty.
Pete Williams also scored on a Wolves fumble, and the Xtreme later notched a safety.
Linebacker Leon Bell was easily the game’s most valuable player, recording five sacks, six solo tackles, five assists, three forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries.
Jimmy Wade added three sacks, three solo tackles and a forced fumble.
Other defensive contributors included Terry Bonner, Allen Beasley, Isaac Johnson, Dontay Richardson and Kris Martin.
The Wolves gained minus 86 yards on 39 rushes, completed 4-of-11 passes for 19 yards and picked up five first downs, two thanks to Xtreme penalties.
“When your defense surrenders minus 67 yards overall on 50 offensive plays to any semi-pro football team, you’ve done your job,” Coach Gary Craig noted.

 

Lady Panther duo qualifies for state powerlifting meet
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Two Mabank powerlifters qualified for the state powerlifting meet during regional competition Saturday.
Tabitha DePoyster, lifting in the 198-pound class, won her division with a total lift of 810 pounds, including a personal-best 370 pounds in the squat.
Enelly Alvarez, lifting in the 97-pound class, placed fourth overall with a total of 495 pound, including a personal-best 90 pounds in the bench press.
Krista Jennings placed fifth overall with a total lift of 710 pounds, including a personal-best 310 pounds in the dead lift.
DePoyster and Alvarez will compete in the state powerlifting meet Friday.

 

