Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Mabank wins district game
Monitor Staff Reports
LANCASTER–Mabank’s Panthers won their first district ballgame in three years Friday, as they outslugged the hosting Lancaster Tigers 24-14.
Now 1-4 in District 14-4A play, the Panthers were scheduled to visit Ennis Tuesday before returning home to host Athens at 7 p.m. Thursday (tonight).
Following a bye next Tuesday, the Panthers will visit Corsicana Friday, April 21, and then visit Red Oak Tuesday, April 25, before winding up the regular season at home Friday, April 28, against Lancaster.
High winds played a huge role during the contest, as many high hits were carried out for home runs by winds blowing 35-40 mph. Players also had to contend with blowing dust carried by the wind, which may have contributed to the number of errors seen in the game.
Both teams combined for 37 hits (22 Mabank, 15 Lancaster) and also combined for 14 errors (five Mabank, nine Lancaster).
Panther freshman Kolton Browning got the win, his first in district play, while David Speer took the loss for the hosting Tigers.
Mabank opened a 7-1 lead in the first inning, starting with leadoff batter Garrett Hill, who reached base on an error.
Browning singled to left, and shortstop Mark Groom doubled to center, scoring Hill and Browning.
Cory Strouth tripled to center to score Groom, and Charlie Woodard’s sacrifice to shortstop scored Strouth.
David Taylor singled to left, Davis Kiker walked, and Mikey Shelton’s triple to left scored both Taylor and Kiker.
Hill doubled to center to score Shelton, but was thrown out at third trying to stretch the double into a triple.
In the second inning, the Panthers increased their lead to 10-1, thanks to a three-run homer by Woodard.
The Tigers came back in the second to score three runs on back-to-back doubles by Steven Almon and Nick Moss, and then added three more runs in the third to cut the Mabank lead to 10-7.
In the fourth inning, Mabank added three runs on an RBI single by Strouth, an error and an RBI double by Taylor.
Browning gave way to reliever Chris Trejo, who gave up a leadoff solo home run by Moss, but nothing else.
In the fifth inning, the Panthers added four runs on an RBI double from Browning, an error and Woodard’s second home run, which scored Strouth and himself.
The Tigers didn’t score in the fifth inning, but added two runs on a homer from Speer in the sixth inning.
Mabank scored on an RBI single by Hill in the sixth inning, and then added five runs in the seventh on a combination of Tiger mistakes (dropped third strikes, hit batters) and singles from Strouth, Shelton and Browning, along with a double by Taylor.
Trejo gave up a home run in the seventh, and was relieved by Strouth, who gave up an RBI double to Anthony Escogido.
 

