Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
2 minutes
Read so far

Kemp announces awards, superlatives

Posted in:

2019-20 Athletes of the Year named, superlatives awarded

Article Image Alt Text

KEMP–Kemp High School named their Athletes of the Year along with their athletic superlatives and awards for the 2019-20 school year May 15.
The Lady ’Jacket Athletes of the Year was awarded to both Julianna Warren and Chloe Woods. Alan Lujan was named Yellowjacket of the Year.
The Lady ’Jackets volleyball squad kicked off the 2019-20 athletic season way back in August, which seems so long ago.
Outstanding Player was awarded to Lauren Simons, Rachel Bolin was named Outstanding Hitter, Madison Williams took home Outstanding Passer, Julianna Warren was Outstanding Blocker and Shelby Fidler took home Outstanding Server.
The Yellowjacket Award went to Cayton Thompson and senior Chloe Woods was named Volleyball MVP.
In boys’ basketball, Colt Noey took home the Longevity/Endurance Award, Klaton Karl received the Leadership Award, Elijah Dubois was named the Offensive MVP with Karl also taking home Most Valuable Player.
In boys’ golf, Klayden Cockrell was Most Improved and Ethan Carrizales was named the boys’ Golfer of the Year.
The boys’ soccer Heart and Hustle award went to Austin Oldenkamp, Arnold Lujan was named Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year went to Jonhatan Mendez and Alan Lujan took home both Midfield Player of the Year and Most Valuable Player.
The Heart and Hustle award for boys’ track went to Deacon Thompson, Alan Chiquito was named Outstanding Distance Runner, Alan Lujan was named Outstanding Sprinter, Outstanding Thrower went to Tanner Mullins, Outstanding Jumper went to CJ Henderson, Outstanding Hurdler was awarded to Tanner Mullins and the Leadership Award went to William Pederson.
In boys’ cross country, the Heart and Hustle award went to Myldred Viguerias, Most Improved Runner was awarded to Garrett Clark and Eli Tackett took home Most Outstanding Runner.
For the Yellowjackets’ 2019 football season, Top Offensive Lineman went to Harley Manders, Tanner Mullins took home Top Defensive Lineman, Gabe Jarvis and Alan Lujan took home Top Secondaries, Jayden Galvez was awarded Top Linebacker, Top Offensive Back and Top Receiver went to Jonhatan Mendez.
The Yellowjacket Award went to Grayson Craine, Ethyn Irvin took home Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year was awarded to Trent McBride and CJ Henderson took home Football MVP.
For the Lady ’Jackets basketball squad, Morgan Adrio and Cayton Thompson took home the Heart and Hustle Award. Julianna Warren had the Highest Free Throw Percentage, Natalie Quezada took home the Sportsmanship Award, Tenilee Anthony was named Offensive Player of the Year, Chloe Woods and Taylor Carr were named Defensive Players of the Year and Julianna Warren was named MVP.
For all the golfers, powerlifters, soccer players, track and field athletes, baseball and softball players, these student-athletes competed hard, and although they weren’t able to finish their seasons, including many seniors, their efforts will not be forgotten.
In girls’ golf, the Most Improved Player was Taylor Carr and Kaitlyn Gafford was named girls’ Golfer of the Year.
For the girls’ soccer season, Jocabet Villanueva was named the Heart and Hustle winner, Lezmailin Hernandez was named Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year went to Yasmine Rogers, Midfield Player of the Year went to Evelyn Suarez and Hernandez took home girls’ soccer Most Valuable Player.
Rachel Bolin took home the girls’ track Heart and Hustle Award, Outstanding Distance Runner went to Myldred Viguerias, Micah Miller was named Outstanding Sprinter, Cayton Thompson took home Outstanding Thrower, Outstanding Jumper went to Lauren Simpson, Yasmine Rogers was named Outstanding Hurdler and the Leadership Award went to Julianna Warren.
In powerlifting, Delanie Spakes was named the Girls’ Outstanding Lifter and Jose Villanueva was named the Boys’ Outstanding Lifter.
Best All-Around Lifter awards went to both Trent McBride and Jesus Portillo.
In Lady ’Jackets softball, Sam Woods took home Most Improved, Genesis Forman was named Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year wen to Madison Williams, Chloe Woods was Utility Player of the Year, the Lady ’Jacket Award went to Kason Patton and Tiana Martinez and Most Valuable Player went to Emri Carson.
For the ’Jackets baseball team, Rookie of the Year went to Laramie Greathouse, Pitcher of the Year was Joseph Frey, Garrett Clark took home the Leadership Award, Colt Noey was named the Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year went to Tanner Nail and Logan Greathouse was named thebaseball  Most Valuable Player.