Eustace boys win, girls third at Van
Monitor Staff Reports
VAN–Eustace’s boys won their division of the annual Al Rholes Relays, while the Lady Bulldogs took third place in the girls competition last Friday.
The Eustace boys racked up 186 points, followed by Canton, with 103, hosting Van (84), Brownsboro (83), Wills Point (73), Crandall (54) and Bullard (8).
On the girls side, Crandall won the competition with 143 points, with Brownsboro second with 119 points and Eustace third with 115 points.
They were followed by Wills Point (92), Van (53), Bullard (25) and Canton (18).
Complete meet results are listed below, with Eustace results listed in bold type.
Boys Results
3200 run – 1. Lee Eustace 10:39 2. Jones, Eustace, 11:00 3. Morris, Wills Point, 11:04 4. Wilson, Wills Point, 11:10 5. Renburg, Eustace 11:22 6. Fike, Canton, 11:38.
Triple jump – 1. D.Bell, Brownsboro, 43-5¼ 2. Oliver, Eustace, 38-8¾ 3. Schulte, Van, 38-3¼ 4. Shaffer, Canton, 37-10½ 5. Smith, Brownsboro, 37-6 6. Weaver, Wills Point, 37-5½.
Discus – 1. Glidden, Wills Point, 120-0¼ 2. Whitus, Van. 117-8 3. Pennington, Van, 117-6 4. Randall, Wills Point, 116-0 5. Abernathy, Bullard, 113-11 6. Mayes, Van, 113-7.
Shot put – 1. Maple, Eustace, 42-10¾ 2. Johnson, Brownsboro, 42-9 3. Milton, Canton, 41-0 4. Faulkenberry, Crandall, 41-3½ 5. Alfaro, Eustace, 41-0½ 6. Edwards, Brownsboro, 40-5¼.
High jump – 1. Weaver, Wills Point, 6-1 2. Oliver, Eustace, 6-0 3. Flowers, Canton, 5-8 4. Reid, Canton, 5-8 5. Supp, Eustace, 5-8 6. Granberry, Bullard, 5-8.
Long jump – 1. Bell, Brownsboro, 21-5 2. Ellis, Canton, 20-5¾ 3. Johnson, Brownsboro, 20-2¼ 4. Flowers, Canton, 20-2 5. Shulte, Van, 20-1½ 6. Reid, Canton, 19-11¾.
Pole vault – 1. Bellar, Van, 12-0 2. Henderson, Wills Point, 11-6 3. Lewis, Crandall, 10-0 4. Summers, Crandall, 10-0 5. Eads, Eustace, 9-0 6. Carrian, Brownsboro, 9-0.
400 relay – 1. Van 43.94 2. Eustace 44.87 3. Wills Point, 44.89 4. Canton 44.91 5. Brownsboro 46.15 6. Crandall 48.23.
110 hurdles – 1. Oliver, Eustace, 15.08 2. Tummenello, Canton, 16.02 3. Kvapil, Crandall, 16.10 4. Schafer, Canton, 16.28 5. Eads, Eustace, 16.38 6. Bellar, Van, 16.80.
100 dash – 1. Ellis, Canton, 11.30 2. Mayes, Van, 11.41 3. Qualls, Wills Point, 11.59 4. Johnson, Brownsboro, 11.61 5. Cannon, Eustace, 11.61 6. Reid, Canton, 11.87.
800 run – 1. Calhoun, Eustace, 2:05.1 2. Nixon, Eustace, 2:06.7 3. Sapp, Eustace, 2:07.13 4. Olvera, Wills Point, 2:08.91 5. Spencer, Wills Point, 2:11.35 6. Crawford, Bullard, 2:12.94.
800 relay – 1. Eustace 1:32.52 2. Brownsboro 1:33.7 3. Canton, 1:33.76 4. Wills Point 1:36.03 5. Van 1:36.54 6. Bullard 1:37.73.
400 dash – 1. Aaron, Crandall, 51.67 2. Handlin, Eustace, 52.44 3. Stewart, Canton, 54.14 4. Bell, Brownsboro, 54.21 5. Rediker, Eustace, 54.8 6. Sapp, Eustace, 55.34.
200 dash – 1. Aaron, Crandall, 22.54 2. Petillo, Eustace, 23.57 3. Crawford, Van, 23.62 4. Prox, Canton, 23.67 5. Shaffer, Canton, 23.88 6. Johnson, Brownsboro, 23.89.
300 hurdles – 1. Tummenello, Canton, 40.44 2. Oliver, Eustace, 41.10 3. Eads, Eustace, 42.24 4. Kvapil, Crandall, 42.46 5. Coffey, Eustace, 44.2 6. Carian, Brownsboro, 45.2.
1600 run – 1. Lee, Eustace, 4:46.79 2. Jones, Eustace, 4:47.88 3. Calhoun, Eustace, 4:52.09, 4. Olavera, Wills Point, 4:54.29 5. Morris, Wills Point, 5:00 6. Fikes, Canton, 5:09.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace 3:28.6 2. Brownsboro 3:38.9 3. Van 3:41.99 4. Canton 3:42.49 5. Crandall 3:42.32 6. Wills Point 3:46.97.
Girls Results
