Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Set up a boating safety check
Monitor Staff Reports
CEDAR CREEK LAKE–Safety checks are sometimes the last item on the list when getting ready for boating season on Cedar Creek Lake.
Ideally, a safety check should be on the “to do” list each time a boater prepares to go out, but often boaters are in a hurry to get away from shore and out on the lake.
U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary 5-14 members remind boaters there are some items that must be aboard to be both safe and in compliance with state laws.
A last-minute check should include the boat operator making certain:
• the boat’s current state registration is aboard, and the assigned TX number is properly placed on the boat’s forward hull.
• there are approved life jackets aboard for everyone – children must wear their life preservers.
• the boat has a properly placed mirror if plans include towing a skier or a tube rider.
• navigation and anchor lights are working, and in proper configuration for the boat type.
• fire extinguisher(s) are on board and charged, if required.
• an approved backfire flame arrestor is in place for inboard and inboard/outboard engines.
• exhaust water manifold or muffler is in place (personal watercraft need those items, plus a cutoff or kill switch to be attached to the operator’s clothing when underway).
Additional items recommended by the Coast Guard Auxiliary and deemed necessary to get a USCG safety inspection check decal include:
• having a visual distress signals or a flashlight with good batteries.
• having fuel tanks permanently attached or securely fastened and vented, with hoses in good condition.
• having proper ventilation for closed compartments with potential explosive vapors.
• having a suitable anchor with a good attached line.
• having a paddle (for boats under 16 feet).
• having a bailer.
• making certain the boat is clean and well-maintained overall, with batteries secured and covered, and both gallery and head systems secured and properly installed.
• trash and pollution placards and Navigation Rules displayed (for certain boats).
The U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary Flotilla 5-14 offers free safety inspections.
Call (903) 432-4490 for times or more information.
 

