Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Bulldogs pepper Panthers
Eustace fills bye with victory
Monitor Staff Reports
QUINLAN–The Eustace Bulldogs took a 7-4 victory over the hosting Quinlan Ford Panthers in a non-district baseball contest Friday.
The Bulldogs were scheduled to return to District 12-3A play Tuesday against visiting Kaufman, and will host the Kemp Yellowjackets at 6:30 p.m. Friday, April 7.
Next Tuesday, April 11, the Bulldogs are scheduled to visit Crandall for a 6 p.m. district contest.
Filling a bye on their schedule, the Bulldogs got strong pitching performances from starter J.D. Oldham and relievers Cameron Coffey and Jacob Renteria against the hosting Panthers.
Getting hits for the Bulldogs were John Taylor (two singles and a double), Renteria (single and double), Oldham (three singles), Ryan Compton (two singles and a double) and Lucas Cope (a double).
 

EHS girls win Edgewood track meet
Monitor Staff Reports
EDGEWOOD–The Eustace Lady Bulldogs track team won the Edgewood Invitational track meet March 14.
The Lady Bulldogs finished with 160 points, far ahead of second-place Boles Home, which finished with 119 points.
Quitman took third place with 79 points and Alba-Golden finished with 75 points.
In the shot put, Britney Ward took third place with a throw of 29-4½.
Eustace took second and third in the 800 meter run, with Durnell finishing in 2:35.79, followed by Maltos in 2:42.05. Houston finished eighth 2:57.00
Eustace took second in the 400 meter relay, clocking 53:03.
In the discus, Eustace took fourth, fifth and sixth, as Brisha Ward tossed the discus 88-3, Brewer threw 84-6½ and Britney Ward threw 81-2.
In the 800 meter hurdles, Charleton took third at 17:20, while Stacks was fifth in 18:23 and Bonner sixth in 19:04.
Eustace won the 800 meter relay in a time of 1:51:93.
In the long jump, Truitt took second place with a leap of 15-6, while Rogers was fourth with a jump of 14-6½.
In the 100 meter dash, Cox took fifth at 13:43, while Backawitz finished sixth at 13:57.
Eustace also won the 1600 meter relay, clocking 4:28:26.
Charleton took third in the triple jump with a leap of 32-2¾, while Rogers finished fourth at 31-4.
In the 400 meter dash, T. Durnell took third in 1:06.69, while Garrett was sixth at 1:09:20.
In the 1600 meter run, C. Durnell took fifth, clocking 6:02:10, while Ochoa was sixth in 6:02:10.
Freeman cleared 4-6 to take fifth place in the high jump.
Truitt won the 300 meter hurdles in a time of 50:16, and Freeman took second at 53:00.
In the 3200 meter run, Ochoa finished sixth in 13:10.05, while C. Durnell finished eighth at 13:39.33.
In the pole vault, Truitt took second with a leap of 7-6, but Houston also cleared 7-6 for fourth place.
Rogers also took sixth place in the 200 meter dash, clocking 27:60.