3200 run – 1. Albert, Wills Point, 12:40 2. Penny, Wills Point, 13:13 3. Ochoa, Eustace, 13:28 4. Boyde, Wills Point, 13:32 5. Durnell, Eustace 13:42 6. Hiss, Eustace, 13:47.
Triple jump – 1. Philpott, Bullard, 30-9¼ 2. Parker, Eustace, 30-3½ 3. White, Wills Point 29-3 4. Freeman, Eustace, 29-2 5. Walters, Eustace, 28-7 6. Hullum, Van, 28-8½.
Discus – 1. Wood, Crandall, 107-10 2. Crown, Brownsboro, 95-2½ 3. Sabrina, Brownsboro, 91-1¾ 4. Lance, Wills Point, 90-9¼ 5. Rouse, Crandall, 85-0 6. Harris, Van, 84-10.
Shot put – 1. Gipson, Wills Point, 32-6½ 2. Wood, Crandall, 31-2 3. Offord, Crandall, 30-6 4. Brittany Ward, Eustace, 29-8 5. Chimney, Brownsboro, 29-3 6. Mayo, Wills Point, 27-2.
High jump – 1. Hashman, Crandall, 5-3 2. Brown, Brownsboro, 5-2 3. Hallman, Van, 5-0 4. Houston, Crandall, 4-10 5. Galloway, Van, 4-9 6. Sherwood, Wills Point, 4-6.
Long jump – 1. Brown, Brownsboro, 15-10¾ 2. Philpott, Bullard, 15-10 3. Scott, Brownsboro, 15-8½ 4. Thompson, Crandall, 15-0 5. Mileewski, Van, 14-11¾ 6. Truitt, Eustace, 14-10½.
Pole vault – 1. Wade, Crandall, 9-0 2. Truitt, Eustace, 8-8 3. Mileewski, Van, 8-6 4. Monzingo, Wills Point, 7-0 5. Houston, Eustace, 7-0 6. Lee, Brownsboro, 7-0.
400 relay – 1. Brownsboro 51.1 2. Crandall 52.15 3. Wills Point 52.19 4. Eustace 53.39 5. Van 54.09 6. Canton 54.23.
800 run – 1. Walters, Eustace, 2:31.63 2. Durnell, Eustace, 2.32.56 3. Wreath, Wills Point, 2:34.85 4. Scott, Brownsboro, 2:34.98 5. Ochoa, Eustace, 2:39.34 6. McClanahan, Van, 2:39.58.
100 hurdles – 1. Wade, Crandall, 15.98 2. Spain, Crandall, 17.45 3. Galloway, Van, 18.3 4. McConnell, Bullard, 18.8 5. Freeman, Wills Point, 18.84 6. Tinsley, Crandall, 19.01.
100 dash – 1. Johnson, Brownsboro, 12.94 2. Offord, Crandall, 13.02 3. White, Wills Point, 13.26 4. Bell, Brownsboro, 13.37 5. Ray, Canton, 13.40 6. Philpott, Bullard, 13.44.
800 relay – 1. Crandall 1:51.58 2. Eustace 1:53.91 3. Wills Point 1:54.17 4. Brownsboro 1:54.70 5. Van 1:56.02 6. Bullard 1:57.41.
400 dash – 1. Brown, Brownsboro, 1:00.9 2. Scott, Brownsboro, 1:04.85 3. Charlton, Eustace, 1:05.9 4. Kellam, Van, 1:08.3 5. Sherwood, Wills Point, 1:08.8 6. Monzingo, Wills Point, 1:13.2.
300 hurdles – 1. Truitt, Eustace 50.08 2. Spain, Crandall, 50.12 3. Galloway, Van, 52.7 4. Freeman, Eustace, 52.75 5. Mungia, Crandall, 54.09 6. Fenley, Wills Point, 54.2.
200 dash – 1. Thompson, Wills Point, 27.08 2. Johnson, Brownsboro, 27.31 3. Brown, Brownsboro, 27.37 4. Kirk, Crandall, 28.3 5. Burnett, Wills Point, 27.37 6. Rogers, Eustace, 28.63.
1600 run – 1. Obear, Wills Point, 5:46.52 2. Smith, Canton, 5:55.81 3. Page, Canton, 5:57 4. McClanahan, Van, 5:57.83 5. Penney, Wills Point, 6:00 6. Durnell, Eustace, 6:02.87.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace 4:24.71 2. Van 4:36.79 3. Crandall 4:40.81 4. Wills Point DQ

 

Upcoming Games
Varsity Soccer
March 17
MHS boys @ Chapel Hill
MHS girls vs Chapel Hill
(end regular season)

Softball
March 16-18
KHS @ Martins Mill tourney
EHS @ Cross Roads tourney

March 17
MHS @ Quinlan Ford

March 21
Mabank @ Athens*
Kemp @ Crandall*
Eustace bye

March 24
Mabank vs Corsicana*
Kemp vs Wills Point*
Eustace @ Kaufman*

March 25
Mabank vs Ennis*

March 28
Mabank vs Red Oak*
Kemp @ Eustace*
*district game

Baseball
March 16-18
MHS @ Terrell tourney
Kemp @ Terrell tourney
EHS @ Terrell tourney

March 21
Mabank idle
Kemp vs Eustace*

March 24
Mabank vs Ennis*
Kemp @ Kaufman*
Eustace vs Crandall*

Track
March 23 Al Williamson Relays @ Kemp