Eustace boys win district title
Monitor Staff Reports
EUSTACE–Eustace’s boys and Kaufman’s girls won team titles at the District 12-3A track meet last week.
For the Eustace boys, the win kept the Bulldogs unbeaten for the season – believed to be a first in the school’s history.
On the girls’ side, Kaufman narrowly edged out Crandall for the team title, scoring 154 points to Crandall’s 152 points.
Eustace finished a strong third with 151 points, followed by Wills Point (95.5 points) and
Kemp (43.5 points).
Eustace’s boys finished with 208 1/3 points, far ahead of second-place Kaufman, which finished with 160 1/3 points.
Wills Point was third with 121 points, followed by Kemp (70 points) and Crandall
(39 1/3 points).
Track meet results are presented below. The top three places qualify for the Region II track meet on the Texas A&M University-Commerce campus April 28-29.
Varsity Girls Results
Shot put – 1. Hughy, Kaufman 38-5½ 2. Wood, Crandall 33-8 3. Gipson, Wills Point 33-6½ 4. Offord, Crandall 31-6 5. Strouthers, Kaufman 30-10½ 6. Ward, Eustace 29-8½.
Discus – 1. Hughy, Kaufman 128-2 2. Wood, Crandall 116-0 3. Lance, Wills Point 105-8 4. Rouse, Crandall 105-3 5. Paul, Crandall 102-4 6. Collinsworth, Kemp 89-7½.
Long jump – 1. Nobles, Kaufman 16-3½ 2. White, Wills Point 15-9½ 3. Truitt, Eustace 15-6 4. Lewis, Crandall 14-11½ 5. Thompson, Crandall 14-7¾ 6. Hunter, Kemp 14-7½.
Triple jump – 1. White, Wills Point 32-0¾ 2. Nobles, Kaufman 32-0 3. Parker, Eustace 31-7½ 4. Charlton, Eustace 30-8½ 5. Lewis, Crandall 30-0½ 6. Lacy, Kemp 30-2.
High jump – 1. Hashman, Crandall 5-2 2. Sherwood, Wills Point 4-8 3. Baker, Crandall 4-8 4. Freeman, Eustace 4-8 5. Mozingo, Wills Point 4-6 6. Gorka, Kemp 4-6.
Pole vault – 1. Wade, Crandall 8-6 2. Shook, 8-6 3. Truitt, Eustace 8-6 4. Houston, Eustace 8-0 5. Garrett, Eustace 7-0 6. Harris, Kaufman 6-6.
3200 run – 1. Oppelt, Kemp 12:26.2 2. Maltos, Eustace 12:38.7 3. Walter, Eustace 12:39.8 4. Ochoa, Eustace 13:03.5 5. Penny, Wills Point 13:07.9 6. Hudgens, Kaufman 13:13.1.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 48.91 2. Crandall 51.93 3. Wills Point 51.11 4. Eustace 53.10 5. Kemp 53.12.
800 run – 1. Aubert, Wills Point 2:27.0 2. Walters, Eustace 2:32.1 3. Maltos, Eustace 2:33.9 4. Hudgens, Kaufman 2:35.6 5. Garrett, Eustace 2:38.5 6. Hickey, Wills Point 2:40.0.
100 hurdles – 1. Wade, Crandall 15.75 2. Spain, Crandall 16.53 3. Travis, Kaufman 16.64 4. Freeman, Wills Point 16.81 5. Charlton, Eustace 17.04 6. Lacy, Kemp 17.06.
100 dash – 1. Offord, Crandall 12.59 2. Hunter, Kemp 13.06 3. Stein, Kaufman 13.08 4. White, Wills Point 13.15 5. Wade, Crandall 14.10 6. Backawitz, Eustace 14.10.
800 relay – 1. Kaufman 1:45.2 2. Crandall 1:50.5 3. Eustace 1:51.9 4. Kemp 1:56.5 5. Wills Point 2:01.1.
400 dash – 1. Vasquez, Kaufman 60.42 2. Lerma, Kaufman 63.82 3. Willeford, Kaufman 64.58 4. Durnell, Eustace 64.64 5. Charlton, Eustace 67.15 6. Garrett, Eustace 68.10.
300 hurdles – 1. Truitt, Eustace 47.71 2. Travis, Kaufman 49.88 3. Spain, Crandall 50.28 4. C.Freeman, Eustace 50.31 5. Mungia, Crandall 51.93 6. S.Freeman, Wills Point 53.25.
200 dash – 1. Wren, Kaufman 25.15 2. J.Thompson, Wills Point 26.10 3. Rogers, Eustace 27.27 4. Kirk, Crandall 27.28 5. Nobles, Kaufman 27.87 6. K.Thompson, Crandall 28.82.
