Sports and Outdoors

     
   

Area athletes place at regionals
By Kerry Yancey
Monitor Staff Writer

CEDAR CREEK LAKE–Two lake-area student athletes each were able to place in two separate events during regional track meets last weekend.
No area athlete qualified for state competition at the Region II Class 4A meet, held at Fouts Field on the University of North Texas campus in Denton, or at the Region II Class 3A meet, held at T.A. “Cotton” Ford Stadium in Greenville.
Mabank High School freshman Terence Boyle took 20th place in the 1600 run, and finished 22nd in the 3200 run at the regional meet.
Boyle clocked 5:02.89 in the 1600, and clocked 11:24.35 in the 3200.
Ryan Lusk of Mesquite Poteet won both the 1600 (clocking 4:22.85) and 3200 (clocking 9:35.12), with Pinya Issa of Dallas Pinkston taking second in the 1600 and Tyler Tyndell of Paris taking second in the 3200.
At the 3A regional meet, Eustace’s Chelsea Truitt took third place in the pole vault, jumping 10-0, and also finished fifth in the 300 meter hurdles, clocking 49.16.
Another District 12-3A athlete, Macy Wade of Crandall, won the pole vault with a 10-3 effort, while Natalie Tyner of Ferris (which will join Eustace and Crandall in the new District 13-3A next fall) won the 300 hurdles in 46.82.
Tanita Durnell of Eustace took fourth place in the 1600 meter run, clocking 5:40.17. Catherine Loden of White Oak won the event, clocking 5:09.44.
On the boys’ side at the 3A meet, Eustace’s Michael Sapp finished fourth in the 800 meter run, clocking 2:05.39.
In the 110 hurdles, Eustace’s John Oliver took fourth place with a time of 14.92.
In the 200 meter dash, Eustace’s Waylon Whitlock finished sixth with a time of 23.20.
 

Mabank comeback nips Tigers, 5-3
Monitor Staff Reports
MABANK–Mabank’s Panthers came from behind to win their second District 14-4A game of the season against the visiting Lancaster Tigers Friday.
The Panthers used daring baserunning and took advantage of Tiger mistakes to nip the visitors 5-3, despite being limited to just one hit in the season-ending contest.
Mabank starter Chris Trejo gave up four of the Tigers’ nine hits in the first inning, leading to a quick 3-0 lead for the Tigers.
Lancaster’s leadoff batter, Edwin Rand, opened with a double to right field, followed by a single to right by Andy Gaskey.
Stevan Almon reached base on a dropped third strike and an overthrow to first allowed runs to score.
The Panthers didn’t see much success at all for the first three innings against Tiger starter Derrick Rhodes, and didn’t have a baserunner until Rhodes walked Garrett Hill in the fourth inning.
Hill stole second, and Rhodes continued to have control problems, walking Cory Strouth, Mark Groom and Trejo. Hill scored on a passed ball.
A bad pickoff throw from Rhodes to second (which went into the outfield) enabled Strouth to get into scoring position (and later score). The Tigers pulled Rhodes in favor of Gaskey, who got out of the jam with the Tigers still ahead, 3-2.
In the sixth inning, Gaskey walked Kolton Browning, Strouth and Charlie Woodard. Browning later scored on a passed ball to tie the game at 3-3.
Alan Ott nailed the Panthers’ lone hit, a single to left that scored both Strouth and Woodard, giving the Panthers a 5-3 lead.
Browning came on in relief of Trejo, and the freshman didn’t give up a hit in the sixth and seventh innings to help the Panthers secure their second district victory. Browning got the win, improving to 2-2 in district play and 4-5 on the season.
The Panthers had two errors, while the Tigers had just one official error, but numerous mistakes.
 

Kemp beats Ferris in warmup match
KHS to face Mt. Vernon Tigers in bi-district contest
Monitor Staff Reports
FERRIS–The Kemp Yellowjackets defeated the hosting Ferris Yellowjackets 14-10 Monday in a warm-up game matching two playoff teams.
The ’Jackets, runner-up in District 12-3A, will face the District 11-3A third-place team, the Mt. Vernon Tigers, at 7 p.m. Friday in Lindale, weather permitting.
Against Ferris Monday, the ’Jackets found their offense matched up well against a future district foe.
Leif Skierski led the ’Jacket attack, going 3-for-5 with a home run and three RBIs, and also scored three times.
J.R. Frizzell went 4-for-5 with three RBIs and scored once, while Josh Carr went 3-for-4 with one RBI and scored three times.
Oliver LaCour went 3-for-5 with two RBIs and scored three times.
Matt Carr hit a double, going 1-for-4, while Juan MacKinnon also had an RBI.

 


Upcoming Games

CC Christian Softball League
Saturday, May 6

7 a.m. Justice, Prairieville Illustrated vs St. Jude Saints
7 a.m. Tommy Smith, no game
8 a.m. Justice, Grace Extreme Impact vs St. Jude Saints
8 a.m. Tommy Smith, Prairieville Illustrated vs A Sinner’s Hope Baptist
9 a.m. Justice, CLC Crushers vs Grace Extreme Impact
9 a.m. Tommy Smith, A Sinner’s Hope Baptist vs Providence Baptist
10 a.m. Justice, Hillcrest Blue vs FBC-GBC Halos
10 a.m. Tommy Smith, CLC Crushers vs FBC Kemp
11 a.m. Justice, Calvary Jesus Freaks vs FBC-GBC Halos
11 a.m. Tommy Smith, Aley Mustangs vs Hillcrest Blue
noon Justice, Calvary Jesus Freaks vs FBC Mabank Sea Donkeys
noon Tommy Smith, Aley Mustangs vs CC Church of God
1 p.m. Justice, FBC Mabank Sea Donkeys vs CC Church of God
1 p.m. Tommy Smith, CLC Flame Kickers vs FBC Eustace Disciples
2 p.m. Justice, Prairieville Armadillos vs CC Bible Bearers of Light
2 p.m. Tommy Smith, Hillcrest Red vs FBC Eustace Disciples
3 p.m. Justice, Prairieville Armadillos vs Hillcrest Red
3 p.m. Tommy Smith, Legendary Baptist vs CC Bible Bearers of Light
4 p.m. Justice, CLC Frogs vs Legendary Baptist

First team listed is home team


Semi-Pro Football

May 6
Xtreme @ ET Wolves