Eustace wins Malakoff meet
Monitor Staff Reports
MALAKOFF–Eustace’s boys won the Malakoff Invitational meet last week, with the girls coming in second place and the junior varsity boys winning the JV portion of the meet.
Eustace boys amassed 198.25 points in winning the meet, while the girls had 124 points, with Brownsboro winning the meet with 130 points.
The Eustace JV boys scored 142 points in winning the JV meet.
Results are listed below:
Girls Results
High jump – 1. Brown, Brownsboro 5-5 2. Hughes, Alba-Golden 5-4 3. McClure, Kerens 5-0 4. Gorka, Kemp 5-0 5. Freeman, Eustace 4-10 6. Smith, Westwood 4-10.
Long jump – 1. Truitt, Eustace 15-6 2. Brown, Brownsboro 15-3½ 3. Scott, Brownsboro 14-6½ 4. Gainer, Westwood 14-2 5. Freeman, Eustace 14-0 6. Arnold, Cross Roads 13-8.
Triple jump – 1. Willis, Grapeland 33-7½ 2. McClure, Kerens 32-1¾ 3. Dowell, Malakoff 31-11¾ 4. Rolen, Alba-Golden 30-11 5. Walker, Malakoff 30-7 6. K.Walker, Malakoff 29-9¾.
Shot put – 1. Webber, Grapeland 35-8 2. Richardson, Malakoff 35-1 3. Crawford, Westwood 34-6½ 4. McMorris, Westwood 33-4 5. Anthony, Westwood 32-0½ 6. Chimey, Brownsboro 31-4.
Discus – 1. Anthony, Westwood 106-4 2. Beidendoef, Brownsboro 97-5½ 3. McMorris, Westwood 91-9¾ 4. Collinsworth, Kemp 88-0 5. Ward, Eustace 87-11½ 6. Cross, Cross Roads 86-11½.
3200 run – 1. Jenson, Elkhart (no time) 2. Walter, Eustace 12:59.20 3. Ochoa, Eustace 13:04.46 4. Maltos, Eustace 13:20.62 5. Woldt, Kerens 13:58.70 6. Oppelt, Kemp 14:28.14.
400 relay – 1. Brownsboro 50.97 2. Alba-Golden 52.15 3. Malakoff 52.35 4. Kemp 53.58 5. Elkhart 53.82 6. Eustace 54.32.
800 run – 1. Scott, Brownsboro 2:33.38 2. Salas, Westwood 2:35.23 3. Nolan, Elkhart 2:38.55 4. Maltos, Eustace 2:38.95 5. Vasquez, Alba-Golden 2:40.25 6. Thomas, Cross Roads 2:40.40.
100 hurdles – 1. Charleton, Eustace 17.32 2. Barnhart, Alba-Golden 17.44 3. Lacy, Kemp 17.64 4. Stacks, Eustace 18.36 5. Ruiz, Elkhart 18.47 6. Weldon, Alba-Golden 19.17.
100 dash – 1. Hunter, Kemp 12.98 2. Bell, Brownsboro 13.36 3. Woodrum, Alba-Golden 13.64 4. Jackson, Malakoff 14.09 5. Backawitz, Eustace 14.29 6. Keller, Elkhart 14.32.
800 relay – 1. Brownsboro 1:52.16 2. Westwood 1:52.16 3. Malakoff 1:52.66 4. Alba-Golden 1:53.57 5. Eustace 1:55.62 6. Frankston 2:01.11.
400 dash – 1. Brown, Brownsboro 1:02.53 2. Scott, Brownsboro 1:03.56 3. Crockett, Malakoff 1:05.31 4. Shepherd, Elkhart 1:05.80 5. Durnell, Eustace 1:06.04 6. Garrett, Eustace 1:09.90.
300 hurdles – 1. Truitt, Eustace 49.95 2. Freeman, Eustace 52.49 3. Lacy, Kemp 53.18 4. Ruiz, Elkhart 54.37 5. Arnold, Cross Roads 55.65 6. Osmond, Elkhart 56.37.
200 dash – 1. Braun, Brownsboro 26.68 2. Walker, Malakoff 27.48 3. Hunter, Kemp 27.75 4. Rogers, Eustace 27.84 5. Hughes, Alba-Golden 27.99 6. Bowman, Brownsboro 28.52.
1600 relay – 1. Elkhart 4:29.28 2. Eustace 4:31.25 3. Malakoff 4:42.56 4. Brownsboro 4:46.68 5. Kemp 4:55.50 6. Alba-Golden 4:56.57.
1600 run – 1. T.Durnell, Eustace 5:43.43 2. C.Durnell, Eustace 5:53.97 3. Jensen, Elkhart 5:53.97 4. Oppelt, Kemp 6:01.66 5. Nolan, Elkhart 6:05.87 6. Pryor, Cross Roads 6:09.18.