1600 run – 1. T.Durnell, Eustace 5:33.3 2. Aubert, Wills Point 5:37.1 3. Ramos, Kaufman 5:45.1 4. Oppelt, Kemp 5:47.4 5. C. Durnell, Eustace 5:55.7 6. Panny, Wills Point 5:57.6.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace 4:20.8 2. Kaufman 4:23.3 3. Wills Point 4:24.1 4. Crandall 4:45.2 5. Kemp 4:45.7.
Varsity Boys results
Shot put – 1. Alfaro, Eustace 45-4 2. Maple, Eustace 44-4 3. Faulkenberry, Crandall 42-8½ 4. Plyant, Kaufman 41-3 5. Randell, Wills Point 40-9¾ 6. Carr, Kaufman 40-3½.
Discus – 1. Glidden, Wills Point 134-11 2. Randell, Wills Point 126-10 3. Baker, Wills Point 124-7½ 4. Svoboda, Kemp 124-1 5. Faulkenberry, Crandall 114-11 6. Summers, Crandall 114-4.
Long jump – 1. J. Wren, Kaufman 21-1½ 2. McKinney, Kemp 20-10½ 3. C. Wren, Kaufman 20-7½ 4. McDaniel, Kaufman 20-5½ 5. Weaver, Wills Point 20-0 6. C. Coffey, Eustace 18-10.
Triple jump – 1. Weaver, Wills Point 42-1½ 2. McDaniel, Kaufman 41-3½ 3. J.Wren, Kaufman 40-10½ 4. Whitlock, Eustace 40-0 5. LaCour, Kemp 39-11 6. Oliver, Eustace 39-6.
High jump – 1. Weaver, Wills Point 6-2 2. Oliver, Eustace 6-2 3. Adkisson, Eustace 5-8 4. Sapp, Eustace 5-8 5. Morsh, Crandall 5-8 6. Neal, Kaufman 5-8.
Pole vault – 1. Henderson, Wills Point 12-6 2. Barnes, Crandall 11-6 3. Lewis, Crandall 11-0 4. LeBoeuf, Kaufman 10-6 5. Pylant, Kaufman 10-0.
3200 run – 1. Altman, Kaufman (no time listed) 2. Nixon, Eustace 10:38.2 3. Morris, Wills Point 10:42.1 4. Wilson, Wills Point 10:52.7 5. Renberg, Eustace 10:56.8 6. Jones, Eustace 10:59.6.
400 relay – 1. Kaufman 43.07 2. Eustace 44.01 3. Kemp 44.08 4. Wills Point 47.25.
800 run – 1. Sapp, Eustace 2:02.8 2. Nixon, Eustace 2:03.1 3. Calhoun, Eustace 2:03.4 4. Spencer, Wills Point 2:03.8 5. LaCour, Kemp 2:04.9 6. Olvera, Wills Point 2:13.6.
110 hurdles – 1. Oliver, Eustace 14.77 2. Kvapil, Crandall 15.32 3. Coffey, Eustace 16.44 4. Porter, Wills Point 17.35 5. Eads, Eustace 18.26 6. LeBoeuf, Kaufman 19.43.
100 dash – 1. White, Kaufman 11.01 2. Farmer, Kemp 11.18 3. Henry, Kaufman 11.37 4. Redman, Kaufman 11.38 5. Cannon, Eustace 11.42 6. Quall, Wills Point 11.72.
800 relay – 1. Eustace 1:30.6 2. Kaufman 1:33.4 3. Kemp 1:33.9 4. Wills Point 1:36.9.
400 dash – 1. Handlin, Eustace 52.06 2. Chambers, Kaufman 52.45 3. Herrick, Kemp 52.79 4. LaCour, Kemp 53.12 5. Sharum, Kaufman 53.24 6. Wren, Kaufman 54.14.
300 hurdles – 1. Oliver, Eustace 41.13 2. Eads, Eustace 41.92 3. Kvapil, Crandall 42.29 4. Coffey, Eustace 42.97 5. Porter, Wills Point 44.56.
200 dash – 1. Whitlock, Eustace 21.54 2. Wren, Kaufman 22.31 3. Petillo, Eustace 22.97 4. Qualls, Wills Point 23.47 5. McDaniel, Kaufman 23.67 6. Addair, Wills Point 24.37.
1600 run – 1. Altman, Kaufman 4:47.3 2. Jones, Eustace 4:51.3 3. Olvera, Wills Point 4:51.4 4. Morris, Wills Point 4:51.6 5. Wilson, Wills Point 5:00.7 6. Renberg, Eustace 5:05.8.
1600 relay – 1. Eustace 3:26.0 2. Kaufman 3:31.6 3. Kemp 3:43.4 4. Wills Point 3:51.5.
 


Upcoming Games

Softball

April 21
Mabank vs Lancaster*
(end regular season)
*district game


Baseball


April 21
Mabank @ Corsicana*
Kemp @ Crandall*

April 22
Eustace vs Dawson

April 25
Mabank @ Red Oak*
Kemp vs Wills Point*
Eustace @ Kaufman*
(end regular season)

April 28
Mabank vs Lancaster*
(end regular season)
*district game


Semi-Pro Football

April 22
Xtreme @ Wichita Falls