Pole vault – 1. Truitt, Eustace 9-0 2. Denson, Elkhart 8-6 3. Weldon, Alba-Golden 8-0 4. Houston, Eustace 8-0 5. Blee, Brownsboro 8-0 6. McClure, Kerens 7-6.
Boys Results
High jump – 1. Williams, Grapeland 6-4 2. Brooks, Elkhart 6-2 3. Brown, Kemp 6-2 4. Adkisson, Eustace 6-0 5. Hatton, Frankston 5-10 6. Mayhall/Sapp/Hobbs/Silcox Cross Roads/Eustace/Alba-Golden 5-10.
Long jump – 1. McKinney, Kemp 20-5¼ 2. Mayhall, Cross Roads 19-7½ 3. Ingram, Frankston 19-6½ 4. Lewis, Grapeland 19-2 5. C.Coffey, Eustace 18-10 6. A.Coffey, Eustace 18-9.
Triple jump – 1. McGlaun, Cross Roads 43-8½ 2. Whitlock, Eustace 40-3 3. Lacour, Kemp 38-2¼ 4. Neal, Malakoff 38-2 5. Hamilton, Eustace 38-2 6. Hatton, Frankston 37-8½.
Shot put – 1. Johnson, Brownsboro 47-10½ 2. Hughes, Grapeland 46-11 3. Russell, Kerens 46-4½ 4. Ellis, Malakoff 45-10½ 5. Maple, Eustace 45-6 6. Johnson, Grapeland 44-6.
Discus – 1. Ned, Malakoff 147-9½ 2. Tolliver, Kerens 136 3. Svoboda, Kemp 132-5½ 4. Russell, Kemp 125 5. Maple, Eustace 123-11 6. Lightfoot, Elkhart 117-6½.
Pole vault – 1. Mata, Frankston 12-0 2. Eads, Eustace 12-0 3. Silcox, Alba-Golden 11-6 4. Luce, Elkhart 11-6 5. Fulton, Frankston 11-0 6. Carion, Brownsboro 10-0.
3200 run – 1. Renburg, Eustace 11:12.88 2. Jones, Eustace 11:29.17 3. Betz, Malakoff 11:41.87 4. Cavazos, Eustace 12:11.60 5. Lara, Kerens 12:22.45 6. Yeager, Elkhart 13:50.49.
400 relay – 1. Grapeland 43.54 2. Eustace 44.03 3. Kemp 44.12 4. Frankston 44.78 5. Kerens 45.47 6. Malakoff 45.06.
800 run – 1. Calhoun, Eustace 2:04.92 2. Nixon, Eustace 2:05.52 3. Lacour, Kemp 2:06.60 4. Sapp, Eustace 2:06.63 5. Homann, Elkhart 2:19.38 6. Otwell, Kerens 2:19.47.
110 hurdles – 1. Hatton, Frankston 2. Coffey, Eustace 3. Herrington, Elkhart 4. Silcox, Alba-Golden 5. Salmon, Grapeland 6. M.Hatton, Frankston.
100 dash – 1. Orzechowski, Malakoff 11.45 2. Farmer, Kemp 11.50 3. Faulk, Grapeland 11.67 4. Cannon, Eustace 11.74 5. Herring, Frankston 11.77 6. Yonts, Elkhart 11.78.
800 relay – 1. Eustace 1:31.31 (new school record) 2. Grapeland 1:33.50 3. Kemp 1:35.63 4. Malakoff 1:37.22 5. Brownsboro 1:37.92 6. Frankston 1:38.13.
300 hurdles – 1. Herrington, Elkhart 42.62 2. Eads, Eustace 42.65 3. Marshall, Cross Roads 43.61 4. Coffey, Eustace 44.00 5. Salmon, Grapeland 44.3 6. Carian, Brownsboro 44.92.
400 dash – 1. Handlin, Eustace 52.07 2. Stovall, Cross Roads 53.26 3. Hobbs, Alba-Golden 53.91 4. Hetrick, Kemp 54.21 5. Elizondo, Kerens 54.81 6. Townley, Eustace 55.22.
1600 run – 1. Calhoun, Eustace 4:54.67 2. Jones, Eustace 4:57.98 3. Renberg, Eustace 5:02.71 4. Betz, Malakoff 5:09.90 5. Homann, Elkhart 5:16.38 6. Lara, Kerens 5:22.22.
200 dash – 1. Whitlock, Eustace 22.75 (new school record) 2. Wagner, Grapeland 23.2 3. McGlaun, Cross Roads 23.29 4. Petillo, Eustace 23.47 5. Ingram, Frankston 23.52 6. McKinney, Kemp 23.91.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace 3:36.01 2. Kerens 3:52.41.

 

Upcoming Games

Softball

April 13
Mabank @ Red Oak*

April 21
Mabank vs Lancaster*
(end regular season)
*district game

Baseball

April 13
Mabank vs Athens*

April 14
Eustace vs Wills Point*
Kemp bye

April 21
Mabank @ Corsicana*
Kemp @ Crandall*
Eustace bye
*district game